is 6 – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
A grouping of characters into a word, a group of words, or a complete number is called a record.
answer
f
question
Each characteristic or quality describing a particular entity is called an attribute.
answer
t
question
Program-data dependence refers to the coupling of data stored in files and software programs that use this data such that changes in programs require changes to the data.
answer
t
question
A DBMS separates the logical and physical views of data.
answer
t
question
Every record in a file should contain at least one key field.
answer
t
question
NoSQL technologies are used to manage sets of data that don't require the flexibility of tables and relations.
answer
t
question
Data governance deals with the policies and processes for managing the integrity and security of data in a firm.
answer
t
question
Because HTML was designed as a cross-platform language, it is the preferred method of communicating with back-end databases.
answer
f
question
A data dictionary is a language associated with a database management system that end users and programmers use to manipulate data in the database.
answer
f
question
In a relational database, complex groupings of data must be streamlined to eliminate awkward many-to-many relationships.
answer
t
question
A data warehouse may be updated by a legacy system.
answer
t
question
A data warehouse is typically comprised of several smaller data marts.
answer
f
question
OLAP is used for multidimensional data analysis.
answer
t
question
OLAP enables users to obtain online answers to ad-hoc questions in a fairly rapid amount of time, except when the data are stored in very large databases.
answer
f
question
With in-memory computing, a computer's primary memory (RAM) is used for processing.
answer
t
question
In a Web-based database, middleware is used to transfer information from the organization's internal database back to the Web server for delivery in the form of a Web page to the user.
answer
t
question
The disadvantage of using a Web interface for a database is that it typically requires substantial changes to the internal database.
answer
f
question
Common Gateway Interface is a specification for processing data on a Web server.
answer
t
question
Data administration is a special organizational function that manages the policies and procedures through which data can be managed as an organizational resource.
answer
t
question
Data cleansing is the same process as data scrubbing.
answer
t
question
Which of the following best illustrates the relationship between entities and attributes? A) the entity CUSTOMER with the attribute PRODUCT
B) the entity CUSTOMER with the attribute PURCHASE
C) the entity PRODUCT with the attribute PURCHASE
D) the entity PRODUCT with the attribute CUSTOMER
answer
B) the entity CUSTOMER with the attribute PURCHASE
question
Which of the following is not one of the main problems with a traditional file environment? A) data inconsistency
B) program-data independence
C) lack of flexibility in creating ad-hoc reports
D) poor security
answer
B) program-data independence
question
A DBMS reduces data redundancy and inconsistency by A) enforcing referential integrity.
B) uncoupling program and data.
C) utilizing a data dictionary.
D) minimizing isolated files with repeated data.
answer
D) minimizing isolated files with repeated data.
question
A characteristic or quality describing an entity is called a(n) A) field.
B) tuple.
C) key field.
D) attribute.
answer
D) attribute.
question
Which of the following non-digital data storage items is most similar to a database? A) library card catalog
B) cash register receipt
C) doctor's office invoice
D) list of sales totals on a spreadsheet
answer
A) library card catalog
question
The confusion created by ________ makes it difficult for companies to create customer relationship management, supply chain management, or enterprise systems that integrate data from different sources.
A) batch processing
B) data redundancy
C) data independence
D) online processing
answer
B) data redundancy
question
Duplicate data in multiple data files is called data ________. A) redundancy
B) repetition
C) independence
D) partitions
answer
A) redundancy
question
A DBMS makes the
A) physical database available for different logical views. B) logical database available for different analytical views. C) physical database available for different analytical views. D) logical database available for different physical views.
answer
A) physical database available for different logical views.
question
The logical view
A) shows how data are organized and structured on the storage media. B) presents an entry screen to the user.
C) allows the creation of supplementary reports.
D) presents data as they would be perceived by end users.
answer
D) presents data as they would be perceived by end users.
question
DBMS for midrange computers include all of the following except A) DB2.
B) Oracle.
C) Microsoft SQL Server.
D) Microsoft Access.
answer
D) Microsoft Access.
question
The type of logical database model that treats data as if they were stored in two-dimensional tables is the
A) non-relational DBMS.
B) mobile DBMS.
C) relational DBMS.
D) hierarchical DBMS.
answer
C) relational DBMS.
question
Oracle Database Lite is a(n)
A) DBMS for small handheld computing devices. B) Internet DBMS.
