Psychology Unit 13

question

A therapist who uses a variety of psychological theories and therapeutic methods is said to be: a. client‑centered. b. eclectic. c. humanistic. d. psychoanalytic. e. meta-analytic.
answer

b
question

As a therapist, Dr. Quist often uses systematic desensitization. She also considers active listening to be an invaluable therapeutic tool, and she frequently makes use of free association. Dr. Quist’s therapeutic approach would best be described as: a. psychoanalytic. b. client‑centered. c. behavioral. d. eclectic. e. meta-analytic.
answer

d
question

Psychoanalytic techniques are designed primarily to help clients: a. focus on their immediate conscious feelings. b. feel more trusting toward others. c. become aware of their repressed conflicts and impulses. d. develop greater self‑esteem.
answer

c
question

Which of the following therapists introduced the use of free association? a. Carl Rogers b. Sigmund Freud c. Aaron Beck d. Joseph Wolpe e. Mary Carver Jones
answer

b
question

Free association involves the: a. expression toward a therapist of feelings linked with earlier relationships. b. therapeutic interpretation of a client’s unconscious conflicts. c. repeated association of a relaxed state with anxiety-arousing stimuli. d. uncensored reporting of any thoughts that come to mind.
answer

d
question

Sheena’s therapist tells her to relax, close her eyes, and state aloud whatever comes to mind no matter how trivial or absurd. The therapist is using a technique that is central to: a. client‑centered therapy. b. psychoanalysis. c. cognitive therapy. d. EMDR. e. systematic desensitization.
answer

b
question

According to Freud, a patient’s hesitation to free associate is most likely a sign of: a. transference. b. the placebo effect. c. resistance. d. spontaneous recovery. e. meta-analysis.
answer

c
question

Psychoanalysts would suggest that resistance during therapy supports and maintains the process of: a. sublimation. b. transference. c. free association. d. dream interpretation. e. repression.
answer

e
question

Just as Jerome began telling his therapist about a painful childhood experience, he complained of a headache and abruptly ended the session. A psychoanalyst would most likely suggest that Jerome’s behavior is an example of: a. fixation. b. resistance. c. transference. d. counterconditioning. e. free association.
answer

b
question

The interpretation of dreams is most closely associated with: a. cognitive therapy. b. virtual reality exposure therapy. c. client‑centered therapy. d. systematic desensitization. e. psychoanalysis.
answer

e
question

The expression toward a therapist of feelings linked with earlier relationships is known as: a. free association. b. transference. c. fixation. d. projection. e. eclectic therapy.
answer

b
question

Mr. Phillips has recently begun to express feelings of hostility and resentment toward his therapist, who is consistently friendly, caring, and helpful. A psychoanalyst would most likely consider Mr. Phillips’s hostility to be an example of: a. transference. b. flooding. c. the placebo effect. d. counterconditioning. e. regression toward the mean.
answer

a
question

Psychoanalysts are most likely to: a. attend to patients’ positive and negative feelings toward their therapists. b. associate a client’s undesirable behavior with unpleasant experiences. c. repeat or rephrase what a client says during the course of therapy. d. help clients identify a hierarchy of anxiety‑arousing experiences. e. vigorously challenge clients’ illogical ways of thinking.
answer

a
question

Which form of therapy is most likely to be criticized for being too lengthy and time‑consuming? a. systematic desensitization b. family therapy c. client-centered therapy d. psychoanalysis e. cognitive therapy
answer

d
question

Which of the following provides a brief alternative to psychodynamic therapy and is effective with depressed patients? a. flooding b. systematic desensitization c. EMDR d. therapeutic touch e. interpersonal psychotherapy
answer

e
question

Humanistic therapists are most likely to: a. encourage clients to carefully observe the consequences of their maladaptive behaviors. b. focus special attention on clients’ positive and negative feelings toward their therapists. c. emphasize the importance of self‑awareness for psychological adjustment. d. use a wide variety of psychological theories and therapeutic methods. e. help clients identify a hierarchy of anxiety‑arousing experiences.
answer

c
question

Carl Rogers is known for the development of: a. therapeutic touch. b. the token economy. c. cognitive therapy. d. client‑centered therapy. e. systematic desensitization.
answer

d
question

Which of the following is considered to be the most nondirective form of therapy? a. client‑centered therapy b. cognitive therapy c. psychoanalysis d. systematic desensitization e. light-exposure therapy
answer

