Please enter something

AP Psych Chap 15 Test Prep 2

question

Carl Rogers was a ________ therapist who was the creator of ________. A) behavior; systematic desensitization B) psychoanalytic; insight therapy C) humanistic; client-centered therapy D) cognitive; cognitive therapy for depression
answer

C) humanistic; client-centered therapy
question

Using techniques of classical conditioning to develop an association between unwanted behavior and an unpleasant experience is known as: A) aversive conditioning. B) systematic desensitization. C) transference. D) electroconvulsive therapy.
answer

A) aversive conditioning.
question

Which type of psychotherapy emphasizes the individual’s inherent potential for self-fulfillment? A) behavior therapy B) psychoanalysis C) humanistic therapy D) biomedical therapy
answer

C) humanistic therapy
question

Light-exposure therapy has proven useful as a form of treatment for people suffering from: A) bulimia. B) seasonal affective disorder. C) schizophrenia. D) dissociative identity disorder.
answer

B) seasonal affective disorder.
question

Which type of psychotherapy focuses on changing unwanted behaviors rather than on discovering their underlying causes? A) behavior therapy B) cognitive therapy C) humanistic therapy D) psychoanalysis
answer

A) behavior therapy
question

The techniques of counterconditioning are based on principles of: A) observational learning. B) classical conditioning. C) operant conditioning. D) behavior modification.
answer

B) classical conditioning.
question

In which of the following does the client learn to associate a relaxed state with a hierarchy of anxiety-arousing situations? A) cognitive therapy B) aversive conditioning C) counterconditioning D) systematic desensitization
answer

D) systematic desensitization
question

Principles of operant conditioning underlie which of the following techniques? A) counterconditioning B) systematic desensitization C) stress inoculation training D) the token economy
answer

D) the token economy
question

Which of the following is not a common criticism of behavior therapy? A) Clients may not develop intrinsic motivation for their new behaviors. B) Behavior control is unethical. C) Outside the therapeutic setting, the new behavior may disappear. D) All of the above are criticisms of behavior therapy.
answer

D) All of the above are criticisms of behavior therapy.
question

Which type of therapy focuses on eliminating irrational thinking? A) EMDR B) client-centered therapy C) cognitive therapy D) behavior therapy
answer

C) cognitive therapy
question

Antidepressant drugs are believed to work by affecting serotonin or: A) dopamine. B) lithium. C) norepinephrine. D) acetylcholine.
answer

C) norepinephrine.
question

After many years of taking antipsychotic drugs, Greg’s facial muscles sometimes twitch involuntarily. This behavior is called: A) tardive dyskinesia B) spontaneous recovery C) repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation D) EMDR
answer

A) tardive dyskinesia
question

Which of the following is the mood-stabilizing drug most commonly used to treat bipolar disorder? A) Ativan B) chlorpromazine C) Xanax D) lithium
answer

D) lithium
question

The types of drugs criticized for reducing symptoms without resolving underlying problems are the: A) antianxiety drugs. B) antipsychotic drugs. C) antidepressant drugs. D) amphetamines.
answer

A) antianxiety drugs.
question

Which form of therapy is most likely to be successful in treating depression? A) behavior therapy B) psychoanalysis C) cognitive therapy D) humanistic therapy
answer

C) cognitive therapy
question

Although Moniz won the Nobel prize for developing the lobotomy procedure, the technique is not widely used today because: A) it produces a lethargic, immature personality. B) it is irreversible. C) calming drugs became available in the 1950s. D) of all of the above reasons.
answer

D) of all of the above reasons.
question

Therapeutic life-style change, the new approach to treating psychological disorders, advocates a training program with which of the following goals? A) increasing aerobic exercise B) at least 30 minutes of light exposure a day C) identifying and reducing negative thoughts D) all of the goals
answer

D) all of the goals
question

Among the common ingredients of the psychotherapies is: A) the offer of a therapeutic relationship. B) the expectation among clients that the therapy will prove helpful. C) the chance to develop a fresh perspective on oneself and the world. D) all of the above.
answer

D) all of the above.
question

Family therapy differs from other forms of psychotherapy because it focuses on: A) using a variety of treatment techniques. B) conscious rather than unconscious processes. C) the present instead of the past. D) how family tensions may cause individual problems.
answer

D) how family tensions may cause individual problems.
question

One reason that aversive conditioning may only be temporarily effective is that: A) for ethical reasons, therapists cannot use sufficiently intense unconditioned stimuli to sustain classical conditioning. B) patients are often unable to become sufficiently relaxed for conditioning to take place. C) patients know that outside the therapist’s office they can engage in the undesirable behavior without fear of aversive consequences. D) most conditioned responses are elicited by many nonspecific stimuli and it is impossible to countercondition them all.
answer

C) patients know that outside the therapist’s office they can engage in the undesirable behavior without fear of aversive consequences.