Mastering Microbiology ch. 4 – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
Tumbles occur when
a. the flagella rotate counterclockwise.
b. the flagella stop rotating.
c. the flagella undulate.
d. the flagella rotate clockwise.
answer
d. the flagella rotate clockwise.
question
Which of the following types of bacterial cells would have only a single flagellum?
a. Amphitrichous
b. Monotrichous
c. Peritrichous
d. Lophotrichous
e. Lophotrichous and monotrichous
answer
b. Monotrichous
question
Peritrichous bacteria make a run when
a. the flagella turn clockwise and become bundled.
b. the flagella turn counterclockwise and separate.
c. the flagella turn counterclockwise and become bundled.
d. the flagella turn clockwise and separate.
answer
c. the flagella turn counterclockwise and become bundled.
question
Which of the following types of bacterial cells would have flagella located at only one end of the cell?
a. Monotrichous and amphitrichous
b. Lophotrichous
c. Amphitrichous
d. Monotrichous
e. Lophotrichous and monotrichous
f. Peritrichous
answer
e. Lophotrichous and monotrichous
question
Which of the following statements about bacterial flagella is true?
a. Bacteria can only rotate flagella clockwise.
b. Flagella work by undulating.
c. Bacteria can only rotate flagella counterclockwise.
d. Flagella can rotate 360 degrees.
answer
d. Flagella can rotate 360 degrees.
question
Taxis is
a. another term for bacterial tumbling.
b. caused by the undulating motion of a bacterium.
c. another word for stimulus.
d. movement towards or away from a stimulus.
answer
d. movement towards or away from a stimulus.
question
Which of the following terms refers to a bacterium moving towards a light source?
a. Negative phototaxis
b. Negative chemotaxis
c. Positive chemotaxis
d. Positive phototaxis
answer
d. Positive phototaxis
question
As a bacterium approaches a food source, one would expect
a. runs to become more frequent.
b. flagella to stop spinning.
c. tumbles to become more frequent.
d. flagella to rotate clockwise more frequently.
answer
a. runs to become more frequent.
question
Why are receptors on the cell surface necessary for bacterial movement?
a. The receptors actually spin the flagella.
b. The receptors sense the stimulus and send signals to the flagella.
c. The bacterium contains receptors that are sensitive to light.
d. The receptors physically alter shape to steer the bacterium.
answer
b. The receptors sense the stimulus and send signals to the flagella.
question
What structural part of a bacterial flagellum is composed of flagellin?
a. Rod
b. Basal body
c. Hook
d. Filament
answer
d. Filament
question
How are Gram-positive and Gram-negative flagella different?
a. Flagella are only found in Gram-negative bacteria.
b. A Gram-positive flagellum has only two rings in its basal body; Gram-negatives each have four.
c. A Gram-positive flagellum does not have a membrane covering its filament; A Gram-negative flagellum does.
d. Each Gram-positive flagellum contains a hook; gram-negatives do not.
answer
b. A Gram-positive flagellum has only two rings in its basal body; Gram-negatives each have four.
question
The rings
a. are curved structures into which each filament inserts.
b. anchor the flagellum to the cell membrane.
c. are comprised of globular proteins called flagellin.
d. are covered by a membrane.
answer
b. anchor the flagellum to the cell membrane.
question
The basal body is comprised of which structural component(s) of flagella?
a. Rod
b. Filament
c. Rod and Rings
d. Rings
e. Rod and Hook
f. Hook
answer
c. Rod and Rings
question
Pathogenic bacteria
a. do not have flagella.
b. can be identified and classified by differences in their flagellar proteins.
c. have a unique basal body structure.
d. are unique because they have a membrane covering the filament.
answer
b. can be identified and classified by differences in their flagellar proteins.
question
Which of the following scenarios is an example of bacterial motility?
a. A bacterium being removed from the skin during hand washing
b. A bacterium traveling through the air from a sneeze
c. A bacterium moving towards a food source
answer
c. A bacterium moving towards a food source
question
Axial filaments are found on
a. spirochetes.
