Chapter 12 Psychology – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
A child's pattern of mood, activity, or emotional responsiveness that is linked to later personality is called her ____.
a) self-esteem b) self-concept
c) character d) temperament
answer
d) temperament
question
A projective personality test provides an ambiguous stimulus onto which the test taker projects his or her personality. This is based on ____.
a) social-cognitive learning theory b) humanistic theory of personality c) the Big Five theory
d) Freudian theory
answer
d) Freudian theory
question
Beginning in adolescence, in measures of self-esteem, Black Americans score ____.
a) lower than White Americans b) higher than White Americans c) much lower than White Americans
d) the same as White Americans
answer
b)higher than White Americans
question
In Freud�s personality theory, the self that others see is called the ____.
a) ego b) id c) superego d)unconscious
answer
a) ego
question
Most efforts to study the effects of genetics on personality use ____.
a) factor analysis b) qualitative methods c) the twin study method d) the study of siblings
answer
c) twin study method
question
One of the most frequently used personality inventories is the Minnesota Multiphasic Personality
a) college and career counseling recommendations
b) marriage and family counseling
c) screen potential public safety employees
d) assist with clinical diagnosis
answer
d) assist with clinical diagnosis
question
One's knowledge of personal traits, feelings, roles, and memories is called ____.
a) self-esteem b) self-concept c) self-schema d) self-awareness
answer
d) self-awareness
question
Personality tests are widely used by therapists, potential employers, judges, and attorneys. These applications of personality assessment ____.
a) are fundamental to a functioning society
b)are well received by all concerned
c) have been found to be civil rights violations
d) raise important ethical concerns
answer
d) raise important ethical concerns
question
The processing of the self in the brain takes place primarily in ____.
a) the frontal areas of the brain
b) a widely distributed network of brain structures
c) the left hemisphere d) the right hemisphere
answer
b) a widely distributed network of brain structures
question
The stages in Freud's theory of the developing personality are called ____.
a) defense mechanisms b) psychosexual stages
c) developmental complexes d) reaction formations
answer
b) psychosexual stages
question
To avoid the pitfalls of observation and interview, many psychologists turn to ____.
a) standardized tests of personalityb) individualized tests of personality c) participant observation
d) long-term qualitative studies
answer
standardized tests of personality
question
Which of the following Big Five traits had the greatest positive correlation with success across a wide range of professional, skilled, and unskilled job descriptions?
a) agreeableness b) conscientiousness
c) extroversion d) openness
answer
b) conscientiousness
question
Which part of the brain appears to play a special role in distinguishing our own faces from those of other people?
a) hippocampus b) right hemisphere
c) left hemisphere d) amygdala
answer
b) right hemisphere
question
Freud revolutionized many aspects of parenting and child care by ____.
a) viewing children as miniature adults
b) writing a series of books on baby and child care
c) recognizing that infants have an active superego much like adults
d) viewing children as having different needs at different ages
answer
d) viewing children as having different needs at different ages
question
In current psychological discussions of the self, influences on the interpersonal self fall into two categories: ____.
a) person's family and friends
b)those towards whom a person has positive feelings & those towards whom she has negative feelings
c) a person's significant others and the social groups to which the person belongs
d) a person's family members of the preceding generation & of the current/subsequent generation
answer
a person's significant others and the social groups to which the person belongs
question
People who differ in neuroticism show different volumes of areas of the prefrontal cortex, anterior cingulate cortex, and hippocampus, areas that have been implicated in ____.
a) planning and achievement of goals b) voluntary control of behavior c) sensitivity to threat and stress
d) executive functions
answer
c) sensitivity to threat and stress
question
People with high self-esteem tend to have both greater happiness and persistence because ____.
a) they have a reduced need for social relationships
b) they are more likely to weather bad news than are those with low self-esteem
c) they believe that they will never be socially rejected
d) they have fewer storms in life
answer
b) they are more likely to weather bad news than are those with low self-esteem
question
Psychologists approach the study of the self by examining the ABCs. What are these?
a)awareness, behavior, and concept
b) affect, behavior, and cognition
c) appearance, beliefs, and cognition
d) actions, beliefs, and confidence
answer
b) affect, behavior, and cognition
question
According to terror management theory, self-esteem works together with a cultural worldview to ____.
a) buffer our fear of death
b) reduce global terrorism
c) advance global peace
d)encourage religious adherence
answer
a) buffer our fear of death
question
Each of the Big Five traits consists of a _____.
a) continuum from one extreme to the other
b) core belief c) two-factor correlation
d) series of stages
answer
a) continuum from one extreme to the other
question
One of the most famous projective tests is the Rorschach Inkblot Test, which is ____.
a) hardly used today
b) more widely used than the Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory
c) highly valid and reliable
d) a subscale of the Psychopathic Deviate scale
answer
b) more widely used than the Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory
question
Sigmund Freud�s treatment approach based on his psychodynamic theory is called ____.
a) psychosexual development b) psychoanalysis
c) behaviorism d) self-actualization
answer
b) psychoanalysis
question
What are the two basic requirements of a good test?
a) specificity and sensitivity
b) specificity and generalizability
c) validity and reliability
d) reliability and sensitivity
answer
c) validity and reliability
question
What is the social-cognitive learning theory of personality that features the mutual influence of the person and situation on each other?
a) reciprocal determinism b) behaviorism
c) self-efficacy d) locus of control
answer
a) reciprocal determinism
question
Where in the brain does self-referential processing -- the processing of information relevant to ourselves but not others -- occur?
a) In the right hemisphere
b) In the prefrontal cortex and temporal lobe
c) In the visual, aural, olfactory, and tactile domains
d) In the emotional, facial, memory, motor, social, spatial, and verbal domains
answer
d) In the emotional, facial, memory, motor, social, spatial, and verbal domains
question
Which statistical method was used to analyze the clustering of personality traits?
a) factor analysis b) analysis of variance
c) t-test d) chi-squared test
answer
a) factor analysis
question
According to a large meta-analysis involving thousands of participants (Kling, Hyde, Showers, & Buswell), ____.
a) females have significantly lower self-esteem than males b) males have a very small advantage over females in self-esteem c) females have increasingly lower self-esteem than males over the life course
d) males have a large advantage over females in self-esteem
answer
b) males have a very small advantage over females in self-esteem
question
Autobiographical & episodic memories are important components of self-knowledge. AS one psychologist noted, The past is remembered as if it were a drama in which ____ (Greenwald)
a) only good things happened b) the self was the leading player c) only bad things happened
d) the parents were the source of all problems
answer
leading player
question
Evidence across diverse cultures, including US, Japan, Korea, Germany, Portugal, Israel, & China suggests that the Big Five personality traits ____ (McCrae & Costa).
a) are not applicable to all cultures
b) are more applicable in individualistic societies
c) are more applicable in collectivistic societies
d) represent a universal human characteristic
answer
d) represent a universal human characteristic
question
Genetics account for a percentage of the variability seen in the population's personality. What is the source of the remaining percentage of variability?
a) non-shared experiences b) shared and non-shared experiences c) nurture d) temperament
answer
shared and non-shared experiences
question
What is a trait?
a) A variable in shaping personality based on learning
b) A dimension of temperament c) A stable personality characteristic d) A personality gene
answer
c) A stable personality characteristic