MKGT 431 QUIZ #3

question

Which of the following is NOT a source of information for a typical Marketing Information System? Select one: a. Marketing intelligence b. Internal data c. Marketing research d. Acquired databases e. Computer systems
answer

e. Computer systems
question

Marketing analytics is a general term that could be applied to any attempt to use data to inform decisions? Select one: True False
answer

True
question

Niles is the marketing manager for Hang Five, a manufacturer of half-price surfboards. He just learned that the largest supplier of surfboard blanks has just declared bankruptcy and that in 30 days the supplier would no longer be able to provide surfboard blanks for Hang Five. Niles is likely to rely on the ___________ feature of the company’s marketing information system to help solve this problem? Select one: a. Exceptions reporting b. Acquired databases/internet c. Decision Support System d. Data mining e. Legacy systems
answer

c. Decision Support System
question

BruceCo is a company that makes products for the coffee industry. They subscribe to a clipping service that monitors newspapers in major cities around the world for articles related to the coffee industry. This is an example of _____________ in a marketing information system? Select one: a. Computer hardware and software b. Acquired databases/internet c. Internal information d. Decision makers e. Marketing intelligence
answer

e. Marketing intelligence
question

What is a double-barreled question? Select one: a. A questionnaire item that is unclear because it combines two questions. b. A question that can be used as an independent variable and as a dependent variable in causal research. c. A question that is designed to educate the participant rather than to solicit an answer. d. A question that is repeated in the questionnaire to check for accuracy. e. An open-ended question.
answer

a. A questionnaire item that is unclear because it combines two questions.
question

Every time Jiwon goes to the candy counter at the bookstore, they never have exactly what she wants and she believes that there is an opportunity to develop a candy specifically for college students. Because she is not sure what features college students look for in candy, she should conduct __________ research to better understand how college students feel about candy? Select one: a. Experimental b. Exploratory c. Descriptive d. Causal e. Pseudo
answer

b. Exploratory
question

Which of the following research techniques is most likely to be used in exploratory research? Select one: a. Qualitative data collection b. Survey questionnaire c. Longitudinal research. d. Quasi-experiment e. Mail survey
answer

a. Qualitative data collection
question

Which of the following research techniques is most likely to be used in descriptive research? Select one: a. Ethnography b. Survey questionnaire c. Focus group d. One-on-one depth interviews e. Observation study
answer

b. Survey questionnaire
question

Nick is thinking of conducting some market research to help him determine the best colors to use for the cover of his new hip-hop CD to be released in February. He decides that he can invest up to $500 in this research, but he needs to get it done in the next three weeks. Nick is probably in the _______________ stage of the market research process? Select one: a. Develop the research plan b. Define the problem c. Answer specific questions d. Set research objectives e. Take action based on the findings
answer

a. Develop the research plan
question

One of the barriers to creating intelligence within an organization is? Select one: a. Sometimes people don’t do the paperwork asked of them. b. Computer databases make it difficult to retrieve information in a timely manner. c. These are all barriers to intelligence within an organization. d. Not all organizations have intelligent people working for them. e. When an organization has only one database it can be difficult to retrieve information in a timely manner.
answer

a. Sometimes people don’t do the paperwork asked of them.
question

Yuli is the California regional manager for a suntan lotion company. Currently the company does not have a distributor in San Francisco. Yuli will use the company’s marketing information system to decide whether or not to add a distributor in Northern California. This is an example of a(n) ___________ decision? Select one: a. Executive b. Knee-jerk c. Ad-hoc d. Data mining e. Routine
answer

c. Ad-hoc
question

What is a data silo as described in class? Select one: a. An agricultural products database. b. A database designed to support one business function that is not integrated with other business functions. c. A piece of computer hardware used to store the information left over after data mining is complete. d. A database designed to combine information from many functional areas and make it available to decision makers. e. A computer program that compares databases within a business and identifies information that may be incorrect.
answer

b. A database designed to support one business function that is not integrated with other business functions.
question

Which of the following is NOT a source of information for a typical Marketing Information System? Select one: a. Marketing research b. All of these are sources of information for a typical marketing information system. c. Internal data d. Marketing intelligence e. Acquired databases
answer

b. All of these are sources of information for a typical marketing information system.
question

Which of the following statements about a decision support system is FALSE? Select one: a. The person using the decision support system needs to be able import information into the software used to make the decision. b. There is always a time constraint when making business decisions. c. The information needs to be in the network in order for decision makers to use it. d. The broader the scope of information available in a decision support system, the better. e. It is better to wait until after you know what decision you have to support to begin developing the information to support it.
answer

e. It is better to wait until after you know what decision you have to support to begin developing the information to support it.
question