a
question

Dr. Buist does not analyze people’s motives or diagnose the nature of their difficulties because he believes that they are in the best position to diagnose and solve their own problems. Dr. Buist’s position is most characteristic of ________ therapy. a. cognitive b. psychoanalytic c. operant conditioning d. client‑centered e. biomedical
answer

d
question

Client‑centered therapists are most likely to: a. encourage clients to stop blaming themselves for their failures. b. help clients associate anxiety‑arousing stimuli with a pleasant state of relaxation. c. encourage clients to carefully observe the consequences of their maladaptive behaviors. d. restate and seek further clarification of what clients say during the course of therapy. e. vigorously challenge clients’ self‑defeating thoughts.
answer

d
question

Which approach emphasizes the importance of providing patients with feelings of unconditional acceptance? a. cognitive therapy b. psychoanalysis c. biomedical therapy d. client‑centered therapy e. systematic desensitization
answer

d
question

Freud is to ________ as Rogers is to ________. a. psychoanalysis; counterconditioning b. free association; active listening c. dream analysis; systematic desensitization d. active listening; empathy
answer

b
question

Which of the following therapies is more concerned with removing specific troubling symptoms than with providing special insights into the personality of the client? a. eclectic therapy b. psychoanalysis c. behavior therapy d. client‑centered therapy e. cognitive therapy
answer

c
question

Geraldine suggested that her nail biting might be a symptom of unconscious resentment toward her parents. Her therapist chuckled and said, “No, Geraldine, your problem isn’t unconscious hostility; your problem is nail biting.” Geraldine’s therapist sounds most like a ________ therapist. a. behavior b. humanistic c. cognitive d. psychoanalytic e. biomedical
answer

a
question

Counterconditioning techniques were derived from principles first developed by: a. Aaron Beck. b. Ivan Pavlov. c. Carl Rogers. d. B. F. Skinner. e. Sigmund Freud.
answer

b
question

In an effort to reduce his daughter’s fear of the dark, Mr. Chew would hug and gently rock her immediately after turning off the lights at bedtime. Mr. Chew’s strategy best illustrates the technique of: a. relaxation training. b. transference. c. unconditioned positive regard. d. aversive conditioning. e. counterconditioning.
answer

e
question

Mowrer trained children to discontinue bed-wetting by arranging for an alarm to sound each time they wet their beds. This technique best illustrates a therapeutic application of: a. systematic desensitization. b. observational learning. c. cognitive-behavior therapy. d. the placebo effect. e. classical conditioning.
answer

e
question

Which of the following techniques is derived from classical conditioning principles? a. the token economy b. light-exposure therapy c. systematic desensitization d. stress inoculation training e. transference
answer

c
question

The technique of systematic desensitization was refined by: a. Sigmund Freud. b. Joseph Wolpe. c. Aaron Beck. d. Egas Moniz. e. Carl Rogers
answer

b
question

The repeated association of pleasant relaxing states with stimuli that arouse fear is a central feature of: a. humanistic therapy. b. systematic desensitization. c. cognitive therapy. d. aversive conditioning. e. stress inoculation training.
answer

b
question

The construction of an anxiety hierarchy and training in relaxation are important aspects of: a. biomedical therapy. b. aversive conditioning. c. systematic desensitization. d. client-centered therapy. e. stress inoculation training.
answer

c
question

To help Michael overcome his fear of taking tests, his therapist instructs him to relax and then to imagine taking a quiz. The therapist is using: a. psychoanalysis. b. client‑centered therapy. c. cognitive therapy. d. systematic desensitization. e. aversive conditioning.
answer

d
question

Mr. Vogt is terribly fearful of being alone in his own house at night. In order to reduce this fear, a behavior therapist would most likely use: a. the double‑blind technique. b. systematic desensitization. c. a token economy. d. aversive conditioning. e. ECT.
answer

b
question

With aversive conditioning, the therapist replaces a positive response with a negative response. With ________, the therapist replaces a negative response with a positive response. a. systematic desensitization b. free association c. client‑centered therapy d. transference e. meta-analysis
answer

a
question

When people are forced to face situations that make them extremely fearful, their fear often begins to extinguish. This fact underlies the use of a procedure known as: a. aversive conditioning. b. transference. c. the double-blind technique. d. flooding. e. ECT.
answer

d
question

Virtual reality exposure therapy is most likely to prove effective in the treatment of: a. personality disorders. b. hallucinations. c. obsessions. d. depression. e. phobias.
answer