C) mainframe relational DBMS.
D) DBMS for midrange computers.
answer
A) DBMS for small handheld computing devices. B) Internet DBMS.
question
Microsoft SQL Server is a(n)
A) DBMS for small handheld computing devices. B) Internet DBMS.
C) desktop relational DBMS.
D) DBMS for midrange computers
answer
D) DBMS for midrange computers
question
In a table for customers, the information about a single customer would reside in a single A) field.
B) row.
C) column.
D) table
answer
B) row.
question
In a relational database, a record is referred to in technical terms as a(n) A) tuple.
B) row.
C) entity.
D) field.
answer
A) tuple.
question
A field identified in a table as holding the unique identifier of the table's records is called the A) primary key.
B) key field.
C) primary field.
D) unique ID.
answer
A) primary key.
question
A field identified in a record as holding the unique identifier for that record is called the A) primary key.
B) key field.
C) primary field.
D) unique ID
answer
B) key field.
question
in a relational database, the three basic operations used to develop useful sets of data are A) select, project, and where.
B) select, join, and where.
C) select, project, and join.
D) select, from, and join.
answer
C) select, project, and join.
question
The select operation
A) combines relational tables to provide the user with more information than is otherwise available.
B) creates a subset consisting of columns in a table.
C) identifies the table from which the columns will be selected.
D) creates a subset consisting of all records in the file that meet stated criteria.
answer
D) creates a subset consisting of all records in the file that meet stated criteria.
question
The join operation
A) combines relational tables to provide the user with more information than is otherwise available.
B) identifies the table from which the columns will be selected.
C) creates a subset consisting of columns in a table.
D) organizes elements into segments.
answer
A) combines relational tables to provide the user with more information than is otherwise available.
question
The project operation
A) combines relational tables to provide the user with more information than is otherwise available.
B) creates a subset consisting of columns in a table.
C) organizes elements into segments.
D) identifies the table from which the columns will be selected
answer
B) creates a subset consisting of columns in a table.
question
Big data does not refer to
A) datasets with fewer than a billion records.
B) datasets with unstructured data.
C) machine-generated data (i.e. from sensors).
D) data created by social media (i.e. tweets, Facebook Likes).
answer
A) datasets with fewer than a billion records.
question
Which of the following technologies would you use to analyze the social media data collected by a major online retailer?
A) OLAP
B) data warehouse
C) data mart
D) Hadoop
answer
D) Hadoop
question
The data dictionary serves as an important data management tool by
A) assigning attributes to the data.
B) creating an inventory of the data elements contained in the database.
C) presenting data as end users or business specialists would perceive them. D) maintaining data in updated form.
answer
B) creating an inventory of the data elements contained in the database.
question
An automated or manual file that stores information about data elements and data characteristics such as usage, physical representation, ownership, authorization, and security is the
A) data dictionary.
B) data definition diagram.
C) entity-relationship diagram.
D) relationship dictionary
answer
A) data dictionary.
question
The specialized language programmers use to add and change data in the database is called A) a data access language.
B) a data manipulation language.
C) structured query language.
D) a data definition language.
answer
B) a data manipulation language.
question
The most prominent data manipulation language today is A) Access.
B) DB2.
C) SQL.
D) Crystal Reports.
answer
C) SQL.
question
DBMSs typically include report-generating tools in order to A) retrieve and display data.
B) display data in an easier-to-read format.
C) display data in graphs.
D) perform predictive analysis.
answer
B) display data in an easier-to-read format.
question
The process of streamlining data to minimize redundancy and awkward many-to-many relationships is called
A) normalization.
B) data scrubbing.
C) data cleansing.
D) data defining.
answer
A) normalization.
question
A schematic of the entire database that describes the relationships in a database is called a(n) A) data dictionary.
B) intersection relationship diagram.
C) entity-relationship diagram.
D) data definition diagram.
answer
C) entity-relationship diagram
question
A one-to-one relationship between two entities is symbolized in a diagram by a line that ends with
A) two short marks.
B) one short mark.
C) a crow's foot.
