3200 practice questions – exam 3 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Which of the following consists of an organization's planned effort to help employees acquire job-related knowledge, skills, abilities, and behaviors? a. Attrition b. Benchmarking c. Training d. Compensation e. Recruitment
answer
c. training
question
Identify the primary variable(s) in a person analysis that can be affected by training. a. The organization's input b. Performance feedback c. The employee's ability and skills d. Positive consequences to motivate good performance e. The employee's motivation and attitudes
answer
C. The employee's ability and skills
question
Which of the following is defined as a combination of employee characteristics and positive work environment that permit training? a. Organization analysis b. Benchmarking c. Learning management system d. Orientation e. Readiness for training
answer
E. Readiness for training
question
Readiness for training depends on which of the following broad characteristics of the work environment? a. Employee ability b. Employees' incentive package c. Training curriculum d. Social support e. Employee attitude
answer
D. social support
question
___ is the limit on training's effectiveness that arises from the conditions within the organization. a. Simulation b. Social support c. Situational constraint d. Psychological mindedness e. Experiential conflict
answer
C. situational constraint
question
When using an outside expert, a complete _ should indicate funding for the project and the process by which the organization will determine its level of satisfaction. a. cohabitation agreement b. letter of intent c. certificate of occupancy d. articles of incorporation e. request for proposal
answer
B. Letter of Intent
question
Identify the training method that is used for conveying facts or comparing alternatives. a. Hands-on method b. Presentation method c. Group-building method d. On-the-job training program e. Object class method
answer
B. Presentation method
question
Which of the following is a work-study training method that teaches job skills through a combination of on-the-job training and classroom training? a. Bumping b. Benchmarking c. Apprenticeship d. Co-employment e. Onboarding
answer
C. apprenticeship
question
Identify the statement that accurately describes an avatar used in training by simulation. a. A computer-based technology that provides an interactive three-dimensional learning experience b. A computer application that automates the administration and delivery of a training program c. A computer depiction of employees that can be manipulated in an online role-play d. A computer application that conducts needs assessments for an organization e. A computer-based technology that provides access to skills training, information, and expert advice when a problem occurs on the job
answer
C. A computer depiction of employees that can be manipulated in an online role-play
question
Which of the following is described as a detailed description of a situation that trainees analyze and discuss and is designed to develop higher-order thinking skills? a. Restrictive covenant b. Electronic performance support system c. Case study d. Request for proposal e. Avatar
answer
C. Case study
question
_ involves training sessions in which participants observe other people demonstrating the desired behavior, then have opportunities to practice the behavior themselves. a. Random testing b. Benchmarking c. Behavior modeling d. Experiential training e. Classroom learning
answer
C. Behavior Modeling
question
A(n) _ is a training method in which participants learn concepts and then apply them by simulating the behaviors involved and analyzing the activity, connecting it with real-life situations a. apprenticeship b. experiential program c. internship d. case study e. audiovisual training program
answer
B. Experiential Program
question
Which of the following forms of experiential training is a teamwork and leadership training program that uses challenging, structured outdoor activities? a. Behavior modeling b. Coordination training c. Adventure learning d. Cross-training e. Action learning
answer
C. adventure learning
question
___ is a training method that coordinates the performance of individuals who work together to achieve a common goal. a. Simulation b. Internship c. Team training d. Virtual reality e. Apprenticeship
answer
C. Team training
question
Team training in which team members understand and practice each other's skills so that they are prepared to step in and take another member's place is referred to as: a. coordination training. b. experiential training. c. behavior modeling. d. cross-training. e. action learning
answer
D. Cross training
question
Which of the following forms of group building gives teams or work groups an actual problem, have them work on solving it and commit to an action plan, and holds them accountable for carrying out the plan? a. Virtual reality b. Self-directed learning c. Action learning d. Business games e. Simulations
