Micro Chapter 2 (Practice questions) – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
The two functions of bacterial appendages are A. Attachment and protection B. Attachment and motility C. Motility and slime production D. Energy reactions and synthesis E. Protection and motility
answer
B. Attachment and motility
question
Bacterial cells could have any of the following appendages except A. Flagella B. Cilia C. Fimbriae D. Periplasmic flagella (axial filaments) E. Sex pili
answer
B. Cilia
question
The basal body of a flagellum is anchored into the A. Hook B. Outer membrane C. Cell wall D. Peptidoglycan layer E. Cell membrane
answer
E. Cell membrane
question
The term that refers to the presence of flagella all over the cell surface is A. Amphitrichous B. Atrichous C. Lophotrichous D. Monotrichous E. Peritrichous
answer
E. Peritrichous
question
The term that refers to the presence of a tuft of flagella emerging from the same site is A. Amphitrichous B. Atrichous C. Lophotrichous D. Monotrichous E. Peritrichous
answer
C. Lophotrichous
question
The term that refers to flagella at both poles is A. Amphitrichous B. Atrichous C. Lophotrichous D. Monotrichous E. Peritrichous
answer
A. Amphitrichous
question
Chemo taxis refers to the ability to A. Move in response to light B. Move in response to a chemical C. Not move in response to a chemical D. Transport desired molecules into cell E. None of the choices are correct
answer
B. Move in response to a chemical
question
A nutrient binds to receptors near the basal body. This will result in A. Clockwise rotation of flagella B. Counter clockwise rotation of flagella C. Inhibition of flagella rotation D. Numerous tumbles E. None of the choices are correct
answer
B. Counter clockwise rotation of flagella
question
A bacterial cell exhibiting chemo taxis probably has A. Fimbriae B. A capsule C. Thylakoids D. Flagella E. Met achromatic granules
answer
B. A capsule
question
Movement of a cell toward a chemical stimulus is termed A. Photo taxis B. Taxis C. Chemotaxis D. Tumble E. None of the choices are correct
answer
C. Chemotaxis
question
The short, numerous appendages used by some bacterial cells for adhering to surfaces are called A. Flagella B. Cilia C. Fimbriae D. Periplasmic flagella (axial filaments) E. Sex pili
answer
C. Fimbriae
question
The transfer of genes during bacterial conjugation involves rigid, tubular appendages called A. Flagella B. Cilia C. Fimbriae D. Periplasmic flagella (axial filaments) E. Sex pili
answer
E. Sex pili
question
Which structure protects bacteria from being phagocytized? A. Slime layer B. Fimbriae C. Cell membrane D. Capsule E. All of the choices are correct
answer
D. Capsule
question
The outcome of the Gram stain is based on differences in the cell's A. Ribosomes B. Inclusions C. Cell wall D. Cell membrane E. Flagella
answer
C. Cell wall
question
Which order below reflects the correct procedure for Gram staining? A. Alcohol/acetone-Crystal violet-Safranin-Iodine B. Crystal violet-Alcohol/acetone-Iodine-Safranin C. Crystal violet-Iodine-Alcohol/acetone-Safranin D. Iodine-Safranin-Crystal violet-Alcohol/acetone E. Alcohol/acetone-Safranin-Crystal violet-Iodine
answer
C. Crystal violet-Iodine-Alcohol/acetone-Safranin
question
The cell _____ can be composed of three layers: the membrane, the cell wall and the outer membrane. A. Glycocalyx B. Envelope C. Pathogenic package D. Slime coat E. None of the choices are correct
answer
B. Envelope
question
During the Gram stain, gram _____ cells decolorize when the alcohol is applied. A. Positive B. Negative C. Both positive and negative D. Neither positive nor negative
answer
B. Negative
question
If bacteria living in salty seawater were displaced to a freshwater environment, the cell structure that would prevent the cells from rupturing is the A. Endospore B. Cell wall C. Cell membrane D. Capsule E. Slime layer
answer
B. Cell wall
question
Peptidoglycan is a unique macromolecule found in bacterial A. Cell walls B. Cell membranes C. Capsules D. Slime layers E. Inclusions
answer
A. Cell walls
question
A prokaryotic cell wall that has primarily peptidoglycan with small amounts of teichoic acid and lipoteichoic acid is A. Gram negative B. Gram positive C. Archaea D. Spheroplast E. Acid fast
answer
B. Gram positive
question
The difference in cell wall structure of Mycobacterium and Nocardia compared to the typical gram positive bacterial cell wall structure is A. More peptidoglycan B. Predominance of unique, waxy, lipids C. Easily decolorized D. Presence of lipopolysaccharide E. All of the choices are correct
answer
A. More peptidoglycan
question
The periplasmic space is A. Larger in gram positive bacteria B. Made up of lipopolysaccharides and phospholipids C. An important reaction site for substances entering and leaving the cell D. Where peptidoglycan is located E. Absent in gram negative bacteria
answer
C. An important reaction site for substances entering and leaving the cell
question
_____ is a macromolecule containing alternating N-acetylglucosamine and N-acetylmuramic acid cross-linked by short peptide fragments. A. My colic acid B. Outer membrane protein C. Peptidoglycan D. Lysozyme E. None of the choices are correct
answer
C. Peptidoglycan
question
The enzyme _____, that is found in tears and saliva, can hydrolyze the bonds in the glycan chains of certain bacterial cell walls. A. Penicillinase B. Lysozyme C. Peptidase D. All of the choices are correct E. None of the choices are correct
answer
B. Lysozyme
question
Lysozyme is most effective against A. Gram negative organisms B. Gram positive organisms C. Mycoplasmas D. Cyanobacteria E. Archea
answer
B. Gram positive organisms
question
All of the following structures contribute to the ability of pathogenic bacteria to cause disease except the A. Inclusions B. Fimbriae C. Capsule D. Slime layer E. Outer membrane of gram negative cell walls
