Economics Chapter 2 Test – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
The three questions economies must answer are:
answer
1. What goods and services will be produced?
2. How will they be produced?
3. For whom will they be produced?
question
Economic system
answer
the set of mechanisms and institutions used to resolve the what, how, and for whom questions
question
The standards used to distinguish among economic systems include:
answer
1. Who owns the resources
2. What decision making process is used to allocate resources and products
3. What type of incentives drive economic decision makers
question
True or False: The three economic questions are not interdependent
answer
False, they are
question
Characteristics of a pure market economy
answer
1. private firms account for all production, there is no government
2. private ownership of all resources
3. coordination of economic activity based on prices generated in free, competitive markets
4. Any income from selling resources goes directly to the resource owner
question
True or False: Resource owners have property rights to the use of their resources and are free to sell them ti the higher bidder. Producers are free to make and sell what they believe will be profitable, and consumers are free to buy whatever they can afford
answer
true
question
T or F Markets answer the what, how and for whom questions in a pure market economy
answer
true, they provide information about scarcity, as well as incentives to producers and consumers and distribute income to resource suppliers. They guide resources to their most productive use and channel them to consumers who value them most
question
The "invisible hand" of markets
answer
According to Adam Smith, markets coordinate production by an invisible hand. Although each individual pursues their self interest, the invisible hand of market competition promotes the general welfare. Voluntary choices in competitive markets answer the what, how, and for whom questions
question
The problems with pure market economies are:
answer
1. Difficulty enforcing property rights
2. Some people have few resources to sell
3. Some firms try to monopolize markets
4. No public goods
5. externalities
6. economic fluctuations
question
The characteristics of a pure command economy are:
answer
1. all resources are government owned and controlled
2. government officials coordinate production
3. ownership of all resources is shared, or communal
4. central planners answer the what, how and for whom questions.
question
T or F In a pure command economy, markets control all resources including labor
answer
False, the state or central authority
question
The role of central planners is
answer
to decide how to produce goods and who will get them, direct production through state run enterprises
question
The problems with a pure command economy are
answer
1. consumers get low priority
2. little freedom of choice
3. central planning can be inefficient
4. resources owned by the central authority are sometimes wasted
5. environmental damage
6. no role for entrepreneurs
question
Mixed economy
answer
combines central planning and competitive markets
question
The US economy is considered a
answer
mixed economy, it is also considered a market economy
question
Transitional economy
answer
in the process of shifting from a command to a market economy
question
privatization
answer
the process of converting government enterprises into private ones
question
traditional economies
answer
shaped largely by custom and tradition
question
The simplifying assumptions of the PPF are
answer
1. it focuses on two categories of products, consumer goods and capital goods
2. the focus is on production during a given period
3. the resources available are fixed in both quantity and quality during the period
4. society's technology doesn't change
5.the rules of the game that coordinate production and exchange are also fixed, these include legal systems, property rights, and the customs and conventions of the market
question
Production Possibilities Frontier (PPF)
answer
shows the possible combinations of two types of goods that can be produced when available resources are employed efficiently
question
efficiency
answer
producing maximum output using available resources
question
Resources are employed efficiently when
answer
when there is no change that could increase production of one good without decreasing production of another
question
Movement down the PPF indicates
answer
the opportunity cost of producing more capital goods is less consumer goods
question
T or F The resources in the economy are not perfectly adaptable to producing both types of goods, therefore the opportunity cost of producing more capital increases when the economy produces more of it
answer
true
question
law of increasing opportunity cost
answer
reflected by shape of PPF, if the economy uses all resources efficiently, then each additional increment of one good requires the economy to give up successively larger increments of another good
question
An outward shift of the PPF reflects
answer
economic growth, an expansion of the economy's production possibilities, or ability to produce
question
Things that cause the PPF to shift outward are
answer
increase in labor force or skill, an increase in the availability of other resources like oil
question
The PPF shifts inward when
answer
