Anatomy Test 1 Skin – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
1) All of the following are associated with the skin except ; a) The epidermis. b) The papillary layer. c) The hypodermis. d) The stratum basale. e) The dermis
answer
c) The hypodermis.
question
2) Which of the following cells you do not find in the epidermis? a) Melanocytes. b) Fibroblasts. c) Stem cells. d) Keratinocytes. e) Tactile (Merkel) cells.
answer
b) Fibroblasts.
question
Skin covering the _____ has sweat glands but no hair follicles or sebaceous glands. a) Forearm. b) Buttocks. c) Abdomen. d) Fingertips. e) Back
answer
d) Fingertips.
question
Most of the skin is ___________ mm thick. a) 0.01 to 0.02. b) 0.1 to 0.2. c) 1 to 2. d) 10 to 20. e) 100 to 200.
answer
c) 1 to 2.
question
5) This layer of the epidermis consists of up to 30 layers of dead cells. a) Stratum basale. b) Stratum spinosum. c) Stratum granulosum. d) stratum lucidum e) Stratum corneum
answer
e) Stratum corneum
question
6) Which of the following are associated with the sense of touch? a) Fibroblasts. b) Melanocytes. c) Keratinocytes. d) Dendritic cells. e) Merkel cells.
answer
e) Merkel cells.
question
7) The fastest rate of mitosis happens in the a) Stratum basale. b) Stratum spinosum. c) Stratum granulosum. d) Stratum lucidum. e) Stratum corneum
answer
a) Stratum basale.
question
8) These cells in the skin that protect against toxins, microbes and other pathogens. a) Keratinocytes. b) Melanocytes. c) Adipocytes. d) Langerhans cells. e) Tactile (Merkel) cells
answer
d) Langerhans cells.
question
9) Fingerprints left on things we touch are associated with a) Dermal papillae. b) Epidermal ridges. c) Stratum basale. d) Subcutaneous tissue. e) Subcutaneous fat.
answer
a) Dermal papillae.
question
10) Calluses or corns are the result of accelerated multiplication of a) Melanocytes. b) Keratinocytes. c) Fibroblasts. d) Tactile cells. e) Red blood cells
answer
b) Keratinocytes.
question
11) The ___ is absent from most epidermis. a) Stratum basale. b) Stratum spinosum. c) Stratum granulosum. d) Stratum lucidum. e) Stratum corneum.
answer
d) Stratum lucidum.
question
12) Leather is mostly made of the __________ layer of the dermis, which is very tough due to the high concentration of ____________ fibers. a) Areolar; collagen. b) Areolar; keratin. c) Reticular; collagen. d) Reticular; keratin. e) Papillary; keratin.
answer
c) Reticular; collagen.
question
13) The hypodermis usually has an abundance of this tissue. a) Epithelial tissue. b) Muscular tissue. c) Nervous tissue. d) Adipose tissue. e) Keratinized tissue
answer
d) Adipose tissue.
question
14) The skin discoloration most likely to suggest physical abuse is a) Pallor. b) Albinism. c) Erythema. d) Hematoma. e) Jaundice
answer
d) Hematoma.
question
15) The reddish color of the skin of the lips is primarily due to this pigment. a) Hemoglobin. b) Myoglobin. c) Melanin. d) Carotene. e) Keratin.
answer
a) Hemoglobin.
question
16) This skin color is most likely to result from anemia. a) pallor. b) erythema. c) Hematoma. d) Albinism. e) Jaundice
answer
a) pallor.
question
17) Bilirubin causes a skin discoloration called a) Erythema. b) Jaundice. c) Pallor. d) Bronzing. e) Cyanosis
answer
b) Jaundice.
question
18) Ethnic differences in skin color are primarily caused by differences in a) UV radiation exposure. b) Quantity of hemoglobin carried in the blood. c) Quantity of melanin produced. d) Number of melanocytes. e) Number of keratinocytes
answer
c) Quantity of melanin produced.
