PS #2 HNF 260 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
1. Which statement is TRUE regarding Healthy People 2020? A) It is revised every 20 years by the Department of Health and Human Services B) It aims to eliminate health disparities and improve access to health education C) It explains the five food groups D) It is revised frequently by the US Department of Agriculture
answer
B) It aims to eliminate health disparities and improve access to health education
question
2. Which of the following is TRUE about MyPlate? A) It emphasizes the six basic food groups B) It has a specific place for healthy fats and oils C) It shapes the key recommendations of the dietary guidelines into an applicable visual D) It is intended to stand alone as a source of dietary advice E) It emphasizes grains
answer
C) It shapes the key recommendations of the dietary guidelines into an applicable visual
question
3. Which of the following is FALSE about the typical American diet? A) It is typically low in protein and fiber B) It is usually excessive in total calories and saturated fat C) It usually has more fats and oils than necessary D) It is typically low in calcium, iron and potassium
answer
A) It is typically low in protein and fiber
question
4. Which of the following is NOT a high nutrient density food? A) Maple syrup B) black beans C) low fat milk D) oranges E) salmon
answer
A) Maple syrup
question
5. The average caloric intake for a male aged 9-13 is estimated to be 2279 calories per day. Which Dietary Reference Intake (DRI) term best represents this nutrient statement? A) RDA B) AI C) EER D) UL E) EAR
answer
C) EER
question
6. Non-pregnant females are advised to have 60 mg of Vitamin C per day. This amount meets the needs of 97% of this age and gender group and is based on extensive scientific data. Which Dietary Reference Intake (DRI) term best represents this nutrient statement? A) RDA B) AI C) EER D) UL E) EAR
answer
A) RDA
question
7. Adult men are advised to have 120 micrograms of Vitamin K per day, and women, 90 micrograms. There is not enough research to make a more definitive recommendation, but this amount appears to maintain nutritional health. Which Dietary Reference Intake (DRI) term best represents this nutrient statement? A) RDA B) AI C) EER D) UL E) EAR
answer
B) AI
question
8. Adults are advised to limit intake of synthetic folate to 1000 micrograms per day out of concern that higher amounts could mask vitamin B-12 deficiency. Which Dietary Reference Intake (DRI) term best represents this nutrient statement? A) RDA B) AI C) EER D) UL E) EAR
answer
D) UL
question
9. Which nutrient is OPTIONAL on a Nutrition Facts panel? A) sodium B) calcium C) trans fats D) potassium E) fiber
answer
D) potassium
question
10. The amount of nutrients that will satisfy the needs of half of the people in any one age/gender group is known as the: A) EAR B) EED C) RDA D) AI E) DV
answer
A) EAR
question
11. The daily nutrient intake amounts sufficient to meet the needs of nearly all individuals in a life stage is called A) Recommended Dietary Allowance B) Estimated Average Requirement C) Dietary Guidelines for Americans D) Acceptable Macronutrient Distribution Range
answer
A) Recommended Dietary Allowance
question
12. These provide recommended percentages of energy intake for carbohydrate, protein, and fat. A) Recommended Dietary Allowance B) Estimated Average Requirement C) Dietary Guidelines for Americans D) Acceptable Macronutrient Distribution Range
answer
D) Acceptable Macronutrient Distribution Range
question
13. The set of scientifically based recommendations designed to promote health and reduce the risk for many chronic diseases through diet and physical activity is known as the A) Recommended Dietary Allowance B) Estimated Average Requirement C) Dietary Guidelines for Americans D) Acceptable Macronutrient Distribution Range.
answer
C) Dietary Guidelines for Americans
question
14. An Adequate Intake (AI) is set for a nutrient when A) too little research is available to establish an RDA. B) the needs during pregnancy decline instead of increase. C) the need for a nutrient depends on total calories eaten. D) the nutrient has a high potential for being toxic.
answer
A) too little research is available to establish an RDA.
question
15. The Recommended Dietary Allowances (RDAs) for nutrients are A) the minimum amounts needed by an average 70-kg man B) twice as high as almost everyone needs C) average requirements for a population D) designed to meet the nutrient needs of 97 to 98% of individuals in a specific life stage
answer
D) designed to meet the nutrient needs of 97 to 98% of individuals in a specific life stage
question
16. Foods that provide a greater contribution to nutrient needs than calorie needs are said to be A) empty calorie B) energy dense C) calorie dense D) nutrient dense
answer
D) nutrient dense
question
17. The nutrient standards used on Nutrition Facts panels are called A) Recommended Dietary Allowances B) Daily Values C) Estimated Average Requirements D) Dietary Reference Intakes
answer
B) Daily Values
question
18. Food components that must be listed on the Nutrition Facts panel include A) sugars, dietary fiber, and zinc B) sugars, dietary fiber, and calcium C) sugars, dietary fiber, and monounsaturated fat D) sugars, calcium, and B-vitamins
answer
B) sugars, dietary fiber, and calcium
question
19. To be defined as a "good" source of calcium, a food must contain: A) at least 5% of the Daily Value for calcium in 1 serving of the food B) at least 10% of the Daily Value for calcium in 1 serving of the food C) at least 30% of the Daily Value for calcium in 1 serving of the food D) at least 50% of the Daily Value for calcium in 1 serving of the food
answer
B) at least 10% of the Daily Value for calcium in 1 serving of the food
question
20. What type of claim is "calcium builds strong bones and teeth"? A) Structure/function claim B) Health claim C) Nutrient claim D) Qualified/preliminary health claim
answer
A) Structure/function claim
question
21. Factors that affect the amount of nutrients in foods include A) farming conditions B) ripeness of plants when harvested C) cooking processes D) length of time food is stored E) All of these factors affect nutrient content of foods
answer
E) All of these factors affect nutrient content of foods
question
22. Energy-dense foods are A) high in water B) high in calories C) high in fiber D) high in volume
answer
B) high in calories
question
23. What eating behavior does MyPlate encourage? A) Make half your plate vegetables B) Make half your plate grains C) Make at least half your grains whole grains D) Switch to fat-free or low-fat milk E) Both 3 and 4.
answer
E) Both 3 and 4.
question
24. Which nutrients are contributed by the fruit group of MyPlate? A) folate B) calcium C) zinc D) protein
answer
A) folate
question
25. Which nutrients are contributed by the protein foods group of MyPlate? A) iron B) calcium C) vitamin C D) folate
answer
A) iron
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New