Lipids Quiz – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Which characteristic of trans fats has been linked to an increased risk of heart diseases? A) They increase the levels of both HDL and LDL B) They increase the levels of HDL C) They increase the levels of LDL
answer
C
question
What is this structure? A) phospholipid B) unsaturated fatty acid C) cholesterol D) saturated fatty acid E) triglyceride
answer
E
question
What is the name of this structure? A) phospholipid B) triglyceride C) unsaturated fatty acid D) cholesterol E) saturated fatty acid
answer
D
question
How many glycerols in a triglyceride? A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4
answer
A
question
Which lipid provides a water protective layer on the surface of some animals and plants? A) phospholipids B) triglycerides C) waxes D) steroids
answer
C
question
Which part of the lipid shown is hydrophilic? A) The entire phospholipid is hydrophobic B) The entire phospholipid is hydrophilic C) The red circle D) The blue lines
answer
C
question
What type of molecule is shown here? A) Nucleic Acid B) Carbohydrate C) Protein D) Lipid
answer
D
question
Which cell structure is made mostly of phospholipids? A) ribosomes B) cytosol C) membranes D) chromosomes
answer
C
question
hich lipids have fused carbon rings? A) Steroids B) Phospholipids C) Waxes D) Triglycerides
answer
A
question
What is this structure? A) unsaturated fatty acid B) cholesterol C) phospholipid D) saturated fatty acid
answer
?
question
Which lipid is mainly used for energy storage? A) waxes B) steroids C) triglycerides D) phospholipids
answer
C
question
Which of the following are functions of steroids? Select all that apply. A) communication B) maintain membrane fluidity C) precursors to vitamins D) enzymes
answer
A, B, and C
question
What type of lipid is shown here? A) Phospholipid B) Steroid C) Triglyceride D) Fatty acid
answer
B
question
Which type of lipoprotein is carried to the liver for processing? A) LDL B) HDL C) Both of these
answer
B
question
The fatty acid tails of the phospholipids are _______________ A) hydrophilic B) hydrophobic C) amphipathic
answer
B
question
What is this structure? saturated fatty acid unsaturated fatty acid cholesterol triglyceride phospholipid
answer
?
question
Which molecule makes up the bulk of a cell's membrane? A) Proteins B) Phospholipid C) Monosaccharides D) Polysachharides
answer
B
question
What is this structure? A) saturated fatty acid B) unsaturated fatty acid C) cholesterol D) triglyceride E) phospholipid
answer
E
question
What is this structure? A) saturated fatty acid B) phospholipid C) cholesterol D) unsaturated fatty acid
answer
D
question
Which lipids have 2 long hydrocarbon chains linked by an ester group? A) Waxes B) Steroids C) Phospholipids D) Triglycerides
answer
A
question
Which lipids have fused carbon rings? A) Steroids B) Phospholipids C) Triglycerides D_ Waxes
answer
A
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New