Comm 371 Quiz 7 – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
How does nonverbal communication differ from verbal communication?
A. People have more control over their nonverbal than their verbal behavior.
B. We tend to think about our nonverbal behaviors more than about our use of language
C. We learn nonverbal behaviors implicitly.
D. Nonverbal behavior always complements verbal behavior.
answer
C. We learn nonverbal behaviors implicitly.
question
Which of the following is NOT typically communicated by nonverbal behaviors?
a. status
b. relational messages
c. deception
d. content information
answer
d. content information
question
Which of the following is true about nonverbal behavior?
a. We are rarely conscious of our nonverbal communication behaviors.
b. The lower a person's status, the more likely the person is to use large, expansive gestures.
c. There are no nonverbal behaviors that consistently reveal deception.
d. There is little cultural variation in how nonverbal communication is used.
answer
a. we are rarely conscious of our nonverbal communication behavior
question
According to the textbook, we often believe that nonverbal behaviors convey the
a. "deceptive" message
b. "relational" message
c. "status" message
d. "real" message
answer
d. "real" message
question
What label refers to the way people conceptualize and think about time?
a. proxemics
b. semiotics
c. chronemics
d. paralanguage
answer
c. chronemics
question
Recent research findings about nonverbal behaviors suggest that
a. meanings of nonverbal behaviors usually stay the same across different communication contexts.
b. blind children use different facial expressions to reveal their emotions than seeing children.
c. chimpanzees and humans have no similarities in their facial expressions.
d. some basic emotions communicated through facial expressions are recognizable by most cultural groups.
answer
d. some basic emotions communicated through facial expressions are recognizable by most cultural groups.
question
Which of the following statements is true?
a. The gestures used in the United States may have different meanings in other
cultures.
b. There are really no facial expressions that are universally understood.
c. Cultures with a polychronic orientation to time view time as a commodity.
d. Eye contact varies only by context, not by culture.
answer
a. The gestures used in the United States may have different meanings in other
cultures.
question
Which of the following is generally true for nonverbal communication in the United
States?
a. People in the United States tend to stand closer to each other than Arabs do while talking.
b. The United States is a higher contact culture than most of the cultures in South
America.
c. Most people feel it is important to maintain intermittent eye contact during communication.
d. Time is generally viewed as more holistic or circular.
answer
c. Most people feel it is important to maintain intermittent eye contact during communication.
question
Which of the following is true about cultural spaces?
a. The influence they have on our identities is static.
b. We negotiate relationships to the cultural meanings attached to particular spaces in which we live.
c. Generally, cultural spaces refer to a very particular physical location where we reside.
d. Cultural spaces can be accepted or rejected, they are never forced on us.
answer
b. We negotiate relationships to the cultural meanings attached to particular spaces in which we live.
question
Research investigating the universality of nonverbal communication has focused on which of the following?
a. the relationship of human behavior to that of primates
b. facial expressions
c. universal functions of nonverbal social behavior
d. All of these
answer
d. all of these
question
An attempt to influence others, to make them feel more positive toward the sender, and to create a social bond with others, is/are accomplished through
a. mimicry.
b. crying.
c. laughter.
d. a & c.
answer
d. a & c
question
Which orientation to time prevails in the United States?
a. polychronic
b. semiotic
c. monochronic
d. subjective
answer
c. monochronic
question
The use of eye contact is
a. consistent across cultures.
b. not valued in the United States.
c. always demonstrating respect.
d. regulates interpersonal distance.
answer
d. regulates interpersonal distance
question
All of the following are true about cultural spaces EXCEPT that
a. they are framed by cultural discourses.
b. they overlap with other spaces.
c. they are fixed in time and space.
d. they change as new people move in.
answer
c. they are fixed in time and space
question
Which of the following underscores one of the differences between modernist and postmodern cultural spaces?
a. A postmodern cultural space exists as long as the cultural practices exist.
b. The borders of postmodern cultural spaces are closely guarded.
c. Postmodern cultural spaces are closely tied to a physical location.
d. Postmodern cultural spaces give rise to fixed notions of ethnic identity.
answer
a. A postmodern cultural space exists as long as the cultural practices exist
question
Prejudice is often expressed by nonverbal behaviors.
True or False?
answer
True
question
People who prefer a polychronic orientation to time tend to do things one at a time, and time is regulated in small precise units.
True or false?
answer
false
question
One of the main challenges facing intercultural communication researchers who
study nonverbal communication is the need for more theoretical support to explain cross-cultural differences.
True or False?
answer
True
question
Low-contact societies are cultures in which people tend to stand farther apart while communicating and speak in softer voices.
True or False?
answer
True
question
Neighborhood and region are generally considered to be the same concept.
True or False?
answer
False
question
In Phoenix, The Polish Catholic mass on Sundays is an example of postmodern cultural space.
True or False?
answer
True
question
Traveling and migrating alter cultural spaces in the same ways.
True or False?
answer
False
question
When nonverbal behavior contradicts a verbal message, people tend to believe the verbal message more because it happens at a more conscious level.
True or False
answer
False
question
The term cultural space refers to a physical location from which an individual speaks.
True or False
answer
False
question
Traveling changes cultural spaces in ways that often transform the traveler.
True or False?
answer
True