anatomy 15 sensory – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
What is the main function of the rods in the eye? A) depth perception B) color vision C) vision in dim light D) accommodation for near vision
answer
C) vision in dim light
question
What structure regulates the amount of light passing to the visual receptors of the eye? A) aqueous humor B) lens C) cornea D) iris
answer
D) iris
question
Receptors for hearing are located in the ________. A) cochlea B) semicircular canals C) tympanic membrane D) vestibule
answer
A) cochlea
question
Which of the follow types of neurons are replaced throughout adult life? A) olfactory receptor cells B) retinal bipolar cells C) retinal ganglion cells D) auditory outer and inner hair cells
answer
A) olfactory receptor cells
question
The oil component found in tears is produced by the ________. A) lacrimal glands B) ciliary gland C) conjunctiva D) tarsal glands
answer
D) tarsal glands
question
The receptor for static equilibrium is the ________. A) semicircular canals B) macula C) utricle D) cochlear duct
answer
B) macula
question
Farsightedness is more properly called ________. A) myopia B) hypopia C) hyperopia D) presbyopia
answer
C) hyperopia
question
Seventy percent of all sensory receptors are located in the ________. A) eye B) ears C) skin D) nose
answer
A) eye
question
Which of the following structures is not part of the external ear? A) pinna B) external acoustic meatus C) tympanic membrane D) pharyngotympanic tube
answer
D) pharyngotympanic tube
question
Nerve fibers from the medial aspect of each eye ________. A) go to the superior colliculus only B) pass posteriorly without crossing over at the chiasma C) divide at the chiasma, with some crossing and some not crossing D) cross over to the opposite side at the chiasma
answer
D) cross over to the opposite side at the chiasma
question
Ordinarily, it is not possible to transplant tissues from one person to another, yet corneas can be transplanted without tissue rejection. This is because the cornea ________. A) is not a living tissue B) has no nerve supply C) has no blood supply D) does not contain connective tissue
answer
C) has no blood supply
question
The oval window is connected directly to which passageway? A) scala vestibuli B) external acoustic meatus C) pharyngotympanic tube D) scala tympani
answer
A) scala vestibuli
question
There are three layers of neurons in the retina. The axons of which of these neuron layers form the optic nerves? A) bipolar cells B) ganglion cells C) cone cells D) rod cells
answer
B) ganglion cells
question
The first "way station" in the visual pathway from the eye, after there has been partial crossover of the fibers in the optic chiasma, is the ________. A) superior colliculi B) lateral geniculate body of the thalamus C) visual cortex D) temporal lobe
answer
B) lateral geniculate body of the thalamus
question
As sound levels increase in the spiral organ (of Corti), ________. A) outer hair cells stiffen the basilar membrane B) outer hair cells bend the cilia away from the kinocilium C) inner hair cells stiffen the basilar membrane D) inner hair cells bend the cilia away from the kinocilium
answer
A) outer hair cells stiffen the basilar membrane
question
Which of the following is true about gustatory receptors? A) In order for a chemical to be sensed, it must be hydrophobic. B) The receptors generate an action potential in response to chemical stimuli. C) Complete adaptation occurs in about one to five minutes. D) All gustatory receptors have the same threshold for activation.
answer
C) Complete adaptation occurs in about one to five minutes.
question
Taste buds are not found ________. A) in fungiform papillae B) in filiform papillae C) in circumvallate papillae D) lining the buccal cavity
answer
B) in filiform papillae
question
Select the correct statement about olfaction. A) Olfactory receptors have a high degree of specificity toward a single type of chemical. B) Some of the sensation of olfaction is actually one of pain. C) Substances must be volatile and hydrophobic in order to activate olfactory receptors. D) Olfactory adaptation is only due to fading of receptor cell response.
answer
B) Some of the sensation of olfaction is actually one of pain.
