Anatomy and Physiology Chapter 22/23 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Hepatocytes do not _______. A) Store fat-soluble vitamins B) Detoxify toxic chemicals C) Process nutrients D) Produce digestive enzymes
answer
D) Produce digestive enzymes
question
The lamina propria is composed of _______. A) Dense irregular connective tissue B) Reticular connective tissue C) Loose connective tissue D) Dense regular connective tissue
answer
C) Loose connective tissue
question
The solutes contained in saliva include________. A) Mucin, lysozyme, electrolytes, salts, and minerals B) Electrolytes, digestive enzyme, mucin, lysozyme, wastes, and IgA C) Only salts and minerals D) Only proteases and amylase
answer
B) Electrolytes, digestive enzyme, mucin, lysozyme, wastes, and IgA
question
Pepsinogen, a digestive enzyme, is secreted by the ________. A) Parietal cells of the duodenum B) Chief cells of the stomach C) Goblet cells of the small intestine D) Brunner's glands
answer
B) Chief cells of the stomach
question
Which of the following maintains the patency (openness) of the trachea? A) Surface tension of water B) C-shaped cartilage rings C) Surfactant production D) Pseudostratified ciliated epithelium
answer
B) C-shaped cartilage rings
question
The absorptive effectiveness of the small intestine is enhanced by increasing the surface area of the mucosal lining. Which of the following accomplish this task. A) Brunner's glands and Peyer Patches B) Plicae circulares, villi, and microvilli C) The vast array of digestive enzymes D) The rugae and haustra
answer
B) Plicae circulares, villi, and microvilli
question
In addition to storage and mechanical breakdown of food, the stomach ___________. A) Is the first site to where chemical digestion of starch takes place B) Is the only place where fats are completely digested C) Is the first site where absorption takes place D) Initiates protein digestion and denatures proteins
answer
D) Initiates protein digestion and denatures proteins
question
The enzymatic breakdown of any type of food molecule is called _________. A) Denatured B) Active transport C) Diffusion D) Hydrolysis
answer
D) Hydrolysis
question
The loudness of a person's voice depends on ________. A) Force with which air rushes across the vocal folds B) Thickness of vestibular folds C) Strength of the intrinsic laryngeal muscles D) Length of the vocal folds
answer
A) Force with which air rushes across the vocal folds
question
The ducts that deliver bile and pancreatic juice from the liver and pancreas, respectively, unite to form the _________. A) Portal vein B) Bile canaliculus C) Hepatopancreatic ampulla D) Pancreatic acini
answer
C) Hepatopancreatic ampulla
question
There are three phases of gastric secretion. The cephalic phase occurs __________. A) At the end of a large meal, and the juices secreted are powerful and remain in the GI tract for a long period of time B) When the meal is excessively high in acids, and neutralizing is required C) Immediately after food enters the stomach, preparing the small intestine for the influx of a variety of nutrients. D) Before food enters the stomach and is triggered by aroma, sight, or thought
answer
D) Before food enters the stomach and is triggered by aroma, sight, or thought
question
Gastrin, histamine, endorphins, serotonin, cholecystoskinin, and somatostatin are hormones or paracrines that are released directly into the lamina propria. Which of the following cell types synthesize and secrete these products. A) Parietal cells B) Mucous neck cells C) Enteroendocrine cells D) Zymogenic cells
answer
C) Enteroendocrine cells
question
Parietal cells of the stomach produce ___________. A) Rennin B) Pepsinogen C) Hydrochloric acid D) Mucin
answer
C) Hydrochloric acid
question
Which hormone causes an increased output of enzyme-rich pancreatic juice and stimulates gallbladder contraction to release bile? A) Secretin B) Cholecystokinin C) Gastrin D) Gastric inhibitor peptide
answer
B) Cholecystokinin
question
The walls of the alveoli are composed of two types of cells, type I and type II. The function of type II is to ________. A) Secrete surfactant B) Trap dust and other debris C) Replace mucus in the alveoli D) Protect the lungs from bacterial invasion
answer
A) Secrete surfactant
question