D) a crow's foot topped by a short mark
answer
A) two short marks.
question
Which of the following is not one of the techniques used in Web mining? A) content mining
B) structure mining
C) server mining
D) user mining
answer
D) user mining
question
You work for a retail clothing chain whose primary outlets are in shopping malls, and you are conducting an analysis of your customers and their preferences. You wish to find out if there are any particular activities that your customers engage in, or the types of purchases made in the month before or after purchasing select items from your store. To do this, you will want to use data mining software that is capable of
A) identifying associations.
B) identifying clusters.
C) identifying sequences.
D) classification.
answer
C) identifying sequences.
question
You work for a national car rental agency and want to determine what characteristics are shared among your most loyal customers. To do this, you will want to use data mining software that is capable of
A) identifying associations.
B) identifying clusters. C) identifying sequences. D) classification.
answer
D) classification.
question
A data warehouse is composed of A) historical data from legacy systems. B) current data.
C) internal and external data sources. D) historic and current internal data.
answer
D) historic and current internal data.
question
All of the following are technologies used to analyze and manage big data except A) cloud computing.
B) noSQL.
C) in-memory computing.
D) analytic platforms.
answer
A) cloud computing.
question
A nationwide magazine publisher has hired you to help analyze their social media datasets to determine which of their news publications are seen as the most trustworthy. Which of the following tools would you use to analyze this data?
A) text mining tools
B) sentiment analysis software
C) Web usage mining technologies
D) data mining software for identifying associations
answer
B) sentiment analysis software
question
The tool that enables users to view the same data in different ways using multiple dimensions is
A) predictive analysis.
B) SQL.
C) OLAP.
D) data mining.
answer
C) OLAP.
question
OLAP is a tool for enabling
A) users to obtain online answers to ad-hoc questions in a rapid amount of time. B) users to view both logical and physical views of data.
C) programmers to quickly diagram data relationships.
D) programmers to normalize data.
answer
A) users to obtain online answers to ad-hoc questions in a rapid amount of time.
question
Data mining is a tool for allowing users to
A) quickly compare transaction data gathered over many years.
B) find hidden relationships in data.
C) obtain online answers to ad-hoc questions in a rapid amount of time.
D) summarize massive amounts of data into much smaller, traditional reports.
answer
B) find hidden relationships in data.
question
In terms of data relationships, associations refers to A) events linked over time.
B) patterns that describe a group to which an item belongs. C) occurrences linked to a single event.
D) undiscovered groupings.
answer
C) occurrences linked to a single event.
question
________ tools are used to analyze large unstructured data sets, such as e-mail, memos, survey responses, etc., to discover patterns and relationships.
A) OLAP
B) Text mining
C) In-memory
D) Clustering
answer
B) Text mining
question
An alternative to using application server software for interfacing between a Web server and back-end databases is
A) CGI.
B) HTML.
C) Java.
D) SQL.
answer
A) CGI.
question
The organization's rules for sharing, disseminating, acquiring, standardizing, classifying, and inventorying information is called a(n)
A) information policy.
B) data definition file.
C) data quality audit.
D) data governance policy.
answer
A) information policy.
question
The special organizational function whose responsibilities include physical database design and maintenance, is called
A) data administration.
B) database administration.
C) information policy administration. D) data auditing.
answer
B) database administration.
question
Which common database challenge is illustrated by a person receiving multiple copies of an L.L. Bean catalog, each addressed to a slightly different variation of his or her full name?
A) data normalization
B) data accuracy
C) data redundancy
D) data inconsistency
answer
D) data inconsistency
question
Detecting and correcting data in a database or file that are incorrect, incomplete, improperly formatted, or redundant is called
A) data auditing.
B) defragmentation.
C) data scrubbing.
D) data optimization.
answer
C) data scrubbing.
question
You are creating a database to store temperature and wind data from national airport locations. Which of the following fields is the most likely candidate to use as the basis for a primary key in the Airport table?
A) address
B) city
C) airport code
D) state
answer
C) airport code
question
Data cleansing not only corrects errors but also A) establishes logical relationships between data. B) structures data.
C) normalizes data.
D) enforces consistency among different sets of data
answer
D) enforces consistency among different sets of data
question
Which of the following is not a method for performing a data quality audit? A) surveying entire data files
B) surveying samples from data files
C) surveying data definition and query files
D) surveying end users about their perceptions of data quality
answer
C) surveying data definition and query files