question
19) A ___ is an elevated patch of melanized skin. a) hemangioma. b) mole. c) freckle. d) Flexion line. e) Friction ridge.
answer
b) mole.
question
20) A pilus is a) A hair. b) A hair follicle. c) A tiny muscle that moves a hair. d) A sensory nerve fiber around the base of a hair. e) A gland associated with a hair follicle.
answer
a) A hair.
question
21) The hair present only prenatally is called _____, most of which is replaced by _____ by the time of birth. a) Pilus; terminal hair. b) Lanugo; terminal hair. c) vellus; terminal hair. d) vellus; lanugo. e) Lanugo; vellus
answer
e) Lanugo; vellus
question
22) Blood vessels in the ________ provide a hair with its sole source of nutrition. a) Bulb. b) Root. c) Shaft. d) Dermal papilla. e) medulla
answer
d) Dermal papilla.(hair)
question
23) The contraction of the piloerector muscles in humans causes a) Hairs to stand on end trapping an insulating layer of warm air next to the skin. b) Generation of heat to raise the body temperature. c) Hairs to stand on end to make the individual appear bigger. d) Hairs to stand on end with no apparent function. e) Increased ability to feel pain.
answer
d) Hairs to stand on end with no apparent function.
question
24) A hair cycle consists of three developmental stages in the following order: a) Anagen, telogen, and catagen. b) Anagen, catagen, and telogen. c) Catagen, anagen, and telogen. d) Catagen, telogen, and anagen. e) Telogen, anagen, and catagen.
answer
b) Anagen, catagen, and telogen.
question
25) Each hair grows in an oblique epithelial tube called a(an) a) hair follicle. b) vellus. c) pilus. d) Bulb. e) Dermal papilla
answer
a) hair follicle.
question
26) Excessive hairiness is called a) Telogenism. b) Anagenism. c) Catagenism. d) Alopecia. e) Hirsutism
answer
e) Hirsutism
question
27) The narrow zone of dead skin overhanging the proximal end of a nail is called a) eponychium (cuticle). b) lunule. c) nail plate. d) Nail body. e) Nail root.
answer
a) eponychium (cuticle).
question
28) Variations in hair color arise from the relative amounts of a) Collagen and elastic filaments. b) Keratin and melanin. c) Carotene and hemoglobin. d) Carotene and collagen. e) Eumelanin and pheomelanin
answer
e) Eumelanin and pheomelanin
question
29) Mitosis in the __________ accounts for growth of the nail. a) nail plate. b) nail fold. c) Eponychium. d) Hyponychium. e) Nail matrix
answer
e) Nail matrix
question
30) The oil of your scalp is secreted by _______ glands associated with the hair follicles. a) Merocrine sweat. b) Apocrine sweat. c) Sebaceous. d) Ceruminous. e) Mammary.
answer
c) Sebaceous.
question
31) Secretions from __________ glands contribute to the acid mantle that inhibits bacterial growth on the skin. a) Mammary. b) Ceruminous. c) Sebaceous. d) Apocrine sweat. e) Merocrine sweat.
answer
e) Merocrine sweat.
question
32) _______ is/are formed partly from the secretions of glands in the external ear canal. a) Sebum. b) Cerumen. c) Sweat. d) Scents. e) Mucus
answer
b) Cerumen.
question
33) The cutaneous glands concerned with cooling the body are a) Ceruminous glands. b) Sebaceous glands. c) Merocrine glands. d) Apocrine glands. e) Exothermic glands.
answer
c) Merocrine glands.
question
34) The ________ are a source of sex pheromones. a) Ceruminous glands. b) Merocrine glands. c) Mammary glands. d) Sebaceous glands. e) Apocrine glands
answer
e) Apocrine glands
question
35) The "ABCD rule" for recognizing early signs of malignant melanoma refers to the following characteristics of the lesion: a) Asymmetry, border irregularity, color, and diameter. b) Asymmetry, brightness, color, and diameter. c) Aspect, brightness, color, and distance. d) Aspect, border irregularity, color, and distance. e) Area, border irregularity, color, and density
answer
a) Asymmetry, border irregularity, color, and diameter.