When we ingest large molecules such as lipids, carbohydrates, and proteins, they must undergo catabolic reactions whereby enzymes split these molecules. This series of reactions is called _______. A) Mechanical digestion B) Secretion C) Chemical digestion D) Absorption
answer
C) Chemical digestion
question
The relationship between gas pressure and gas volume is described by ________. A) Henry's law B) Dalton's law C) Boyle's law D) Charles' law
answer
C) Boyle's law
question
Chyme is created in the _________. A) Small intestine B) Stomach C) Esophagus D) Mouth
answer
B) Stomach
question
The statement, "in a mixture of gases, the total pressure is the sum of the individual partial pressures of gases in the mixture", paraphrases __________. A) Boyle's law B) Henry's law C) Charles' law D) Dalton's law
answer
D) Dalton's law
question
Which of the following is true concerning the number and type of permanent teeth? A) There are 32 permanent teeth, and the wisdom teeth are the last to emerge. B) The number of permanent teeth is always equal to the number of primary teeth. C) There are 27 permanent teeth, and the first molars are usually the last to emerge. D) The number of upper permanent teeth is not equal to the number of lower permanent teeth.
answer
A) There are 32 permanent teeth, and the wisdom teeth are the last to emerge.
question
Short-chain triglycerides found in foods such as butterfat molecules in milk are split by a scientific enzyme in preparation for absorption. Which of the following enzymes is responsible? A) Lipase B) Pepsin C) Rennin D) Cholecystokinin
answer
A) Lipase
question
Because the lungs are filled with fluid during fetal life, which of the following statements is true regarding respiratory exchange? A) Respiratory exchanges are made through the ductus arteriosus B) Respiratory exchanges are not necessary C) Respiratory exchanges are made through the placenta D) Because the lungs develop later in gestation, fetuses do not need a mechanism for respiratory exchange
answer
C) Respiratory exchanges are made through the placenta
question
The _______ contains lobules with sinusoids (lined with macrophages) that lead to a central venous structure. A) Stomach B) Spleen C) Pancreas D) Liver
answer
C) Pancreas
question
The chemical and mechanical processes of food breakdown are called ______. A) Digestion B) Ingestion C) Absorption D) Secretion
answer
A) Digestion
question
Hydrochloric acid is secreted by which of the secretory cells of the stomach? A) Chief cells B) Mucous neck cells C) Parietal cells D) Serous cells
answer
C) Parietal cells
question
Surfactant helps to prevent the alveoli from collapsing by ________. A) Protecting the surface of alveoli from dehydration and other environmental variations B) Humidifying the air before it enters C) Interfering with the cohesiveness of water molecules, thereby reducing the surface tension of alveolar fluid D) Warming the air before it enters
answer
C) Interfering with the cohesiveness of water molecules, thereby reducing the surface tension of alveolar fluid
question
Gastrin is a digestive hormone that is responsible for the stimulation of acid secretion in the stomach. These secretions are most strongly stimulated by the presence of ___________. A) Simple carbohydrates and alcohols B) Protein and peptide fragments C) Fatty acids D) Starches and complex carbohydrates
answer
B) Protein and peptide fragments
question
Which respiratory-associated muscles would contract if you were to blow up a balloon? A) Diaphragm would contract, external intercostals would relax B) Internal intercostals and abdominal muscles would contract C) external intercostals would contract and diaphragm would relax D) Diaphragm contracts, internal intercostals would relax
answer
B) Internal intercostals and abdominal muscles would contract
question
In the plasma, the quantity of oxygen in solution is ______. A) Not present except where it is combined with carrier molecules B) Greater than the oxygen bound to hemoglobin C) About equal to the oxygen bound to hemoglobin D) Only about 1.5% of the oxygen carried in blood
answer
D) Only about 1.5% of the oxygen carried in blood
question
From the esophagus to the anal canal, the walls of every organ of the alimentary canal are made up of the same four basic layers. Arrange them in order from the lumen. A) Submucosa, serosa, muscularis externa, and mucosa B) Mucosa, submucosa, muscularis externa, and serosa C) serosa, mucosa, submucosa, and muscularis externa D) Muscularis externa, serosa, mucosa, and submucosa
