CHE 106 exam 2 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
The net ionic equation for formation of an aqueous solution of Al(NO3)3 via mixing solid Al(OH)3 and aqueous nitric acid is __________. a) Al(OH)3 (s) + 3HNO3 (aq) → 3 H2O (l) + Al(NO3)3 (aq) b) Al(OH)3 (s) + 3NO3- (aq) → 3OH- (aq) + Al(NO3)3 (aq) c) Al(OH)3 (s) + 3NO3- (aq) → 3OH- (aq) + Al(NO3)3 (s) d) Al(OH)3 (s) + 3H+ (aq) → 3 H2O (l) + Al3+ (aq) e) Al(OH)3 (s) + 3HNO3 (aq) → 3 H2O (l) + Al3+ (aq) + NO3- (aq)
answer
d
question
Which combination will produce a precipitate? a) NH4OH (aq) and HCl (aq) b) AgNO3 (aq) and Ca(C2H3O2)2 (aq) c) NaOH (aq) and HCl (aq) d) NaCl (aq) and H C2H3O2 (aq) e) NaOH (aq) and Fe(NO3)2 (aq)
answer
e
question
The net ionic equation for the reaction between aqueous sulfuric acid and aqueous sodium hydroxide is __________. a) H+(aq) + HSO4-(aq) + 2OH-(aq) → 2H2O(l) + SO42-(aq) b) H+(aq) + HSO4-(aq) + 2Na+(aq) + 2OH-(aq) → 2H2O(l) + 2Na+(aq) + SO42-(aq) c) SO42- (aq) + 2Na+ (aq) → 2Na+ (aq) + SO42- (aq) d) H+(aq) + OH-(aq) → H2O(l) e) 2H+(aq) + SO42-(aq) + 2Na+(aq) + 2OH-(aq) → 2H2O(l) + 2Na+(aq) + SO42-(aq)
answer
d
question
Which hydroxides are weak bases? a) KOH, Ba(OH)2 b) Sr(OH)2, KOH, NaOH, Ba(OH)2 c) KOH, NaOH d) KOH, NaOH, Ba(OH)2 e) none of these
answer
e
question
Which of the following is a weak acid? a) HNO3 b) HCl c) HI d) HF e) HClO4
answer
d
question
The balanced reaction between aqueous potassium hydroxide and aqueous acetic acid is __________. a) KOH (aq) + HC2H3O2 (aq) → OH- (l) + H C2H3O2+ (aq) + K (s) b) KOH (aq) + HC2H3O2 (aq) → H2O (l) + KC2H3O2 ( aq) c) KOH (aq) + HC2H3O2 (aq) → H2C2H3O3 (aq) + K (s) d) KOH (aq) + HC2H3O2 (aq) → KC2H3O3 (aq) + H2 (g) e) KOH (aq) + HC2H3O2 (aq) → H2KC2H3O (aq) + O2 (g)
answer
b
question
Oxidation cannot occur without a) acid b) oxygen c) water d) air e) reduction
answer
e
question
Which of the following reactions will *not* occur as written? a) Zn (s) + Pb(NO3)2 (aq) → Pb (s) + Zn(NO3)2 (aq) b) Mg (s) + Ca(OH)2 (aq) → Ca (s) + Mg(OH)2 (aq) c) Sn (s) + 2AgNO3 (aq) → 2Ag (s) + Sn(NO3)2 (aq) d) Co (s) + 2AgCl (s) → 2Ag (s) + CoCl2 (aq) e) Co (s) + 2HI (aq) → H2 (g) + CoI2 (aq)
answer
b or d
question
Which one of the following is a correct expression for molarity? a) mol solute/L solvent b) mol solute/mL solvent c) mmol solute/mL solution d) mol solute/kg solvent e) (mu)mol solute/L solution
answer
c
question
Which one of the following is not true concerning 2.00 L of 0.100 M solution of Ca3(PO4)2? a) this solution contains 0.200 mol of Ca3(PO4)2 b) This solution contains 0.800 mol of oxygen atoms c) 1.00 L of this solution is required to furnish 0.300 mol of Ca2+ ions d) There are 6.02 × 1022 phosphorus atoms in 500.0 mL of this solution e) This solution contains 6.67 × 10-2 mol of Ca2+
answer
b
question
Which one of the following conditions would always result in an increase in the internal energy of a system? a) the system loses heat and does work on the surroundings b) the system gains heat and does work on the surroundings c) the system loses heat and has work done on it by the surroundings d) the system gains heat and has work done on it by the surroundings e) none of the above
answer
d
question
The enthalpy change for the following reaction is -483.6 kJ: 2H2(g) + O2(g) → 2H2O(g) Therefore, the enthalpy change for the following reaction is __________ kJ: 4 H2 (g) + 2 O2 (g) → 4 H2O (g) a) -483.6 b) -967.2 c) 2.34 x 10^5 d) 483.6 e) 967.2
answer
b
question
The value of ΔE for a system that performs 13 kJ of work on its surroundings and loses 9 kJ of heat is __________ kJ. a) 22 b) -22 c) -4 d) 4 e) -13
answer
b
question
The internal energy can be increased by __________. a) transferring heat from the surroundings to the system b) transferring heat from the system to the surroundings c) doing work on the system d) a and c e) b and c