e
question

Aversive conditioning involves: a. replacing a negative response to a harmless stimulus with a positive response. b. identifying a hierarchy of anxiety‑arousing experiences. c. depriving a client of access to an addictive drug. d. associating unwanted behaviors with unpleasant experiences. e. systematically controlling the consequences of patients’ maladaptive behaviors.
answer

d
question

A lobotomy is to psychosurgery as aversive conditioning is to: a. systematic desensitization. b. flooding. c. behavior therapy. d. EMDR. e. electroconvulsive therapy.
answer

c
question

A therapeutic technique in which child molesters receive electric shocks as they view photos of nude children best illustrates the use of: a. systematic desensitization. b. EMDR. c. stress inoculation training. d. aversive conditioning. e. electroconvulsive therapy.
answer

d
question

Whenever 2‑year‑old Calista runs into the street in front of her house, her mother immediately spanks her. The mother’s technique most closely resembles the procedure known as: a. systematic desensitization. b. electroconvulsive therapy. c. aversive conditioning. d. stress inoculation training. e. transference.
answer

c
question

Mrs. Laiti is a compulsive gambler. In order to reduce her attraction to this self‑defeating activity, a behavior therapist would most likely use: a. EMDR b. systematic desensitization. c. a token economy. d. the double‑blind technique. e. aversive conditioning.
answer

e
question

Influencing psychotherapeutic clients by controlling the consequences of their actions illustrates an application of: a. humanistic therapy. b. classical conditioning. c. systematic desensitization. d. operant conditioning.
answer

d
question

What would be most helpful for encouraging mentally retarded adults to make their beds every morning? a. cognitive therapy b. aversive conditioning c. client‑centered therapy d. a token economy e. systematic desensitization
answer

d
question

In which operant conditioning procedure are positive reinforcers given for desired behaviors? a. flooding b. a token economy c. systematic desensitization d. aversive conditioning e. free association
answer

b
question

Mr. Thompson, a fifth‑grade teacher, gives five blue stars to each student who achieves a perfect score on a math or spelling test. At the end of the semester, students can exchange their stars for prizes. Mr. Thompson’s classroom strategy illustrates an application of: a. the placebo effect. b. transference. c. operant conditioning. d. systematic desensitization. e. counterconditioning.
answer

c
question

Which of the following is most often criticized for violating clients’ rights to personal freedom and self‑determination? a. psychoanalysis b. cognitive therapy c. client-centered therapy d. behavior modification e. EMDR
answer

d
question

Cognitive therapists are most likely to emphasize that emotional disturbances result from: a. irrational beliefs. b. chemical abnormalities within the brain. c. overly permissive child‑rearing practices. d. poverty, unemployment, racism, and sexism.
answer

a
question

Natasha claimed that her failure to get straight “A’s” in college meant she was incompetent. Her therapist calmly challenged this assertion, commenting, “By your strange calculations, well over 90 percent of all college students are incompetent!” The therapist’s response was most typical of a(n) ________ therapist. a. cognitive b. behavior c. eclectic d. client‑centered e. psychoanalytic
answer

a
question

Training people to stop blaming themselves for failures and negative circumstances beyond their control is of most direct concern to ________ therapists. a. psychoanalytic b. cognitive c. eclectic d. client‑centered e. behavior
answer

b
question

Cognitive therapists are most likely to encourage depressed clients to accept ________ personal responsibility for their failures and ________ personal responsibility for their successes. a. more; more b. less; less c. more; less d. less; more
answer

d
question

Mark, who suffers from chronic depression, is particularly upset about the low grade he received on his chemistry midterm exam. A cognitive therapist would be most likely to encourage Mark to attribute his failure to his: a. lack of adequate study time. b. lack of effective study skills. c. chronic test anxiety. d. lack of ability.
answer

a
question

Although Mel is actually doing very well in college, he continues to feel academically incompetent. His therapist has instructed him to explain in writing how his own hard work and personal abilities contributed to each of the good grades he received during the previous semester. This therapeutic procedure is most characteristic of ________ therapy. a. behavior b. cognitive c. psychoanalytic d. humanistic e. biomedical
answer

b
question

Cynthia is afraid of speaking to a large audience. Her therapist suggests that prior to a speaking she should reassure herself with comments like, “Cheer up, Cynthia. You know what you’re talking about and your topic is really interesting!” This approach to reducing Cynthia’s fear most clearly illustrates: a. aversion conditioning. b. client-centered therapy. c. systematic desensitization. d. stress inoculation training. e. psychoanalysis.
answer

