ap psych unit 4 TEST – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
The ability to simultaneously recognize the color, shape, size, and speed of an oncoming automobile best illustrates a. sensory interaction b. kinesthesis c. parallel processing d. subliminal perception e. blindsight
answer
c. parallel processing
question
According to the Young-Helmholtz theory a. the retina contains three kinds of color receptors b. color vision depends on pairs of opposing retinal processes c. the size of the difference threshold is proportional to the intensity of the stimulus d. certain nerve cells in the brain respond to specific features of the stimulus e. the optic n serve processes top-down stimuli
answer
a. the retina contains three kinds of color receptors
question
Which theory suggests that large-fiber activity in the spinal cord can prevent pain signals from reaching the brain? a. signal detection theory b. opponent-process theory c. gate-control theory d. frequency theory e. parallel processing
answer
c. gate-control theory
question
The cochlea is a a. fluid-filled tube in which sound waves trigger nerve impulses b. fluid-filled tube that provides a sense of upright body position c. fluid-filled tube that provides a sense of body movement d. set of three tiny bones that amplify the vibrations of the eardrum e. specific area of the auditory cortex
answer
a. fluid-filled tube in which sound waves trigger nerve impulses
question
The impact of top-down processing on the sense of touch is best illustrated by a. sensory interaction b. psychokinesis c. place theory d. the rubber-hand illusion e. retinal disparity
answer
d. retinal disparity
question
When most people stare at a red square and then shift their eyes to a white surface, the afterimage of the square is a. yellow b. red c. green d. blue e. white
answer
c. green
question
Movement of the hair cells along the basilar membrane a. allows us to sense our body's position and movement b. causes the olfactory bulb to send messages to the auditory cortex c. initiates transduction and the transmission of neural messages to the auditory cortex d. stimulates the taste receptor cells and helps us to distinguish between different taste sensations e. produces large-fiber activity in the spinal cord that closes the "gate" so we don't feel pain
answer
c. initiates transduction and the transmission of neural messages to the auditory cortex
question
Which cells for visual processing are located closest to the back of the retina? a. ganglion cells b. bipolar cells c. rods and cones d. feature detectors e. occipital cells
answer
c. rods and cones
question
A cochlear implant would be most helpful for those who suffer a. a loss of movement b. loss of balance c. conduction hearing loss d. sensorineural hearing e. kinesthesis
answer
d. sensorineural hearing loss
question
Which theory best explains how we perceive low-pitched sounds? a. place theory b. opponent-process theory c. frequency theory d. the Young-Helmoltz theory e. gate-control theory
answer
c. frequency theory
question
The ability to detect whether your body is in a horizontal or vertical position depends most directly on a. accommodation b. sensory adaptation c. the vestibular sense d. olfactory receptors e. subliminal stimulation
answer
c. the vestibular sense
question
Standing atop a mountain on an utterly dark, clear night, most of us would see a candle flame atop another mountain 30 miles away. This best illustrates a. priming b. transduction c. absolute threshold d. olfactory receptors e. subliminal stimulation
answer
c. absolute threshold
question
Brightness is to light as ____________ is to sound a. pitch b. loudness c. frequency d. amplitude e. wavelength
answer
b. loudness
question
During the months when there is a large amount of pollen in the air, your hay fever severely affects your sense of smell. At the same time your food all seems to taste the same. This illustrates the importance of a. accommodation b. sensory interaction c. kinesthesis d. serial processing e. sensory adaptation
answer
b. sensory interaction
question
The convergence of parallel lines provides the distance cues known as a. interposition b. closure c. relative height d. linear perspective e. continuity
answer
d. linear perspective
question
In response to a harmful stimulus, ___________ initiate neural impulses leading to the sensation of pain. a. bipolar cells b. nociceptors c. feature detectors d. ganglion fibers e. vestibular sensors
answer
b. nociceptors
question
While singing to you on your birthday, your friends leave off the very last word of the song, "Happy birthday to you, Happy birthday to you, Happy birthday dear David, Happy birthday to...." Your tendency to mentally fill in the last word best reflects which of the following Gestalt principles of organization? a. similarity b. proximity c. connectedness d. closure e. figure and ground
answer
d. closure
question
