Ch12 Information Systems Development – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
1) The process of creating and maintaining information systems is called ________. A) systems development B) systems acquisition C) systems definition D) systems configuration
answer
A) systems development
question
3) Which of the following statements is true of systems development? A) It has little need for human relations skills as tasks are performed by individuals and not by groups. B) It is a technical task undertaken exclusively by programmers and hardware specialists. C) It has lesser scope than computer program development. D) It requires business knowledge and an understanding of group dynamics.
answer
D) It requires business knowledge and an understanding of group dynamics.
question
4) Which of the following statements is true of information systems? A) They are off-the-shelf software without adaptation. B) They can be adapted to fit business needs. C) They can be purchased as off-the-shelf software. D) They cannot be tailor-made.
answer
B) They can be adapted to fit business needs.
question
8) Which of the following statements is true of systems development for bigger systems and longer projects? A) Diseconomies of scale are reduced. B) Changes in requirements are increased. C) Average contribution per worker is increased. D) Project budgeting and scheduling becomes easy.
answer
B) Changes in requirements are increased.
question
9) According to Brooks' Law, adding more people to a late project ________. A) makes the project later B) decreases the overall cost C) requires decreased staff coordination D) increases the project's timeline
answer
A) makes the project later
question
10) According to Brooks' Law, which of the following is a consequence of adding more people to late projects? A) The work allocation per team member increases. B) The costs of training new people can overwhelm the benefits of their contribution. C) Beyond a workgroup of about 20 employees, economies of scale begin to take over. D) It allows the managers to extend the timeline of the project.
answer
B) The costs of training new people can overwhelm the benefits of their contribution.
question
11) Systems development is easy and risk-free. TRUE or FALSE
answer
False
question
13) One of the major challenges in systems development is changing technology. TRUE or FALSE
answer
True
question
14) As development teams become larger, the average contribution per worker decreases. TRUE or FALSE
answer
True
question
15) Brooks' Law holds true because a larger staff requires decreased coordination. TRUE or FALSE
answer
False
question
18) The ________ is the traditional process used to develop information systems. A) rapid application development (RAD) B) object-oriented design (OOD) C) systems development life cycle (SDLC) D) extreme programming (XP)
answer
C) systems development life cycle (SDLC)
question
19) Which of the following is the first phase of the systems development life cycle? A) requirements analysis B) business planning process C) implementation D) system definition
answer
D) system definition
question
21) In which of the following phases of the systems development life cycle do developers identify the particular features and functions of a new system? A) system definition B) requirements analysis C) component design D) implementation
answer
B) requirements analysis
question
22) The project plan resulting from system definition is the input for requirement analysis. TRUE or FALSE
answer
True
question
23) The goals and scope of a new information system are determined during the requirements analysis phase of the systems development life cycle. TRUE or FALSE
answer
False
question
26) Which of the following is the first step in defining a new information system? A) Assess the feasibility of the project. B) Explain the goals and scope of the project. C) Determine the schedule and budget for the project. D) Form the project team.
answer
B) Explain the goals and scope of the project.
question
29) During requirements definition, a development team's composition will be typically heavy with ________. A) systems analysts B) programmers C) business users D) beta testers
answer
A) systems analysts
question
30) Which of the following statements is true of the composition of a development team over the different phases of the systems development life cycle? A) During conversion, the team will be heavy with database designers. B) During requirements definition, the team will be heavy with testers and database designers. C) During integrated testing and conversion, the team will be augmented with business users. D) During design and implementation, the team will be augmented with business users.
answer
C) During integrated testing and conversion, the team will be augmented with business users.
question
32) The cost feasibility of a systems development project depends on the scope of the project. TRUE or FALSE
answer
True
question
34) A development team's composition changes over time. TRUE or FALSE
answer
True
question
39) Which of the following is the most important phase in the systems development process? A) Define the goals and scope of the new information system. B) Implement the information system. C) Determine the system's requirements. D) Adapt systems to changes in requirements.
answer
C) Determine the system's requirements.
question
40) If a new system involves a new database or substantial changes to an existing database, then the development team will have to create a(n) ________. A) data model B) replica C) archetype D) test plan
answer
A) data model
question
41) The easiest and cheapest time to alter an information system is in the ________ phase of the systems development life cycle. A) requirements analysis B) system definition C) component design D) implementation
answer
A) requirements analysis
question
43) Interviews are conducted with system users in the requirements analysis phase of the systems development life cycle. TRUE or FALSE
answer
True
question
52) During the ________ phase of the systems development life cycle process, developers construct, install, and test the components of the information system. A) requirements analysis B) database design C) feasibility assessment D) implementation
answer
D) implementation
question
54) Which of the following personnel in a development team has the final say on whether a system is ready for use? A) managers B) systems analysts C) users D) PQA personnel
answer
C) users
question
55) ________ testing is the process of allowing future system users to try out a new system on their own. A) Unit B) Alpha C) Integration D) Beta
answer
D) Beta
question
56) System ________ refers to the process of changing business activity from an old information system to a new system. A) definition B) testing C) analysis D) conversion
answer
D) conversion
question
57) In a ________ installation, an organization implements an entire system on a limited portion of the business. A) phased B) parallel C) pilot D) plunge
answer
C) pilot
question
58) In a ________ installation, a new system runs alongside the old one until the new one has been tested and is fully operational. A) pilot B) parallel C) phased D) plunge
answer
B) parallel
question
59) Olive Inc., a chain of retail outlets, is converting its existing billing systems to a more robust online tool. In this process, the organization runs both the old and the new systems to compare their performances. In this case, the company is implementing the new system using ________ installation. A) parallel B) pilot C) plunge D) phased
answer
A) parallel
question
60) Which of the following is the most expensive style of system conversion? A) pilot installation B) phased installation C) parallel installation D) plunge installation
answer
C) parallel installation
question
61) Which of the following styles of system conversion shuts off the old system and starts a new system? A) plunge installation B) parallel installation C) pilot installation D) phased installation
answer
A) plunge installation
question
76) Projects are said to be in analysis paralysis if so much time is spent ________. A) in the system definition phase of the systems development life cycle (SDLC) B) on project scheduling C) documenting the requirements D) designing the system components
answer
C) documenting the requirements
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New