AP Psychology Chapter 13

question

Jenna is telling her therapist about the dream she had last night, and her therapist begins to interpret it for her. Which approach to psychotherapy does Jenna’s therapist probably represent? A) Group B) Behavioral C) Gestalt D) Cognitive E) Biomedical
answer

C
question

In contrast to a clinical psychologist, a psychiatrist is more likely to A) Engage in an eclectic approach B) Use a biomedical treatment C) Recognize the importance of group therapy with patients having the same disorder D) Treat clients in community mental health centers exclusively E) See patients with less serious mental health problems
answer

B
question

Which of the following disorders is most likely to be treated with electroconvulsive therapy as a last resort? A) Schizophrenia B) Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder C) Dissociative Identity Disorder D) Major Depression E) Antisocial Personality Disorder
answer

D
question

Tommy came to Dr. Chambers seeking help with his fear of heights. First, Dr. Chambers asked Tommy to list all of the situations concerning heights that led to his fear response. After they had ordered them from least fear-provoking to most fear-provoking, Dr. Chambers had Tommy listen to soothing music and slowly relaxed him as he imagined each step. Which of the following best describes Dr. Chambers’s treatment? A) The exposure technique of flooding B) Systematic Desensitization C) Rational Emotive Therapy D) Aversive Conditioning E) The social cognitive technique of modeling
answer

B
question

The goal of psychoanalytic therapy is A) To change maladaptive behavior to more socially acceptable behavior B) To change negative thinking into more positive attributions C) To attain self-actualization D) To unite the mind and body elements into a whole E) To bring unconscious conflicts to conscious awareness and gain insight
answer

E
question

Proactive preventive services available from many community mental health centers include all of the following EXCEPT A) 24-hour hotline services B) Mental health screening for depression C) Prenatal care for mothers in low-income families D) Psychoanalytic Therapy E) Outreach programs for at-risk children
answer

D
question

An unplanned social change that occurred as a result of deinstitutionalization was A) The rise of a multitude of group homes to provide care for these former patients B) A rise in the number of better psychotropic drugs to treat schizophrenia and bipolar illness C) An increase in the number of schizophrenics among the homeless population in urban centers D) An increase in the use of the insanity plea to avoid long-term incarceration E) An increase in the number of mental hospitals across the nation
answer

C
question

Vic is encouraged to take charge of the therapy session and his therapist uses an active listening approach to mirror back the feelings he hears from him. Which therapy is most likely being described? A) Client-Centered Therapy B) Cognitive Therapy C) Psychodynamic Therapy D) Existential Therapy E) Rational-Emotive Therapy
answer

A
question

The antidepressants Prozac, Paxel, and Zoloft work to A) Block dopamine receptors B) Decrease the level of acetylcholine in the bloodstream C) Break down the MAO enzymes D) Decrease the amount of GABA at the postsynaptic neuron E) Block the reuptake of serotonin
answer

E
question

All of the following are potential benefits of group therapy EXCEPT A) It is often more economical than 1:1 treatment B) It does not require the services of a mental health professional C) Clients with similar problems can provide helpful insight and feedback to peers D) Group members can see how their problems might impact others E) It may reduce the resistance of patients who have experienced difficulties in 1:1 settings
answer

B
question

Drew’s depression seems an outgrowth of his belief that everyone should like him. If his therapist were to utilize REBT, how might he proceed in treating Drew’s depression? A) He would suggest a mild antidepressant drug like Prozac to elevate his mood state. B) He would give him unconditional positive regard and encourage him to open up about his feelings. C) He would challenge Drew’s belief so that in defending it Drew will recognize just how absurd it sounds. D) Using the cognitive triad of Self, World, and Future, he would determine Drew’s assumptions in all three areas. E) He would search Drew’s early childhood for the root cause of this distortion of reality.
answer

C
question

Antabuse is a drug that, when paired with alcohol in the bloodstream, brings about extreme nausea. For many motivated alcoholics, this has proven to be an effective treatment. Under which umbrella of psychotherapy would it most likely be used? A) Insight Therapy B) Aversive Conditioning C) Gestalt Therapy D) Self-Help therapy E) Flooding Exposure Therapy
answer

B
question

Andre suffers from mood swings, alternating from wild episodes of euphoria and spending sprees to motionless staring and hopelessness. A drug to treat his condition is A) Lithium Carbonate B) Haldol C) Xanax D) Thorazine E) Ritalin
answer

