Anatomy and Physiology 1 Exam 2

question

Select the most correct statement concerning skin cancer. a.) most tumors that arise on the skin are malignant b.) squamous cell carcinoma arise from the stratum corneum c.) basal cell carcinoma are the least common but most malignant d.) melanomas are rare but must be removed quickly to prevent them from metastasizing
answer

d.) melanomas are rare but must be removed quickly to prevent them from metastasizing
question

A needle would pierce the epidermal layers of the forearm in which order? a.) basale, spinosum, granulosum, corneum b.) basale, spinosum, granulosum, lucidum, corneum c.) granulosum, basale, spinosum, corneum d.) corneum, granulosum, spinosum, basale
answer

d.) corneum, granulosum, spinosum, basale
question

The major regions of a hair shaft include all the following except _________. a.) medulla b.) cortex c.) external root sheath d.) cuticle
answer

c.) external root sheath
question

The single most important risk for skin cancer is _______. a.) race b.) genetics c.) use of farm chemicals d.) overexposure to UV radiation
answer

d.) overexposure to UV radiation
question

The function of the root hair plexus is to _______. a.) serve as a source for new epidermal cells for hair growth after the resting stage has passed b.) bind the hair root to the dermis c.) cause apocrine gland secretion into the hair follicle d.) allow the hair to assist in touch sensation
answer

d.) allow the hair to assist in touch sensation
question

Which glands produce ear wax? a.) merocrine glands b.) apocrine glands c.) ceruminous glands d.) eccrine glands
answer

c.) ceruminous glands
question

The reason the hypodermis acts as a shock absorber is that _________. a.) it is located just below the epidermis and protects the dermis from shock. b.) it has no delicate nerve endings and can therefore absorb more shock. c.) the major part of its makeup is adipose, which serves as an effective shock absorber d.) the cells that makeup the hypodermis secrete a protective mucus.
answer

c.) the major part of its makeup is adipose, which serves as an effective shock absorber
question

Which type of skin cancer appears as a scaly reddened papule and tends to grow rapidly and metastasize? a.) melanoma b.) squamous cell carcinoma c.) basal cell carcinoma d.) adenoma
answer

b.) squamous cell carcinoma
question

Which of the following cells and their functions are correctly matched? a.) keratinocytes- provides and sense of touch and pressure b.) melanocytes- protects cells in the stratum corneum from damaging effects of sun rays c.) dendritic cells- activate the immune system d.) tactile cells- protection
answer

c.) dendritic cells- activate the immune system
question

Melanocytes and keratinocytes work together in protecting the skin from UV damage when keratinocytes ________. a.) provide the melanocyte with nutrients necessary for melanin synthesis b.) accumulate the melanin granules on their superficial portion, forming a UV blocking pigment c.) maintain the appropriate pH in order for the melanocyte to synthesize melanin granules. d.) maintain the appropriate temperature so the product of the melanocyte will not denature.
answer

b.) accumulate the melanin granules on their superficial portion, forming a UV blocking pigment
question

Water loss through the epidermis could cause a serious threat to health and well being. Which of the following protects us against excessive water loss through the skin? a) Glycolipids that are secreted by keratinocytes into extracellular spaces. b.) The size and shape of the cells that makeup the stratum spinosum, as well as the thick bundles of intermediate filaments. c.) The dermis is the thickest portion of the skin and water cannot pass through it. d.) Fat associated with skins prevents water loss.
answer

a) Glycolipids that are secreted by keratinocytes into extracellular spaces.
question

The dermis is so strong, flexible connective tissue layer. Which of the following cell types are likely to be found in the dermis? a.) goblet cells, parietal cells, and chondrocytes b.) monocytes reticulocytes, and osteocytes c.) fibroblasts, macrophages, and mast cells d.) osteoblasts, osteoclasts, and epithelial cells
answer

c.) fibroblasts, macrophages, and mast cells
question

The dermis has two major layers. Which layer constitutes 80% of the dermis and is responsible for the tension lines in the skin? a.) the reticular layer b.) the subcutaneous layer c.) the hypodermal layer d.) the papillary layer
answer

a.) the reticular layer
question

Despite its apparent durability, the dermis is subject to tearing. How might a person know that the dermis has been previously stretched and/or torn? a.) There is an episode of acute pain due to the large number of tactile corpuscles b.) the appearance of visible, silvery-white scars is an indication of stretching of the dermis c.) the blood vessels in the dermis rupture and the blood passes through the tissue, causing permanent “black and blue marks.” d.) the stretching causes the tension lines to disappear
answer

b.) the appearance of visible, silvery-white scars is an indication of stretching of the dermis
question

The papillary layer of the dermis is composed of loosely packed connective tissue with numerous peg-like projections that provide a great deal of surface area connecting the dermis to the epidermis. Which of the statements below do NOT represent benefits provided by the papillary layer’s anatomy? a.) the looseness allows for phagocytes to roam through the tissue and search for infection. b.) the spaces in the connective tissue allow many small blood vessels to deliver nutrients and pickup waste diffusing from the superficial epidermal layers c.) the looseness allows for easy separation of the dead cell layer of epidermis to be shed d.) the high surface area allows for a stronger connection of dermis to epidermis
answer

c.) the looseness allows for easy separation of the dead cell layer of epidermis to be shed
question

A needle would pierce the epidermal layers of the forearm in which order? a.) basale, spinosum, granulosum, corneum b.) basale, spinosum, granulosum, lucidum, corneum c.) granulosum, basale, spinosum, corneum d.) corneum, granulosum, spinosum, basale
answer

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member