Drivers Ed permit review – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
Driving is a
answer
Privilege
question
Your driving privilege will be automatically suspended if convicted for
answer
Intoxication manslaughter, evading arrest, lending your drivers licenses to someone else
question
What time of restrictions may be placed on your license
answer
A- with corrective lenses
question
In texas drivers are required by law to carry at least ______ in automobile liability insurance for property damage
answer
25,000
question
Which of the following means temporary withdrawal of a drivers license or driving privelige for a definite period of time
answer
Suspension
question
All motor vehicles registered in texas must
answer
Be inspected each year by an official motor vehicle inspection station
question
A learners livense permits a new driver to legally practice driving only when accompanied by a licensed dricer who is at least ____ years old and has had at least one year driving experience
answer
21
question
New residents must get a texas driver license within____ days
answer
90
question
If you legally drive without a drivers license you mah be fined up to $____ for your first conviction
answer
$200
question
Which of the following may result in the cancellation of the drivers licence
answer
Incomplete drivers ed, failure to pay fine, negligent driving
question
All vehicles stop at least ______ feet from the nearest rail if a signal or flagger is warning of an oncoming train
answer
15
question
What should you do when approaching a roundabout
answer
Yield to traffic already in the roundabout
question
If the other driver does not follow the right-of-way rules at the yield sign, what should you do
answer
Let him have the right-of-way
question
If you are driving and hear a siren coming what should you do
answer
Pull to the right edge of the road and stop
question
When approaching a school bus with flashing red lights on your side of the road what should you do
answer
Stop and remain stopped as long as the red lights are flashing
question
At un controlled intersections, vehicles traveling on a paved 2 Lane Rd. must yield to vehicles traveling on
answer
A divided Road, or four-lane road
question
When turning left you must yield the right-of-way to
answer
Any vehicles coming straight through from the other direction
question
If you are traveling on an access road on a controlled access highway, you must yield the right-of-way to
answer
Any vehicle exiting the highway, and any vehicle entering the highway
question
In which of the following conditions must vehicles yield to pedestrians
answer
Pedestrians have entered a marked crosswalk at an uncontrolled intersection, pedestrians have a green light, and pedestrians have a walk signal
question
A solid yellow line on your side of the road marks a
answer
No passing zone
question
A flashing red light at an intersection means
answer
Stop completely before entering the crosswalk or intersection, proceed only when it's safe
question
At what time of day should your headlights be turned on
answer
Between one half hour after sunset and one half hour before sunrise
question
What is the state speed limit for automobiles in urban districts
answer
30 mph
question
What is the correct response when your vehicle starts to skid
answer
Take your foot off the Excelerator
question
You may not park your vehicle within_____ feet of a fire hydrant
answer
15
question
When another vehicle is passing you, you should
answer
Never increase your speed
question
When driving in snowy conditions, what should you do
answer
Stay farther behind the vehicle ahead
question
The left lane on freeways is for
answer
Faster traffic
question
You must signal continuously for at least____ feet before you turn or change lanes
answer
100
question
When parking uphill with no curb your front wheel should be turned
answer
To the right
question
Alcohol first impairs your _________.
answer
judgment
question
It is illegal for a minor to _____________.
A. buy any over-the-counter drugs
B. ride in a car with a parent who carries alcoholic beverage
C. purchase, consume, or possess any alcoholic beverage
D. use medications prescribed by a doctor
answer
C. purchase, consume, or possess any alcoholic beverage
question
Which of the following factors determine alcohol's affects on an individual?
A. Body size
B. Time
C. Gender
D. All of the above
answer
D. All of the above
question
What is the second most common drug found in the bodies of collision victims?
A. Cocaine
B. Heroin
C. Marijuana
D. Prescription pills
answer
C. Marijuana
question
In Texas, it's illegal for anyone 21 years of age or older to drive a motor vehicle with a BAC of ____% or more.
A. 0.01
B. 0.04
C. 0.05
D. 0.08
answer
D. 0.08
question
It is a DUI offense committed by a minor if a driver under 21 years old has __________of alcohol in his or her system.
A. at least 0.01%
B. any measurable amount
C. at least 0.08%
D. not less than 0.02%
answer
B. any measurable amount
question
What are the penalty for minors convicted of Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol for the first time?
A. A fine up to $100 and 20 hours of community service
B. A fine up to $200 and confinement in jail for 24 hours
C. A fine up to $500 and up to 40 hours of community service
D. Confinement in jail for 10 days or a fine up to $300
answer
C. A fine up to $500 and up to 40 hours of community service
question
Which of the following will sober up (or lower the BAC of) an intoxicated person?
A. A cold shower
B. Coffee
C. Time
D. Food
answer
C. Time
question
0 Driving while impaired by ______ is illegal.
A. illegal drugs
B. over-the-counter drugs
C. prescription medicines
D. Any of the above
answer
D. Any of the above
question
10. Which law requires a driver to submit to a breath or blood test if asked by an officer?
A. Zero Tolerance
B. Implied Consent Law
C. Lemon Law
D. Joshua's Law
answer
B. Implied Consent Law
question
When can a motorcyclist use a complete traffic lane?
A. Only on rural highways
B. On all kinds of roadways where motorcycles are allowed
C. Only on city streets
D. Never, they have to share a lane
answer
B. On all kinds of roadways where motorcycles are allowed
question
Which of the following represents a positive way to handle aggressive feelings and road rage?