question
36) The least common but most deadly type of skin cancer is a) Basal cell carcinoma. b) Squamous cell carcinoma. c) Melanoma. d) Skin lymphoma. e) Skin sarcoma
answer
c) Melanoma.
question
37) Basal cell carcinoma initially affects cells of the stratum _____, whereas melanoma arises from ___________. a) Spinosum; keratinocytes. b) Spinosum; melanocytes. c) Basale; fibroblasts. d) Basale; melanocytes. e) Basale; keratinocytes
answer
d) Basale; melanocytes.
question
38) _______ Burns involve the epidermis, all of the dermis, and often some deeper tissue. a) First-degree. b) Second-degree. c) Third-degree. d) Partial-thickness. e) Malignant.
answer
c) Third-degree.
question
39) The most immediate threat to the life of a patient with severe burns is a) Fluid loss. b) Eschar. c) Heat loss. d) Pain. e) Infection
answer
a) Fluid loss.
question
40) Each of the following is a function of the integumentary system, except a) Synthesis of vitamin C. b) Excretion of salts and wastes. c) Maintenance of body temperature. d) Protection of underlying tissue. e) Storage of nutrients.
answer
a) Synthesis of vitamin C.
question
41) The two components of the skin are a) Epidermis and hypodermis. b) Epidermis and dermis. c) Epidermis and superficial fascia. d) Dermis and hypodermis. e) Integument and dermis.
answer
b) Epidermis and dermis.
question
42) Which of the following is not an accessory structure of the skin? a) Epidermis. b) Sebaceous glands. c) Sweat glands. d) Hair follicles. e) Nails.
answer
a) Epidermis
question
43) The most abundant cells in the epidermis are a) Langerhans cells. b) Melanocytes. c) Merkel cells. d) Adipocytes. e) Keratinocytes
answer
e) Keratinocytes
question
44) The layer of the epidermis that contains cells undergoing division is the a) Stratum germinativum. b) Stratum granulosum. c) Stratum lucidum. d) Stratum corneum.
answer
a) Stratum germinativum.
question
45) Which epidermal layer found only in the skin of the palms, the hands, and the soles? a) Stratum germinativum. b) Stratum spinosum. c) Stratum corneum. d) Stratum granulosum. e) Stratum lucidum.
answer
e) Stratum lucidum.
question
46) Water loss due to interstitial fluid penetration through the surface of the skin is; a) Sensible perspiration b) Active perspiration c) Inactive perspiration d) insensible perspiration e) latent perspiration
answer
d) insensible perspiration
question
47) The layer of the epidermis that contains melanocytes is the a) Stratum spinosum. b) Stratum lucidum. c) Stratum granulosum. d) Stratum corneum. e) Stratum germinativum.
answer
e) Stratum germinativum
question
48) An albino individual can not produce a) Keratin. b) Perspiration. c) Melanin. d) Eleidin. e) Carotene
answer
c) Melanin.
question
49) Which of the following is not an effect of ultraviolet radiation? a) sunburn b) chromosomal damage in germinative cells or melanocytes c) increased activity by melanocytes d) production of cholecalciferol by epidermal cells e) vitiligo
answer
e) vitiligo(spots on skin due to no pigment)
question
50) All of the following are true of the pigment melanin, except that it a) Protects DNA from the damaging effects of UV radiation. b) Is produced by cells called melanocytes. c) Decreases in concentration within cells during exposure to the sun. d) Increases with increased levels of the hormone MSH. e) Is usually some shade of brown or black.
answer
c) Decreases in concentration within cells during exposure to the sun
question
51) The layer of the skin that contains the blood vessels and nerves closest to the surface of the skin is the. a) Subcutaneous layer b) Hypodermal layer c) Papillary layer d) Reticular layer e) Epidermal layer
answer
c) Papillary layer
question
52) The layer of the skin that contains bundles of collagen fibers and the protein elastin and is responsible for the strength of the skin is the; a) epidermal layer. b) papillary layer. c) reticular layer. d) hypodermal layer. e) subcutaneous layer.