b. rod-shaped bacilli.
c. staphylococci.
d. streptococci.
answer
a. spirochetes.
question
How do axial filaments differ from regular bacterial flagella?
a. They do not rotate.
b. The axial filament is located between the cell membrane and the outer membrane.
c. They do not function in cell movement.
answer
b. The axial filament is located between the cell membrane and the outer membrane.
question
What is the advantage to spirochetes of the corkscrew movement provided by axial filaments?
a. It provides faster movement, allowing the spirochete to escape the cells of the immune system.
b. It hides the flagella, so they are not as easily detected by the immune system.
c. It allows the cells to move more easily through viscous human tissues and fluids, such as mucus.
d. It makes spirochete cells more flexible, and prevents them from breaking as easily as bacillus-shaped bacteria.
answer
c. It allows the cells to move more easily through viscous human tissues and fluids, such as mucus.
question
Axial filaments are composed of
a. the outer membrane.
b. endoflagella.
c. axial fibers.
answer
b. endoflagella.
question
What makes phospholipid membranes good at keeping some molecules out, and allowing others to freely pass?
a. They are positively charged.
b. They are completely hydrophobic.
c. They are completely hydrophilic.
d. They have both hydrophilic and hydrophobic regions.
answer
d. They have both hydrophilic and hydrophobic regions.
question
Integral proteins are mostly involved in
a. enzymatic function.
b. transport function.
c. recognition sites.
d. receptors.
answer
b. transport function.
question
How does water enter and exit a cell?
a. By use of an integral transport protein
b. By simple diffusion or by use of an integral transport protein
c. By simple diffusion across the membrane
d. By use of a peripheral transport protein
answer
b. By simple diffusion or by use of an integral transport protein
question
A glycoprotein
a. can be used as a receptor.
b. can be used in enzymatic functions.
c. is a type of peripheral protein.
d. is a type of peripheral protein above that can be used as a receptor or in enzymatic functions.
answer
d. is a type of peripheral protein above that can be used as a receptor or in enzymatic functions.
question
Which of the following molecules would be blocked by a cell membrane?
a. Simple alcohols
b. Water
c. Dissolved oxygen
d. Ions
answer
d. Ions
question
Hydrophobic molecules would enter a cell
a. through integral transport proteins.
b. by passive transport directly across the membrane.
c. by active transport directly across the membrane.
answer
a. through integral transport proteins.
question
What is a hallmark of passive transport across cell membranes?
a. It requires the use of ATP.
b. It occurs along an electrochemical gradient.
c. It cannot occur without assistance from an integral membrane protein.
d. It occurs along an electrochemical gradient, and may involve the use of transport proteins.
e. It may involve the use of transport proteins.
answer
d. It occurs along an electrochemical gradient, and may involve the use of transport proteins.
question
A positively charged sodium ion
a. would get stuck in the hydrophobic core of the membrane.
b. freely diffuses directly across the cell membrane.
c. would require the use of integral protein channels to pass through a cell membrane.
answer
c. would require the use of integral protein channels to pass through a cell membrane.
question
Which of the following statements regarding active transport is false?
a. It requires the use of a transport protein.
b. It requires ATP.
c. It powers the diffusion of water across the cell membrane.
answer
c. It powers the diffusion of water across the cell membrane.
question
Which of the active transport types employs diffusion?
a. Antiport
b. Symport
c. Uniport and Antiport
d. All types of active transport make use of some form of diffusion.
e. Uniport
answer
b. Symport
question
What type of transport uses two transport proteins?
a. Uniport
b. Antiport
c. Symport
d. None of the proteins do
e. All of the proteins do
answer
c. Symport
question
Sodium and potassium ions need to be pumped simultaneously against their concentration gradients. Which one of the transport proteins would be most effective at this?
a. Uniport
b. Antiport
c. Symport
d. Any would work, as they can all pump ions out.
answer
b. Antiport
question
Why are ATPases associated with active transport proteins?
a. They allow for the production of ATP that is needed during active transport.
