Chapter 3 Business Law – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
If Lorenzo is seeking an injunction against Brenda to prevent her from selling materials that infringe his copyright, he is entitled to a jury trial if the value of the materials is over $100
answer
False
question
Disputants Martin and Daulton have hired Thurman to mediate their disagreement. Although Martin and Daulton must accept whatever decision Thurman makes, the mediation has the advantage of keeping Martin and Daulton out of court.
answer
False
question
Hankrin Corp. is incorporated under Delaware law and has its principal place of business in Annapolis. For diversity purposes, it is considered a resident only of Maryland.
answer
False
question
Primary methods of alternative dispute resolution include litigation and mediation.
answer
False
question
Generally, mandatory arbitration provisions in a contract are valid.
answer
True
question
Judge Abbott can serve as both a federal judge and a state court judge at the same time.
answer
False
question
A prospective juror was excused from serving after being questioned by the plaintiff's attorney. No reason was given for the rejection. This would be accomplished by the use of a peremptory challenge
answer
True
question
Summary judgment is appropriate when there are no essential facts in dispute.
answer
True
question
In order for a federal court to have jurisdiction, there must be a federal question involved and at least $75,000 in dispute.
answer
False
question
After being served with a summons and a copy of the complaint, a defendant usually files a pleading known as an answer, briefly replying to each allegation in the complaint
answer
True
question
In a civil case, the plaintiff must prove the case beyond a reasonable doubt.
answer
False
question
A summons is a paper ordering a defendant to answer a complaint within a certain time.
answer
True
question
An appeals court can rule that a trial court's ultimate ruling was correct even if the court made some minor errors during the trial.
answer
True
question
If interrogatories are being used as a form of discovery, the opposing party must generally answer all the questions orally under oath.
answer
False
question
Emails and their attachments are not subject to pretrial discovery
answer
False
question
The most accurate statement regarding appellate courts is: a. appellate courts often hear new evidence and testimony. b. appellate courts generally accept the factual findings of the trial court. c. only the federal court system has appellate courts. d. appellate courts hear only criminal cases.
answer
b. appellate courts generally accept the factual findings of the trial court
question
Advantages of Alternative Dispute Resolution include: a. ADR is faster than litigation. b. ADR keeps the parties talking rather than fighting. c. ADR is less expensive than litigation. d. All of the above are advantages of ADR.
answer
d. all of the above are advantages of ADR
question
The fastest growing method of dispute resolution in the US is: a. arbitration. b. negotiation. c. mediation. d. litigation.
answer
c. mediation
question
Jurisdiction is: a. the study of law. b. the authority of a court to decide a particular type of case. c. a federal court concept. d. applicable only to appeals courts.
answer
b. the authority of a court to decide a particular type of case
question
Tony fell and injured himself in a Mega Toy Store. Mega Toy Store is incorporated in DE. Tony is a resident of NV but was injured in a Mega Toy Store located in AZ. Mega Toy does not do business in NV. Tony's damages exceed $100,000. If Tony decides to sue Mega Toy: a. he may file the lawsuit in an Arizona state court. b. he may file the lawsuit in a federal district court in Arizona. c. he must file the lawsuit in a federal district court because the federal courts would have diversity jurisdiction in this case. d. Either a or b.
answer
d. either a or b he may file the lawsuit in an AZ state court he may file the lawsuit in a federal district court in AZ
question
Federal jurisdiction based upon a "federal question" includes cases based on: a. the United States Constitution. b. a federal statute. c. a federal treaty. d. All of the above.
answer
d. all of the above
question
The biggest change in litigation in the last decade is: a. an explosive rise of electronic discovery. b. a decrease in the use of discovery. c. the replacement of interrogatories with depositions. d. the use of juries in appellate courts.
answer
a. an explosive rise of electronic discovery
question
Holt and Collins decided to have their dispute arbitrated by Corrales, which of the following will NOT be a result of the arbitration? a. Corrales will render a binding decision. b. Holt and Collins retain the right to a class action. c. Holt and Collins give up the right to discovery. d. Corrales need not give reasons for the decision.
answer
b. Holt and Collins retain the right to a class action
question
Roberto sued Monica for injuries received in a traffic accident. If monica does not respond to the complaint and summons served by roberto within a prescribed time limit, roberto may obtain a: a. judgment on the pleadings. b. summary judgment. c. pretrial conference. d. default judgment.
answer
d. default judgement
question
Roxanne was injured when she fell in a hole while walking across her landlord's parking lot. She and her lawyer hope they can settle the claim. which of the following statements about settlements is correct? a. A case can be settled provided it has not been filed with the court. b. A case can be settled provided that discovery has not commenced. c. A case can be settled provided the jury has not heard any testimony. d. A case can be settled at any time.