answer
c) reticular layer.
question
53) All of the following are true of the subcutaneous layer, except it a) Is well supplied with nerves that pass into the skin. b) Contains large amounts of adipose tissue. c) Is attached to the dermis by a basement membrane. d) Permits independent movement of deeper structures. e) Contains many blood vessels.
answer
c) Is attached to the dermis by a basement membrane.
question
54) The layer of hard keratin that coats the hair is termed the a) Shaft. b) Cuticle. c) Hair bulb. d) Root. e) Medulla
answer
b) Cuticle
question
55) Variations in hair color reflect differences in the pigment produced by a) Soft keratin. b) Dermal papillae. c) Melanocytes. d) Carotene cells. e) Keratinocytes
answer
c) Melanocytes.
question
56) Glands that discharge an oily secretion into hair follicles are ________ glands. a) sebaceous b) mammary c) apocrine sweat d) merocrine sweat e) ceruminous
answer
a) sebaceous
question
57) Most body odor is the result of bacterial metabolism of the secretions produced by a) ceruminous glands. b) apocrine sweat glands. c) sebaceous glands. d) mammary glands. e) merocrine sweat glands.
answer
b) apocrine sweat glands.
question
58) Sensible perspiration is produced by ________ glands. a) ceruminous b) merocrine sweat c) sebaceous d) apocrine sweat e) mammary
answer
b) merocrine sweat
question
59) Mammary glands are a type of ________ gland. a) eccrine sweat b) ceruminous c) merocrine sweat d) sebaceous e) apocrine sweat
answer
e) apocrine sweat
question
60) The highest concentration of merocrine sweat glands would be found a) On the palms of the hands. b) On the upper back. c) On the chest. d) Surrounding the genitals. e) In the axillae
answer
a) On the palms of the hands.
question
61) All of the following are true of perspiration produced by merocrine sweat glands, except that it a) Helps to prevent bacteria from colonizing the skin. b) Contains electrolytes and waste products. c) Is more than 99 percent water. d) Helps cool the body when it evaporates. e) Produces the body odor characteristic of "sweating."
answer
e) Produces the body odor characteristic of "sweating."
question
62) The primary function of sensible perspiration is to a) Protect the skin from excess ultraviolet radiation. b) Raise the temperature of the skin. c) Cool the surface of the skin. d) Heat the skin surface. e) Reduce insensible perspiration
answer
c) Cool the surface of the skin.
question
63) Sweat tastes salty because of its a) Waste products. b) Acidic pH. c) Electrolytes. d) Metabolites. e) Water.
answer
c) Electrolytes.
question
64) The nail body covers the a) Nail bed. b) Nail root. c) Lunula. d) Hyponychium. e) Free edge
answer
a) Nail bed.
question
65) Nail production occurs at the nail a) Cuticle. b) Hyponychium. c) Body. d) Bed. e) Root.
answer
e) Root.
question
66) The pale, crescent-shaped area at the base of a nail is called the a) Lunula. b) Hyponychium. c) Eponychium. d) Cerumen. e) Cuticle.
answer
a) Lunula.
question
67) A child who skins his knee in a fall has a(n) a) Contusion. b) Puncture. c) Incision. d) Laceration. e) Abrasion.
answer
e) Abrasion.
question
68) The layer of the skin that provides protection against bacteria as well as chemical and mechanical injuries is the a) Dermis. b) Sebum layer. c) Epidermis. d) Subcutaneous layer.
answer
c) Epidermis
question
69) The repair of the dermis begins as fibroblasts produce a) Elastic fibers. b) Perichondrium. c) Reticular fibers. d) Collagen fibers. e) Dense connective tissue.
answer
d) Collagen fibers.
question
70) The effects of aging on the skin include a) An increased blood supply to the dermis. b) Increased production of vitamin D. c) Thickening of the epidermis. d) A decline in the activity of sebaceous glands. e) An increased number of sweat glands.