b. They help pump phosphate ions across the membrane to maintain the electrochemical gradient.
c. They provide transport proteins with the energy needed to pump molecules against their concentration gradients.
d. They are important only in symport proteins, because two are required.
e. All of the above
answer
c. They provide transport proteins with the energy needed to pump molecules against their concentration gradients.
question
Efflux pumps can be used to pump antibiotics out of a cell once they enter to protect the cell. This will be done against the concentration gradient of the antibiotic. Which of the active transports would most likely be used?
a. Symport
b. Antiport
c. Uniport
answer
c. Uniport
question
How is osmosis different from simple diffusion?
a. Water cannot pass freely across the membrane.
b. Water requires energy to move across a cytoplasmic membrane.
c. Water movement is driven by the concentration of solutes rather than its own concentration.
d. Water requires a special permease.
answer
c. Water movement is driven by the concentration of solutes rather than its own concentration.
question
Nonspecific permeases
a. are not used for passive transport.
b. allow a variety of molecules to cross the cytoplasmic membrane.
c. allow only one type of solute to pass through the membrane.
d. allow only water to cross the cytoplasmic membrane.
answer
b. allow a variety of molecules to cross the cytoplasmic membrane.
question
What will happen to a cell that is placed in a solution containing a high concentration of sugar, a molecule that cannot pass across the cell membrane?
a. The cell will swell up with water and burst.
b. The cell will pump the salt in the cytoplasm out of the cell via simple diffusion.
c. The cell will lose its interior water, causing it to shrivel up and possibly die.
answer
c. The cell will lose its interior water, causing it to shrivel up and possibly die.
question
How is simple diffusion different from other types of passive transport?
a. Simple diffusion does not require a permease.
b. Simple diffusion requires ATP.
c. Simple diffusion only brings material into the cell, not out of it.
d. Simple diffusion is only the diffusion of water.
answer
a. Simple diffusion does not require a permease.
question
Where is the genetic information of the cell stored?
a. lysosomes
b. smooth endoplasmic reticulum (ER)
c. nucleus
d. Golgi apparatus
e. rough endoplasmic reticulum (ER)
answer
c. nucleus
question
The structural framework in a cell is the
a. extracellular matrix.
b. endoplasmic reticulum (ER).
c. cytoskeleton.
d. plasma membrane.
e. endomembrane system
answer
c. cytoskeleton.
question
Where in a cell is ATP made?
a. chloroplasts
b. ribosomes
c. mitochondria
d. nucleus
e. lysosomes
answer
c. mitochondria
question
What carries instructions for making proteins from the nucleus into the cytoplasm?
a. ATP
b. ribosomes
c. DNA
d. Rough ER
e. mRNA
answer
e. mRNA
question
One of the ways smooth endoplasmic reticulum (ER) differs from rough endoplasmic reticulum is that rough ER is covered by
a. the extracellular matrix.
b. the Golgi apparatus.
c. ribosomes.
d. the cytoskeleton.
e. mitochondria.
answer
c. ribosomes.
question
Which of the following is part of the endomembrane system?
a. mitochondria
b. ribosomes
c. flagellum
d. cytoskeleton
e. Golgi apparatus
answer
e. Golgi apparatus
question
Which of the following organelles breaks down worn-out organelles?
a. Golgi apparatus
b. lysosomes
c. smooth endoplasmic reticulum (ER)
d. rough endoplasmic reticulum (ER)
e. mitochondria
answer
b. lysosomes
question
Where are lipids made in the cell?
a. Golgi apparatus
b. ribosomes
c. mitochondria
d. rough endoplasmic reticulum (ER)
e. smooth endoplasmic reticulum (ER)
answer
e. smooth endoplasmic reticulum (ER)
question
What structure acts as a selective barrier, regulating the traffic of materials into and out of the cell?
