Anatomy and Physiology Chapter 13 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
__________ are receptors that can respond to changes in pressure.
answer
mechanocreceptors
question
Pressure, pain, and temperature receptors in the skin are ________. A) interoceptors B) exteroceptors C) proprioceptors D) mechanoreceptors
answer
B) exteroceptors
question
Potentially damaging stimuli that result in pain are selectively detected by ________. A) interoceptors B) photoreceptors C) nociceptors D) proprioceptors
answer
C) nociceptors
question
Which receptors adapt most slowly? A) smell receptors B) pressure receptors C) nociceptors D) touch receptors
answer
C) nociceptors
question
Feeling a gentle caress on your arm would likely involve all of the following except ________. A) Meissner's corpuscles B) tactile discs C) Pacinian corpuscles D) hair follicle receptors
answer
pacinian corpuscles
question
Pacinian corpuscles can be exteroceptors, interoceptors, or proprioceptor,
answer
True
question
Which of the following is not a way that sensory receptors are classified?
answer
sensitivity to a stimulus
question
Which type of sensory receptor allows us to feel an insect landing on our skin?
answer
mechanoreceptor
question
Which of the following is NOT used to classify sensory receptors?
answer
the number of dendritic endings present
question
Which of the following is composed of encapsulated nerve endings?
answer
muscle spindles
question
The first level of neural integration in the somatosensory system is the __________ level.
answer
receptor
question
__________ do NOT exhibit the property of adaptation.
answer
tonic receptors
question
In the somatosensory system there are no third-order neurons in the cerebellum.
answer
True
question
Which of the following is not a main level of neural integration in the somatosensory system? A) receptor B) circuit C) segmental D) perceptual
answer
C) segmental
question
Which of the following is an incorrect statement regarding the occurrence of a sensation? A) The stimulus energy must match the specificity of the receptor. B) The stimulus energy must occur within the receptor's receptive field. C) The stimulus energy must be converted into the energy of a graded potential called a transduction potential. D) A generator potential in the associated sensory neuron must reach threshold.
answer
The stimulus energy must be converted into the energy of a graded potential called a transduction potential.
question
Select the correct definition.
answer
Pattern recognition allows us to see a familiar face.
question
All processing at the circuit level going up to the perceptual level must synapse in the ________.
answer
thalamus
question
Which of the following is not an aspect of sensory perception?
answer
visceral identification
question
Transduction refers to conversion of ________.
answer
stimulus energy into energy of a graded potential
question
Three main levels of neural integration operate in the somatosensory system. Which level involves processing in the sensory areas of the cerebral cortex?
answer
perceptual level
question
Why might an individual experience the phenomenon known as "referred pain"?
answer
Visceral pain afferents travel along the same pathways as somatic pain fibers.
question
Nerves that only carry impulses away from the central nervous system (CNS) are called __________.
answer
motor nerves
question
__________ are collections of neuron cell bodies associated with nerves in the peripheral nervous system (PNS).
answer
ganglia
question
The hyperalgesia that is common in phantom limb pain could be blocked if a new drug was developed that could prevent (without triggering any side-effects) the ______.
answer
diffusion of calcium ions through NMDA receptors
question
Nerves that carry impulses toward the CNS only are ________. A) afferent nerves B) efferent nerves C) motor nerves D) mixed nerves
answer
A) afferent nerves
question
After axonal injury, regeneration in peripheral nerves is guided by ________. A) Wallerian cells B) Schwann cells C) dendrites D) Golgi organs
answer
B) Schwann cells
question
Regeneration within the CNS ________.
answer
is prevented due to growth-inhibiting proteins of oligodendrocytes
question
Select the statement that is most correct. A) Ganglia are collections of neuron cell bodies in the spinal cord that are associated with efferent fibers. B) Ganglia associated with afferent nerve fibers contain cell bodies of sensory neurons. C) The dorsal root ganglion is a motor-only structure. D) The cell bodies of afferent ganglia are located in the spinal cord.
answer
B) Ganglia associated with afferent nerve fibers contain cell bodies of sensory neurons.
question
Which connective tissue layer directly surrounds each axon in a nerve?
answer
endoneurium
question
Choose the FALSE statement about nerves.
