Unit 4 Government Concepts – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
Presidential Succession Act of 1947
answer
Law that set the order of succession following the Vice President
question
chief diplomat
answer
The President as the main author of us foreign policy
question
electoral vote
answer
Vote cast by electors in the electoral college
question
national convention
answer
National party meeting to nominate candidates
question
swing voters
answer
A candidate's share of the popular vote is the basis for a State's electoral votes
question
balance the ticket
answer
Choosing a running mate who will strengthen the chances of election
question
presidential succession
answer
Plan for filling a presidential vacancy
question
chief citizen
answer
The President's role as a representative of all Americans
question
presidential electors
answer
The Framers planned this group to directly vote for presidential candidates
question
commander in chief
answer
Role of the President as head of the nation's military
question
swing voters
answer
Those who have not yet decided how to vote
question
Electoral College
answer
Have the responsibility for formally electing the President
question
A large expense account to spend as he or she likes
answer
Which of the following is among the benefits provided to a President?
question
Vice President
answer
In the Framers' plan, a candidate would win which office with the second largest number of electoral votes?
question
Be at least 35 years old
answer
According to the Constitution, the President must be how old?
question
Congress
answer
Who determines the President's salary?
question
The Secretary of State
answer
The Cabinet member who is first in line for presidential sucession is who?
question
Presidential disability
answer
The 25th Amendment deals with what?
question
Through a state caucus
answer
The first method political parties developed to pick their presidential candidates was how?
question
Battleground states
answer
States in which the outcome of a presidential election is "too close to call" are called what?
question
It can rule that actions by the President are unconstitutional
answer
How can the Supreme Court check the growth of presidential power?
question
The oath of office and the "take care" provision of the Constitution
answer
Where does the President's power to execute the law come from?
question
The President nominates
answer
The President makes appointments to high-level positions. Which is the first step in the appointment process?
question
That the United States accepts the other country as an equal member of the family of nations
answer
What does receiving the diplomatic representatives of another country signify?
question
Treaties require Senate approval
answer
How does a treaty differ from an executive agreement?
question
The new President
answer
When a new President takes office, who decides what executive agreements will be kept that were made by the previous President?
question
A two-thirds vote in both houses is needed to override it
answer
The presidential veto is a powerful tool why?
question
The Senate
answer
Which part of the government must vote to approve a treaty before it becomes effective?
question
It becomes a law
answer
The President does not act on a bill within 10 days of receiving it. If Congress has not adjourned, what happens to the bill?
question
The President and members of the judicial branch
answer
The claim of executive privilege generally relates to communications between who?
question
Check the President's war powers
answer
The War Powers Resolution was passed in order to do what?
question
Secretary of State
answer
Which member of the President's administration helps negotiate treaties with other countries?
question
That the United States is displeased with the conduct of the other nation
answer
If the President asks for the recall of a nation's ambassador, what does this signify?
question
It becomes a law
answer
If the President does not act on a bill within 10 days of receiving it (and Congress has not adjourned), what happens to the bill?
question
chief administrator
answer
The President's role as director of the executive branch
question
commander in chief
answer
The President's role as head of the armed forces
question
chief executive
answer
The President's role as the one vested with the executive power of the US
question
chief legislator
answer
The President's role as principal author of US public policy
question
chief of party
answer
The President's role as party leader controlling the executive branch
question
chief of state
answer
The President's role as ceremonial head of the US government
question
He must be at least 35 years old
answer
According to the Constitution, the President must be how old?
question
Undemocratic
answer
An opponent of the 22nd Amendment would most likely argue that it is what?
question
The Constitution did not limit the number of terms
answer
Prior to the 22nd Amendment, how many terms could a President serve, according to the Constitution?
question
Congress
answer
Who determines the President's salary?
question
25th Amendment
answer
Says the Vice President will be President if the President dies
question
balance the ticket
answer
Vice Presidential candidates do this by attracting voters from a particular region
question
Acting President
answer
Role of the Vice President if the President is disabled
question
Speaker of the House
answer
Who is next in the line of succession afte the Vice President?