a. nuclear envelope
b. endomembrane system
c. cytoskeleton
d. extracellular matrix
e. plasma membrane
answer
e. plasma membrane
question
Prokaryote
answer
- capsule
question
Eukaryote
answer
- nucleus
- rough endoplasmic reticulum
- golgi complex
- mitochondria
question
Prokaryote and Eukaryote
answer
- flagella
- plasma membrane
- cytoplasm
- ribosomes
question
You are observing a Gram stain of spherical-shaped microorganisms that are linked in a chain and stain purple. How would you describe these bacteria using the correct terminology for the cell shape and arrangement?
a. gram-negative staphylococci
b. gram-positive streptococci
c. gram-positive coccobacilli
d. gram-positive tetrads
answer
b. gram-positive streptococci
question
The cell walls of bacteria are responsible for the shape of the bacteria and the difference in the Gram stain reaction.
a. True
b. False
answer
a. True
question
Functions of the glycocalyx include all of the following EXCEPT
a. source of nutrition.
b. biofilm formation.
c. protection against dehydration.
d. increased virulence.
e. binary fission.
answer
e. binary fission.
question
The terms "run" and "tumble" are generally associated with
a. taxic movements of the cell in response to attractants or repellents.
b. cell membrane synthesis.
c. clustering properties of certain rod-shaped bacteria.
d. cell wall fluidity.
answer
a. taxic movements of the cell in response to attractants or repellents.
question
Which of the following is NOT characteristic of the glycocalyx found in bacteria?
a. a structure that can be visualized using an acidic negative stain and a basic counterstain
b. if firmly attached, contributes to bacterial virulence
c. creates a slimy, slippery coating that prevents bacteria from attaching to surfaces
d. a viscous coating surrounding the cell made of polysaccharide, polypeptide, or both
answer
c. creates a slimy, slippery coating that prevents bacteria from attaching to surfaces
question
You have isolated a motile, gram-positive cell with no visible nucleus. You can safely assume that the cell
a. has a mitochondrion.
b. has a cell wall.
c. lives in an extreme environment.
d. has cilia.
e. has 9 pairs + 2 flagella.
answer
b. has a cell wall.
question
Which of the following statements about gram-negative cell walls is FALSE?
a. They have an extra outer layer composed of lipoproteins, lipopolysaccharides, and phospholipids.
b. They are sensitive to penicillin.
c. Their Gram reaction is due to the outer membrane.
d. They protect the cell in a hypotonic environment.
e. They are toxic to humans.
answer
b. They are sensitive to penicillin.
question
Antibiotics that target the cell wall are an effective treatment against many pathogenic bacteria.
a. True
b. False
answer
a. True
question
Which of the following is NOT a typical characteristic of most bacterial plasma membranes?
a. contains cholesterol
b. is selectively permeable
c. composed of a phospholipid bilayer
d. site of energy production
e. contains proteins
answer
a. contains cholesterol
question
Which of the following statements is TRUE?
a. Endospores allow a cell to survive environmental changes by producing a dormant period with no growth.
b. A cell produces one endospore and keeps growing.
c. Endospores are easily stained in a Gram stain.
d. Endospores are for reproduction.
e. A cell can produce many endospores.
answer
a. Endospores allow a cell to survive environmental changes by producing a dormant period with no growth.
question
Antibiotics that target cell wall synthesis ultimately cause bacterial cell death as a result of
a. plasmolysis.
b. decreased synthesis of plasma membrane.
c. osmotic lysis.
d. inhibition of molecular transport.
e. cell shrinkage.
answer
c. osmotic lysis.
question
Where are phospholipids most likely found in a prokaryotic cell?
a. the plasma membrane and around organelles
b. around organelles
c. the plasma membrane
d. ribosomes
e. flagella
answer
c. the plasma membrane
question
Which membrane transport mechanism requires ATP?
a. facilitated diffusion
b. simple diffusion
c. osmosis
d. active transport
answer
d. active transport
question
Cells placed in a hypotonic solution tend to lose water due to osmotic pressure.
a. True
b. False
answer
b. False
question
Small, hydrophobic molecules pass through a cell membrane most easily by diffusion.
a. True
b. False
answer
a. True
question
The internal structure of eukaryotic cilia and flagella are the same.