question
What prevents the eyelids from sticking together when the eyes close? A) lacrimal fluid B) ciliary gland secretions C) tarsal gland secretions D) conjunctival fluid
answer
C) tarsal gland secretions
question
Which of the following taste sensations is incorrectly matched to the chemicals that produce it? A) sweetorganic substances such as sugar and some lead salts B) souracids C) saltymetal ions D) bitteralkaloids E) umamiamino acids glutamate and lysine
answer
E) umamiamino acids glutamate and lysine
question
U.S. employees must wear hearing protection at ________ dB or above. A) 100 B) 90 C) 80 D) 70
answer
B) 90
question
What is a modiolus? A) bone in the center of a semicircular canal B) bone around the cochlea C) a bone pillar in the center of the cochlea D) a bony area around the junction of the facial, vestibular, and cochlear nerves
answer
C) a bone pillar in the center of the cochlea
question
Which statement about malnutrition-induced night blindness is most accurate? A) The most common cause is vitamin D deficiency. B) Vitamin supplements can reverse degenerative changes. C) Visual pigment content is reduced in both rods and cones. D) The impaired vision is caused by reduced cone function.
answer
B) Vitamin supplements can reverse degenerative changes.
question
Dark adaptation ________. A) is much faster than light adaptation B) results in inhibition of rod function C) involves improvement of acuity and color vision D) involves accumulation of rhodopsin
answer
D) involves accumulation of rhodopsin
question
Conscious perception of vision probably reflects activity in the ________. A) thalamus B) occipital lobe of the cortex C) chiasma D) superior colliculus
answer
B) occipital lobe of the cortex
question
In the visual pathways to the brain, the optic radiations project to the ________. A) medial retina B) lateral geniculate body C) primary visual cortex D) optic chiasma
answer
C) primary visual cortex
question
Visual inputs to the ________ serve to synchronize biorhythms with natural light and dark. A) pretectal nuclei B) lateral geniculate body C) superior colliculi D) suprachiasmatic nucleus
answer
D) suprachiasmatic nucleus
question
Information from balance receptors goes directly to the ________. A) motor cortex B) visual cortex C) brain stem reflex centers D) back muscles
answer
C) brain stem reflex centers
question
Motion sickness seems to ________. A) respond best to medication taken after salivation and pallor begins B) respond best to medication that "boosts" vestibular inputs C) result from activation of nausea centers in the brain stem D) result from mismatch between visual and vestibular inputs
answer
D) result from mismatch between visual and vestibular inputs
question
In the uterus ________. A) the fetus cannot see and therefore visual cortical connections are not made B) the fetus can see only light and shadow, but not forms, so partial visual connections are made C) despite the fact that the fetus cannot see, functional visual cortical connections are established D) scanty visual connections are made that proliferate greatly during infancy
answer
C) despite the fact that the fetus cannot see, functional visual cortical connections are established
question
Most newborns ________. A) are myopic B) often use only one eye at a time C) see in tones of red and green only D) cry with copious tears
answer
B) often use only one eye at a time
question
The blind spot of the eye is where ________. A) more rods than cones are found B) the macula lutea is located C) only cones occur D) the optic nerve leaves the eye
answer
D) the optic nerve leaves the eye
question
The first vestiges of eyes in the embryo are called ________. A) mesenchyme B) optic discs C) optic vesicles D) optic cups
answer
C) optic vesicles
question
Which pairing of terms is incorrectly related? A) frequency: loudness B) quality: frequency number C) amplitude: sound intensity D) frequency: wavelength number
answer
A) frequency: loudness
question
Olfactory cells and taste buds are normally stimulated by ________. A) substances in solution B) stretching of the receptor cells C) the movement of otoliths D) movement of a cupula
answer
A) substances in solution
question
Which of the following could not be seen as one looks into the eye with an ophthalmoscope? A) macula lutea B) optic chiasma C) fovea centralis D) optic disc
answer
B) optic chiasma
question
The cells of the retina in which action potentials are generated are the ________. A) rods and cones B) bipolar cells C) ganglion cells D) amacrine cells
answer
C) ganglion cells
question
During dark adaptation ________. A) the sensitivity of the retina decreases B) the rate of rhodopsin breakdown is accelerated C) rhodopsin accumulates in the rods D) the cones are activated
answer
C) rhodopsin accumulates in the rods
question
Tinnitis, vertigo, and gradual hearing loss typify the disorder called ________. A) Ménière's syndrome B) conjunctivitis C) strabismus D) motion sickness
answer
A) Ménière's syndrome
question
Which of the following is not a characteristic of olfactory receptor cells? A) They are ciliated. B) They are unipolar neurons. C) They are chemoreceptors. D) They have a short life span of about 60 days.