question
Fire the Vice President
answer
Which is not an option for the President is he or she is unhappy with the Vice President's work?
question
Nominate a Vice President
answer
What must the President do if the vice presidency becomes vacant?
question
proportional plan
answer
Would provide a share of the popular vote to each candidate
question
direct popular election
answer
Would do away with the electoral college
question
district plan
answer
Would award electoral votes from a state's congressional districts
question
battleground states
answer
Either presidential candidate could win these
question
swing voters
answer
Could support either candidate
question
national popular vote plan
answer
Would ensure a state's electoral votes go to the winner of the national popular vote
question
An all-out effort to win
answer
Which best describes a presidential election campaign?
question
Direct popular vote
answer
How are presidential electors chosen within a state?
question
In the House of Representatives
answer
If neither presidential candidate wins a majority in the electoral college how is the election decided?
question
It would favor small states
answer
Which is a criticism of the plan for direct popular election?
question
A majority vote of the nine justices
answer
What is required for the Supreme Court to reach a decision?
question
The appeals courts
answer
Which courts greatly reduce the number of cases the Supreme Court has to hear?
question
Review the original trail record of the case
answer
What could a federal appeals court do when considering a case?
question
The Senate
answer
Who must confirm federal judges?
question
U.S Attorneys
answer
Which of the following are the government's prosecutors?
question
At least five
answer
How many justices must agree to a Supreme Court decision?
question
The Bill of Rights
answer
What did many states insist had to be added to the Constitution before they would ratify (approve) it?
question
Most of the guarantees in the Bill of Rights
answer
Which rights has the Supreme Court decided to protect under the Due Process Clause?
question
It declares that rights exist beyond those listed in the Constitution
answer
Why is the 9th amendment important?
question
Violates criminal laws
answer
The free exercise of religion may be limited when a religious practice does what?
question
Obscene language
answer
What kind of speech does the government limit on public radio and television broadcast?
question
What might be said
answer
The government may not prohibit an assembly for what reason?
question
The due process clause of the 14th Amendment
answer
Which part of the Constitution requires states to honor the 1st Amendment?
question
So voters can discuss matters of public policy
answer
Why is freedom of expression so important to the American system of government?
question
Discussion of public affairs
answer
One of the basic purposes of the guarantees of free expression is to encourage what?
question
What might be said there
answer
Government cannot make rules about assemblies based on?
question
Infringe on the rights of others
answer
People in the Unites States may do as they please as long as they do not do what?
question
executive order
answer
a directive, rule, or regulation issued by the President that has the effect of law
question
discretion
answer
the freedom to make a decision about
question
ordinance power
answer
the power of the President to issue executive orders
question
executive privelage
answer
presidential ability to refuse to disclose information
question
treay
answer
an agreement between two or more sovereign states(senate)
question
executive agreement
answer
a pact between the president and the head of a foreign states(no senate)
question
recognition
answer
acknowledging the legal existence of a country
question
person non grata
answer
an unwelcome person
question
pocket veto
answer
occurs when Congress adjourns within ten days of sending a bill to the White House and the President does not act on it
question
line item veto
answer
the power to cancel out some provisions in a bill while approving others
question
reprieve
answer
postponent of the execution of a crime
question
pardon
answer
legal forgiveness of a crime
question
commutation
answer
the pwer to reduce a fine or the length of a sentence imposed by a court
question
outlines presidential pwers in broad, sketchy terms
answer
Article II of the Constitution
question
the constitution has been amended to grant the President more power
answer
Which of the following is NOT why presidential power has grown?
question
it can rule that actions by the President are unconstitutional
answer
How can the Supreme Court check the growth of presidential power?
question
strong but limited power
answer
Which best describes the presidency as it was extablished by the Framers of the Constitution
question
the Constitution
answer
WHere does the president get the pwer to grant repieves and pardons for offenses against the U.S
question
may be claimed in matters involving national security
answer
The supreme court has ruled that executive privelege
question
it says nothing about how appointed officials may be dismissed
answer
What does the Constitution say about the Presidents removal power?