answer
B) Mucosa, submucosa, muscularis externa, and serosa
question
Chemical digestion reduces large complex molecules to simpler compounds by the process of _________. A) Mastication B) Anabolism C) Catabolism D) Fermentation
answer
C) Catabolism
question
With the Bohr effect, more oxygen is released because a(n) ______________. A) Decrease in pH (acidosis) strengthens the hemoglobin-oxygen bond B) Increase in pH (alkalosis) strengthens the hemoglobin-oxygen bond C) Increase in pH (alkalosis) weakens the hemoglobin-oxygen bond D) Decrease in pH (acidosis) weakens the hemoglobin-oxygen bond
answer
D) Decrease in pH (acidosis) weakens the hemoglobin-oxygen bond
question
The lung volume that represents the total volume of exchangeable air is the __________. A) Tidal volume B) Expiratory reserve volume C) Inspiratory capacity D) Vital capacity
answer
D) Vital capacity
question
Chief cells ________. A) produce HCL B) Produce gastrin C) Produce mucin D) Produce pepsinogen
answer
D) Produce pepsinogen
question
Possible causes of hypoxia include ________. A) Obstruction of the esophagus B) Taking several rapid deep breaths C) Too little oxygen in the atmosphere D) Getting very cold
answer
C) Too little oxygen in the atmosphere
question
You have just eaten a meal high in complex carbohydrates. Which of the following enzymes will help digest the meal? A) Amylase B) Gastrin C) Cholecystokinin D) Trypsin
answer
A) Amylase
question
The salivary glands are composed of which two types of secretory cells? A) Parietal cells and glial cells B) Goblet cells and squamous epithelial cells C) Serous cells and mucous cells D) Cuboidal epithelium and ciliated columnar cells
answer
C) Serous cells and mucous cells
question
Which of the following is not true of saliva? A) Dissolves food chemicals so they can be tasted B) Moistens food and aids in compacting of the bolus C) Contains enzymes that begin the breakdown of proteins D) Cleanses the mouth
answer
C) Contains enzymes that begin the breakdown of proteins
question
How is the bulk of carbon dioxide carried in the blood? A) As carbonic acid in the plasma B) Chemically combine with the heme portion of hemoglobin C) Chemically combined with the amino acids of hemoglobin as carbaminohemoglobin in the red blood cells D) As the bicarbonate ion in the plasma after first entering the red blood cells
answer
D) As the bicarbonate ion in the plasma after first entering the red blood cells
question
The larynx contains ______. A) The thyroid cartilage B) A cricoid cartilage also called the Adam's apple C) Ab upper pair of avascular mucosal folds called true vocal fold D) Lateral cartilage ridges called false vocal folds
answer
A) The thyroid cartilage
question
The mechanical and chemical receptors that control digestive activity are located ________. A) In the oral cavity B) In the pons and medulla C) In the walls of the tract organs D) In the glandular tissue that lines the organ lumen
answer
C) In the walls of the tract organs
question
Select the correct statement about the pharynx. A) The laryngopharynx blends posteriorly into the nasopharynx. B) The auditory tube drains into the nasopharynx C) The palatine tonsils are embedded in the lateral walls of the nasopharynx. D) The pharyngeal tonsil is located in the laryngopharynx
answer
B) The auditory tube drains into the nasopharynx
question
The function of the hepatic portal circulation is to ______. A) Collect absorbed nutrients for metabolic processing or storage by the liver B) Distribute hormones throughout the body C) Carry toxins to the venous system for disposal through the urinary tract D) Return glucose to the general circulation when blood sugar is low
answer
A) Collect absorbed nutrients for metabolic processing or storage by the liver
question
The sheets of peritoneal membrane that hold the digestive tract in place are called _______. A) Mucosal lining B) laminal propria C) Serosal lining D) Mesenteries
answer
D) Mesenteries
question
Which of the following is not a phase of gastric secretion? A) Gastric B) Intestinal C) Enterogastric D) Cephalic
answer
C) Enterogastric
question
Choose the incorrect statement regarding bile. A) Bile functions to carry bilirubin formed from breakdown of worn-out RBCs. B) Bile contains enzymes for digestion. C) Bile functions to emulsify fats. D) Bile is both an excretory product and a digestive secretion.
