PRACTICE EXAM 2 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
1) Which of the below neurotransmitters is a catecholamine? A) acetylcholine B) epinephrine C) glutamate D) seratonin
answer
B
question
Which of the below contains portions of the frontal lobe, thalamus and hypothalamus and is associated with emotional states such as fear and happiness? A) limbic system B) cortical association areas C) reticular formation D) brainstem
answer
A
question
3) What is the dominant extracellular cation? A) K+ B) Na+ C) Ca+ D) Cl-
answer
B
question
4) Which part of the brain plays a role in complex processing of incoming sensory information such as integrating information from different senses? A) medulla oblongata B) somatosensory area C) cortical association areas of the cortex D) primary sensory areas of the cortex
answer
C
question
5) The resting membrane potential of a neuron is closest to A) the equilibrium potential of Na+ B) the equilibrium potential of K+
answer
B
question
6) Neurons that carry sensory information to the brain are called A) afferent neurons B) efferent neurons
answer
A
question
7) What part of the nervous system includes the brain and spinal cord? A) autonomic nervous system B) peripheral nervous system C) central nervous system D) somatic nervous system
answer
C
question
8) Which of the below is responsible for the ʺfight or flightʺ response? A) enteric nervous system B) afferent nervous sytem C) parasympathetic nervous system D) sympathetic nervous system
answer
D
question
9) The charge difference between the inside and outside of a cell is called A) equilibrium potential B) graded potential C) membrane potential D) action potential
answer
C
question
10) Which of the following glial cells produces myelin in the central nervous system A) oligodendrocytes B) Ependymal cells C) Astrocytes D) Schwann Cell
answer
A
question
11) What region of the brain acts as a relay station for sensory inputs to the cerebral cortex? A) thalamus B) cerebellum C) medulla oblongata D) limbic system
answer
A
question
12) A group of neuronal cell bodies in the central nervous system is called A) ganglion B) nucleus C) commissure D) white matter
answer
B
question
13) If the potassium permeability of a resting neuron increases above the resting permeability, what effect will this have on the membrane potential? A) The inside of the membrane will become more positive. B) The inside of the membrane will become more negative. C) The membrane will become depolarized. D) There will be almost no effect on transmembrane potential.
answer
B
question
14) Which of the following statements about the action potential is false? A) During the repolarization phase, sodium channels close and potassium channels open. B) During the depolarization phase, membrane potential becomes positive. C) The rapid depolarization phase is caused by the entry of potassium ions. D) In the after-hyperpolarization phase, membrane potential approaches the potassium equilibrium potential. E) None of these statements is falseall are true.
answer
C
question
15) The basic unit of the nervous system (nerve cells ) are called A) dendrites B) glial cells C) axons D) neurons
answer
D
question
16) What is the resting membrane potential of a typical neuron? A) +70 mv B) -70 mv C) +60 mv D) -30 mv
answer
B
question
17) White matter matter is A) unmyelinated B) on the interior of the spinal cord C) myelinated D) on the surface of the brain
answer
C
question
18) The depolarization phase of an action potential is caused by A) opening of voltage gated Na+ channels B) opening of voltage gated K+ Channels C) opening of Na+ leak channels D) opening of ligand gated Na+ channels
answer
A
question
19) The fluid inside the cochlear duct is called A) perilymph B) water C) endolymph D) cerebrospinal fluid
answer
C
question
20) Which of the below is true of graded potentials? A) they are hyperpolarizations that are always of the same magnitude B) they are depolarizations that are always of the same magnitude C) they can be depolarizations or hyperpolarizations that can vary in magnitude D) they are depolarizations that can vary in magnitude E) they are hyperpolarizations that can vary in magnitude
answer
C
question
21) Which layer of the meninges is thick and next to the bones surrounding the CNS? A) arachnoid mater B) dura mater C) choroid plexus D) pia mater
answer
B
question
22) Where in the meninges is the cerebrospinal fluid? A) Subdural space B) outside of the dura mater C) subarachnoid space D) inside the pia mater
answer
C
question
23) The term saltatory conduction refers to A) conduction of an action potential along a myelinated axon B) conduction of an action potential along an unmyelinated axon C) conduction of a graded potential along a neuron cell body D) the reverse conduction of an action potential from an axon terminal to a cell body
answer
A
question
24) Which of the following creates the blood-brain barrier? A) microglia B) tight junctions between the endothelial cells of the CNS capillaries C) the dura mater D) pia mater E) Both B and D
answer
B
question
25) In a typical cell in the human body how does the charge inside a cell compare to that outside the cell? A) The inside of a cell is negative relative to the otuside B) The inside of a cell is positive relative to the otuside
answer
A
question
26) Select the incorrect statement about nerve impulse conduction. A) Saltatory conduction involves Schwann cells and occurs at greater speed than on unmyelinated fibers. B) Nerve impulses occur in an all-or-none manner. C) The neuron cannot be stimulated during the absolute refractory period. D) The strength of impulses carried along a single nerve fiber can vary with the strength of their stimulus
answer
D
question
27) Fibers that originate from different parts of the nervous system and lead to the same neuron are exhibiting _____________. A) convergence B) facilitation C) neuromodulation D) divergence
answer
A
question
28) Which term does not belong with the others? A) CNS B) spinal cord C) brain D) spinal nerve
answer
D
question
29) Which of the below terms does not belong with the others? A) spinal nerve B) cranial nerve C) PNS D) spinal cord
answer
D
question
30.) The sympathetic nervous system is responsible for A) activating skeletal muscle B) enteric nervous sytem C) fight or flight D) rest and digest
answer
C
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New