Which of the following is a binocular cue for the perception of distance? a. relative size b. retinal disparity c. relative motion d. linear perspective e. visual cliff
answer
b. retinal disparity
question
Depth perception that uses information transmitted to only one eye depends on a. relative luminance b. stroboscopic movement c. lightness constancy d. monocular cues e. perceptual adaptation
answer
d. monocular cues
question
One of the ways we perceive images is by organization stimuli into an object seen against its surroundings. What is this perceptual tendency called? a. opponent-process theory b. binocular cue c. retinal disparity d. figure-ground e. sensory adaptation
answer
d. figure-ground
question
Taste and smell are both what kind of senses? a. vestibular b. kinesthetic c. energy d. chemical e. perceptual
answer
d. chemical
question
Complete sensation in the absence of complete perception is best illustrated by a. Weber's law b. prosopagnosia c. conduction deafness d. color constancy e. sensory interaction
answer
b. prosopagnosia
question
Which of the following is the correct sequence of structures that sound waves pass through on the way to the auditory nerve? a. cochlea, hammer, anvil, stirrup, eardrum b. hammer, eardrum, basilar membrane, cochlea c. hammer, anvil, stirrup, eardrum, cochlea d. inner ear, middle ear, cochlea, eardrum e. eardrum, hammer, anvil, stirrup, cochlea
answer
e. eardrum, hammer, anvil, stirrup, cochlea
question
The organization of two-dimensional retinal images into three-dimensional perceptions is called a. retinal disparity b. monocular cues c. perceptual constancy d. depth perception e. sensory interaction
answer
d. depth perception
question
The quick succession of briefly flashed images in a motion picture produces a. retinal disparity b. Ponzo illusion c. stroboscopic movement d. linear perspective e. frequency theory
answer
c. stroboscopic movement
question
Brightness is to intensity as hue is to a. amplitude b. color c. pitch d. wavelength e. frequency
answer
d. wavelength
question
Feature detectors a. are retinal cells that allow you to see in dim light and are located in the periphery of the eye b. combine to form the optic nerve, which sends visual information to the brain c. are primarily located in the fovea d. are nerve cells in the brain's visual cortex that fire in response to specific edges, lines, and angles e. cause the lens to change its curvature in response to the incoming light waves
answer
d. are nerve cells in the brain's visual cortex that fire in response to specific edges, lines, and angles
question
As a door opens, it casts an increasingly trapezoidal shape on our retinas; however, we still perceive it as rectangular. Which of the following best explains this phenomenon? a. shape constancy b. perceptual adaptation c. phi phenomenon d. figure and ground e. retinal disparity
answer
a. shape constancy
question
Which of the following play the biggest role in our feeling dizzy and unbalanced after a thrilling roller coaster ride? a. olfactory receptors b. feature detectors c. basilar membranes d. semicircular canals e. eardrum
answer
d. semicircular canals
question
Sound wave vibrations are transmitted by three tiny bones located in the a. vestibular sacs b. semicircular canals c. inner ear d. cochlea e. middle ear
answer
e. middle ear
question
The retina is to the eye as the ________ is to the ear a. auditory nerve b. cochlea c. auditory canal d. eardrum e. eustachian tube
answer
b. cochlea
question
The perceptual tendency to group together stimuli that are near each other is called a. interposition b. perceptual set c. proximity d. closure e. disparity
answer
c. proximity
question
The effect of prior experience and current expectations on perception best illustrates the importance of a. accommodation b. transduction c. sensory thresholds d. top-down processing e. sensation
answer
d. top-down processing
question
After listening to your high-volume car stereo for 15 minutes, you fail to realize how loudly the music is blasting. This best illustrates a. Weber's law b. accommodation c. sensory adaptation d. the volley principle e. transduction
answer
c. sensory adaptation
question
Experiencing a green afterimage of a red objects most easily explained by a. the opponent-process theory b. the gate-control theory c. place theory d. the Young-Helmholtz theory e. frequency theory
answer
a. the opponent-process theory
question
A gestalt is best describes as a(n) a. binocular cue b. illusion c. perceptual adaptation d. organized whole e. perceptual set
answer
d. organized whole
question
Which basic taste attracts us to protein-rich foods? a. sweet b. salty c. sour d. umami e. bitter
answer
d. umami
question
After a small section of his basilar membrane was damaged, Jason experienced a noticeable loss of hearing for high-pitched sounds. Jason's hearing loss is best explained by the _____________ theory. a. gate-control b. frequency c. Young-Helmholtz d. opponent-process e. place
answer
e. place
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New