answer
A. Inclusions
question
Lipopolysaccharide is an important cell wall component of A. Gram negative bacteria B. Gram positive bacteria C. Acid fast bacteria D. Mycoplasmas E. Protoplasts
answer
A. Gram negative bacteria
question
The site/s for most ATP synthesis in prokaryotic cells is/are the A. Ribosomes B. Mitochondria C. Cell wall D. Inclusions E. Cell membrane
answer
E. Cell membrane
question
Gram negative organisms A. Are more susceptible to antibiotics than gram positive organisms B. Are less susceptible to antibiotics than gram positive organisms C. Stain purple in the gram stain D. Encompass all pathogens E. None of the choices are correct
answer
B. Are less susceptible to antibiotics than gram positive organisms
question
Which of the following is not a function of a prokaryote cell membrane? A. Transport B. Secretion C. Cellular respiration D. Macromolecule synthesis E. Antigens and receptors
answer
E. Antigens and receptors
question
Which of the following is not true of the outer membrane? A. The upper most layer is made of lipopolysaccharides B. The inner most layer is a phospholipid bilayer C. The porin proteins create channels through the outer membrane D. Gram positive bacteria have an outer membrane E. The lipid portion of the lipopolysaccharide layer is an endotoxin
answer
D. Gram positive bacteria have an outer membrane
question
All bacterial cells have A. One or more chromosomes B. One or more fimbriae C. The ability to produce endospores D. Capsules E. Flagella
answer
A. One or more chromosomes
question
The most immediate result of destruction of a cell's ribosomes would be A. Material would not be able to cross the cell membrane B. Protein synthesis would stop C. Destruction of the cell's DNA D. Formation of glycogen inclusions E. Loss of capsule
answer
B. Protein syntesis would stop
question
The bacterial chromosome A. Is located in the cell membrane B. Contains all the cell's plasmids C. Is part of the nucleoid D. Forms a single linear strand of DNA E. All of the choices are correct
answer
C. Is part of the nucleoid
question
Which of the following is mismatched? A. Ribosomes - protein synthesis B. Inclusions - excess cell nutrients and materials C. Plasmids - genes essential for growth and metabolism D. Nucleoid - hereditary material E. Cytoplasm - dense, gelatinous solution
answer
C. Plasmids- genes essential for growth and metabolism
question
Magnetosomes are A. Infoldings of the cell membrane B. Termed met achromatic granules C. Responsible for the heat resistance of endospores D. Composed of magnetic iron oxide particles E. Found in all bacteria
answer
D. Composed of magnetic iron oxide particles
question
Plasmids A. Are found in all bacteria B. Are essential for survival C. Cannot be passed between organisms D. Cannot be passed on to progeny E. Are often the site of pathogenic genes
answer
E. Are often the site of pathogenic genes
question
The function of bacterial endospores is A. Convert gaseous nitrogen to a usable form for plants B. Reproduction and growth C. Protection of genetic material during harsh conditions D. Storage of excess cell materials E. Sites for photosynthesis
answer
C. Protection of genetic material during harsh conditions
question
Chemical analysis of a bacterial cell structure detects calcium dipicolinic acid. What is the identity of this structure? A. Cell wall B. Capsule C. Slime layer D. Nucleoid E. Endospore
answer
E. Endospore
question
Endospores are A. Metabolically inactive B. Resistant to heat and chemical destruction C. Resistant to destruction by radiation D. Living structures E. All of the choices are correct
answer
E. All of the choices are correct
question
Which term is not used to describe bacterial cell shapes? A. Coccus B. Tetrad C. Vibrio D. Rod E. Spirochete
answer
B. Tetrad
question
An irregular cluster of spherical cells would be called a/an A. Palisades B. Sarcina C. Staphylococcus D. Streptococcus E. Spirilla
answer
C. Staphylococcus
question
A chain of rod-shaped cells would be called a/an A. Streptobacillus B. Staphylobacillus C. Streptococcus D. Staphylococcus E. Palisades
answer
A. Streptobacillus
question
Two major structures that allow bacteria to adhere to surfaces are ___ and ___. A. Pili, ribosomes B. Fimbrae, capsules C. Lipopolysaccharides, techoic acids D. Actin filaments, phospholipid membrane(s)
answer
B. Fimbrae, capsules
question
Archaea do not have the typical peptidoglycan structure found in bacterial cell walls. True or False.
answer
True
question
The first cells on earth were probably archaea. True or False.
answer
True
question
Prokaryotes include bacteria and viruses. True or False.
answer
False
question
Flagella move in a whip-like motion. True or False.
answer
False
question
True pili used for conjugation are only found on gram negative bacteria. True or False.
answer
True
question
If during the gram stain procedure, the bacterial cells were viewed immediately after crystal violet was applied, gram positive cells would be purple but gram negative cells would be colorless. True or False.
answer
False
question
The cell envelope of gram positive bacteria has two layers: a thick cell wall and the cell membrane. True or False.
answer
True
question
Gram negative bacteria do not have peptidoglycan in their cell walls. True or False.
answer
False
question
The region between the bacterial cell membrane and the cell wall is called the outer membrane. True or False.
answer
False
question
The prokaryotic cell membrane is a site for many enzymes and metabolic reactions. True or False
answer
True
question
The prokaryote cell membrane is made of the same materials as the eukaryote cell membrane. True or False.
answer
True
question
Boiling water (100°C) can normally destroy endospores. True or False.
answer
False
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New