Biology Chapter 2 Pre-Lecture – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
What type of bond is joining the two hydrogen atoms? a. covalent b. hydrophobic c. hydrophilic d. ionic e. hydrogen
answer
a. covalent
question
A(n) _____ refers to two or more atoms held together by covalent bonds. a. community b. ion c. isotope d. shell e. molecule
answer
e. molecule
question
This atom can form up to _____ single covalent bond(s). a. 0 b. 3 c. 2 d. 1 e. 4
answer
e. 4
question
A(n) _____ bond joins these two oxygen atoms. a. ionic b. hydrogen c. double covalent d. single covalent e. quadruple covalent
answer
c. double covalent
question
The brackets are indicating a(n) _____ bond. a. polar covalent b. hydrogen c. ionic d. hydrophobic e. single (nonpolar) covalent
answer
b. hydrogen
question
What name is given to the bond between water molecules? a. hydrogen b. ionic c. single (nonpolar) covalent d. hydrophobic e. polar covalent
answer
a. hydrogen
question
Atoms with the same number of protons but with different electrical charges _____. a. have different atomic numbers b. are different isotopes c. are different ions d. have different atomic masses e. have different numbers of neutrons
answer
c. are different ions
question
In salt, what is the nature of the bond between sodium and chlorine? a. ionic b. hydrogen c. hydrophobic d. polar covalent e. nonpolar covalent
answer
a. ionic
question
What is the result of the animated process? a. a negatively charged sodium ion and a positively charged chlorine ion b. a negatively charged sodium ion and a negatively charged chlorine ion c. covalent bond formation d. a positively charged sodium ion and a positively charged chlorine ion e. a positively charged sodium ion and a negatively charged chlorine ion
answer
e. a positively charged sodium ion and a negatively charged chlorine ion
question
An ionic bond involves _____. a. water avoidance b. the unequal sharing of an electron pair c. no atoms other than sodium and chlorine d. the sharing of a single pair of electrons e. an attraction between ions of opposite charge
answer
e. an attraction between ions of opposite charge
question
What type of bond joins the carbon atom to each of the hydrogen atoms? a. polar covalent b. single (nonpolar) covalent c. double (nonpolar) covalent d. hydrogen e. ionic
answer
b. single (nonpolar) covalent
question
What does the term electron orbital describe? a. An electron orbital describes the exact distance of an electron from the nucleus. b. An electron orbital describes a three-dimensional space where an electron can be found 90% of the time. c. An electron orbital describes the orbit of an electron around the nucleus.
answer
b. An electron orbital describes a three-dimensional space where an electron can be found 90% of the time.
question
What happens when two atoms form a chemical bond? a. A chemical bond forms when two atoms transfer or share protons to achieve a stable nucleus. b. Two atoms fuse together to form a chemical bond. c. A chemical bond forms when two atoms transfer or share outer electrons to complete their outer shells.
answer
c. A chemical bond forms when two atoms transfer or share outer electrons to complete their outer shells.
question
In the term trace element, the adjective trace means that a. the element is very rare on Earth. b. the element can be used as a label to trace atoms through an organism's metabolism. c. the element is required in very small amounts. d. the element passes rapidly through the organism. e. the element enhances health but is not essential for the organism's long-term survival.
answer
c. the element is required in very small amounts.
question
Compared with 31P, the radioactive isotope 32P has a. a different atomic number. b. a different charge. c. one more neutron. d. one more proton. e. one more electron.
answer
c. one more neutron.
question
Which statement is true of all atoms that are anions? a. The atom has more neutrons than protons. b. The atom has more protons than electrons. c. The atom has fewer protons than does a neutral atom of the same element. d. The net charge is 1-. e. The atom has more electrons than protons.
answer
e. The atom has more electrons than protons.
question
Which of the following statements correctly describes any chemical reaction that has reached equilibrium? a. The reaction is now irreversible. b. Both forward and reverse reactions have halted. c. The rates of the forward and reverse reactions are equal. d. The concentrations of products and reactants are equal. e. No reactants remain.
answer
c. The rates of the forward and reverse reactions are equal.
question
The atomic number of sulfur is 16. Sulfur combines with hydrogen by covalent bonding to form a compound, hydrogen sulfide. Based on the number of valence electrons in a sulfur atom, predict the molecular formula of the compound. a. HS b. H3S2 c. H4S d. HS2 e. H2S
answer
e. H2S
question
Which statement about weak bonds is correct? a. Weak bonds are transient and easily reversible. b. Weak chemical bonds form only between atoms of similar electronegativity. c. Weak bonds are less important to living things than strong covalent bonds.
answer
a. Weak bonds are transient and easily reversible.
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New