answer
B) Bile contains enzymes for digestion.
question
For gas exchange to be efficient, the respiratory membrane must be _____________. A) The thickness of the respiratory membrane is not important in the efficiency of gas exchange. B) At least 3 micrometers thick C) 0.5 to 1 micrometer thick D) Between 5 to 6 micrometers thick
answer
C) 0.5 to 1 micrometer thick
question
Respiratory control centers are located in the _______. A) Medulla and pons B) Midbrain and medulla C) Pons and midbrain D) Upper spinal cord and medulla
answer
A) Medulla and pons
question
Which of the choices below determines the direction of respiratory gas movement? A) Solubility in water B) Molecular weight and size of the gas molecule C) Partial pressure gradient D) The temperature
answer
C) Partial pressure gradient
question
Oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged in the lungs and through all cell membranes by ___________. A) Active transport B) Osmosis C) Diffusion D) Filtration
answer
C) Diffusion
question
Which of the choices below describes the forces that act to pull the lungs away from the thorax wall and thus collapsing the lungs? A) Compliance and the surface tension of the alveolar fluid B) The natural tendency for the lungs to recoil and the surface tension of the alveolar fluid C) The natural tendency for the lungs to recoil and transpulmonary pressures D) Compliance and transpulmonary pressures
answer
B) The natural tendency for the lungs to recoil and the surface tension of the alveolar fluid
question
Complete the following statement using the choice below. Air moves out of the lungs when the pressure inside the lungs is _______. A) Greater than the intra-alveolar pressure B) Equal to the pressure in the atmosphere C) Greater that the pressure in the atmosphere D) Less than the pressure in the atmosphere
answer
C) Greater that the pressure in the atmosphere
question
Which statement about CO2 is incorrect? A) More CO2 dissolves in the blood plasma than is carried in the RBCs. B) CO2 concentrations are greater in venous blood than arterial blood. C) Its concentration in the blood is decreased by hyperventilation D) Its accumulation in the blood is associated with a decrease in pH
answer
A) More CO2 dissolves in the blood plasma than is carried in the RBCs
question
The respiratory membrane is a combination of ________. A) Respiratory bronchioles and alveolar ducts B) Respiratory bronchioles and alveolar sacs C) Alveolar and capillary walls and their fused basement membranes D) Atria and alveolar sacs
answer
C) Alveolar and capillary walls and their fused basement membranes
question
Gas emboli may occur because a ____________. A) Pilot hold her breath upon decent B) Person breaths pure oxygen in a pressurized chamber C) Diver holds his breath upon ascent D) Person holds his breath too long
answer
C) Diver holds his breath upon ascent
question
Which of the following are types of papillae on the tongue that contain taste buds? A) Vallate and filiform B) Palatine and vallate C) Fungiform, vallate, and filiform D) Fungiform and vallate
answer
D) Fungiform and vallate
question
Digestion of which of the following would be affected the most if the liver were severely damaged? A) Lipids B) Starches C) Proteins D) Carbohydrates
answer
A) Lipids
question
Which of the following provide the greatest surface are for gas exchange? A) Alveolar ducts B) Alveolar sacs C) Alveoli D) Respiratory bronchioles
answer
C) Alveoli
question
The dental formula for an adult is 2-1-2-3. What does the 1 stand for? A) Incisor tooth B) Premolar tooth C) Canine tooth D) Molar tooth
answer
C) Canine tooth
question
Which center is located in the pons? A) Pacemaker neuron center B) Pontine respirator group (PRG) C) Inspiratory center D) Expiratory center
answer
B) Pontine respirator group (PRG)
question
Which vitamin requires intrinsic factor in order to be absorbed? A) K+ B) C C) B12 D) A
answer
C) B12
question
