unit 3 quiz questions – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
t/f Web personalization is used primarily as a major marketing tool.
answer
t
question
t/f Intellectual property refers to all forms of human expression, both tangible and intangible.
answer
t
question
t/f EDI standards that take advantage of network communications have yet to be fully implemented at the industry level.
answer
f
question
t/f Exchanges have become one of the most popular types of Net marketplace because they encourage competitive bidding that drives prices down.
answer
f
question
Through what channel did e-commerce first evolve? a)Online advertising sales b)Internet service providers c)Online book sales d)Internet portals
answer
a)Online advertising sales
question
A marketplace extended beyond traditional boundaries and removed from a temporal and geographic location is called a(n): a)marketspace. b)e-hub. c)exchange. d)online marketplace.
answer
a)marketspace.
question
t/f The Internet shrinks information asymmetry.
answer
t
question
Information density refers to the: a)total amount and quantity of information available to all market participants. b)richness-complexity and content-of a message. c) total amount and quantity of information delivered to consumers by merchants. d)amount of information available to reduce price transparency.
answer
a)total amount and quantity of information available to all market participants.
question
Selling the same goods to different targeted groups at different prices is called: a)cost customization. b)price discrimination. c)price gouging. d)cost optimization.
answer
b)price discrimination.
question
Reducing the business process layers in a distribution channel is called: a)market segmentation. b)network effects. c)BPR. d)disintermediation.
answer
d)disintermediation.
question
Compared to traditional goods, digital goods have: a)higher production costs. b)greater pricing flexibility. c)higher inventory costs. d)lower marketing costs.
answer
b)greater pricing flexibility.
question
Selling products and services directly to individual consumers via the Internet best describes: a)B2B e-commerce. b)M-commerce. c)C2C e-commerce. d)B2C e-commerce.
answer
d)B2C e-commerce.
question
Which of the following best illustrates the affiliate revenue model? a)eBay receives a small fee from a seller if a seller is successful in selling an item. b)Epinions receives a fee after steering a customer to a participating Web site where he or she makes a purchase. c)Flickr provides basic services for free, but charges a premium for advanced services. d)Apple accepts micropayments for single music track downloads.
answer
b)Epinions receives a fee after steering a customer to a participating Web site where he or she makes a purchase.
question
Which of the following best illustrates the transaction fee revenue model? a)eBay receives a small fee from a seller if a seller is successful in selling an item. b)Epinions receives a fee after steering a customer to a participating Web site where he or she makes a purchase. c)Flickr provides basic services for free, but charges a premium for advanced services. d)Apple accepts micropayments for single music track downloads.
answer
a)eBay receives a small fee from a seller if a seller is successful in selling an item.
question
t/f Shopping bots are a form of intelligent agent.
answer
true
question
t/f Enterprise-wide knowledge management systems deal with structured and semistructured knowledge, while other systems are used for unstructured knowledge.
answer
f
question
What type of model asks what-if questions repeatedly to determine the impact on outcomes of changes in one or more factors? a)Sensitivity analysis b)Goal seeking c)Forecasting d)Mathematical
answer
a)Sensitivity analysis
question
Which type of information system uses data visualization technology to analyze and display data for planning and decision making in the form of digitized maps? a)GSS b)TPS c)DSS d)GIS
answer
d)GIS
question
What are the two major types of knowledge management systems? a)Enterprise-wide knowledge management systems and knowledge work systems b)Expert systems and knowledge work systems c)Enterprise systems and knowledge management systems d)Management information systems and decision support systems
answer
a)Enterprise-wide knowledge management systems and knowledge work systems
question
Which of the following would not be classified as a knowledge work system? a)3D visualization system b)Digital asset management system c)Investment workstations d)Computer-aided design
answer
b)Digital asset management system
question
From your reading of the chapter's opening case, Nvidia implemented new information systems in order to achieve which of the main six business objectives? a)Operational excellence b)Improved decision making c)Customer and supplier intimacy d)Survival
answer
b)Improved decision making
question
t/f An enterprise system helps reduce redundant business processes.
answer
f
question
A company's suppliers, supplier's suppliers, and the processes for managing relationships with them is the: a)downstream portion of the supply chain. b)upstream portion of the supply chain. c)external supply chain. d)supplier's internal supply chain.
answer
b)upstream portion of the supply chain.
question
Uncertainties arise in any supply chain because of: a)poor integration between systems of suppliers, manufacturers, and distributors. b)unforeseeable events. c)inefficient or inaccurate MIS. d)inaccurate or untimely information.
answer
b)unforeseeable events.
question
Why is overstocking warehouses not an effective solution for a problem of low availability? a)It is an inefficient use of raw materials. b)It increases inventory costs. c)It increases sales costs. d)It does not speed product time to market.
answer
b)It increases inventory costs.
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New