Market research only costs money if it uses primary data. Select one: True False
answer

False
question

_____________ is(are) the systematic gathering, recording, and analyzing data with respect to a specific customer group in a specific geographic area? Select one: a. Market research b. Marketing c. Marketing analytics d. Segmentation e. Marketing fundamentals
answer

a. Market research
question

One of the main ADVANTAGES of observational data collection is? Select one: a. You have the ability to ask follow up questions. b. People frequently are unaware or unable to say what their true motivation is. c. Observational data is less expensive than questionnaire data d. The data collection is done by machines such as a video camera or tape recorder. e. It is easy to interpret observational data.
answer

b. People frequently are unaware or unable to say what their true motivation is.
question

Which of these is a major constraint to consider when developing a research plan? Select one: a. The shelf-life of the market opportunity addressed by the research. b. The time managers spend discussing the project with researchers. c. The salaries paid to in-house market researchers. d. Fees paid to an outside market research firm. e. All of these are constraints to be considered when developing a research plan.
answer

e. All of these are constraints to be considered when developing a research plan.
question

Yuli is the California regional manager for a suntan lotion company. Each morning a routine report identifies cities whose sales are 15% below projection for the previous day. This ____________ report allows Yuli to focus on stores that may need personal attention. Select one: a. Exception b. Progress c. Ad-hoc d. Decision support e. Quarterly
answer

a. Exception
question

According the the information presented in class, the role of supervised learning in marketing analytics is to create models to predict future outcomes. Select one: True False
answer

True
question

BruceCo’s marketing information system is powered by a Tianhe-2 supercomputer and features a wireless intranet that is available 24/7 for any manager equipped with a company-issued smartphone. This is an example of the ___________ component of a marketing information system? Select one: a. Computer hardware and software b. Internal information c. Routine reporting d. Acquired databases/internet e. Decision makers
answer

a. Computer hardware and software
question

Yuli is the California regional manager for a suntan lotion company. Tomorrow morning she must meet with her supervisor for her annual performance review. In preparation for the meeting, she prints a copy of a routine ____________ showing her performance for the year compared to her goals. Select one: a. Ad-hoc analysis b. Colbert report c. Progress report d. Decision analysis e. Exception report
answer

c. Progress report
question

____________ attempts to identify new business opportunities by analyzing data from past transactions? Select one: a. Exception reporting b. Environmental scanning c. Routine reporting d. Quarterly reporting e. Data mining
answer

e. Data mining
question

Which of the following IS a probability sample? Select one: a. Convenience sample b. Free sample c. Mall intercept sample d. Snowball sample e. Random sample
answer

e. Random sample
question

Which of the following research techniques is most likely to be used in Causal research? Select one: a. Controlled experiment b. Focus groups c. Case studies. d. Video observation e. Ethnography
answer

a. Controlled experiment
question

Which of the following is a question that should be answered in the ‘define the problem’ stage of the market research process, well before any money is invested in the project? Select one: a. What concepts will we use to illustrate the choices to participants? b. What action will we take based on the results of the research? c. Is the measurement valid? d. Should we do pseudo research? e. Is there any secondary data?
answer

b. What action will we take based on the results of the research?
question

One of the main ADVANTAGES of a questionnaire for collecting data is? Select one: a. Response rates are usually very high. b. Good at capturing exactly what people want to say. c. The data is easy to tabulate d. Allow you to ask follow-up questions e. You have control over what the person is doing when completing the questionnaire
answer

c. The data is easy to tabulate
question

Huyen wanted to answer the research question, “What causes students to be unhappy with Marketing 431?” Although no one had conducted research on marketing 431, there were hundreds of studies that had been done about why students are unhappy with college classes. Huyen was able to take advantage of this __________ data to answer her research question? Select one: a. Experimental b. Pseudo c. Random d. Primary e. Secondary
answer

e. Secondary
question

When would you be willing to spend money to develop new information to support a decision? Select one: a. When there is a high level of uncertainty about alternative outcomes. b. When the expected value of the decision increases with better information. c. When the information you develop is better than guessing. d. All of these are reasons to spend money to develop new information to support a decision. e. When there is a lot at risk in making the decision.
answer

d. All of these are reasons to spend money to develop new information to support a decision.
question

BruceCo is a company that makes products for the coffee industry. They subscribe to IRI’s (Information Research incorporated) marketwatch newsletter to help them understand what is happening with coffee in retail stores. This is an example of _____________ in a marketing information system? Select one: a. Computer hardware and software b. Blogs c. Decision makers d. Internal information e. Syndicated reports
answer

e. Syndicated reports
question

There is no such thing as a good decision or a bad decision at the time you make it. Select one: True False
answer