Nervous control of gastric secretion is provided by ______. A) The vagus nerve and enteric plexus B) The reticulospinal and vestibulospinal tracts C) Somatic neurons in the spinal cord D) The rubrospinal tracts
answer
A) The vagus nerve and enteric plexus
question
The nose serves all the following functions except ______. A) As the direct initiator of the cough reflex B) As a passageway for air movement C) Cleansing the air D) Warming and humidifying the air
answer
A) As the direct initiator of the cough reflex
question
Which of the following produce intrinsic factor? A) Zygomatic cells B) Enteroendocrine cells C) Mucous neck cells D) Parietal cells
answer
D) Parietal cells
question
The amount of air that can be inspired above the tidal volume is called _______. A) Inspiratory reserve B) Vital capacity C) Reserve air D) Parietal cells
answer
A) Inspiratory reserve
question
Which of the following electrically balances the movement of bicarbonate ions from the RBC? A) The Haldane effect B) Chloride shifting C) Release of hydrogen ion D) The Bohr effect
answer
B) Chloride shifting
question
A premature baby usually has difficulty breathing. However, the respiratory system is developed enough for survival by ________. A) 36 weeks B) 24 weeks C) 28 weeks D) 17 weeks
answer
C) 28 weeks
question
Which of the following is not a stimulus for breathing? A) Rising carbon dioxide levels B) Acidosis resulting from CO2 retention C) Arterial Po2 below 60 mm Hg D) Rising blood pressure
answer
D) Rising blood pressure
question
Which of the choices below is not a factor that promotes oxygen binding to and dissociation from hemoglobin? A) Partial pressure of oxygen B) Number of red blood cells C) Partial pressure of carbon dioxide D) Temperature
answer
B) Number of red blood cells
question
Which of the disorders below is characterized by destruction of the walls of the alveoli producing abnormally large air spaces that remain filled with air during exhalation? A) Pneumonia B) Emphysema C) Coryza D) Tuberculosis
answer
B) Emphysema
question
Which of the following is not a factor that helps create the stomach mucosal barrier? A) Replacing of damaged epithelial mucosa cells B) Production of intrinsic factor C) Tight junctions of epithelial mucosa cells D) Thick coating of bicarbonate-rich mucus
answer
B) Production of intrinsic factor
question
Which of the following enzymes is specific for proteins? A) Lipase B) Trypsin C) Dextrinase D) Amylase
answer
B) Trypsin
question
The local matching of blood flow with ventilation in the lungs is ________. A) Chloride shifting B) Ventilation-perfusion coupling C) The Bohr effect D) The Haldane effect
answer
B) Ventilation-perfusion coupling
question
A fluid secreted into the small intestine during digestion that contains cholesterol, emulsification agents, and phospholipids is ________. A) Pancreatic juice B) Bile C) Intestinal juice D) Gastric juice
answer
B) Bile
question
Surgical cutting of the lingual frenulum would occur in which part of the body? A) Nasal cavity B) Esophagus C) Salivary glands D) Oral cavity
answer
D) Oral cavity
question
Which of the following is not characteristic of the large intestine? It ___________. A) Has pocket-like sacs called haustra B) Exhibits external muscular bands called teniae coli C) Is longer than the small intestine D) Does not contain villi
answer
C) Is longer than the small intestine
question
The layer of the digestive tube that contains blood vessels, lymphatic nodes, and a rich supply of elastic fibers is the _______. A) Mucosa B) Submucosa C) Muscularis externa D) Serosa
answer
B) Submucosa
question
Which of the choices below is not a role of the pleura? A) Aids in blood flow to and from the heart because the heart sits between the lungs B) Allows the lungs to inflate and deflate without friction C) Helps limit the spread of local infections D) Helps divide the thoracic cavity into three chambers
answer
A) Aids in blood flow to and from the heart because the heart sits between the lungs
question