a. True
b. False
answer
a. True
question
Which of the following pairs is mismatched?
a. mitochondria ATP production
b. endoplasmic reticulum internal transport
c. lysosome digestive enzymes
d. Golgi complex secretion
e. centrosome food storage
answer
e. centrosome food storage
question
Which of the following organelles most closely resembles a prokaryotic cell?
a. mitochondrion
b. vacuole
c. cell wall
d. Golgi complex
e. nucleus
answer
a. mitochondrion
question
Consider a gram-positive cell in a hypertonic medium. If the peptidoglycan were damaged, the cell would______
a. shrink
b. remain the same size
c. swell
d. shrink and then swell
answer
a. shrink
question
Why is penicillin selectively toxic to bacterial cells but harmless to human cells?
a. Penicillin is inactivated within lysosomes of human cells
c. The glycocalyx of an animal cell provides a barrier through which penicillin cannot pass
d. Penicillin specifically weakens peptidoglycan, which is found only in bacterial cells
e. Human cells actively transport penicillin out of the cell
answer
d. penicillin specifically weakens peptidogylcan, which is found only in bacterial cells
question
Penicillin specifically interferes with peptidoglycan synthesis. Which of the following cells is most likely to be damaged by penicillin?
a. Human cells
b. Gram-positive bacterial cells
c. yeast cells
d. cells of archaea
answer
b. gram-positive bacterial cells
question
What will occur if a bacterial cell with a weakened or damaged cell wall is placed in pure water?
a. The cell will remain the same size
b. The cell will swell and burst
c. The cell will form endospores
d. The cell will shrink
e. The cell will form a new cell wall
answer
b. The cell will swell and burst
question
All of the following are found in the cell walls of gram-positive bacteria EXCEPT_______
a. peptidoglycan
b. teichoic acid
c. lipid A
d. N-acetylglucosamine
e. lipoteichoic acid
answer
c. lipid A
question
You are observing a Gram stain of rod-shaped microorganisms that are linked in a chain and stain purple. How would you describe these bacteria using the correct terminology for the cell shaped and arrangement?
a. Gram-positive tetrads
b. Gram-positive streptobacilli
c. Gram-positive coccobacilli
d. Gram-negative staphylococci
answer
b. Gram-positive streptobacilli
question
Which of the following is NOT true of the gram-negative outer membrane?
a. It contains enzymes for energy synthesis
b. It has polysaccharide antigens that are useful in bacterial identification
c. It contains lipids also known as endotoxins
d. It is part of the gram-negative cell wall
e. It contains lipopolysaccharide
answer
a. It contains enzymes for energy synthesis
question
Gram-negative cells contain a periplasmic space that is __________
a. a site of endocytosis
b. filled with lysozyme
c. rich in degradative enzymes
d. abundant in teichoic acid
e. the site of protein synthesis
answer
c. rich in degradative enzymes
question
Many pathogenic bacteria produce a(n)________ that protects them from phagocytosis by host cells
a. flagellum
b. pilius
c. capsule
d. endospore
answer
c. capsule
question
Which of the following is NOT a structure of prokaryotic cells?
a. Flagellum
b. Chromosome
c. Ribosome
d. Capsule
e. Chloroplast
answer
e. chloroplast
question
With a light microscope, which of the following would allow discrimination between eukaryotes and prokaryotes?
a. Observation of photosynthetic pigment
b. Observation of flagella
c. Observation of the plasma membrane
d. Observation of nuclei
d. Observation of the ribosomes
answer
d. Observation of nuclei
question
A Gram stain of a wound reveals purple, spherical bacteria that divide and remain attached in grapelike clusters. These are referred to as
a. gram-positive streptococci
b. gram-negative spirochetes
c. gram-positive tetrads
d. gram-positive staphylococci
answer
d. gram-positive staphylococci
question
Which of the following statements about a gram-negative cell wall is FALSE?
a. It maintains the shape of the cell
b. It includes a thin layer of peptidoglycan
c. It functions as an endotoxin
d. It contains teichoic acid
answer
d. It contains teichoic acid