answer
The majority of a nerve's bulk is due to axons.
question
There are __________ pairs of cranial nerves.
answer
12
question
The majority of the cranial nerves attach to the __________.
answer
brain stem
question
Spinal nerves are all classified as __________.
answer
mixed nerves
question
The glossopharyngeal nerve is the only cranial nerve that contains sensory fibers.
answer
false
question
The only cranial nerves to extend beyond the head and neck region are the vagus nerves.
answer
true
question
External strabismus and ptosis could be caused by damage to the oculomotor nerve.
answer
true
question
The ________ nerve is not a branch of the trigeminal nerve. A) ophthalmic B) maxillary C) cervical D) mandibular
answer
C) cervical
question
Bell's palsy is ________.
answer
characterized by paralysis of facial muscles
question
Mixed cranial nerves containing both motor and sensory fibers include all except which of the following?
answer
olfactory
question
The cranial nerves that have neural connections with the tongue include all except the ________.
answer
trochlear
question
Problems in balance may follow trauma to which nerve? A) abducens B) vestibulocochlear C) trigeminal D) accessory
answer
vestibulocochlear
question
A fracture of the ethmoid bone could result in damage to which cranial nerve?
answer
olfactory
question
A patient who received a blow to the side of the skull exhibits the following signs and symptoms on that side of the face: he is unable to close his eye, and the corner of his mouth droops. Which cranial nerve has been damaged? A) facial B) glossopharyngeal C) hypoglossal D) accessory
answer
A) facial
question
David, an aspiring baseball player, was struck on the left side of his face with a fastball pitch. He was not wearing a safety helmet. His zygomatic arch was crushed, as well as parts of the temporal bone. Following the accident and reconstructive surgery, he noted that his left lower eyelid was still drooping and the corner of his mouth sagged. What nerve damage did he sustain?
answer
Facial nerve damage on his left side
question
A nurse is asked about the cause of the excruciating pain of tic douloureux. How should the nurse answer?
answer
The excruciating pain is caused by inflammation of the trigeminal nerve. Pressure on the trigeminal nerve root can turn normal stimuli, like tooth brushing, into painful stimuli.
question
The second cranial nerve forms a chiasma at the base of the brain for partial crossover of neural fibers.
answer
True
question
The cranial nerve with a dual origin (brain and spinal cord) is the ________. A) hypoglossal B) accessory C) vagus D) glossopharyngeal
answer
B) accessory
question
Which of the following cranial nerves carries only sensory information?
answer
olfactory
question
Which cranial nerve transmits information about our sense of equilibrium?
answer
vestibulocochlear
question
The phrenic nerve serves the __________.
answer
diaphragm
question
In carpal tunnel syndrome, the __________ is compressed.
answer
median nerve
question
Hiccups could occur if there was irritation or damage to the ______.
answer
motor branches of ventral rami associated with the C3-C5 region of the spinal cord
question
The brachial plexus can be palpated at the lower lateral border of the sternocleidomastoid muscle. Injury to the brachial plexus could cause weakness or paralysis to all of the following EXCEPT the ______.
answer
sternocleidomastoid muscle
question
In carpal tunnel syndrome, there may be tingling and numbness in the thumb due to compression of the ______.
answer
cutaneous branches of the median nerve
question
Damage to the ulnar nerve could result in the inability to ______.
answer
flex the wrist
question
If "wrist drop" were to appear, there would also be an increased probability of ______.
answer
inability to extend the forearm
question
A herniated lumbar disc could interfere with ______.
answer
skin sensations from the lateral thigh skin sensations from the medial thigh adduction of the thigh
question
Sciatica has no direct affect on ______.
answer
control of the adductor longus
question
The meningeal branch of a spinal nerve actually reenters the vertebral canal to innervate the meninges and blood vessels.
answer
True
question
The musculocutaneous nerve is a major nerve of the brachial plexus.
answer
True
question
The dorsal ramus consists only of motor fibers bringing information to the spinal cord.
answer
False
question
Dermatomes are skin segments that relate to sensory innervation regions of the spinal nerves.
answer
True
question
Dorsal and ventral rami are similar in that they both contain sensory and motor fibers.