d
question

A useful feature of group therapy is that it: a. ensures that therapists will become more emotionally involved in clients’ real‑life problems. b. eliminates the possibility that clients will experience anxiety during therapy. c. encourages clients to develop active listening skills. d. enables severely disturbed individuals to quickly regain normal social functioning.
answer

c
question

The belief that no person is an island is the fundamental assumption of: a. psychoanalysis. b. family therapy. c. client-centered therapy. d. cognitive therapy. e. systematic desensitization.
answer

b
question

In order to help Mrs. Otsuki lose weight, Dr. Watson first attempted to assess whether her weight loss might be personally threatening to her husband. The therapist’s concern is most characteristic of a: a. eclectic therapist. b. biomedical therapist. c. client‑centered therapist. d. family therapist. e. psychoanalyst.
answer

d
question

Research on the effectiveness of psychotherapy indicates that: a. clients are generally satisfied with the effectiveness of therapy. b. clients’ perceptions are the best evidence available for the effectiveness of therapy. c. clients tend to underestimate how much they have improved as a result of therapy. d. it is no more effective than having a friend to talk to.
answer

a
question

Therapists’ perceptions of the effectiveness of psychotherapy are likely to be misleading because: a. therapists typically minimize the seriousness of their clients’ symptoms when therapy begins. b. clients typically emphasize their problems at the start of therapy and their well‑being at the end of therapy. c. therapists typically blame their own therapeutic ineffectiveness on clients’ resistance. d. clients tend to focus on their observable behavioral problems rather than on their mental and emotional difficulties. e. therapists typically overestimate their clients’ potential levels of adjustment.
answer

b
question

Which phenomenon refers to the tendency for extraordinary or unusual events to be followed by more ordinary events? a. the placebo effect b. systematic desensitization c. regression toward the mean d. free association e. flooding
answer

c
question

Which of the following is most likely to contribute to inflated perceptions of the effectiveness of psychotherapy? a. meta-analysis b. flooding c. free association d. regression toward the mean e. the double-blind technique
answer

d
question

Students who receive unusually low scores on their first psychology test can reasonably anticipate ________ scores on their second psychology test. a. even lower b. equally low c. somewhat higher d. very high
answer

c
question

Unusual ESP subjects who defy chance when first tested nearly always lose their “psychic powers” when retested. This best illustrates: a. regression toward the mean. b. stress inoculation training. c. systematic desensitization. d. the double-blind technique. e. the placebo effect.
answer

a
question

Although Shien once scored 37 points during a single high school basketball game, he was subsequently unable to beat or match this record no matter how hard he tried. His experience may be at least partially explained in terms of: a. the placebo effect. b. regression toward the mean. c. flooding. d. systematic desensitization. e. stress inoculation training.
answer

b
question

Which of the following is a procedure for statistically combining the results of many different studies? a. factor analysis b. correlational analysis c. regression toward the mean d. meta‑analysis e. rTMS
answer

d
question

Klaus is a psychology graduate student who wants to determine whether electroconvulsive therapy is an effective treatment for schizophrenia. In assessing the results of numerous published studies on this issue, Klaus should use a technique called: a. eclectic therapy. b. the double‑blind procedure. c. factor analysis. d. counterconditioning. e. meta‑analysis.
answer

e
question

The most convincing evidence for the effectiveness of psychotherapy comes from: a. studies of client satisfaction with the treatment received. b. reports from therapists concerning their perceptions of client improvement. c. meta‑analyses of psychotherapeutic outcome studies. d. the reactions of family and friends to those who had recently undergone psychotherapeutic treatment.
answer

c
question

Psychotherapy is most likely to be effective in freeing: a. Sharon from the feeling that her life is meaningless and worthless. b. Portia from her delusions of persecution and auditory hallucinations. c. Jim from an excessive fear of giving speeches in public. d. Luther from his antisocial personality disorder.
answer

c
question

On the basis of a statistical analysis of some 475 psychotherapy outcome studies, Smith and her colleagues noted that: a. psychotherapy is no more effective than talking to a friend. b. no single form of therapy proves consistently superior to the others. c. psychotherapy actually harms just as many people as it helps. d. it is impossible to measure the effectiveness of psychotherapy.
answer

b
question

Gretchen compulsively avoids shaking people’s hands or touching doorknobs, because she is afraid of contracting infectious diseases. Research suggests that an especially effective treatment for her difficulty would involve: a. client‑centered therapy. b. psychoanalysis. c. interpersonal therapy. d. counterconditioning. e. electroconvulsive therapy.
answer