question
the president may remove whomever he appoints
answer
With the exception of federal judges, what is true about the Presidents removal power?
question
unlike executive agreements treaties require senate approval
answer
In what way is a treaty different from and executive agreement?
question
whichever was enacted latest
answer
If a treaty and an act of Congress conflict, which always had a priority?
question
that the U.S accepts the other country as an equal memeber of the family of nations
answer
Recieving the diploamtic representatives of anohter country signifies
question
the new President
answer
When a new President takes office, who decides what exectuvite agreements will be kept that were made by the previous Presidents?
question
when the nations interest are threatedned
answer
The War Powers Resoultion authorizes the president to commit military forces to combat in alll of the follwoing circumstances exceptq
question
report to Congress in writing
answer
Whaat must the President do after sending troops to fight in a foreign country
question
60 day
answer
How long can US military foces be deployed beofgre Congress must take action
question
THe constitution must be amended
answer
In order for the president to have the pwer of line item veto what must happen?
question
no one
answer
Who may overturn a presidential pardon?
question
the us does not like the conduct of the other nation
answer
What does it mean when the President asks a foreign nation to remove its ambassador from the US
question
it would reduce wasteful and unneccessary spending
answer
Which of the following is an argument for the line item veto?
question
Article II
answer
Which Article of the Constituion outlines the presidential powers?
question
by the Senate only
answer
How is a Presidential appointment confirmed
question
the Presient
answer
Who has the final authority over all military matters?
question
Article II of the constitution
A. Provides detailed info about the extent of presidential power
B. defines the limits of the presidential powers
C. Outlines presidential powers in broad, sketchy terms
D. Gives the president the power to override acts of congress
answer
C. Outlines presidential powers in broad, sketchy terms
question
How can the Supreme Court check the growth of presidential power?
A. It can override presidential vetoes
B. it can amend the constitution to reduce presidential powers
C. It can remove the president from office
D. It can rule that actions by the president are unconstitutional
answer
D. It can rule that actions by the president are unconstitutional
question
The Supreme Court has rules that executive privilege
A. Is unconstitutional
B. May be claimed in matters involving national security
C. Can be used to prevent evidence from being heard in a criminal proceeding
D. Can be claimed whenever the president feels it is necessary
answer
B. May be claimed in matters involving national security
question
With the exception of federal judges, what is true about the presidents removal power?
A. The president may remove whomever he appoints
B. officials must remain in the office until the next election
C. The president needs the approval of the house
D. The president needs the approval of the senate
answer
A. The president may remove whomever he appoints
question
The War Powers Resolution authorizes the president to commit military forces to combat in all of the following circumstances EXCEPT
A. When congress has declared war
B. when the nations interests are threatened
C. When an attack on the US or any of it's armed forces has occurred
D. When congress has authorized the action
answer
B. when the nations interests are threatened
question
What must the president do after sending troops to fight in a foreign country?
A. Give a state of the union address
B. declare that country persona non grata
C. Report to congress in writing
D. Recall the US ambassador from that country
answer
C. Report to congress in writing
question
The presidential veto is a powerful tool because
A. It cannot be overridden
B. a two-thirds vote in both houses is needed to override it
C. A majority vote in both houses is needed to override it
D. A special session of congress is needed to override it
answer
B. a two-thirds vote in both houses is needed to override it
question
In order for the president to have the power of a line-item veto, what must happen?
A. The constitution must be amended
B. the senate must give the president that power
C. The House of Representatives must give the president that power
D. Congress must pass a law giving the president that power
answer
A. The constitution must be amended
question
The president is responsible for what part of the federal government?
A. Educational branch
B. executive branch
C. Legislative branch
D. Judicial branch
answer
B. executive branch
question
Which federal workers does the president appoint?
A. The Vice President and members of congress
B. Top-ranking officers like ambassadors, cabinet members, and federal judges
C. Only those in the executive branch
D. All federal workers
answer
B. Top-ranking officers like ambassadors, cabinet members, and federal judges
question
When might the president use executive privilege?
A. During a national crisis
B. when late for a press conference
C. During an election
D. When using medical benefits
answer
A. During a national crisis
question
What does it mean when the president asks a foreign nation to remove it's ambassador from the US?