True
question

A(n) ___________ is a conscious choice from among two or more alternatives? Select one: a. Inference. b. Decision c. Dilemma d. Research finding e. Option
answer

b. Decision
question

Why is it important to understand the assumptions that went into the research when you are making recommendations? Select one: a. Because if you understand the assumptions, you can use them as excuses if the results dont come out the way you had hoped. b. Because assumptions allow you to make inferences beyond what is indicated by a strict analysis of the data. c. All of these are reasons why it is important to understand the assumptions that go into a research project. d. Because you can’t use assumptions with advanced statistical techniques e. So you don’t overgeneralize – or read more into the data than is actually there
answer

e. So you don’t overgeneralize – or read more into the data than is actually there
question

What is the difference between a research objective and a business objective? Select one: a. A research objective provides an answer to a specific question, a management objective may require several sources of information b. A research objective is usually short-term, while a management objective is usually long-term c. A research project and a management project may have the same objective d. A research objective provides information, a management objective can only use information that has been provided. e. All of these are differences between a research objective and a management objective.
answer

a. A research objective provides an answer to a specific question, a management objective may require several sources of information
question

Jiwon has successfully introduced a new kind of candy for college students at the college bookstore. Her candy is selling very well and she is thinking of marketing it nationally. She is not sure if college students are buying it because of the colorful packaging or because it has lots of caffeine. She will have to conduct ___________ research to determine which factor is responsible for college students buying so much of her candy? Select one: a. Pseudo b. Causal c. Descriptive d. Exploratory e. Focus group
answer

b. Causal
question

The last stage of the market research process involves all of the following EXCEPT? Select one: a. Evaluating the quality of the research b. Acting on the findings of the research c. These are all activities associated with the last stage of the market research process. d. Submitting expense reports e. Evaluating the quality of the decision
answer

d. Submitting expense reports
question

The main advantage of primary data is that? Select one: a. All of these are advantages of primary data collection. b. It addresses your specific research question. c. It is more convenient than secondary research. d. It will be error free. e. It is less expensive than survey data.
answer

b. It addresses your specific research question.
question

BruceCo is a company that makes products for the coffee industry. Each summer, they hire a research intern from San Francisco State University to develop an industry forecast using information published by the US Department of Commerce and other government agencies. This is an example of _____________ in a marketing information system? Select one: a. Internal information b. Acquired databases/internet c. Marketing intelligence d. Decision makers e. Computer hardware and software
answer

b. Acquired databases/internet
question

Which of the following is NOT a common application of marketing analytics programs? Select one: a. Data mining b. All of these are applications of marketing analytics programs. c. Predictive modeling d. Optimization e. Cluster analysis
answer

b. All of these are applications of marketing analytics programs.
question

What do we mean when we speak of a “defensible” decision? Select one: a. A decision taken in response to a competitor’s action. b. A decision that ends up being a “good” decision c. These are all what we mean when we speak of “defensible” decisions. d. It was the best alternative given the information available at the time. e. There is a written record of the decision and who is responsible for it.
answer

d. It was the best alternative given the information available at the time.
question

Frontline users need technical training in order to get the most out of marketing analytics programs. Select one: True False
answer

False
question

Jiwon is thinking of developing a candy specifically for college students. Before she begins manufacturing, she has decided to conduct some research to determine whether or not she should include caffeine in the candy. If the results show students prefer caffeine, she will market it as a caffeine product. If the results show students don’t care about caffeine, she will market it as an energy product. Jiwon is probably in the __________ stage of the market research process? Select one: a. Set research objectives b. Develop the research plan c. Answer specific questions d. Take action based on the findings e. Define the problem
answer

e. Define the problem
question

Two of the major constraints on any market research project are… Select one: a. Stakeholders, investors, and customers b. Uncertainty over methods and probabalistic variables. c. Clients and managers d. The availability of information and the cost of acquiring that information. e. Time and money
answer

e. Time and money
question

One of the questions you need to ask when identifying the data needed for a research project is? Select one: a. Should we conduct an experiment, or a quasi-experiment? b. Is the information worth what it will cost us to obtain it? c. Which segments will we use for a probability sample? d. All of these are questions that should be asked whin identifying the data needed for a research project. e. Who will be responsible for collecting the data?
answer