answer
d) A decline in the activity of sebaceous glands.
question
71) An important vitamin that is formed in the skin when it is exposed to sunlight is a) Vitamin A. b) Vitamin B. c) Vitamin C. d) Vitamin D. e) Vitamin E.
answer
d) Vitamin D.
question
72) All of the following are true of epidermal ridges, except that they a) Contain increased numbers of free nerve endings. b) Cause ridge patterns on the surface of the skin. c) Produce patterns that are determined genetically. d) Extend into the dermis. e) Interconnect with the dermal papillae.
answer
a) Contain increased numbers of free nerve endings.
question
73) ________ are macrophages in the epidermis that are part of the immune system. a) Merkel cells b) Basal cells c) Squamous cells d) Langerhans cells e) Melanocytes
answer
d) Langerhans cells(dendritic cells)
question
74) When the arrector pili muscles contract, a) "Goose bumps" are formed. b) The skin changes color. c) Hairs are shed. d) Sweat is released from sweat glands. e) Shivering occurs.
answer
a) "Goose bumps" are formed.
question
75) Deodorants are used to mask the odor of ________ secretions. a) apocrine b) ceruminous c) sebaceous d) mammary e) merocrine
answer
a) apocrine
question
76) The type of burn that may require a skin graft is a a) First-degree burn. b) Second-degree burn. c) Third-degree burn. d) Partial-thickness burn. e) both C and D
answer
c) Third-degree burn.
question
77) When a fair-skinned person blushes, why does his or her skin turn red? a) The blood supply to the skin decreases. b) The blood supply to the skin increases. c) The number of red melanocytes in the skin increases. d) Melanocytes increase production of red pigments. e) Increased heat causes the skin to turn red.
answer
b) The blood supply to the skin increases.
question
78) Stretch marks occur when a) The hair follicles cease to produce hairs. b) The skin is stretched in normal movements. c) Athletes overextend a muscle. d) The skin is so extensively stretched that its elastic capabilities are exceeded. e) Surgical incisions are made perpendicular to the skin's lines of cleavage.
answer
d) The skin is so extensively stretched that its elastic capabilities are exceeded.
question
79) If the papilla of a hair follicle is destroyed, a) The follicle will not produce a hair. b) The texture of the hair will become coarser. c) The hair produced by the follicle will change from terminal to vellus. d) Hair production will not be affected. e) The color of the hair will become lighter
answer
a) The follicle will not produce a hair.
question
80) Each of the following statements concerning hair is true, except. a) The cortex of the hair is composed of hard keratin. b) The medulla is the soft core of the hair. c) Terminal hairs are heavy and more darkly pigmented than other types of hair. d) Scalp hairs grow constantly throughout life.
answer
d) Scalp hairs grow constantly throughout life.
question
81) When the hair follicles of the scalp shift from producing terminal hairs to producing vellus hairs, ________ occurs. a) senility b) puberty c) baldness d) hirsutism e) albinism
answer
c) baldness
question
82) Each of the following statements concerning sebaceous glands and sebum is true except one. Identify the exception. a) Sebum functions to lubricate the hair and skin. b) Acne involves inflammation of sebaceous glands. c) Sebum can function as an antibiotic. d) Most sebaceous glands are coiled tubular glands. e) Most sebaceous glands open into hair follicles
answer
d) Most sebaceous glands are coiled tubular glands
question
83) Merocrine sweat glands a) Secrete a watery fluid directly onto the surface of the skin. b) Increase in number and activity with aging. c) Produce organic secretions that are metabolized by bacteria to produce body odor. d) Are compound alveolar glands. e) Primarily function in lubricating the hairs.
answer
a) Secrete a watery fluid directly onto the surface of the skin.