answer
d. a case can be settled at any time
question
in a civil case, the plaintiff must prove the case: a. by a preponderance of the evidence. b. by clear and convincing evidence. c. beyond a reasonable doubt. d. None of the above; the burden of proof is on the defendant.
answer
a. by a preponderance of the evidence
question
In Jones v. Clinton, the court held: a. Paula Jones did not demonstrate the essential elements for her claim. b. Paula Jones was entitled to a summary judgment. c. public policy required that the case be dismissed because of the President's governmental position. d. President Clinton failed to comply with a discovery order.
answer
a. paula jones did not demonstrate the essential elements for her claim
question
a jury decision in a civil case: a. must be unanimous. b. must be reached in the same day the case is heard. c. depends on whether or not the parties have agreed to have their case decided by less than a unanimous verdict. d. is achieved by informal deliberations.
answer
d. is achieved by informal deliberations
question
when an appellate court hears a case, it may: a. affirm the decision. b. reverse the decision. c. modify the decision. d. All the above are correct.
answer
d. all of the above
question
after the plaintiff has presented her case, the defendant may be granted a: a. directed verdict. b. summary judgment. c. judgment n.o.v. d. judgment on the pleadings.
answer
a. directed verdict
question
Judge Zellar was asked o decide if a plaintiff could see the interrogatories procured by the defendant. The judge viewed the docs alone and decided they should be made available to the plaintiff. The judge made: a. an in camera inspection. b. a motion to compel answers to interrogatories. c. a request for admission. d. a request for the production of documents.
answer
a. an in camera inspection
question
After answering a summons and complaint, Mike received a set of written questions from the plaintiff's attorney. He was directed to respond to the question in writing under oath. This discovery technique is called: a. a request for admission. b. a request for the production of documents. c. a deposition. d. interrogatories.
answer
d. interrogatories
question
a civil case generally proceeds as follows: a. answer, complaint, discovery, trial, verdict. b. complaint, answer, trial, discovery, verdict. c. complaint, answer, discovery, trial, verdict. d. discovery, complaint, answer, trial, verdict.
answer
c. complaint, answer, discovery, trial, verdict
question
Denzil was one of 50,000 people defrauded of $40 in an advertising scam. His best course of action to recover his money is to: a. mediate the claim with the advertiser. b. bring an individual lawsuit against the advertiser in a state appellate court. c. bring an individual lawsuit in a U.S. District Court. d. become part of a class action lawsuit, which might include plaintiffs who are unaware of the lawsuit or are even unaware they were harmed.
answer
d. become part of a class action lawsuit, which might include plaintiffs who are unaware of the lawsuit or are even unaware they were harmed
question
when an appeal is filed with the U.S. Supreme Court, the Supreme Court: a. must hear the case if the validity of a federal statute is in question. b. must hear the case if two or more U.S. courts of appeals have decided the legal issue differently. c. has discretion as to which cases it hears. d. must hear all cases.
answer
c. has discretion as to which cases it hears
question
which of the following is not an example of a trial court of limited jurisdiction? a. A probate court. b. A juvenile court. c. A small claims court. d. A general civil division court.
answer
d. a general civil division court
question
The US has taken a position that legal issues are best resolved by lawsuits involving parties with conflicting interests presenting their strongest possible case to a neutral fact finder. Because of this, the legal system in the US is considered: a. an adversary system. b. a conflict system. c. an alternative dispute resolution system. d. a mediation system.
answer
a. an adversary system
question
An inmate in a state prison claims his US constitutional rights prohibiting cruel and unusual punishment are being violated by the state correctional facility. This case: a. may not be decided by a federal court since it involves a state facility. b. must be decided by the state court where the inmate established residency before going to prison. c. is a federal question case over which the federal courts have jurisdiction. d. cannot be heard, as prisoners lose the right to sue.
answer
c. is a federal question case over which the federal courts have jurisdiction
question
A United States district court is: a. the primary federal trial court. b. an appellate court. c. a small claims court only. d. none of the above.
answer
a. the primary federal trial court
question
Randi, a resident of Oregon, was involved in an auto accident while in Idaho. The other party lives in WY. Randi wishes to recover $28,000 cost to repair her car. The most appropriate court for her to file her lawsuit is in a : a. federal court in Idaho. b. state court in Idaho. c. federal court in Wyoming. d. federal court in Oregon.
answer
b. state court in Idaho
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New