Social Problems Exam 2 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Myopic scope
answer
small lens focusing only on one type of group.
question
ethnicity
answer
share cultural heritage which usually includes common ancestors, language and religion.
question
Great Immigration
answer
extended from the end of the Civil War until the outbreak of WW1.
question
minorities
answer
category of people identified by physical or cultural traits.
question
patterns of minority
answer
genocide and segregation are the..
question
assimilation
answer
the process by which minorities adopt cultural patterns of the dominant majority
question
pluralism
answer
state when people of all racial and ethnic categories have roughly equal social standing.
question
institutional racism
answer
racism at work in the operation of social institutions
question
personality and societal
answer
2 key factors that cause prejudice
question
institutional discrimination
answer
built into operation of social institutions, including the economy, schools and legal system.
question
In the United States, police record about how many serious crimes each year? a) 500,000 b) 1 million c) 10 million d) 100 million
answer
c) 10 milion
question
The statistics found in Crime in the United States: Uniform Crime Report are based on a) all crimes that are committed. b) only violent crime. c) only crimes known to the police d) all unreported crimes.
answer
c) only crimes known to the police
question
Which term refers to rules and expectations by which a society guides the behavior of its members? a) norms b) punishment c) beliefs d) statuses
answer
a) norms
question
Norms that are formally created through a society's political system are referred to as... a) values. b) mores. c) folkways. d) laws.
answer
d) laws
question
Which of the following defines people's responsibilities to uphold public order? a) civil law b) criminal law c) beliefs d) folkways
answer
b) criminal law
question
Which terms refers to violation of the criminal laws enacted by federal, state, or local governments? a) deviance b) mores c) crime d) corrections
answer
c) crime
question
Rick has been charged with an offense that carries a maximum penalty of a 90-day jail sentence; he has been charged with a a) status offense. b) misdemeanor. c) vice crime. d) felony
answer
b) misdemeanor
question
Which term refers to a more serious crime punishable by at least one year in prison? a) capital offense b) misdemeanor c) civil infraction d) felony
answer
d) felony
question
According to research published in 2013, what proportion of the U.S. adult population reports being afraid to walk alone at night in their own communities? a) one-tenth b) one-fifth c) one-third d) two-thirds
answer
c) one-third
question
Which of the following is a crime against persons? a) burglary b) larceny-theft c) arson d) robbery
answer
d) robbery
question
The Federal Bureau of Investigation compiles an annual publication of crime reports from police departments across the country, called a) National Crime Index b) FBI Crime Report: Criminal Archives. c) Crime in the United States: Uniform Crime Report. d) American Investigative Crime Survey.
answer
c) Crime in the United States: Uniform Crime Report
question
Which of the following is a crime against property? a) murder b) burglary c) assault d) manslaughter
answer
b) burglary
question
Crime against property accounts for what share of all serious offenses? a) 18 percent b) 38 percent c) 58 percent d) 88 percent
answer
d) 88 percent
question
microagressions
answer
brief and commonplace daily verbal, behavioral indignities whether intentional or not.
question
patriarch
answer
social pattern in which males dominate females
question
6 points of feminism
answer
1. Importance of gender 2. importance of equality 3. importance of choice 4. importance of sexual freedom 5. activism against patriarchy 6. activism against gender violence
question
Double conciousness
answer
refers to the division of of an individuals identity into two or more social realities (Black and American)
question
Social Conflict Theory
answer
Marx. Conflict within class. Multiculturalism.
question
covert racism
answer
racial discrimination that is disguised and subtle. ("that's so gay")
question
Law
answer
norm formally created through a society's political system
question
Misdemeanor
answer
less serious crime. (less that 1 year in prison)
question
felony
answer
more serious crime (one year or more in prison)
question
crime against property
answer
crime that involves theft of property belonging to others
question
stalking
answer
repeated efforts by someone to establish or reestablish a relationship against the will of the victim.
question
larceny
answer
theft of property
question
juvenile delinquency
answer
violation of the law by young people
question
white collar crime
answer
illegal activities committed by people of high social position during the course of their employment or regular business activities.
question
corporate crime
answer
unlawful act committed by a corporation or by persons acting on its behalf.
question
street crime
answer
crime committed in public and often associated with violence, gangs, and poverty
question
burglary
answer
The unlawful entry or breaking into a building with the intent to commit a felony.
question
crime against persons
answer
violence against others
question
crime
answer
violation to criminal law enacted by federal, state, or local government.
question
overt racism
answer
intentional harmful attitudes (KKK)
question
Symbolic Interaction
answer
how people dress, talk, etc..