A. The US wants the ambassador to be replaced
B. the US has declared war in the other nation
C. The US doesn't like the conduct of the other nation
D. The US approves of the conduct if the other nation
answer
C. The US doesn't like the conduct of the other nation
question
The president doesn't act on a bill within 10 days of receiving it. If congress has not adjourned, what happens to the bill?
A. It is held until the next session
B. it becomes a law
C. It is returned to congress
D. It is automatically vetoed
answer
B. it becomes a law
question
An "imperial" president is one who
A. Seeks congressional approval before acting
B. exercises only those powers specifically granted by the constitution
C. Sees no need to consult congress before acting
D. Believes the president is a steward of the people
answer
C. Sees no need to consult congress before acting
question
The power to issue executive orders is called
A. The executive power
B. the ordinance power
C. The issuing power
D. The message power
answer
B. the ordinance power
question
we know that the framers intended the president to have the ordinance power because
a. Article II of the constitution gives the president that power
b. the president must have the ordinance power in order to carry out the other powers granted by the constitution
c. all of the framers wanted a strong, powerful president
d. president must have the ordinance power in order to check the actions of the other branches of government
answer
b. the president must have the ordinance power in order to carry out the other powers granted by the constitution
question
who has the final authority over all military matters?
a. the president
b. the senate
c. the house of representatives
d. the supreme court
answer
a. the president
question
since the end of World War II, how has the deployment of military forces been authorized?
a. by declaring war and by joint resolutions of congress
b. by joint resolutions of congress and by presidential order
c. by declaring war and by presidential order
d. by treaties and executive agreements
answer
b. by joint resolutions of congress and by presidential order
question
which of the following powers allows the president to check actions of the judicial branch?
a. the veto power
b. the ordinance power
c. the removal power
d. the clemency powers
answer
d. the clemency powers
question
which article of the constitution outlines the presidential powers?
a. Article I
b. Article II
c. Article III
d. Article IV
answer
b. Article II
question
which is required of the president by the constitution?
a. to carry out all federal laws
b. to carry out only those federal laws the president supports
c. to carry out only those federal laws relating to the military
d. to carry out both state and federal laws
answer
a. to carry out all federal laws
question
what is the power to issue executive orders called?
a. the executive power
b. the ordinance power
c. the issuing power
d. the message power
answer
b. the ordinance power
question
how do we know that the framers intended the president to have the ordinance power?
a. Article II of the constitution gives the president that power
b. the president must have that power to carry out the work of the executive branch
c. all of the framers wanted a strong, powerful president
d. the president must have that power to make the system of checks and balances work
answer
b. the president must have that power to carry out the work of the executive branch
question
which of the following best summarizes the president's removal power?
a. the pres may remove most of the federal workers whom he or she has appointed
b. the pres may remove only those federal workers whose appointment did not require senate approval
c. pres may remove a federal worker but only after the senate has confirmed a successor
d. the president may removal all federal workers
answer
a. the pres may remove most of the federal workers whom he or she has appointed
question
when a new president takes office, which of the following may he or she refuse to honor?
a. a treaty ratified by the previous administration
b. an executive agreement made by the previous administration
c. a law signed by the previous president
d. a joint resolution passed during the last term of congress
answer
b. an executive agreement made by the previous administration
question
what message of the president is required by the constitution?
a. the annual budget message
b. the annual economic report
c. the state of the union message
d. the state of the state message
answer
c. the state of the union message
question
which of the following is an argument for the line-item veto?
a. it would reduce wasteful and unnecessary spending
b. it would shift power to the executive branch
c. it would shift power to the legislative branch
d. it is unconstitutional
answer
a. it would reduce wasteful and unnecessary spending
question
if the president asks for the recall of a nation's ambassador, what does this signify?
a. that the US wants the ambassador to be replaced
b. that the US has declared war on the other nation
c. that the US is displeased with the conduct of the other nation
d. that the US approves of the conduct of the other nation
answer
c. that the US is displeased with the conduct of the other nation