there is a decrease in the availability of resources, such as sandstorms causing people to leave
question
Other factors that shift the PPF outward include
answer
increase in production of capital goods and technological change, improvements in the rules of the game
question
The rules of the game
answer
the formal and informal institutions that support the economy- the laws, customs, manners and conventions and other institutional underpinnings that encourage people to pursue productive activity
question
T or F the PPF does not emphasize the need for choice
answer
false, it does because choice will determine consumption and the capital stock available next period
question
absolute advantage
answer
being able to produce something using fewer resources than others require
question
the best guide for deciding who should do what job is
answer
comparative advantage
question
law of comparative advantage
answer
the worker with the lowest opportunity cost for producing an output should specialize in that output
question
specialization
answer
when workers focus on individual tasks, enabling them to become more efficient and productive
question
Gains of specialization
answer
saving time
question
T or F absolute advantage focuses on who uses fewer resources, comparative advantage focuses on what else the resources could have produced, or their opportunity cost
answer
True
question
barter
answer
a system of exchange in which products are traded directly for other products
question
money
answer
the one thing everyone is willing to accept in exchange for all goods and services
question
division of labor
answer
organizes the production process so that each worker specializes in a separate task
question
Things the division of labor does include
answer
takes advantage of individual preferences and natural abilities, allows workers to gain experience in a particular task, reduces the need to shift between different tasks, and allows the introduction of labor saving machinery
question
T or F traditional economies are based primarily on custom and tradition
answer
true
question
T or F the three economic questions are completely independent of one another
answer
false
question
T or F in command economies the government owns all resources
answer
true
question
T or F the number of command economies who are beginning to embrace the market economy has increased in recent years
answer
true
question
T or F Command economies ensure that no resources are wasted
answer
false
question
T or F pure command economies can result in rationed goods
answer
true
question
T or F Markets play a relatively small role in the US economy
answer
false
question
T or F In a pure command economy, it may be difficult to enforce property rights
answer
true
question
T or F Citizens of countries with traditional economies are less likely to experience discrimination than those with market economies
answer
false
question
T or F Command economies cause a great deal of environmental damage
answer
true
question
In which of these economies would some firms have the incentive to monopolize markets?
a.) pure market economy
b.) pure command economy
c.) traditional economy
d.) transitional economy
answer
a. pure market economy
question
Pure market economies do NOT involve
a. households
b. government
c. firms
d. factories
answer
b. government
question
_______ enjoys the most control in a pure command economy
a. the government
b. the wealthy
c. independently owned businesses
d. no one entity
answer
a. the government
question
The US is considered a ______
a. pure market economy
b. market economy
c. command economy
d. transitional economy
answer
b. market economy
question
Which question do economies not have to answer?
a. how will goods and services be produced
b. how many goods and services will be produced
c. what goods and services will be produced
d. for whom will goods and services be produced
answer
b. how many goods and services will be produced
question
A pure market economy will most benefit a
a. high school dropout
b. single mother
c. disabled veteran
d. middle class businessperson
answer
d. middle class business person
question
Which of the following allows consumers the most choice
a. command economy
b. transitional economy
c. pure market economy
d. traditional economy
answer
c. pure market economy
question
Which of these countries has closest to a pure command economy
a. Canada
b. North Korea
c. Australia
d. England
answer
b. north korea
question
Which of these groups would a pure command economy benefit most
a. wealthy
b. government officials
c. highly educated
d. general public
answer
d. general public
question
Which of these answers the three economic questions in a pure market economy?
a. culture
b. government
c. markets
d. military
answer
c. markets
question
Who coordinates the activities of the marketplace?
answer
no individual or small group, individuals make decisions according to incentives
question
What does the metaphor of the invisible hand illustrate?
answer
the invisible hand of market competition promotes the general welfare
question
Why have so many command economies allowed a greater role for private ownership and market competition?
answer
the many central planning failures such as the low priority of consumers and little freedom of choice. economies have moved towards a market in order to increase efficiency and compete in a global economy