A
question

The belief of ancient Greeks such as Hippocrates and Galen about the cause of abnormal behavior was closest to which of the following modern approaches to psychology? A) Psychoanalytic B) Behavioral C) Humanistic D) Cognitive E) Biomedical
answer

E
question

After conducting a meta-analysis of over 475 outcome studies on the effectiveness of psychotherapies, psychologists concluded that A) Evidence supported its efficacy B) Psychotherapy is no more effective than talking to a friend C) The potential to do further harm to the patient with psychotropic drugs outweighs its effectiveness D) Psychotherapy proves no more beneficial than no treatment at all E) Of all treatments, psychoanalysis proved the most beneficial over all other types of therapy
answer

A
question

The analysis of a client’s past experiences and suggestions for ways the client can overcome his or her problems that stem from these experiences is the basis for which type of therapy? A) Cognitive Therapy B) Behavioral Therapy C) Psychoanalytic Therapy D) Developmental Therapy E) Social-Cognitive Therapy
answer

C
question

Which of the following examples best illustrates insight therapy? A) A client takes various psychoactive drugs to treat a mental disorder. (B) A therapist and client work together with the goal of identifying the problem and reaching a possible solution. C) The therapist and client discuss key traumatic issues faced by the client in his or her childhood. D) This therapy involves combining various techniques from many different therapeutic approaches. E) The therapist focuses on the thoughts of the unconscious and brings these thoughts to the surface through dream analysis.
answer

B
question

Which of the following is one major difference between a clinical psychologist and a psychiatrist? A) A psychiatrist uses biomedical treatment. B) A psychiatrist uses an eclectic approach. C) A psychiatrist cannot counsel clients. D) A psychiatrist recognizes the importance of group therapy. E) A psychiatrist treats clients in hospitals.
answer

A
question

Which of the following disorders has, in some circumstances, been treated with electroconvulsive therapy? A) Paranoid Personality Disorder B) Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder C) Schizophrenia D) Major Depression E) Dissociative Identity Disorder
answer

D
question

Joy’s therapist is trying to encourage her to take charge of the therapy session. The therapist uses active listening while Joy discusses her feelings. Which therapy is most likely being described? A) Psychodynamic Therapy B) Rational Emotive Therapy C) Existential Therapy D) Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy E) Client-Centered Therapy
answer

E
question

The antidepressant drug Prozac does which of the following? A) Blocks the reuptake of serotonin B) Blocks the reuptake of dopamine C) Levels the amount of epinephrine D) Deceases the amount of adrenaline in the blood stream E) Decreases the level of acetylcholine in the blood stream
answer

A
question

Albert Ellis devised a therapy that can be very confrontational. The client must face the irrationality of his or her belief system. What is the name of this form of therapy? A) Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy B) Gestalt Therapy C) Rational Emotive Therapy D) Insight Therapy E) Social-Cognitive Therapy
answer

C
question

Aversive therapy refers to: A) An operant conditioning therapy that uses negative reinforcement to continued behavior B) A classically conditioned therapy based on the theory that repeated pairings of negative effects lead to extinction C) Using generalization to let all negative behavior pairings occur D) Spontaneous recovery occurring long after a behavior that was based on negative pairing has ended E) The use of modeling behavior so clients can see the consequences of negative behaviors
answer

B
question

Gestalt therapy includes which of the following? A) Free Association B) Electro-Shock Therapy C) Behavioral Therapy D) Dream Analysis E) Biomedical Therapy
answer

D
question

The process by which a client expresses strong emotion toward the therapist is known as which of the following? A) Transference B) Free Association C) Dynamic therapy D) Resistance E) Projection
answer

A
question

Which of the following is a major goal of Aaron Beck’s cognitive therapy? A) To rid an individual of his or her internal negative thought process B) To change an individual’s negative behavior C) To enable a person to become self-actualized D) To stop individuals from using selective attention E) To help a client change learned or modeled behavior
answer

A
question

Jana wants to be a doctor when she grows up, but she has one serious problem; she is terribly afraid of blood. Since she was a little girl she has passed out at the mere sight of blood. To overcome this fear so that she can pursue her dream of becoming a doctor, her therapist exposes her to blood while trying to relax her. What type of therapy is this? A) Social-Cognitive Therapy B) Systematic Desensitization C) Behavioral Therapy D) Rational Emotive Therapy E) Extinction
answer