answer
d
question
Which of the following statements is false? a) internal energy is a state function b) enthalpy is an intensive property c) The enthalpy change for a reaction is equal in magnitude, but opposite in sign, to the enthalpy change for the reverse reaction d) the enthalpy change for a reaction on the state of the reactants e) the enthalpy of a reaction is equal to the heat of the reaction
answer
b
question
The enthalpy change for a reaction is equal in magnitude, but opposite in sign, to the enthalpy change for the reverse reaction. a) 4.3 b) 92 c) 0.450 d) 1100 e) 1.1 x 10^3
answer
b
question
In the reaction below, ΔHf° is zero for __________. Ni (s) + 2CO (g) + 2PF3 (g) → Ni(CO)2 (PF3)2 (l) a) Ni (s) b) CO (g) c) PF3 (g) d) Ni(CO)2(PF3)2 (l) e) both CO (g) and PF3 (g)
answer
a
question
The units of specific heat are __________. a) K/J or °C/J b) J/K or J/°C c) J/g-K or J/g-°C d) J/mol e) g-K/J or g-°C/J
answer
c
question
4Al (s) + 3O2 (g) → 2 Al2O3 (s) ΔH° = -3351 kJ is __________, and therefore heat is __________ by the reaction. a) endothermic, released b) endothermic, absorbed c) exothermic, released d) exothermic, absorbed e) thermoneutral, neither released or absorbed
answer
c
question
The ΔE of a system that releases 12.4 J of heat and does 4.2 J of work on the surroundings is __________ J. a) 16.6 b) 12.4 c) 4.2 d) -16.6 e) -8.2
answer
d
question
If an electron has a principal quantum number (n) of 3 and an angular momentum quantum number (l) of 2, the subshell designation is __________. a) 3p b) 3d c) 4s d) 4p e) 4d
answer
b
question
The wavelength of light emitted from a traffic light having a frequency of 5.75 × 1014 Hz is __________. a) 702 nm b) 641 nm c) 674 nm d) 522 nm e) 583 nm
answer
d
question
The photoelectric effect is ___. a) the total reflection of light by metals giving them their typical luster b) the production of current by silicon solar cells when exposed to sunlight c) the ejection of electrons by a metal when struck with light of sufficient energy d) the darkening of photographic film when exposed to an electric field e) a relativistic effect
answer
c
question
The de Broglie wavelength of a __________ will have the shortest wavelength when traveling at 30 cm/s. a) marble b) car c) planet d) uranium atom e) hydrogen atom
answer
c
question
Which of the subshells below do not exist due to the constraints upon the angular momentum quantum number? a) 2d b) 2s c) 2p d) all e) none
answer
a
question
An electron cannot have the quantum numbers n = __________, l = __________, ml = __________. a) 6, 1, 0 b) 3, 2, 3 c) 3, 2, -2 d) 1, 0, 0 e) 3, 2, 1
answer
b
question
Of the following, __________ radiation has the shortest wavelength. a) x - ray b) radio c) microwave d) ultraviolet e) infared
answer
a
question
The uncertainty principle states that a) matter and energy are really the same thing b) it is impossible to know anything with certainty c) it is impossible to know the exact position and momentum of an electron d) there can only be one uncertain digit in a reported number e) it is impossible to know how many electrons there are in an atom
answer
c
question
The wavelength of a photon that has an energy of 6.33 × 10-18 Kg.m2/s2 (Joules) is __________ m. (Planck's constant = 6.63 x 10-34 m2kg/s; speed of light = 3.00 x 108 m/s) a) 3.79 x 10^-7 b) 3.10 x 10^-8 c) 2.38 x 10^23 d) 4.21 x 10^-24 e) 9.55 x 10^15
answer
b
question
Of the following, __________ radiation has the longest wavelength and __________ radiation has the greatest energy. gamma, ultraviolet, visible a) ultraviolet, gamma b) visible, ultraviolet c) gamma, gamma d) visible gamma e) gamma, visible
answer
c
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New