Ch 8 & 9 bonding MC – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Which of the following statements is incorrect? A) Ionic bonding results from the transfer of electrons from one atom to another. B) Dipole moments result from the unequal distribution of electrons in a molecule. C) The electrons in a polar bond are found nearer to the more electronegative element. D) A molecule with very polar bonds can be nonpolar. E) Linear molecules cannot have a net dipole moment.
answer
E) Linear molecules cannot have a net dipole moment.
question
Atoms having greatly differing electronegativities are expected to form: A) no bonds B) polar covalent bonds C) nonpolar covalent bonds D) ionic bonds E) covalent bonds
answer
E. Covalent Bonds
question
Choose the compound with the most ionic bond. A) LiCl B) KF C) NaCl D) LiF E) KCl
answer
B) KF
question
Atoms with very similar electronegativity values are expected to form A) no bonds. B) covalent bonds. C) triple bonds. D) ionic bonds. E) none of these
answer
B) covalent bonds
question
Which of the following bonds is least polar? A) C-O B) H-C C) S-Cl D) Br-Br E) They are all nonpolar.
answer
D) Br-Br
question
For the elements Rb, F, and O, the order of increasing electronegativity is: A) Rb < F < O B) Rb < O < F C) O < F < Rb D) F < Rb < O E) None of these
answer
B) Rb < O < F
question
For the elements Cs, F, and Cl, the order of increasing electronegativity is: A) F < Cl < Cs B) Cs < Cl < F C) Cl < Cs < F D) F < Cs < Cl E) None of these
answer
B) Cs < Cl < F
question
In the gaseous phase, which of the following diatomic molecules would be the most polar? A) CsF B) CsCl C) NaCl D) NaF E) LiF
answer
A) CsF
question
Based on electronegativities, which of the following would you expect to be most ionic? A) N2 B) CaF2 C) CO2 D) CH4 E) CF4
answer
B) CaF2
question
10. In which case is the bond polarity incorrect? A) δ+H-F δ - B) δ +K-O δ - C) δ +Mg-H δ - D) δ +Cl-I δ - E) δ +Si-S δ -
answer
D) δ +Cl-I δ -
question
Which of the following groups contains no ionic compounds? A) HCN, NO2, Ca(NO3)2 B) PCl5, LiBr, Zn(OH)2 C) KOH, CCl4, SF4 D) NaH, CaF2, NaNH2 E) CH2O, H2S, NH3
answer
E) CH2O, H2S, NH3
question
In which pair do both compounds exhibit predominantly ionic bonding? A) PCl5 and HF B) Na2SO3 and BH3 C) KI and O3 D) NaF and H2O E) RbCl and CaO
answer
E) RbCl and CaO
question
Metals typically have _______ electronegativity values. A) high B) low C) negative D) no E) two of these
answer
B) low
question
The electron pair in a C-F bond could be considered A) closer to C because carbon has a larger radius and thus exerts greater control over the shared electron pair. B) closer to F because fluorine has a higher electronegativity than carbon. C) closer to C because carbon has a lower electronegativity than fluorine. D) an inadequate model since the bond is ionic. E) centrally located directly between the C and F.
answer
B) closer to F because fluorine has a higher electronegativity than carbon.
question
Based on electronegativity differences, which of the following is most likely to be ionic? A) BaF2 B) Cl2 C) NH3 D) NO3 E) CH4
answer
A) BaF2
question
What is the correct order of the following bonds in terms of decreasing polarity? A) N-Cl, P-Cl, As-Cl B) P-Cl, N-Cl, As-Cl C) As-Cl, N-Cl, P-Cl D) P-Cl, As-Cl, N-Cl E) As-Cl, P-Cl, N-Cl
answer
E) As-Cl, P-Cl, N-Cl
question
Which of the following bonds would be the most polar without being considered ionic? A) Mg-O B) C-O C) O-O D) Si-O E) N-O
answer
D) Si-O
question
Which of the following bonds would be the least polar yet still be considered polar covalent? A) Mg-O B) C-O C) O-O D) Si-O E) N-O
answer
E) N-O
question
How many of the following molecules possess dipole moments? BH3, CH4, PCl5, H2O, HF, H2 A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5
answer
B) 2
question
Which of the following molecules has a dipole moment? A) CH4 B) CCl4 C) CO2 D) SO3 E) none of these
answer
D) SO3
question
Select the molecule among the following that has a dipole moment. A) CO2 B) SeO3 C) XeF4 D) SF4 E) BeCl2
answer
D) SF4
question
Which of the following molecules (or ions) has a dipole moment? A) CO2 B) CO3 2- C) NH4 + D) PF3 E) two of them do
answer
D) PF3
question
Which of the following molecules has a dipole moment? A) BCl3 B) SiCl4 C) PCl3 D) Cl2 E) none of these
answer
C) PCl3
question
Which of the following molecules has no dipole moment? A) CO2 B) NH3 C) H2O D) all E) none
answer
A) CO2
question
Choose the statement that best describes the PbCl4 molecule in the gas phase. A) The bond angles are all about 109°. B) The molecule is polar. C) The molecule has a dipole moment. D) The bonds are nonpolar. E) a, b, and c
answer
A) The bond angles are all about 109°
question
Which of the following has a zero dipole moment? A) NH3 B) NO2 C) PF5 D) SO2 E) HCN
answer
C) PF5
question
Which of the following has the smallest radius? A) Cl- B) K+ C) Cr D) Al3+ E) Ar
answer
D) Al3+
question
Consider the following: I. Al, Si, P, S II. Be, Mg, Ca, Sr III. I, Br, Cl, F IV. Na+, Mg2+, Al3+, Si4+ Which of these is an isoelectronic series? A) IV B) III C) II D) I E) none of them
answer
A) IV
question
Which of the following has the smallest ionic radius? A) Ca2+ B) Cl- C) Li+ D) O2- E) Be2+
answer
E) Be2+
question
Which of the following ionic compounds has the largest lattice energy, i.e., the lattice energy most favorable to a stable lattice? A) CsI B) LiI C) LiF D) CsF E) MgO
answer
E) MgO
question
Calculate the lattice energy for LiF(s) given the following: sublimation energy for Li(s) +166 kJ/mol Delta(Hf) for F(g) +77 kJ/mol first ionization energy of Li(g) +520. kJ/mol electron affinity of F(g) -328 kJ/mol enthalpy of formation of LiF(s) -617 kJ/mol A) 285 kJ/mol B) -650. kJ/mol C) 800. kJ/mol D) -1047 kJ/mol E) None of these
answer
D) -1047 kJ/mol
question
When electrons in a molecule are not found between a pair of atoms but move throughout the molecule, this is called A) ionic bonding. B) covalent bonding. C) polar covalent bonding. D) delocalization of the electrons.