B
question

One major difference between a humanist therapist and a behavioral therapist is that: A) A behavioral therapist focuses on one’s childhood. B) A humanist therapist pays attention to uncovering unconscious conflict. C) A behavioral therapist can offer medication to her or his clients. D) A humanist therapist focuses more on empathy and support for her or his clients. E) A behavioral therapist places all of the burden on the client for her or his own healing.
answer

D
question

Rational emotive therapy was designed to: A) Teach clients relaxation techniques B) Explore the unconscious conflicts from a client’s childhood C) Challenge the self-defeating thoughts of the client D) Use antidepressant medication to overcome depression E) Use free association to uncover unconscious thoughts and feelings
answer

C
question

The purpose of free association is to: A) Help bring unconscious conflict to the surface B) Facilitate changing negative behaviors C) Change the client’s thought process D) Rid an individual of his or her sexual desires E) Help a patient relax
answer

A
question

Light therapy is used to help which of the following disorders? A) Major Depression B) Dysthymic Disorder C) Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder D) Dissociative Identity Disorder E) Seasonal Affective Disorder
answer

E
question

Which of the following terms is not associated with psychoanalysis? A) Self-Actualization B) Free Association C) Dream Analysis D) Hypnosis E) Sexual Impulse
answer

A
question

Which of the following psychologists believed that some people tend to have a pessimistic explanatory style, characterized by the tendency to blame bad events on themselves? A) Aaron Beck B) Martin Seligman C) Karen Horney D) Sigmund Freud E) Abraham Maslow
answer

A
question

What is the name of the widely used therapy that involves giving an individual immediate information about the degree to which he or she can change anxiety-related responses, thereby improving control over his or her physiological process of arousal? A) Behavior Modification B) Systematic Desensitization C) Behavioral Therapy D) Biofeedback E) Cognitive Therapy
answer

D
question

Which of the following therapies has been found affective in treating anxiety disorders, drug addictions, and autism? A) Psychoanalysis B) Social-Cognitive Therapy C) Behavioral Therapy D) Biomedical Feedback E) Gestalt Therapy
answer

C
question

Philippe Pinel
answer

Advocated constructing mental hospitals to offer humane treatments for those with psychological disorders in France
question

Dorothea Dox
answer

Advocated constructing mental hospitals to offer humane treatments for those with psychological disorders in the United States, Canada, and Scotland
question

Carl Rogers
answer

Developed the widely used humanistic technique called client-centered therapy
question

Ivan Pavlov
answer

Performed classical conditioning experiments that behavior therapy is based on
question

O.H. Mowrer
answer

Learning therapist who developed a successful conditioning therapy for chronic bed-wetters
question

Mary Cover Jones
answer

Behaviorist psychologist who designed and performed an experiment that associated a rabbit, an animal that a child feared, with the relaxing feelings of eating so that the child’s previous fear was replaced with a pleasurable experience; experiment not well known at the time
question

Joseph Wolfe
answer

Psychiatrist who refined Jones’ technique into the behavior therapy called exposure therapy
question

Aaron Beck
answer

Cognitive therapist trained in Freudian techniques who noticed recurring negative themes of loss, rejection, and abandonment in the dreams of depressed people that extended into their waking lives
question

Donald Meichenbaum
answer

Developed stress inoculation training which encourages people to think positive thoughts in stressful situations
question

John Watson
answer

American psychologist who established the psychological school of behaviorism; behavior therapy based on this perspective
question

B.F. Skinner
answer

Behavior psychologist who researched operant conditioning
question

Francine Shapiro
answer

Developed EDMR while walking through a park and noticing that anxious thoughts vanished as her eyes darted around
question

Franz Anton Mesmer
answer

Developed animal magnetism, an early form of hypnosis
question

Albert Ellis
answer

Advocator of the aggressive rational-emotive therapy
question

Allen Bergin
answer

Co-editor of the Handbook of Psychotherapy and Behavior Change which illustrated how therapists can differ
question

Helen Mayberg
answer

Neuroscientist who identified areas in the brain active in depressed patients and is experimenting with deep-brain stimulation of these areas to lift depression

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member