answer
C. Action learning
question
According to the lifestyle dichotomy of the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator, individuals with a _ preference enjoy surprises and dislike deadlines. a. Judging (J) b. Perceiving (P) c. Thinking (T) d. Feeling (F) e. Sensing (S)
answer
B. Perceiving
question
An employee's tolerance for uncertainty and the ability to get along with others are assessed in _. a. leaderless group discussions b. in-basket exercises c. personality tests d. role plays e. interviews
answer
C. Personality tests
question
Which of the following assessment center exercises is being used when a team of five to seven employees is assigned a problem and must work together to solve it within a certain time period? a. Interview session b. Leaderless group discussion c. Role playing d. In-basket exercise e. Personality test
answer
B. Leaderless group discussion
question
In ___, a participant takes the part of a manager or employee in a situation involving the skills to be assessed. a. personality tests b. group discussions c. interview sessions d. role plays e. leaderless group discussions
answer
D. Role plays
question
A(n) ___ involves moving an employee into a position with greater challenges, more responsibility, and more authority than in the previous job. a. appraisal b. demotion c. promotion d. transfer e. externship
answer
C. Promotion
question
Providing employees with the opportunity to get away from the day-to-day stresses of their job and acquire new skills and perspectives is known as a(n) _. a. transfer b. expatriate assignment c. sabbatical d. externship e. downward move
answer
C. Sabbatical
question
A peer or manager who works closely with employees to motivate them, help them develop their skills, and provide reinforcement and feedback is known as a: a. protégé. b. coach. c. moderator. d. high-potential employee. e. facilitator.
answer
B. Coach
question
The career management process starts with: a. self-assessment. b. goal setting. le to reach a goal. c. reality checking. d. identifying the steps and timetable to reach a goal. e. specifying the competencies to be developed
answer
A. Self assessment
question
Usually an employer conducts the reality check as part of a performance appraisal or as the ___ stage of performance management. a. self-assessment b. action planning c. goal setting d. data gathering e. feedback
answer
E. Feedback
question
Circumstances that resemble an invisible barrier that keep most women and minorities from attaining the top jobs in organizations are referred to as the: a. revolving door. b. fixed wall. c. glass ceiling. d. closed door. e. glass escalator.
answer
C. Glass ceiling
question
___ is the process of identifying and tracking high-potential employees who will be able to fill top management positions when they become vacant. a. Acculturation b. Leaderless group discussion c. Benchmarking d. Data gathering e. Succession planning
answer
E. Succession planning
question
The process of developing a succession plan begins with: a. reviewing the existing talent. b. linking succession planning with other human resource systems. c. identifying the positions to be planned for. d. establishing position requirements. e. deciding how to measure employees' potential for being able to fill requirements
answer
C. identifying the positions to be planned for.
question
Which of the following in an organization usually makes most of the decisions about organizational structure? a. Top management b. HR department c. Supervisors d. Middle-level managers e. Technical analysts
answer
A. Top management
question
Which of the following elements of a high-performance work system determines how the details of the organization's necessary activities will be grouped, whether into jobs or team responsibilities? a. Information systems b. Reward systems c. Performance d. Organizational structure e. Task design
answer
E. Task design
question
High-performance work systems result in ___. a. simple, repetitive jobs b. high employee turnover c. high production costs d. high product quality e. centralized decision making
answer
D. high product quality
question
Outcomes of a high-performance work system include higher productivity and ___. a. efficiency b. maintenance c. manpower d. equipment e. resources
answer
A. efficiency
question
Teamwork and empowerment contribute to high performance when they improve ___. a. job satisfaction b. organizational goals c. organizational ethics d. job rotation e. job enlargement
answer
A. job satisfaction
question
Each employee's and each group's ongoing efforts to gather information and apply the information to their decisions in a learning organization is referred to as: a. continuous learning. b. critical thinking. c. innovation. d. cognition. e. groupthink.