answer
D) delocalization of the electrons.
question
Which of the following statements concerning lattice energy is false? A) It is often defined as the energy released when an ionic solid forms from its ions. B) MgO has a larger lattice energy than NaF. C) The lattice energy for a solid with 2+ and 2- ions should be two times that for a solid with 1+ and 1- ions. D) MgO has a larger lattice energy than LiF. E) All of these are true.
answer
C) The lattice energy for a solid with 2+ and 2- ions should be two times that for a solid with 1+ and 1- ions.
question
Which of the following pairs is isoelectronic? A) Li+ and K+ B) Na+ and Ne C) I- and Cl- D) S2- and Ne E) Al3+ and B3+
answer
B) Na+ and Ne
question
Which of the following arrangements is in order of increasing size? A) Ga3+ > Ca2+ > K+ > Cl- > S2- B) S2- > Cl- > K+ > Ca2+ > Ga3+ C) Ga3+ > S2- > Ca2+ > Cl- > K+ D) Ga3+ > Ca2+ > S2- > Cl- > K+ E) Ga3+ > Ca2+ > S2- > K+ > Cl-
answer
A) Ga3+ > Ca2+ > K+ > Cl- > S2-
question
Which of the following types of molecules has a dipole moment (when polar bonds are present)? A) linear molecules with two identical bonds B) tetrahedral molecules (four identical bonds equally spaced) C) trigonal pyramid molecules (three identical bonds) D) trigonal planar molecules (three identical bonds equally spaced) E) None has a dipole moment.
answer
C) trigonal pyramid molecules (three identical bonds)
question
Given the following information: Li(s) ® Li(g) heat of sublimation of Li(s) = 166 kJ/mol HCl(g) ® H(g) + Cl(g) bond energy of HCl = 427 kJ/mol Li(g) ® Li+(g) + e- ionization energy of Li(g) = 520. kJ/mol Cl(g) + e- ® Cl-(g) electron affinity of Cl(g) = -349 kJ/mol Li+(g) + Cl-(g) ® LiCl(s) lattice energy LiCl(s) = -829 kJ/mol H2(g) ® 2H(g) bond energy of H2 = 432 kJ/mol calculate the net change in energy for the reaction 2Li(s) + 2HCl(g) ® 2LiCl(s) + H2(g) A) 363 kJ B) -562 kJ C) -179 kJ D) -73 kJ E) None of these
answer
B) -562 kJ
question
39. Choose the molecule with the strongest bond. A) F2 B) Cl2 C) Br2 D) I2
answer
B) Cl2
question
44. Using the following bond energies Bond Bond Energy (kJ/mol) CºC 839 C-H 413 O=O 495 C=O 799 O-H 467 estimate the heat of combustion for one mole of acetylene: C2H2(g) + (5/2)O2(g) ® 2CO2(g) + H2O(g)
answer
-1228 kj/mol
question
Which of the following species would be expected to have the highest ionization energy? A) Br- B) Kr C) Se2- D) Sr2+ E) Rb+
answer
D) Sr2+
question
As indicated by Lewis structures, which of the following would probably not exist as a stable molecule? A) CH3OH B) CH2O C) CH3O D) C2H2 E) C3H4
answer
C) CH3O
question
Which of the following molecules is non-polar overall? A) SF4 B) SF2 C) CCl4 D) H2S E) OCl2
answer
C) CCl4
question
The hybridization of the phosphorus atom in the cation PH2+ is:
answer
sp2
question
In the molecule C2H4 the valence orbitals of the carbon atoms are assumed to be A) not hybridized. B) sp hybridized. C) sp2 hybridized. D) sp3 hybridized. E) dsp hybridized.
answer
C) sp2 hybridized
question
Atoms which are sp2 hybridized form ____ pi bond(s).
answer
1
question
The hybridization of the central atom in XeCl3+ is:
answer
dp3
question
The hybridization of the central atom in KrF4O is:
answer
d2sp3
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New