answer
B) They are unipolar neurons.
question
An essential part of the maculae involved in static equilibrium is (are) the ________. A) spiral organ (of Corti) B) cupula C) scala media D) otoliths
answer
D) otoliths
question
Which of the following is true about light and vision? A) Human photoreceptors respond to light in the 100-300 nm range. B) When we see the color of an object, all light is being absorbed by that object except for the color being experienced. C) Light is a form of electromagnetic radiation that slows down as it enters a medium of relatively less density. D) The greater the incident angle of light striking a refractive surface, the less the amount of light bending.
answer
B) When we see the color of an object, all light is being absorbed by that object except for the color being experienced.
question
The tarsal plate of the eyelid ________. A) is composed of connective tissue surrounding a thin cartilage plate B) is connected to the superior rectus muscle C) is connected to the levator palpebrae D) assists in the act of winking
answer
C) is connected to the levator palpebrae
question
Which of the following is true about photoreceptors? A) Rods absorb light throughout the visual spectrum but confer only gray tone vision. B) In dim light, images are focused directly on the rods in the fovea centralis. C) Three types of color-sensitive photoreceptors exist: red, green, and yellow. D) If all cones are stimulated equally, all colors are absorbed by the cones and the color perceived is black.
answer
A) Rods absorb light throughout the visual spectrum but confer only gray tone vision.
question
Select the correct statement about equilibrium. A) The weight of the endolymph contained within the semicircular canals against the maculae is responsible for static equilibrium. B) Cristae respond to angular acceleration and deceleration. C) Hair cells of both types of equilibrium hyperpolarize only, resulting in an increased rate of impulse transmission. D) Due to dynamic equilibrium, movement can be perceived if rotation of the body continues at a constant rate.
answer
B) Cristae respond to angular acceleration and deceleration.
question
The eye muscle that elevates and turns the eye laterally is the ________. A) lateral rectus B) superior oblique C) inferior oblique D) medial rectus
answer
C) inferior oblique
question
The receptor membranes of gustatory cells are ________. A) basal cells B) gustatory hairs C) fungiform papillae D) taste buds
answer
B) gustatory hairs
question
Light passes through the following structures in which order? A) vitreous humor, lens, aqueous humor, cornea B) cornea, aqueous humor, lens, vitreous humor C) cornea, vitreous humor, lens, aqueous humor D) aqueous humor, cornea, lens, vitreous humor
answer
B) cornea, aqueous humor, lens, vitreous humor
question
Damage to the medial recti muscles would probably affect ________. A) refraction B) accommodation C) convergence D) pupil constriction
answer
C) convergence
question
Which statement about sound localization is not true? A) It requires processing at the cortical level. B) It requires input from both ears. C) It uses time differences between sound reaching the two ears. D) It is difficult to discriminate sound sources in the midline.
answer
A) It requires processing at the cortical level.
question
Which of the following is not a possible cause of conduction deafness? A) impacted cerumen B) middle ear infection C) cochlear nerve degeneration D) otosclerosis
answer
C) cochlear nerve degeneration
question
Visual processing in the thalamus does not contribute significantly to ________. A) depth perception B) high-acuity vision C) night vision D) movement perception
answer
C) night vision
question
Visible light fits between ________. A) X rays and UV B) gamma rays and infrared C) microwaves and radio waves D) UV and infrared
answer
D) UV and infrared
question
Ceruminous glands are ________. A) saliva glands found at the base of the tongue B) modified apocrine sweat glands C) glands found in the lateral corners of your eye D) modified taste buds
answer
B) modified apocrine sweat glands
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New