answer
True
question
Irritation of the phrenic nerve may cause diaphragm spasms called hiccups.
answer
True
question
The obturator nerve branches from the sacral plexus.
answer
False
question
Which of the following nerves does not arise from the brachial plexus? A) median B) phrenic C) radial D) ulnar
answer
B) phrenic
question
The posterior side of the thigh, leg, and foot is served by the ________ nerve. A) obturator B) common fibular C) tibial D) femoral
answer
C) tibial
question
Starting at the spinal cord, the subdivisions of the brachial plexus are (in order): A) roots, trunks, divisions, and cords B) roots, divisions, cords, and trunks C) divisions, roots, trunks, and cords D) trunks, divisions, cords, and roots
answer
A) roots, trunks, divisions, cords
question
A major nerve of the lumbar plexus is the ________. A) femoral B) iliohypogastric C) sciatic D) ilioinguinal
answer
A) femoral
question
Spinal nerves exiting the cord from the level of L4 to S4 form the ________.
answer
sacral plexus
question
Striking the "funny bone" is actually stimulation of (or injury to) the ________.
answer
ulnar nerve
question
The sciatic nerve is a combination of which two nerves?
answer
common fibular and tibial
question
The flexor muscles in the anterior arm (biceps brachii and brachialis) are innervated by what nerve?
answer
musculocutaneous
question
If the ventral root of a spinal nerve were cut, what would be the result in the tissue or region that nerve supplies?
answer
a complete loss of voluntary movement
question
Ralph sustained a leg injury in a bowling accident and had to use crutches. Unfortunately, he never took the time to learn how to use them properly. After two weeks of use, he noticed his fingers were becoming numb. Then he noticed his arms were getting weaker and had a tingling sensation. What could be his problem?
answer
Compression of the radial nerve (in the region of the armpit) may cause temporary cessation of nervous transmission, often called "Saturday night paralysis."
question
Which nerve is compressed in carpal tunnel syndrome?
answer
median
question
A fall or an improperly delivered gluteal injection could result in ________. A) neurofibromatosis B) postpoliomyelitis muscular atrophy C) paresthesia D) sciatica
answer
sciatica
question
What type of nerve fibers are found in the ventral ramus of a spinal nerve?
answer
both sensory and motor
question
The primary nerve that controls breathing is found in which nerve plexus?
answer
cervical
question
The thickest and longest nerve in the body is the __________.
answer
sciatic nerve
question
Which of the following lists the hierarchy of motor control from lowest to highest level of control?
answer
segmental level, projection level, precommand level
question
Which structure is involved in the segmental level of motor control?
answer
spinal cord
question
Somatic reflexes activate __________.
answer
skeletal muscle
question
The knee-jerk reflex is an example of a __________.
answer
stretch reflex
question
The cerebellum and basal nuclei are involved in regulating motor activity, starting and stopping movements, and coordinating postural movements.
answer
True
question
What parts of the brain ultimately plan and coordinate complex motor activities?
answer
cerebellum and basal nuclei
question
Which of the following does NOT occur as people age?
answer
peripheral nerves die off
question
The peripheral nervous system (PNS) includes the brain and spinal cord.
answer
False
question
Which of the following is the correct simple spinal reflex arc?
answer
receptor, afferent neuron, integration center, efferent neuron, effector
question
Inborn or intrinsic reflexes are ________.
answer
involuntary, yet may be modified by learned behavior
question
Anatomically, all general sensory receptors are encapsulated nerve endings.
answer
False
question
A knee-jerk reflex that is unusually strong may be caused by ______.
answer
transmission of excitatory signals from the brain to the neurons that form the femoral nerve
question
Reciprocal inhibition means that while one sensory nerve is stimulated, another sensory neuron for synergistic muscles in the same area is inhibited and cannot respond.
answer
False
question
The patellar "knee jerk" reflex is an example of a(n) ________. A) extensor thrust reflex B) stress reflex C) crossed-extensor reflex D) stretch reflex
answer
D) stretch reflex
question
A reflex that causes muscle relaxation and lengthening in response to muscle tension is called a ________.
