MIS Ch. 12 – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
___ Determines whether the expected benefits associated with a project outweigh the expected costs sufficiently to make the project financially attractive.
A. Economic Feasibility
B. Technical Feasibility
C. Legal Feasibility
D. Operational Feasibility
answer
A. Economic Feasability
question
Phil has been working on a new version of his company's best-selling sales management software and now he'd like to ask several co-workers and a handful of the existing version's top users to perform an acceptance test. Phil is preparing for _________.
A. Gamma Testing
B. Beta Testing
C. Delta Testing
D. Alpha Testing
answer
D. Alpha Testing
question
The Pareto principle is also known as the _____.
a. result rule
b. cause rule
c. 50-50 rule
d. 80-20 rule
answer
D. 80-20 rule
question
___ involves using a new or modified system under all kinds of operating conditions.
a. Systems operation
b. System construction
c. Systems review
d. Systems modification
answer
A. Systems operation
question
The goals of _____ are to determine the work load at which systems performance begins to degrade and to identify and eliminate any issues that prevent the system from reaching its required system-level performance.
a. unit testing
b. user acceptance testing
c. volume testing
d. integration testing
answer
C. Volume Testing
question
Your new software project manager is OK with requirements that are not fully specified up front. He recommends a team-based approach to development. He is very likely to be a proponent of the _______ approach to software development.
a. Waterfall
b. outsourced
c. Agile
d. packages solution
answer
C. Agile
question
A scrum team usually consists of _________.
A. Less than a dozen people
B. 12-15 People
C. 15-20 People
D. More than 20 people
answer
A. Less than a dozen people
question
Which of the following statements is true of user acceptance testing (UAT)?
a. UAT involves linking individual components together and testing them as a group to uncover any defects in the interface.
b. A goal of UAT is to determine the work load at which systems performance begins to degrade.
c. UAT is often done by independent testers who were not involved in developing program code.
d. UAT must be completed successfully before newly developed software can be rolled out to the market.
answer
d. UAT must be completed successfully before newly developed software can be rolled out to the market.
question
A parallel start-up involves running the new system for one group of users while the rest of the users
still run the old system.
A. True
B. False
answer
B. False
question
_____ is the process of analyzing systems to make sure they are operating as intended.
A. System Review
B. System Operation
C. System Maintenence
D. System Construction
answer
A. System Review
question
_____ involves running a complete new system for one group of users rather than all users.
A. Phase-in approach
B. Parallel start-up
C. Cutover
D Pilot Start-up
answer
D. Pilot Start up
question
You are part of the team to implement new software at XYZ Inc. The employees at XYZ Inc. trust the results of the old software programs, but are cautious about accepting the outcomes of the proposed new software programs. What software implementation strategy would you recommend in this situation?
A. Direct Cutover
B. Phase-in Approach
C. Pilot Start up
D. Parallel Start up
answer
D. Parallel start up
question
After the software is implemented, some modification is done on the software during maintenance. Suppose the customer data analysis software used by ABC Bank was significantly changed, but no new features were added. This type of maintenance is called a _______.
a. patch
b. slipstream upgrade
c. version
d. release
answer
d. release
question
_____ creates a complete set of technical specifications that can be used to construct an information system.
a. Systems design
b. Systems investigation
c. Systems analysis
d. Systems development
answer
a. Systems design
question
In the context of data-flow diagrams (DFDs), a(n) _____ shows either the source or destination of the data.
a. data-flow line
b. entity symbol
c. process symbol
d. data store symbol
answer
b. entity symbol
question
_____ requires unbiased and careful questioning of whether system elements are related in the most effective ways, considering new or different relationships among system elements, and possibly introducing new elements into the system.
A. Causal Analysis
B. Creative Analysis
C. Critical Analysis
D. Data Flow Analysis
answer
C. Critical Ananlysis
question
_____ involves testing the complete, integrated system (hardware, software, databases, people, and procedures) to validate that an information system meets all specified requirements.
A. Integration testing
B. System Testing
C. Volume Testing
D. User acceptance testing
answer
.B. System Testing
question
A new _____ is a major program change, typically encompassing many new features.
a. release
b. patch
c. slipstream upgrade
d. version
answer
D. Version
question
Tara and Zach are leading a systems development project and they want the investigation phase to go smoothly and quickly. They decide to use _____ because it will also help with the analysis and design phases.
A. Direct Observation
B. Agile systems development
C. Functional Decomposition
D. Joint Application Development
answer
D. Joint Application Development
question
Once new software has been selected, implementation will include all of these tasks EXCEPT _________.
A. Customizing any aspects of the solution needed
B. Consulting with stakeholders to establish future needs
C. Training end users
D. Configuring all of the software's capabilities and options to meet requirements
answer
B. consulting with stakeholders to establish future needs
question
A _____ is a description of the logical and physical structure of data and the relationships among the data for each user.
A. Data dictionary
B. Process
C. Schema
D. Cold Site
answer
C. Schema
question
You are part of a testing team at a software business. Your job is to see how many concurrent users the system can host and how many database transactions the system can handle without a noticeable drop in performance. You are doing _____ testing.
a. system testing
b. volume testing
c. acceptance testing
d. integration testing
answer
B. Volume testing
question
_____ is an iterative system development process that develops a system in "sprint" increments lasting from two weeks to two months.
a. Prototyping
b. Object-oriented development
c. Individual development
d. Agile development
answer
d. Agile development
question
In the context of data-flow diagrams (DFDs), the _____ includes arrows that show the direction of data movement.
a. process symbol
b. entity symbol
c. data-flow line
d. data store symbol
answer
C. data-flow line
question
The process of switching from an old information system to a replacement system is called _____.
a. installation
b. conversion
c. site preparation
d. cutover
answer
D. Cutover
question
Laura is carefully estimating the time required for each phase of a proposed system development project to see if her company can meet the client's desired time for completion. Laura is checking on ___________.
A. Technical feasability
B. Schedule Feasability
C. Deadline feasability
D. Economic feasability
answer
B. Schedule Feasability
question
_____ explains the purpose of every major piece of computer code and also identifies and describes key variables.
A. Agile documentation
B. Technical Documentation
C. System Documentation
D. User documentation
answer
B. Technical Documentation