ACCT 201 Final – Ch 12 – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
What type of activity is the purchase of equipment for cash?
A. Operating activity
B. Investing activity
C. Financing activity
D. A non-cash investing activity that goes into a separate schedule of the notes of the statement of cash flows
answer
B. Investing activity
Investing activities deal with the cash acquisition and sale of long-term assets.
question
Which of the following is an operating activity?
A. Making a loan to another entity
B. Payment of interest
C. Sale of equipment
D. Payment of a cash dividend
answer
B. Payment of interest
question
Which of the following is not an operating activity?
A. Payment to suppliers
B. Payment of a cash dividend
C. Payment of taxes
D. Dividends received
answer
B. Payment of a cash dividend
Payment of a cash dividend is a financing activity, not an operating activity.
question
Which activities are reported on the statement of cash flows?
A. Investing, financing, and nonoperating
B. Operating and nonoperating
C. Investing, financing, and operating
D. Financing, operating, and nonoperating
answer
C. Investing, financing, and operating
Operating, investing, and financing are the three classifications of cash payments and cash receipts used in the statement of cash flows.
question
Which is an example of a cash flow from an operating activity?
A. Payment of cash dividends to the company's stockholders
B. None of these are operating.
C. Payment of cash to lenders for interest
D. Receipt of cash from the sale of capital stock
answer
C. Payment of cash to lenders for interest
Payment of cash to lenders for interest and receipt of interest are both operating activities.
question
Hanover, Inc. purchased land through the issuance of long-term bonds. How is this reported on the statement of cash flows?
A. Investing inflow
B. Financing outflow
C. Significant noncash investing and financing activity that merits disclosure
D. Operating activity
answer
C. Significant noncash investing and financing activity that merits disclosure
Cash is not involved in this transaction; therefore, it is not reported as an operating, an investing, or a financing activity. It is a noncash transaction.
question
Under the indirect method of preparing the statement of cash flows, how is an increase in accounts receivable handled?
A. It is added to net sales.
B. It is deducted from net sales.
C. It is added to net income.
D. It is deducted from net income.
answer
D. It is deducted from net income.
An increase in accounts receivable represents sales revenue recognized for which no cash has been collected. It is subtracted from net income in determining operating cash flows.
question
Taylor Enterprises sold a piece of equipment for $3,000. The original cost was $15,000 and the accumulated depreciation prior to the sale was $10,000. What amount, if any, would appear in the operating activities section of the statement of cash flows using the indirect method?
A. $3,000
B. $15,000
C. $0
D. $2,000
answer
D. $2,000
Since the book value was $5,000 ($15,000 - $10,000) and the sale price was $3,000, a loss of $2,000 would appear on the income statement. The loss is added to net income in the operating activities section.
question
A company's prepaid expenses are $15,000 at the beginning of the year and $8,000 at the end of the year. What adjustment to net income should be made if the indirect method is used?
A. No adjustment should be made.
B. Deduct from net income $7,000
C. Add to net income $7,000
D. Deduct from net income $8,000
answer
C. Add to net income $7,000
Since prepaid expenses decreased by $7,000, net income must be increased by the $7,000 that represents an expense that did not involve the outflow of cash.
question
Accounts Payable decreases during the period by $6,000. What adjustment to net income should be made if the indirect method is used?
A. A decrease of $6,000
B. An increase of $6,000
C. A decrease of $12,000
D. $0
answer
A. A decrease of $6,000
A decrease of $6,000 in accounts payable during the period means that the company paid more for goods during the period than it actually expensed. Net income must be decreased by $6,000 to arrive at cash flow from operations.
question
Net income is $132,000, accounts payable increased $10,000 during the year, inventory decreased $6,000 during the year, and accounts receivable increased $12,000 during the year. Under the indirect method, how much is net cash provided by operations?
A. $112,000
B. $124,000
C. $136,000
D. $116,000
answer
C. $136,000
Net cash provided by operating activities is computed by adjusting net income for the changes in the three current asset/current liability accounts listed. An increase in accounts payable and a decrease in inventory are added to net income and an increase in accounts receivable is subtracted from net income. The result is:
$132,000 + $10,000 + $6,000 - $12,000 = $136,000.
question
The following data are available for Allen Clapp Corporation:
Net income - $200,000
Depreciation expense - 40,000
Dividends paid - 60,000
Gain on sale of land - 10,000
Decrease in accounts receivable - 20,000
Decrease in accounts payable - 30,000
How much is cash provided by operating activities using the indirect method?
A. $240,000
B. $280,000
C. $160,000
D. $220,000
answer
D. $220,000
Net cash provided by operating activities is computed by adjusting net income for the changes in the two current asset/current liability accounts listed. The decrease in accounts receivable is added to net income and the decrease in accounts payable is subtracted from net income. Noncash amounts that are part of income must be removed from net income as well. Depreciation expense is added back and the gain on the sale of land is subtracted from net income
$200,000 + $40,000 - $10,000 + $20,000 - $30,000 = $220,000
question
The following are data concerning cash received or paid from various transactions for Orange Peels Corporation:
Sale of land - $100,000
Sale of equipment - 50,000
Issuance of common stock - 70,000
Purchase of equipment - 30,000
Payment of cash dividends - 60,000
How much is net cash provided by investing activities?
A. $190,000
B. $120,000
C. $130,000
D. $150,000
answer
B. $120,000
Investing activities include acquiring and disposing of investment and property, plant, and equipment, and lending money and collecting loans. The net cash provided by investing activities is $100,000 + $50,000 - $30,000 = $120,000. Issuance of common stock and the payment of dividends are financing activities.
question
The following data are available for Something Strange:
Issuance of bonds payable - $100,000
Sale of investment - 50,000
Issuance of common stock - 60,000
Payment of cash dividends - 30,000
How much is net cash provided by financing activities?
A. $190,000
B. $130,000
C. $160,000
D. $90,000
answer
B. $130,000
Correct! Financing activities deal with obtaining cash from issuing debt and repaying the amounts borrowed, and obtaining cash from stockholders, repurchasing shares, and paying dividends:
$100,000 + $60,000 - $30,000 = $130,000.
question
Max Videos has a beginning balance in accounts receivable of $44,000 and an ending balance of $42,000. Sales revenue during the period are $129,000 and cost of goods sold totals $70,000. How much cash was received from customers?
A. $141,000
B. $131,000
C. $129,000
D. $127,000
answer
B. $131,000
The decrease in accounts receivable means that revenues are less than cash receipts from customers. The change in accounts receivable should be added to sales revenue since it represents cash collected that is not included in sales. Cash collections = $129,000 + ($44,000 - $42,000) = $131,000.
question
Sales for the year totals $130,000. Beginning accounts receivable is $12,000, and ending accounts receivable totals $15,000. Cost of goods sold is $82,000. How much are cash receipts from customers?
A. $127,000
B. $133,000
C. $130,000
D. $142,000
answer
A. $127,000
The increase in accounts receivable means that revenues are greater than cash receipts from customers. The change in accounts receivable should be subtracted from sales revenue since it represents cash that is included in sales but not collected. Cash collections = $130,000 - ($15,000 - $12,000) = $127,000.