GGP 115 – Week 6 – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
Which of the following would not be found in an alpine glacial valley?
A.paternoster lakes
B.hanging valleys
C.waterfalls
D.esker
answer
D
question
Erratics are
A.strangely shaped, erratically spaced drumlins.
B.erratically spaced moraine deposits.
C.rocks that are not native to an area and often the result of deposition during glacial retreat.
D.unusually shaped rocks.
answer
C
question
The bulk of ice on Earth is in
A.North and South America.
B.Europe and Asia.
C.Greenland and Antarctica.
D.floating ice shelves and packs.
answer
C
question
Horizons develop in soil because of
A.leaching.
B.capillary action.
C.eluviation and illuviation.
D.all of the above.
answer
D
question
Which of the following is not an erosional feature formed by an alpine glacier?
A.cirque
B.horn
C.drumlin
D.col
answer
C
question
The term periglacial refers to
A.areas that are on top of a glacier.
B.regions that are too warm for ground ice.
C.cold-climate processes along the margins of glaciers.
D.processes and effects that existed during the last ice age but not today.
answer
C
question
The concentration of carbon dioxide in the soil is __________ that of the atmosphere because __________.
A.greater than; roots and organisms respire
B.greater than; carbon dioxide seeps out of the underlying regolith
C.less than; plants use carbon dioxide for photosynthesis
D.less than; virtually all the carbon dioxide in the soil combines with water to form carbonic acid
answer
A
question
Which soil-moisture regime characterizes areas that are dry more than half the time, and which experience moderate temperatures and low infiltration and recharge rates?
A.aquic
B.aridic
C.udic
D.ustic
answer
B
question
In nature, approximately __________ of the calories in plant matter survive from the primary to the secondary trophic (feeding, nutrition) level.
A.10 percent
B.30 percent
C.50 percent
D.90 percent
answer
A
question
Horns and cirques are typical features in
A.a till plain deposited by continental glaciers.
B.a mountain range that was sculpted by alpine glaciers.
C.unsorted glacial deposits left by continental glaciers.
D.loess deposits that have been heavily sculpted by wind action.
answer
B