A. Driving faster than the posted speed limit
B. Be forgiving
C. Knowing where you stand with other drivers
D. Making good eye contact
answer
B. Be forgiving
question
____________________ are the most vulnerable roadway users.
A. Pedestrians and bicyclists
B. Motorcyclists
C. Slow-moving vehicles
D. Vehicles towing trailers
answer
A. Pedestrians and bicyclists
question
What should a driver do in a construction zone?
A. Obey any instruction from construction workers.
B. Increase speed and leave it as soon as possible.
C. Expect more green signs guiding through the zone.
D. Turn around and take other route.
answer
A. Obey any instruction from construction workers.
question
If a truck in front of your car begins to turn left, but its right turn signals are flashing, it is most likely that the truck driver is __________________.
A. preparing to turn right
B. actually turning left
C. making a U-turn
D. going to stop
answer
A. preparing to turn right
question
What does a SLOW MOVING VEHICLE sign look like?
A. Orange triangle
B. Yellow triangle
C. Red triangle
D. Orange rectangle
answer
A. Orange triangle
question
To drive defensively, you should _______________.
A. concentrate all your attention on the car in front of you
B. look ahead and keep eyes moving
C. expect the other driver to do what you think he or she should do
D. All of the above
answer
B. look ahead and keep eyes moving
question
What should you do if you damage an unattended vehicle?
A. Stop and try to locate the owner of the vehicle.
B. Attach a note in a visible place to the vehicle.
C. Just leave if you can't find the owner.
D. Both A and B are correct.
answer
D. Both A and B are correct.
question
9. When making a right turn, the driver should _______________________.
A. slow down and then merge with the bicycle lane
B. speed up and then merge with the bicycle lane
C. merge with the bicycle lane 100 ft before the turn
D. never use the bicycle lane
answer
A. slow down and then merge with the bicycle lane
question
When you are stopped by a law enforcement officer, you should _________________.
A. acknowledge the officer's presence by turning on your right turn signal
B. stop your vehicle away from traffic
C. remain in the vehicle and lower the driver's window
D. All of the above
answer
D. All of the above
question
When turning left, you must yield the right-of-way to __________________.
A. any vehicle behind you
B. vehicles to your right
C. any vehicles coming straight through from the other direction
D. pedestrians only
answer
C. any vehicles coming straight through from the other direction
question
To drive defensively, you should _______________.
A. concentrate all your attention on the car in front of you
B. look ahead and keep eyes moving
C. expect the other driver to do what you think he or she should do
D. All of the above
answer
B. look ahead and keep eyes moving
question
In Texas, drivers are required by law to carry at least __________ in automobile liability insurance for property damage.
A. $10,000
B. $15,000
C. $20,000
D. $25,000
answer
D. $25,000
question
If you are traveling on the access road of a controlled-access highway, you must yield the right-of-way to ________________.
A. any vehicle exiting the highway
B. alternating vehicles entering the highway
C. any vehicle entering the highway
D. Both A and C are correct.
answer
D. Both A and C are correct.
question
It is illegal for a minor to _____________.
A. buy any over-the-counter drugs
B. ride in a car with a parent who carries alcoholic beverage
C. purchase, consume, or possess any alcoholic beverage
D. use medications prescribed by a doctor
answer
C. purchase, consume, or possess any alcoholic beverage
question
What is the correct response when your vehicle starts to skid?
A. Firmly apply the brakes.
B. Take your foot off the accelerator.
C. Switch to a low gear.
D. Speed up.
answer
B. Take your foot off the accelerator.
question
Which of the following means temporary withdrawal of a driver license or driving privilege for a definite period of time?
A. Suspension
B. Revocation
C. Cancellation
D. Denial
answer
A. Suspension
question
Your driving privilege will be automatically suspended if convicted for _____________ offense(s).
A. Intoxication manslaughter
B. Evading arrest
C. Lending your drivers license to someone else
D. All of the above
answer
D. All of the above
question
Brown signs are used for ____________.
A. motorist services guidance
B. direction guidance
C. public recreation and scenic guidance
D. route markers
answer
C. public recreation and scenic guidance
question
What type of restrictions may be placed on your license?
A. C—Nighttime only
B. A—With corrective lenses
C. D—Not slower than 45 mph
D. E—Only expressway driving
answer
B. A—With corrective lenses
question
21. When parking uphill with no curb, your front wheels should be _________________.
A. turned to the left
B. turned to the right
C. parallel with the pavement
D. turned in the direction that is most comfortable
answer
B. turned to the right
question
When can a motorcyclist use a complete traffic lane?
A. Only on rural highways
B. On all kinds of roadways where motorcycles are allowed
C. Only on city streets
D. Never, they have to share a lane
answer
B. On all kinds of roadways where motorcycles are allowed
question
All vehicles must stop at least ___ ft from the nearest rail if a signal or flagger is warning of an oncoming train.
A. 10
B. 15
C. 20
D. 25
answer
B. 15
question
If you illegally drive without a drivers license you may be fined up to $______ for your first conviction.
A. 200
B. 600
C. 1,000
D. 5,000
answer
A. 200
question
Which of the following may result in the cancellation of the driver license?
A. Incomplete drivers education
B. Failure to pay fine
C. Negligent driving
D. All of the above
answer
A. Incomplete drivers education
question
30. Which of the following will sober up (or lower the BAC of) an intoxicated person?
A. A cold shower
B. Coffee
C. Time
D. Food
answer
C. Time