answer
Golgi tendon reflex
question
In a crossed-extensor reflex, if the right arm was grabbed it would flex and the left arm would ________.
answer
extend
question
Which reflex is important for maintaining muscle tone?
answer
stretch reflex
question
Which reflex is triggered when a stranger suddenly grasps your arm?
answer
crossed-extensor
question
CNS nerve fibers lack the intrinsic capacity to regenerate, while PNS nerve fibers are able to regenerate.
answer
True
question
A joint and the muscle that moves that joint tend to be innervated by different nerves.
answer
False
question
The trochlear nerve conveys proprioceptor impulses from the _____ to the brain. A) medial rectus muscle B) lateral rectus muscle C) superior oblique muscle D) inferior rectus muscle
answer
C) superior oblique muscle
question
Which of the following types of neurons are replaced throughout adult life? A) olfactory receptor cells B) retinal bipolar cells C) retinal ganglion cells D) auditory outer and inner hair cells
answer
A) olfactory receptor cells
question
Seventy percent of all sensory receptors are located in the _____. A) eye B) ears C) skin D) nose
answer
A) eye
question
The oval window is connected directly to which passageway? A) scala vestibuli B) external acoustic meatus C) pharyngotympanic tube D) scala tympani
answer
A) scala vestibuli
question
Taste buds are not found _____. A) in fungiform papillae B) in filiform papillae C) in circumvallate papillae D) lining the buccal cavity
answer
B) in filiform papillae
question
Which of the following is not an example of an exteroceptor? A) touch B) pressure C) pain D) temperature E) baroreceptor
answer
E) baroreceptor
question
What structure regulates the amount of light passing to the visual receptors of the eye? A) aqueous humor B) lens C) cornea D) iris
answer
D) iris
question
Receptors for hearing are located in the ________. A) cochlear B) semicircular canals C) tympanic membrane D) vestibule
answer
A) cochlea
question
The receptor for static equilibrium is the ________. A) semicircular canals B) macula C) utricle D) cochlear duct
answer
B) macula
question
Farsightedness is more properly called _____. A) myopia B) hypopia C) hyperopia D) presbyopia
answer
C) hyperopia
question
Nerve fibers from the medial aspect of each eye ________. A) go to the superior colliculus only B) pass posteriorly without crossing over at the chiasma C) divide at the chiasma, with some crossing and some not crossing D) cross over to the opposite side at the chiasma
answer
D) cross over to the opposite side at the chiasma
question
Ordinarily, it is not possible to transplant tissues from one person to another, yet corneas can be transplanted without tissue rejection. This is because the cornea ________. A) is not a living tissue B) has no nerve supply C) has no blood supply D) does not contain connective tissue
answer
C) has no blood supply
question
The first "way station" in the visual pathway from the eye, after there has been partial crossover of the fibers in the optic chiasma, is the ________. A) superior colliculi B) lateral geniculate body of the thalamus C) visual cortex D) temporal lobe
answer
B) lateral geniculate body of the thalamus
question
As sound levels increase in the spiral organ (of Corti), ________. A) outer hair cells stiffen the basilar membrane B) outer hair cells bend the cilia away from the kinocilium C) inner hair cells stiffen the basilar membrane D) inner hair cells bend the cilia away from the kinocilium
answer
A) outer hair cells stiffen the basilar membrane
question
Fluid blockages cause glaucoma.
answer
D
question
Holds the retina firmly against the pigmented layer.
answer
E
question
Controls lens shape.
answer
A
question
Acts as a reflexively activated diaphragm to vary pupil size.
answer
C
question
Rod.
answer
B
question
Amacrine cell.
answer
D
question
Bipolar cells.
answer
C
question
Receptor
answer
A
question
Motor neuron.
answer
D
question
Effector
answer
B
question
Sensory neuron.
answer
C
question
Integration center.
answer
E
question
Damage to this nerve would keep the eye from rotating inferolaterally.
answer
B
question
Damage to this nerve would cause difficulty in speech and swallowing, but no effect on visceral organs.
answer
E
question
Involved in movement of the digestive tract.
answer
D
question
Damage to this nerve would cause dizziness, nausea, and loss of balance.
answer
C
question
Innervates the superior oblique muscle.
answer
B
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New