Organizational Behavior – Ch 10 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
_____________ are higher-order aspirations, such as an organization's vision or mission. A) Subordinate goals B) Superordinate goals C) Differentiators D) Buffers E) Integrators
answer
B
question
Conflict occurs when one party perceives that its interests are being opposed or negatively affected by another party. T/F
answer
T
question
Which conflict management style may be necessary when it is apparent that the other party will take advantage of information sharing and other cooperative strategies? A) Forcing B) Avoiding C) Yielding D) Problem-solving E) Compromising
answer
A
question
Employees in engineering and marketing often disagree with each other mainly because they have unique backgrounds, experiences, and training. The most apparent source of conflict here is: A) differentiation. B) ambiguity. C) scarce resources. D) goal incompatibility. E) task interdependence.
answer
A
question
When conflict reduces each side's motivation to communicate, they rely more on stereotypes to reinforce their perceptions of the other side. T/F
answer
T
question
_________ involves calculating the cost of walking away from the negotiating relationship. A) The MARS model B) The bargaining zone C) BATNA D) MBWA E) Managing task interdependence
answer
C
question
Integrators have direct authority over the departments they integrate, so they rely on legitimate power to manage conflict and accomplish the work. T/F
answer
F
question
Constructive conflict: A) is apparent when the conflict is explained in terms of interpersonal incompatibilities. B) is more likely to trigger defense mechanisms and a competitive orientation among team members. C) encourages employees to re-examine their basic assumptions about a problem and its possible solutions. D) is the opposite of task-related conflict and often involves verbal attacks. E) increasingly relies on distorted perceptions and stereotypes.
answer
C
question
When team norms encourage ____, team members learn to appreciate honest dialogue without personally reacting to any emotional display during the disagreements. A) conscientiousness B) openness C) introversion D) neuroticism E) agreeableness
answer
B
question
Which of the following is an advantage of having moderate levels of organizational conflict? A) It boosts employee motivation. B) It energizes people to evaluate alternatives. C) It reduces distorted perceptions and stereotypes. D) It promotes organizational communication. E) It helps reduce organizational politics.
answer
B
question
The problem solving conflict management style involves a high degree of assertiveness and cooperativeness. T/F
answer
T
question
It is possible to agree on a common goal yet still experience conflict due to differentiation. T/F
answer
T
question
__________ involves trying to obtain the best possible outcomes for yourself and your constituents. A) Sharing value B) Creating value C) The bargaining zone D) Claiming value E) BATNA
answer
D
question
Incompatible goals, differentiation, and ambiguous rules are: A) situational influences on conflict resolutions. B) strategies used in the inquisition approach to third-party conflict resolution. C) indicators of effectiveness in third-party conflict resolution. D) situational influences on negotiations. E) sources of potential conflict.
answer
E
question
Managers tend to prefer which of the following types of third-party intervention whereby they dominate the intervention process as well as make a binding decision? A) Compromise B) Arbitration C) Competition D) Inquisition E) Mediation
answer
D
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New