question
sexism
answer
the belief that one sex is superior to the other
question
Norms
answer
rules and expectations by which society guides behavior of its members
question
intersection theory
answer
analysis of how race, class, and gender interact, often creates multiple disadvantages
question
feminism
answer
political movement that seeks equality of women and men
question
What is the difference between prejudice and discrimination? a) Prejudice is an internal impression formulated before interaction takes place and discrimination is an outwardly action based on prejudice. b)Discrimination is an internal impression formulated before interaction takes place and prejudice is a statement based on discrimination. c) Prejudice is an internal impression formulated before interaction takes place and discrimination is a statement based on prejudice. d) Discrimination is an internal impression formulated before interaction takes place and prejudice is an outwardly action based on prejudice.
answer
a) Prejudice is an internal impression formulated before interaction takes place and discrimination is an outwardly action based on prejudice.
question
Which of the following concepts refers to a socially constructed category of people who share biologically transmitted traits that a society defines as important a) subculture b)race c) nationality d) ethnicity
answer
b) race
question
Which of the following concepts refers to a shared cultural heritage? a)race b) ethnicity c) multiculturalism d) social class
answer
b) ethnicity
question
On average, African American families earn what percentage of the amount that white families earn? a) 27 percent b) 77 percent c) 57 percent d) 97 percent
answer
c) 57 percent
question
Structural Functionalism lens argues: a. that humans are rational and seek rewards in a system made up of parts that act according to benifit themselves, period. b. that multiculteralism is a melting pot of diversity. c. that institutions are racist in a white society. d. that rasism is bad.
answer
correct answer: a
question
Symbolic interactionism says that: a.How people in a multicultural society interact with each other. b. the interaction of humans that are key building blocks of reality that we create for ourselves. Ex: How they dress, speak, etc c. racial ways of interacting that are limited to how we talk. d. The system of interaction when dealing with race.
answer
correct answer: b
question
Bean et al. says that there is a shrinking number of white unskilled workers in the U.S. due to dropping rates of fertility among whites and increasing education levels (they are no longer unskilled). Why do we need unskilled workers? a.Unskilled workers represent a large part of our workforce in the U.S. Without them, our system would fail. b. the workforce needs all the workers that it can handle, including CEO's and top-tear officials. c. The workforce has not changed in recent history. d. White workers could still work these positions because there are a lot of unskilled workers.
answer
correct answer: a
question
Which theory claims that prejudice develops among people who are frustrated over a lack of control in their lives? a. scapegoat theory b. authoritarian personality theory c. multicultural theory d. cultural theory
answer
correct answer: a
question
Which term refers to the personal traits and life chances that a society links to being female or male? a. patriarchy b. sexual orientation c. gender d. sex
answer
correct answer: c
question
Which term refers to the biological distinction between females and males? a. sex b.patriarchy c. sexual orientation d. gender
answer
correct answer: a
question
A society's unequal distribution of wealth, power, and privilege between men and women is called a. patriarchy b. gender stratification. c. sexual orientation. d. matriarchy.
answer
correct answer: b
question
In the United States today, what percentage of adult women are working for income? a. about 88 percent b. about 18 percent c. about 58 percent d. about 38 percent
answer
correct answer: c
question
As of 2014, women in the United States earn what share of all bachelor's degrees? a. 5 percent b. 57 percent c. 48 percent d. 23 percent
answer
correct answer: b
question
According to Vincent Parrillo's recent investigations using the social distance scale, today's college and university students (compared to those in decades past) a) express the most prejudice toward African Americans. b) are more accepting of all minorities. c) express the most prejudice toward people from European nations. d)see greater difference between the various minorities.
answer
b) are more accepting of all minorities.
question
Racism at work in the operation of the economy, schools, hospitals, the military, and the criminal justice system is known as a) discriminatory b) segregated c) institutional d) categorical
answer
c) institutional
question
T.W. Adorno and his colleagues claimed that prejudice is strong in people who feel a lot of hostility, rigidly conform to conventional norms, and see the world in stark contrasts such as "us" versus "them." This statement describes which of the following theories of prejudice? a) scapegoat theory b) cultural theory c) authoritarian personality theory d) multicultural theory
answer
c) authoritarian personality theory
question
Which of the following theories states that prejudice is built into our way of life? a) cultural theory b) multicultural theory c) scapegoat theory d) authoritarian personality theory
answer
a) cultural theory
question
According to W.E.B. Du Bois in his classic work, The Souls of Black Folk, a) race does not operate as a master status. b) since the end of legal slavery, there has been substantial improvement in the lives of most African Americans. c) U.S. society makes whites the standard by which others (including African Americans) should be measured. d) African American people are morally superior to white people.
answer
c) U.S. society makes whites the standard by which others (including African Americans) should be measured.
question
Social-conflict analysis argues that the unequal standing of various categories of people results from a) social meanings that people attach to race. b) the way society itself is organized. c) the different importance people attach to wealth and achievement. d) the unequal talents and abilities of individuals.
answer
b) the way society itself is organized.
question
gender stratification
answer
unequal distribution of wealth, power, and privilege between men and women
question
sex
answer
the biological distinction between females and males
question
gender
answer
the personal traits and life chances that a society links to being male or female
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New