Biology Ch. 17 – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
What name is given to the process in which a strand of DNA is used as a template for the manufacture of a strand of pre-mRNA?
A. RNA processing
B. gene expression
C. polypeptide formation
D. transcription
E. translation
answer
D
question
What name is given to the process in which the information encoded in a strand of mRNA is used to construct a protein?
A. RNA processing
B. gene expression
C. polypeptide formation
D. transcription
E. translation
answer
E
question
What name is given to the process in which pre-mRNA is edited into mRNA?
A. RNA processing
B. gene expression
C. polypeptide formation
D. transcription
E. translation
answer
A
question
Polypeptides are assembled from _____.
A. hexoses
B. glycerol
C. nucleotides
D. proteins
E. amino acids
answer
E
question
RNA processing converts the RNA transcript into _____.
A. a protein
B. DNA
C. a eukaryotic cell
D. mRNA
E. a polypeptide
answer
D
question
The flow of information in a cell proceeds in what sequence?
A. from DNA to protein to RNA
B. from protein to RNA to DNA
C. from RNA to protein to DNA
D. from RNA to DNA to protein
E. from DNA to RNA to protein
answer
E
question
A codon consists of _____ bases and specifies which _____ will be inserted into the polypeptide chain.
A. four ... fatty acid
B. two ... nucleotide
C. three ... amino acid
D. three ... nucleotide
E. four ... amino acid
answer
C
question
Which of these correctly illustrates the pairing of DNA and RNA nucleotides?
A. GTTACG
CAATCG
B. GTTACG
CAAUGC
C. GTTACG
GTTACG
D. GTTACG
ACCGTA
E. GTTACG
UAACAU
answer
B
question
The direction of synthesis of an RNA transcript is _____.
A. 1' —> 5'
B. 5' —> 3'
C. 1' —> 3'
D. 3' —> 5'
E. 2' —> 4'
answer
B
question
Where does RNA polymerase begin transcribing a gene into mRNA?
A. It looks for the AUG start codon.
B. The ribosome directs it to the correct portion of the DNA molecule.
C. Transfer RNA acts to translate the message to RNA polymerase.
D. It starts after a certain nucleotide sequence called a promoter.
E. It starts at one end of the chromosome.
answer
D
question
What is the function of RNA polymerase?
A. It proceeds slowly along the DNA strand, requiring about a minute to add two nucleotides to the growing mRNA molecule.
B. It unwinds the double helix and adds nucleotides to a growing strand of RNA.
C. It adds nucleotides to the 5' end of the growing mRNA molecule.
D. It relies on other enzymes to unwind the double helix.
E. All of the above.
answer
B
question
During RNA processing a(n) _____ is added to the 5' end of the RNA.
A. 3' untranslated region
B. a long string of adenine nucleotides
C. 5' untranslated region
D. coding segment
E. modified guanine nucleotide
answer
E
question
During RNA processing a(n) _____ is added to the 3' end of the RNA.
A. 3' untranslated region
B. a long string of adenine nucleotides
C. 5' untranslated region
D. coding segment
E. modified guanine nucleotide
answer
B
question
Spliceosomes are composed of _____.
A. snRNPs and other proteins
B. polymerases and ligases
C. introns and exons
D. the RNA transcript and protein
E. snRNPs and snurps
answer
A
question
The RNA segments joined to one another by spliceosomes are _____.
A. caps
B. exons
C. snRNPs
D. tails
E. introns
answer
B
question
Translation occurs in the _____.
A. cytoplasm
B. lysosome
C. nucleus
D. Golgi apparatus
E. nucleoplasm
answer
A
question
After an RNA molecule is transcribed from a eukaryotic gene, what are removed and what are spliced together to produce an mRNA molecule with a continuous coding sequence?
A. introns ... exons
B. operators ... promoters
C. silencers ... enhancers
D. promoters ... operators
E. exons ... introns
answer
A
question
What is a ribozyme?
A. a biological catalyst consisting of DNA
B. an enzyme that holds open the DNA double helix while RNA polymerase adds nucleotides
C. a DNA sequence near the promoter that assists in the binding of RNA polymerase
D. a mutated ribosome
E. a biological catalyst made of RNA
answer
E
question
How is translation initiated?