question
84) Skin can regenerate effectively even after considerable damage has occurred because a) The epidermis of the skin has a rich supply of small blood vessels. b) Fibroblasts in the dermis can give rise to new germinal cells in the epidermis. c) Cells of the stratum germinativum cannot migrate to other positions in the skin. d) Contraction in the area of the injury brings cells of adjacent strata together. e) Stem cells persist in both epithelial and connective-tissue components of the skin even after injury.
answer
e) Stem cells persist in both epithelial and connective-tissue components of the skin even after injury.
question
85) Scar tissue is the result of a) An abnormally large number of collagen fibers and relatively few blood vessels at the repair site. b) Increased numbers of epidermal layers in the area of the injury. c) A lack of hair follicles and sebaceous glands in the injured area. d) A thickened stratum germinativum in the area of the injury. e) Increased numbers of fibroblasts and mast cells in the injured area.
answer
a) An abnormally large number of collagen fibers and relatively few blood vessels at the repair site.
question
86) Wrinkles and sagging skin in elderly individuals are the result of a) Thinning of the epidermis and decline of the protein elastin. b) Increased production of epidermis. c) The loss of glands and hair follicles from the skin. d) Increased keratinization of the epidermis. e) Increase thickness of the dermis.
answer
a) Thinning of the epidermis and decline of the protein elastin.
question
87) Why would an elderly person be more prone to skin infections than a younger person? a) There are fewer Langerhans cells in the skin of the elderly. b) Skin repairs take longer in the elderly. c) The epidermis is thinner in the elderly. d) all of the above e) A and C only
answer
d) all of the above
question
88) Which of the following happens if body temperature rises above normal? a) The activity of melanocytes increases. b) Evaporative cooling stops. c) Sweat gland activity decreases. d) Blood flow to the skin increases. e) Circulation in the skin decreases
answer
d) Blood flow to the skin increases.
question
89) Characteristics of the epidermis include a) Multilayered. b) Serving as UV radiation protection. c) Self-repairing. d) Flexible. e) all of the above
answer
e) all of the above
question
90) Types of skin cancers include a) Basal cell carcinoma. b) Squamous cell carcinoma. c) Malignant melanoma. d) Actinic keratosis. e) A, B, and C
answer
e) A, B, and C
question
91) Cyanosis is indicated by a) Yellowish skin coloration. b) Bluish skin coloration. c) Reddish skin coloration. d) Orange skin coloration. e) Brown skin coloration.
answer
b) Bluish skin coloration.
question
92) A suntan actually results from a) Increased melanocyte production. b) Increased carotene production. c) Burned skin. d) Decreased keratin production. e) Increased melanin production.
answer
e) Increased melanin production.
question
93) Skin inflammation is termed a) Cutaneitis. b) Epidermatitis. c) Dermatitis. d) Melanocytis. e) Superficialis
answer
c) Dermatitis.
question
94) While assessing a patient, you discover that after pinching the skin on the back of the hand, it remains peaked. This is a sign of a) Hydration intoxication. b) Dehydration. c) Advanced skin cancer. d) Water intoxication. e) Malfunctioning elastin.
answer
b) Dehydration.
question
95) A surgical incision parallel to the lines of cleavage a) Heals slower than incisions made perpendicular to the lines of cleavage. b) Has a tendency to reopen. c) Closes and heals with relatively little scarring. d) Does not affect the healing process. e) Requires no sutures
answer
c) Closes and heals with relatively little scarring.
question
96) Lanugo is found a) On an infant before it is born. b) On the palms of the hands. c) On the soles of the feet. d) On the scalp. e) C and D
answer
a) On an infant before it is born.
question
97) A common cause of dandruff is a) Too many sebaceous glands. b) Lack of sebaceous glands. c) Inactive apocrine glands. d) Seborrheic dermatitis. e) Inactive eccrine glands.
answer
d) Seborrheic dermatitis.
