Biology Chapter 7 Quiz – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
1) In the chloroplast, sugars are made in a compartment that is filled with a thick fluid called the
A) stomata.
B) thylakoid.
C) matrix.
D) stroma.
answer
D
question
2) Thylakoids are arranged in stacks called
A) cristae.
B) stomata.
C) grana.
D) vacuoles.
answer
C
question
3) Where is chlorophyll found in a plant cell?
A) stroma
B) thylakoid membranes
C) cytoplasm
D) cristae
answer
B
question
4) What is the source of energy that provides the boost for electrons during photosynthesis?
A) light
B) NADPH
C) cellular respiration
D) ATP
answer
A
question
5) Which of the following statements comparing photosynthesis and cellular respiration is false?
A) ATP is not produced during photosynthesis; it is produced only during cellular respiration.
B) Photosynthesis is ultimately powered by light energy and respiration by the chemical energy of fuel (glucose) molecules.
C) Photosynthesis consumes CO2; respiration consumes O2.
D) Photosynthesis produces O2; respiration produces CO2.
answer
A
question
6) Which of the following are produced during the light reactions of photosynthesis?
A) glucose, ADP, NADP+
B) glucose, ADP, NADP+, CO2
C) ADP, NADP+, O2
D) ATP, NADPH, O2
answer
D
question
7) Which of the following is part of the light reaction?
A) carbon fixation
B) reduction of carbon
C) regeneration of NADP+
D) formation of waste products in the form of O2
answer
D
question
8) Which of the following are produced during the Calvin cycle?
A) G3P ( glucose), ADP, NADP+
B) G3P (glucose), ADP, NADP+, CO2
C) ATP, NADPH, O2
D) ATP, NADPH, CO2
answer
A
question
9) Carbon fixation
A) occurs when carbon atoms from CO2 are incorporated into an organic molecule.
B) supplies the cell with ATP.
C) occurs during the light reactions.
D) provides the cell with a supply of NADPH molecules.
answer
A
question
10) The full range of electromagnetic energy is called the ________ spectrum.
A) visible
B) electromagnetic
C) energy
D) ultraviolet
answer
B
question
11) Why are most plants green?
A) Chlorophyll a reflects green light.
B) Chlorophyll a absorbs green light.
C) Chlorophyll b primarily uses green light as the source of energy for photosynthesis.
D) Green helps plants blend into their environment as a sort of camouflage.
answer
A
question
12) Which of the following colors contributes the least energy to photosynthesis?
A) blue
B) red
C) orange
D) green
answer
D
question
13) Which of the following wavelengths of light would you expect to be reflected or transmitted by chlorophyll a?
A) blue
B) green
C) yellow
D) red
answer
B
question
14) Which of the following molecules is a product of photosynthesis?
A) CO2 and chlorophyll
B) glucose (or G3P) and O2
C) O2 and CO2
D) glucose (or G3P) and CO2
answer
B
question
15) Clusters of light-gathering pigments (the light harvesting complex) in a photosystem
A) pass energy to the reaction center.
B) are found in the roots of plants.
C) absorb electrons.
D) break down H2O.
answer
A
question
16) The energy that excites the photosystems is supplied by
A) electrons passing down the electron transport chain.
B) ATP.
C) photons, or light
D) NADPH.
answer
C
question
17) The electron transport chains of the light reactions
A) are located in the stroma.
B) shuttle electrons from photosystem II to photosystem I.
C) provide energy for the citric acid cycle.
D) are found on the plasma membrane of mesophyll cells.
answer
B
question
18) As a result of the cascade of electrons down the electron transport chains of the light reactions,
A) NADPH is reduced to NADP+.
B) NADPH is oxidized to NADP+.
C) NADP+ is reduced to NADPH.
answer
C
question
19) The electrons lost from the reaction center of photosystem II are replaced by electrons from
A) CO2.
B) ATP.
C) H2O.
D) photosystem I.
answer
C
question
20) Photosystem II
A) receives electrons from photosystem I.
B) passes electrons to the electron transport chain and then to photosystem I.
C) does not have a reaction center.
D) releases CO2 as a by-product.
answer
B
question
21) In chloroplasts, ATP synthase
A) catalyzes the Calvin cycle.
B) phosphorylates ADP to ATP.
C) is found in the stroma.
D) helps produce the concentration gradient of H+.
answer
B
question
22) In photosynthesis, the chemiosmotic production of ATP
A) requires oxygen.
B) is similar to the production of ATP in mitochondria.
C) is done by the Calvin cycle.
D) is a result of the oxidation of glucose.
answer
B
question
23) Mitochondria transfer ________ energy from ________ to ATP; chloroplasts transform ________ energy into the chemical energy of ATP.
A) chemical; glucose; light
B) glucose; light; chemical
C) light; glucose; kinetic
D) food; light; nuclear
answer
A
question
24) Photosynthetic organisms derive their carbon from
A) carbon monoxide.
B) carbon dioxide.
C) hydrocarbons.
D) methane.
answer
B
question
25) ATP and NADPH
A) power sugar synthesis during the Calvin cycle.
B) are products of the Calvin cycle.
C) provide energy to photosystem I and photosystem II.
D) are used in the electron transport chain to pump H+ into the thylakoid space.
answer
A
question
26) The Calvin cycle constructs ________, an energy-rich molecule that a plant cell can then use to make glucose or other organic molecules.
A) G3P
B) ATP
C) NADH
D) carbon dioxide
answer
A
question
27) Plants use sugars as
A) a fuel for photosynthesis.
B) a starting material for the Calvin cycle.
C) a source of electrons for chemiosmosis.
D) a fuel for cellular respiration and a starting material for making other organic molecules.
answer
D
question
28) Plant cells
A) lack mitochondria and chloroplasts.
B) lack mitochondria but have chloroplasts.
C) have mitochondria but do not have chloroplasts.
D) have mitochondria and chloroplasts.
answer
D
question
29) Put the following steps of the light reactions in the correct order:
1. Light excites an electron from photosystem I.
2. Light excites an electron from photosystem II.
3. Electrons reduce NADP+ to NADPH.
4. Electrons pass through an electron transport chain, which generates a H+ gradient used to make ATP.
A) 1, 2, 3, 4
B) 1, 4, 2, 3
C) 2, 4, 1, 3
D) 2, 3, 1, 4
answer
C