Which of the following does not influence hemoglobin saturation? A) Nitric oxide B) Temperature C) Carbon dioxide D) BPG
answer
A) Nitric oxide
question
The erythrocyte count increases after a while when an individual goes from a low to a high altitude because the _________. A) Basal metabolic rate is higher at high altitude B) Concentration of oxygen and/or total atmospheric pressure is lower at high altitudes C) Temperature is lower at higher altitudes D) Concentration of oxygen and/or total atmospheric pressure is higher at higher altitudes
answer
B) Concentration of oxygen and/or total atmospheric pressure is lower at high altitudes
question
The main site of gas exchange is the _______. A) Alveolar sacs B) Alveoli C) Respiratory bronchiole D) Alveolar duct
answer
B) Alveoli
question
Select the correct statement about oxygen transport in blood. A) Increase BPG levels in the red blood cells enhance oxygen-carrying capacity B) During conditions of acidosis, hemoglobin is able to carry oxygen more efficiently C) A 50% oxygen saturation level of blood returning to the lungs might indicate an activity level higher than normal D) During normal activity, a molecule of hemoglobin returning to the lungs carries one molecule of O2
answer
C) A 50% oxygen saturation level of blood returning to the lungs might indicate an activity level higher than normal
question
Select the correct statement about the physical factors influencing pulmonary ventilation A) A decrease in compliance causes an increase in ventilation B) Surfactant helps increase alveolar surface tension C) As alveolar surface tension increases, additional muscle action will be required D) A lung that is less elastic will require less muscle action to perform adequate ventilation
answer
C) As alveolar surface tension increases, additional muscle action will be required
question
Hormones or paracrines that inhibit gastric secretion include ______. A) Histamine B) ACh C) Secretin D) Gastrin
answer
C) Secretin
question
A baby is admitted to the hospital with a history of projectile vomiting after each feeding. On examination, it is found that the sphincter controlling food passage from the stomach to the duodenum is thickened and does not open readily. Because of the baby's loss of gastric juice, his blood probably indicates ___________. A) Alkalosis B) Dysphagia C) Ketosis D) Acidosis
answer
A) Alkalosis
question
In chronic bronchitis, mucus production is decrease and this leads to the inflammation and fibrosis of the mucosal lining of the bronchial tree.
answer
False
question
Another term for swallowing is deglutition.
answer
True
question
Some of the microbes that often invade other organs of the body are rarely found in the stomach. The reason for this is the presence of HCL.
answer
True
question
The largest amount of carbon dioxide is transported in the bloodstream in the form of carbonic anhydrase.
answer
False
question
The stomach's contractile rhythm is set by pacemaker cells found in the spinal cord.
answer
False
question
During normal quiet breathing, over 750ml of air moves into and out of the lungs with each breath.
answer
False
question
Increased temperature results in decreased O2 unloading from hemoglobin.
answer
False
question
Atelectasis (lung collapse) renders the lung useless for ventilation.
answer
True
question
The soft palate rises reflexively to open the nasopharynx when we swallow food.
answer
False
question
Strong emotions and pain acting through the limbic system activate sympathetic centers in hypothalamus, this modulating respiratory rate and depth by sending signals to the respiratory centers.
answer
True
question
The Hering-Breuer reflex is a potentially dangerous response that may cause overinflation of the lung.
answer
False
question
Fats significantly delay the emptying of the stomach.
answer
True
question
Oxygenated hemoglobin releases oxygen more readily when the pH is more basic.
answer
False
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New