question
98) ________ Sweat glands are widely distributed across the body surface, ________ glands are located wherever hair follicles exist, and ________ sweat glands are found only in a few areas. a) Apocrine; sebaceous; merocrine b) Merocrine; apocrine; sebaceous c) Sebaceous; merocrine; apocrine d) Merocrine; sebaceous; apocrine e) Apocrine; merocrine; sebaceous
answer
d) Merocrine; sebaceous; apocrine
question
99) The primary purpose of sensible perspiration is a) To elevate body temperature. b) To heat the skin. c) To heat internal body organs. d) To get rid of body wastes. e) Evaporative cooling.
answer
e) Evaporative cooling.
question
100) Granulation tissue is composed of a) An extensive capillary network. b) Fibroblasts. c) Clotted blood. d) all of the above e) none of the above
answer
d) all of the above
question
101) Charlie is badly burned in an accident. When he reaches the emergency room, the examining physician finds that he can remove entire hair follicles from Charlie's arm when he gently pulls on a hair with his forceps. After examining Charlie, the physician would likely order all of the following, except a) A high-nutrient diet. b) Ice packs adjacent to the burn area. c) Iintravenous fluids and electrolytes. d) Tissue samples for possible skin grafts. e) Antibiotics.
answer
b) Ice packs adjacent to the burn area.
question
102) Inflammation of the skin is painful because sensory receptors are abundant in the skin. Changes associated with swelling stimulate the sensory receptors and bare nerve endings, resulting in a painful sensation. a) True b) False
answer
a) True
question
103) Although you get wet while swimming, a tough protein within the skin prevents it from soaking up moisture like a sponge. This substance is: a) serous fluid b) melanin c) mucus d) carotene e) keratin
answer
e) keratin
question
104) Which of the following has no blood supply of its own: a) epidermis and the dermis. b) dermis and the subcutaneous connective tissue. c) subcutaneous connective tissue. d) the dermis . e) the epidermis.
answer
e) the epidermis.
question
105) Which layer insulates deeper tissues from extreme temperature changes that occur outside the body: a) Epidermis b) Dermis c) subcutaneous connective tissue d) the papillary layer e) the reticular layer
answer
c) subcutaneous connective tissue
question
106) Which of the following homoeostatic imbalances is caused by a virus: a) athlete's foot b) cold sores c) impetigo d) contact dermatitis e) cyanosis
answer
b) cold sores
question
107) The "tanning" effect that occurs when a person is exposed to the sun is somewhat protective due to: a) increased production of melanin that helps to block ultraviolet light b) an increased concentration of keratin that "toughens" the skin c) added layers of epidermis that thicken the skin d) an increased blood supply that carries the heat of the sun away e) a decreased blood supply that blocks melanocyte activity
answer
a) increased production of melanin that helps to block ultraviolet light
question
108) Nutrients reach the epidermis through the process of: a) absorbing materials applied to the surface layer of the skin b) utilizing the products of glands to nourish the epidermis c) filtration d) diffusing through the tissue fluid from blood vessels in the dermis e) osmosis
answer
d) diffusing through the tissue fluid from blood vessels in the dermis
question
109) Acne is a disorder associated with inflammation of the: a) apocrine glands b) sebaceous glands c) eccrine glands d) hair follicles e) sudoriferous glands
answer
b) sebaceous glands
question
110) Which of the following is NOT a true statement about the papillary layer of the dermis: a) it is the deepest layer of the skin b) it produces the pattern for fingerprints c) it contains nerve endings that respond to touch and temperature stimuli d) it is highly vascular e) it is located immediately beneath the epidermis
answer
a) it is the deepest layer of the skin
question
111) When the body temperature rises, which of the following takes place: a) eccrine glands become active b) arrector pili muscles contract c) Pacinian corpuscles are stimulated d) blood is prevented from reaching skin capillary beds e) vitamin D synthesis is blocked
answer
a) eccrine glands become active
question
112) Fingernails are: a) a modification of the epidermis b) derived from osseous tissue c) extensions of the carpal bones d) formed from a different embryonic layer e) genetically controlled by a "delayed action" gene
answer
a) a modification of the epidermis
question