A. The small ribosomal subunit binds to the mRNA.
B. The tRNA bearing methionine binds to the start codon.
C. The large ribosomal subunit binds to the small one.
D. The start codon signals the start of translation.
E. All of the above.
answer
E
question
Which one of the following is true of tRNAs?
A. There are four types of tRNA.
B. tRNAs carry special sequences known as codons.
C. tRNAs are double-stranded.
D. Each tRNA binds a particular codon.
E. All of the above.
F. None of the above.
answer
F
question
What enzyme catalyzes the attachment of an amino acid to tRNA?
A. aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase
B. rubisco
C. dextrinase
D. argininosuccinate lyase
E. nuclease
answer
A
question
The tRNA anticodon, GAC, is complementary to the mRNA codon with the sequence _____.
A. CAG
B. CTG
C. GAC
D. CUG
E. TCG
answer
D
question
The initiator tRNA attaches at the ribosome's _____ site.
A. A
B. translocation
C. E
D. P
E. Q
answer
D
question
Where does translation take place?
A. Endoplasmic reticulum
B. Nucleus
C. Ribosome
D. Golgi apparatus
answer
C
question
Which nucleic acid is translated to make a protein?
A. DNA
B. rRNA
C. tRNA
D. mRNA
answer
D
question
Which of the following processes is an example of a post-translational modification?
A. Initiation
B. Phosphorylation
C. Elongation
D. Peptide bond formation
answer
B
question
Which of the following steps occurs last in the initiation phase of translation?
A. The small subunit of the ribosome binds to the 5' cap on the mRNA.
B. The large ribosomal subunit joins the complex.
C. A peptide bond is formed between two adjacent amino acids.
D. An aminoacyl tRNA binds to the start codon
answer
B
question
At which site do new aminoacyl tRNAs enter the ribosome during elongation?
A. B-site
B. P-site
C. A-site
D. E-site
answer
C
question
What is meant by translocation?
A. The two ribosomal subunits are joined in a complex.
B. The polypeptide chain grows by one amino acid.
C. The completed polypeptide is released from the ribosome.
D. The ribosome slides one codon down the mRNA.
answer
D
question
True or false. A tRNA with an anticodon complementary to the stop codon catalyzes the reaction by which translation is terminated.
A. True
B. False
answer
B
question
What does a mutagen cause?
A. a change in the sequence of DNA
B. decreased enzyme activity throughout the cell
C. decreased permeability of the nuclear envelope
D. problems with mitosis
E. a reduction in the number of tRNA molecules available for protein synthesis
answer
A
question
True or false? A codon is a group of three bases that can specify more than one amino acid.
A. True
B. False
answer
B
question
Which of the following statements about mutations is false?
A. A knock-out mutation results in a total absence of the mutated protein.
B. A deletion mutation results in the loss of a base in the DNA sequence.
C. Addition and deletion mutations disrupt the primary structure of proteins.
D. An addition mutation results in an added base in the DNA sequence.
answer
A
question
If a DNA sequence is altered from TAGCTGA to TAGTGA, what kind of mutation has occurred?
A. None.
B. Deletion.
C. Addition.
D. Both addition and deletion.
answer
B
question
Which mutation(s) would not change the remainder of the reading frame of a gene sequence that follows the mutation(s)?
A. One addition and two deletion mutations.
B. One deletion mutation.
C. One addition mutation.
D. One addition and one deletion mutation.
answer
D
question
If the sequence ATGCATGTCAATTGA were mutated such that a base were inserted after the first G and the third T were deleted, how many amino acids would be changed in the mutant protein?
A. One.
B. Three.
C. None.
D. Two.
answer
D
question
If a mutated DNA sequence produces a protein that differs in one central amino acid from the normal protein, which of the following kinds of mutations could have occurred?
A. A deletion mutation.
B. An addition mutation
C. An addition mutation and a deletion mutation.
D. None.
answer
C
question
Which of these is currently considered the best definition of a gene?
A. A gene codes for a single polypeptide.
B. A gene codes for a single protein.
C. A gene codes for a particular ribozyme.
D. A gene codes for either a polypeptide or an RNA molecule.
E. A gene codes for a single enzyme.
answer
D