d
question

In which procedure do practitioners claim to detect and manipulate human energy fields? a. electroconvulsive therapy b. eye movement desensitization and reprocessing c. light-exposure therapy d. therapeutic touch
answer

e
question

Which of the following has not been shown to be a beneficial treatment? a. stress inoculation training b. exposure therapy c. electroconvulsive therapy d. therapeutic touch
answer

d
question

EMDR was originally developed for the treatment of: a. alcoholism. b. bulimia. c. depression. d. anxiety. e. schizophrenia.
answer

d
question

Which of the following is most likely to contribute to inflated estimates of the value of eye movement desensitization and reprocessing? a. meta-analysis b. stress inoculation training c. therapeutic touch d. the double-blind technique e. the placebo effect
answer

e
question

EMDR is most similar to a technique known as: a. stress inoculation training. b. therapeutic touch. c. systematic desensitization d. electroconvulsive therapy
answer

c
question

Which of the following has been demonstrated to provide relief for those who suffer from SAD? a. flooding b. EMDR c. systematic desensitization d. light-exposure therapy e. therapeutic touch
answer

d
question

The value of light-exposure therapy appears to result from its influence on people’s: a. unconscious conflicts. b. circadian rhythm. c. self-blaming explanations for failure. d. social relationships. e. visual acuity.
answer

b
question

The beneficial consequence of a person’s expecting that a treatment will be therapeutic is known as: a. systematic desensitization. b. the placebo effect. c. meta-analysis. d. transference. e. behavior modification.
answer

b
question

Because she mistakenly thought that completing a diagnostic test was a therapeutic treatment for her anxiety disorder, Mrs. Shyam felt considerable relief for several weeks following the test. Mrs. Shyam’s reaction best illustrates: a. transference. b. the double‑blind technique. c. the placebo effect. d. meta-analysis. e. systematic desensitization.
answer

c
question

The psychotherapeutic value of hope is best illustrated by: a. meta-analysis. b. the placebo effect. c. systematic desensitization. d. transference. e. active listening.
answer

b
question

The most effective psychotherapists are those who: a. employ personality tests to accurately diagnose their clients’ difficulties. b. utilize a wide variety of therapeutic techniques. c. have had many years of experience practicing psychotherapy. d. establish an empathic, caring relationship with their clients. e. discourage clients from using antianxiety or antidepressant drugs.
answer

d
question

Which therapeutic specialists are most likely to have received a Ph.D. degree in psychology? a. clinical psychologists b. clinical social workers c. psychiatrists d. pastoral counselors
answer

a
question

A physician who specializes in the treatment of psychological disorders is called a: a. psychoanalyst. b. clinical psychologist. c. behavioral neuroscientist. d. cognitive therapist. e. psychiatrist.
answer

e
question

Although Dr. Anderson utilizes systematic desensitization for the treatment of phobias, he prescribes antianxiety drugs as well. It is most likely that Dr. Anderson is a: a. psychoanalyst. b. client‑centered therapist. c. cognitive therapist. d. psychiatrist.
answer

d
question

mmigrants from Asia would most likely experience difficulty as clients of American psychotherapists who emphasized the value of: a. marital fidelity. b. individualism. c. forgiveness. d. humility.
answer

b
question

The biomedical treatment most widely used today is: a. psychoanalysis. b. electroconvulsive therapy. c. psychosurgery. d. systematic desensitization. e. drug therapy.
answer

e
question

The study of the effect of drugs on mind and behavior is called: a. psychosurgery. b. psychobiology. c. ECT. d. psychopharmacology.
answer

d
question

The double‑blind technique involves: a. the avoidance of eye contact between patient and therapist during free association. b. a procedure in which neither patients nor health care staff know whether a given patient is receiving a drug or a placebo. c. blocking anxiety‑arousing material from consciousness during therapy. d. the simultaneous use of two or more therapeutic treatments in the hope that at least one will be effective. e. replacing a positive response to a harmful stimulus with a negative response.
answer

b
question

Dr. Abdul is a researcher who wants to distinguish between the direct effects of a new antianxiety medication and effects arising simply from expectations of the drug’s effectiveness. Dr. Abdul is most likely to use a procedure known as: a. the double‑blind technique. b. meta-analysis. c. transference. d. counterconditioning. e. systematic desensitization.
answer

a
question

Antipsychotic drugs have proved helpful in the treatment of: a. dissociative disorders. b. schizophrenia. c. depression. d. anxiety disorders. e. all the above.
answer

