Drug Ed Chapter 9 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Alcoholic beverages form when yeasts act upon sugars in the process of A. malting B. fermentation C. distillation D. catabolism
answer
B. fermentation
question
Heating a solution of alcohol and water then collecting the alcohol vapors and condensing them into a liquid with a higher alcohol content is called A. malting B. fermentation C. distillation D. catabolism
answer
C. distillation
question
The alcoholic content of beverages is indicated by the term "proof" which is A. twice the percent of alcohol B. the same as the percentage of alcohol C. half the percentage of alcohol D. ten time the percentage of alcohol
answer
A. twice the percent of alcohol
question
In most commercial beers sold in the US, the alcohol content is about A. 80 proof B. 20 percent C. 8 percent D. 4 percent
answer
D. 4 percent
question
Many large commercial distilleries produce grain neutral spirits which are A. only used for mixing with gasoline B. 95 percent pure alcohol, the basis for gin and vodka C. untaxed and sold as rubbing alcohol D. bourbon whiskey
answer
B. 95 percent pure alcohol, the basis of gin and vodka
question
When alcohol is formed, other related substances are also formed called A. nitrosamines B. congeners C. trace elements D. contaminants
answer
B. congeners
question
Benjamin Rush, a physician who also signed the Declaration of Independence, was the first to A. produce bourbon whiskey B. refer to alcohol addiction as a disease C. recommend brandy after meals to aid digestion D. suggest that red wine reduces the risk of heart attacks
answer
B. refer to alcohol addiction as a disease
question
In the US, national probation of alcohol sales was in effect from A. 1851 to 1855 B. 1880 to 1889 C. 1920 to 1933 D. 1860 to 1940
answer
C. 1920 to 1933
question
Although national prohibition of alcohol did reduce alcohol-related deaths and hospitalizations, it was repealed partly because of the growth of organized crime and partly because A. of a widespread movement toward individual freedoms B. of a desire to reduce the income tax C. so many drinkers were elected to Congress D. of major advertising efforts by the liquor industry
answer
B. of a desire to reduce the income tax
question
Age 21 became the legal drinking age in all the US states in what year A. 1933 B. 1945 C. 1970 D. 1988
answer
D. 1988
question
Americans drink most of their alcohol in the form of A. beer B. wine C. schnapps and "coolers" D. whiskey, vodka and gin
answer
A. beer
question
Total per-capita consumption of alcohol A. has increased steadily since 1965 B. has remained relatively constant over the past 40 years C. increases and decreases about every five years D. has declined considerably from its peak in 1981
answer
D. has declined considerably from its peak in 1981
question
Which of these states has the highest per-capita sales of alcohol A. Texas B. California C. New Hampshire D. Georgia
answer
C. New Hampshire
question
About what percentage of college students report drinking alcohol at least once within the past month A. 92 percent B. 86 percent C. 60 percent D. 41 percent
answer
C. 60 percent
question
Which of these substances speeds up the absorption of alcohol A. plain water B. starchy foods C. carbonated liquids D. meat products
answer
C. carbonated liquids
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New