113) The secretions of the eccrine glands are: a) primarily uric acid b) 99% water, sodium chloride, and trace amounts of wastes, lactic acid, and vitamin C c) fatty substances, proteins, antibodies, and trace amounts of minerals and vitamins d) solely metabolic wastes e) basic
answer
b) 99% water, sodium chloride, and trace amounts of wastes, lactic acid, and vitamin C
question
114) Apocrine glands: a) are found all over the body b) are found in the axillary and genital areas c) are found on the palms of the hands and soles of the feet d) are far more numerous than eccrine glands e) are an important and highly efficient part of the body's heat regulating quipment
answer
b) are found in the axillary and genital areas
question
115) The secretion of sebum is stimulated: a) by high temperatures b) when the air temperature drops c) by hormones, especially male sex hormones d) as a protective coating when one is swimming e) by nerve fibers during pain and stress
answer
c) by hormones, especially male sex hormones
question
116) Sebaceous glands are important for: a) production of keratin b) keeping skin and hair cells soft and flexible c) production of sweat d) body heat regulation e) production of vitamin D
answer
b) keeping skin and hair cells soft and flexible
question
117) Vernix caseosa is a: a) substance contributing to acne during adolescence b) whitish material produced by fetal sebaceous glands c) coat of fine, downy hair on the heads of balding men d) cheesy-looking sudoriferous secretion on the skin of newborns e) downy type of hair that covers the fetus in the fifth and sixth months
answer
b) whitish material produced by fetal sebaceous glands
question
118) If you have an allergy to certain chemicals that cause itching, redness, and swelling of the skin. This condition is termed: a) Impetigo b) Alopecia c) Erythema d) Cyanosis e) Contact dermatitis
answer
e) Contact dermatitis
question
119) If a person has severe burns, the two most life-threatening concerns are: a) pain and loss of intact skin b) loss of mobility and sensation c) redness and swelling d) reduction in blood supply to the affected areas e) dehydration and infection
answer
e) dehydration and infection
question
120) Which of the following is an indication of melanoma: a) a symmetrical mole b) a pigmented spot that has smooth borders c) a spot on the skin that is smaller than the size of a pencil eraser d) a pigmented spot that is black e) a pigmented spot that contains areas of different colors
answer
e) a pigmented spot that contains areas of different colors
question
121) A physician estimates the volume of fluid lost in a severely burned patient by using a) measuring urinary output and fluid intake b) observing the tissues that are usually moist c) blood analysis d) using the "rule of nines" e) performing enzyme studies
answer
d) using the "rule of nines"
question
122) A new mother notices that her 6-month-old child has a yellow-orange complexion. Fearful that the child may have jaundice, she takes him to her pediatrician. After examining the child, the pediatrician declares him perfectly healthy and advises the mother to watch the child's diet. What could have been responsible for the change in skin color? a) The yellow-orange pigment will be stored in the skin, producing a yellow-orange skin color. b) The child probably has a fondness for vegetables that are high in carotene, such as sweet potatoes, squash, and carrots. c) Both d) Neither
answer
c) Both
question
123) Vanessa's 80-year-old grandmother sets her thermostat at 26C (80F) and wears a sweater on balmy spring days. When asked why, the grandmother says she is cold. Can you give one possible cause for her feeling cold? Answer Most elderly people have poor blood flow to the skin. Thus, temperature receptors in the skin do not sense as much warmth as when there is a rich blood supply. The sensory information is relayed to the brain, and the brain interprets the temperature as cool or cold.
answer
...
question
124) In a condition known as sunstroke, the victim appears flushed, the skin is warm and dry, and the body temperature rises dramatically. Explain these observations based on what you know concerning the role of the skin in thermoregulation. Answer: When the body temperature increases, more blood flow is directed to the vessels of the skin. The red cells in the blood give the skin a redder than usual color and accounts for the victim's flushed appearance. The skin is dry because the sweat glands are not producing sweat (avoids further dehydration). Without evaporation cooling, not enough heat is dissipated from the skin, the skin is warm, and the body temperature rises.
answer
...
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New