answer
A. Continuous learning
question
The most popular way of empowering employees is by: a. narrowing the scope of jobs. b. designing work so that it is performed by teams. c. adopting a centralized decision-making approach. d. paying bonuses to all employees regardless of contribution. e. providing employees with simple, repetitive jobs
answer
B. designing work so that it is performed by teams.
question
___ is a necessary condition of high performance because it contributes to good long-term relationships with employees, customers, and the public. a. Emotional behavior b. Ethical behavior c. Physical behavior d. Mental behavior e. Cognitive behavior
answer
B. Ethical behavior
question
For a learning organization to function well, employees ought to: a. create short-term learning goals rather than long-term learning goals. b. identify their own training needs. c. take part in seminars and conferences at least once every week. d. share the information that was acquired during the learning process. e. distribute highly classified information.
answer
D. share the information that was acquired during the learning process.
question
People experience ___ when they love their work, when they and their co-workers care about one another, and when they find their work meaningful. a. burnout b. cognitive job satisfaction c. occupational intimacy d. diminished personal accomplishment e. emotional dissonance
answer
C. occupational intimacy
question
___ are computer systems that incorporate the decision rules used by people who are considered to have proficiency in a certain area. a. Decision support systems b. Expert systems c. E-HRM systems d. Transactional processing systems e. Clouds
answer
B. Expert systems
question
Which of the following occurs when organizations encourage employees to see relationships among ideas and to test assumptions and observe the results of their actions? a. High employee turnover b. Critical, systematic thinking c. Disruptive, intermittent learning d. Organizational change e. Organizational anarchy
answer
B. Critical, systematic thinking
question
New technology usually involves ____ —that is, using equipment and information processing to perform activities that had been performed by people. a. downsizing b. outsourcing c. offshoring d. automation e. diversification
answer
D. automation
question
A formal review of the outcomes of HRM functions, based on identifying key HRM functions and measures of business performance, is referred to as a(n) ___. a. balanced scorecard b. profit-and-loss statement c. evidence-based HRM d. job description e. HRM audit
answer
E. HRM audit
question
Which of the following is a business indicator of the success of the employee appraisal and development programs implemented by the HR department of an organization? a. Assistance in identifying management potential b. Organizational development activities provided by HRM department c. Accuracy and clarity of information provided to managers and employees d. Quality of introduction or orientation programs E. Distribution of performance appraisal ratings e. Distribution of performance appraisal ratings
answer
E. Distribution of performance appraisal ratings
question
The primary function of a merit increase grid is to: a. make the increases consistent. b. further increase the pay for those whose pay is relatively higher for their job. c. increase the employees' compa-ratio. d. stabilize economic conditions. e. increase incentives on a year-by-year basis.
answer
A. make the increases consistent
question
___ is a group incentive program that measures improvements in productivity and effectiveness and distributes a portion of each gain to employees. a. Profit rate b. Gainsharing c. Commission sharing d. Merit rate e. Group bonus
answer
B. gainsharing
question
What is the drawback of stock ownership as a form of incentive pay? a. Financial benefits mostly come when the employee leaves the organization. b. Employees have the right to participate in votes by shareholders, hence reducing the negotiating power of the employer. c. It causes the employers to lose control over their employees. d. The employees will not benefit even if the organization is performing well. e. Stock options do not provide any ownership to employees, instead it offers an equivalent sum.
answer
A. Financial benefits mostly come when the employee leaves the organization
question
Which of the following is a long-term incentive? a. Sales commission b. Group bonus c. Merit pay d. Stock option e. Piece rate
answer
D. Stock option
question
Which of the following is a requirement set for employers under the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) standards? a. Employers must fund benefits on a pay-as-you-go basis b. Benefits must not appear as future cost obligations c. Employers should encourage employees to participate in management functions. d. Financial statements should be made in such a way that outsiders cannot understand them. e. Employers must set aside the funds they expect to need for benefits to be paid after retirement.
answer
E. Employers must set aside the funds they expect to need for benefits to be paid after retirement.
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New