b
question

Thorazine and Clozaril are ________ drugs. a. antidepressant b. antipsychotic c. antimanic d. antianxiety
answer

b
question

Of the following individuals, who is most likely to benefit from therapeutic drugs that block receptor sites for dopamine? a. Amr, who complains about feeling tense and fearful most of the time but doesn’t know why b. Matthew, who has lost his sense of identity and wandered from his home to a distant city c. Betsy, who hears imaginary voices telling her she will soon be killed d. Marcella, who is so obsessed with fear of a heart attack that she frequently counts her heartbeats aloud
answer

c
question

Which of the following drugs is most likely to produce extremely unpleasant physical side effects? a. Thorazine b. Prozac c. Valium d. Librium
answer

a
question

Prozac is to depression as ________ is to anxiety. a. Thorazine b. lithium c. Valium d. Clozaril
answer

c
question

In order to help an adult client overcome fears of venturing out of his own home, Dr. Jansen plans to use behavior therapy in combination with drug therapy. Which of the following drugs would Dr. Jansen be most likely to prescribe? a. lithium b. Clozaril c. Valium d. Thorazine
answer

c
question

An increase in the availability of neurotransmitters such as norepinephrine and serotonin is most likely to result from the administration of ________ drugs. a. antipsychotic b. antidepressant c. antianxiety d. antimanic
answer

b
question

Most antidepressants ________ the availability of norepinephrine and ________ the availability of serotonin. a. increase; decrease b. decrease; increase c. increase; increase d. decrease; decrease
answer

c
question

Alex feels so hopeless and depressed that he has recently thought about taking his own life. The drug most likely to prove beneficial to him is: a. Valium. b. Prozac. c. Librium. d. Thorazine.
answer

b
question

Inflated estimates of the value of antidepressant drugs are in large part due to: a. therapeutic touch. b. the double-blind technique. c. the placebo effect. d. meta-analysis. e. stress inoculation training.
answer

c
question

Lithium has been found to be especially effective in the treatment of: a. anxiety disorders. b. schizophrenia. c. dissociative disorders. d. bipolar disorder.
answer

d
question

Mr. Thorndyke’s excessive feelings of helplessness and despondency are periodically interrupted by episodes in which he experiences extreme feelings of personal power and a grandiose optimism about his future. Which drug would most likely be prescribed to alleviate his symptoms? a. Valium b. Thorazine c. Librium d. lithium
answer

d
question

Which of the following procedures is used only when drug therapy is ineffective? a. aversive conditioning b. electroconvulsive therapy c. systematic desensitization d. flooding e. stress inoculation training
answer

b
question

Which of the following treatments is most likely to be used only with severely depressed patients? a. flooding b. drug therapy c. systematic desensitization d. electroconvulsive therapy e. stress inoculation training
answer

d
question

Which of the following individuals is most likely to benefit from electroconvulsive therapy? a. Mark, who feels so dejected and discouraged that he contemplates killing himself b. Mary, who suffers from amnesia and has lost her sense of identity c. Jim, who experiences visual hallucinations and suffers from a delusion that communist spies are following him d. Luke, who suffers from a compulsion to wash his hands at least once every 15 minutes
answer

a
question

Depressed moods are most likely to improve in response to: a. therapeutic touch. b. eye movement desensitizational and reprocessing. c. repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation. d. virtual reality exposure therapy.
answer

c
question

Surgically cutting the nerves connecting the frontal lobes to the emotion‑controlling centers of the inner brain is called: a. psychopharmacology. b. a split‑brain operation. c. rTMS. d. a lobotomy. e. ECT.
answer

d
question

Which psychosurgical procedure was designed to calm uncontrollably emotional or violent patients? a. electroconvulsive therapy b. aversive conditioning c. the double‑blind technique d. lobotomy e. systematic desensitization
answer

d
question

Aversive conditioning is to behavior therapy as a lobotomy is to: a. systematic desensitization. b. electroconvulsive therapy. c. psychosurgery. d. the placebo effect. e. drug therapy.
answer

c
question

Preventive mental health is based on the assumption that psychological disorders result from: a. repressed impulses and conflicts. b. stressful social situations. c. abnormal personality traits. d. regression toward the mean.
answer

b
question

Which approach would attempt to minimize psychological disorders by working to reduce the incidence of child abuse and illiteracy in society? a. biomedical therapy b. counterconditioning c. psychoanalysis d. preventive mental health e. token economy
answer

d

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member