b. Is the information worth what it will cost us to obtain it?
question

What would a reader expect to find in the executive summary of a research report? Select one: a. The analysis methods used in the report. b. A recommendation based on the research c. A description of the methods used to collect the data. d. A one-page summary of the project including major findings. e. Any compromises the researchers needed to make in order to complete the study
answer

d. A one-page summary of the project including major findings.
question

Which of the following is one of the three typical uses for information in a decision support system as described in class? Select one: a. To manipulate data in order to make the financial reports look better. b. To justify decisions that have already been made c. To support ad-hoc or one of a kind decisions. d. To persuade potential customers to try your product e. To create jobs for information technology professionals
answer

c. To support ad-hoc or one of a kind decisions.
question

Some businesses engage in pseudo-research to generate public support for a controversial issue. Select one: True False
answer

True
question

What is pseudo-research? Select one: a. Research conducted on issues that are not important enough to justify the investment. b. Research that is conducted to support a decision that has already been made. c. Psuedo-research is when the researchers do not actually collect the data, but they present their findings as if they had actually done the research. d. Research that is not conducted according to scientific principles. e. Research that is conducted on the zombie apocalypse and in other pseudo sciences.
answer

b. Research that is conducted to support a decision that has already been made.
question

Which of the following is NOT a source of internal data used in a marketing information system? Select one: a. Scheduling information b. Customer service logs c. Cost information d. Google searches e. Sales data
answer

d. Google searches
question

Huyen wanted to answer the research question, “what causes students to be unhappy with Marketing 431”. Because nobody had done any research even remotely related to this particular question, Huyen needed to collect __________ data? Select one: a. Primary b. Random c. Pseudo d. Secondary e. Experimental
answer

a. Primary
question

Tracy is thinking of marketing a new energy drink. Her target market will be parents of young children who need an energy boost in the car while driving from dance lessons to soccer games. She plans on testing whether or not people will like her new energy drink by offering free samples to students outside of the student union. If the majority of students say they like her product, she will go ahead with the product launch. Tracy may have a problem with the ___________ of her findings in this market research project. Select one: a. Information b. Reliability c. Generalizability d. Validity e. Measurement
answer

c. Generalizability
question

The major advantage of secondary data is that? Select one: a. It is up to date b. It is immediately available. c. It answers your specific research question d. Gives you control over the methodology e. It is external to the organization
answer

b. It is immediately available.
question

One of the main DISADVANTAGES of interactive data collection is? Select one: a. Response rates tend to be very low. b. You have the ability to restate the question if the participant doesnt understand it. c. You are unable to follow up with specific questions d. Different interviewers may be inconsistent in how they ask the questions. e. It is much less expensive than other data collection techniques.
answer

d. Different interviewers may be inconsistent in how they ask the questions.
question

Which of the following research techniques is most likely to be used in exploratory research? Select one: a. Focus Groups b. Longitudinal research. c. Quasi-experiment d. Survey questionnaire e. Mail survey
answer

a. Focus Groups
question

Which of the following is one of the three typical uses for information in a marketing information system as described in class? Select one: a. To create jobs for information technology professionals b. To generate routine reports showing progress toward meeting marketing goals. c. These are all uses for information in a typical marketing information system. d. To serve as a resource for investors e. To make ad-hoc changes in the competitive environment
answer

b. To generate routine reports showing progress toward meeting marketing goals.
question

Lands End was traditionally a mail order catalog company. In order to expand their business, they decided to open retail outlets where customers could visit and actually see the merchandise. By analyzing the zip codes from past mail order shipments, they were able to locate new stores in areas where many of their customers already lived. This is an example of? Select one: a. Data Mining b. Exception analysis c. Environmental scanning d. GIGO e. Data manipulation
answer

a. Data Mining
question

Which of the following is NOT a source of internal data used in a marketing information system? Select one: a. Sales data b. An information silo c. customer service logs d. Ordering data e. Tracking logs from the company website
answer

b. An information silo
question

Doc Robertson Designs is a high end fashion boutique for professional men. As part of their data mining program, they identified customers who had spent more than $1,000 on merchandise in the past and who had not made a purchase in the past 18 months. These customers were invited to an invitation-only sales event where they could purchase anything in the store for 35% off. This is an example of using data mining for _________? Select one: a. Market basket analysis b. Customer retention c. Customer abandonment d. New product development e. Customer acquisition
answer

b. Customer retention
question

In the context of “big data,” we would expect marketing analytics to include all of the following EXCEPT… Select one: a. In the context of “big data,” we would expect marketing analytics to include all of these. b. Data sets too large to be handled by traditional database programs. c. Multiple sources of data. d. Results to be available in real time. e. Automatic implementation of recommendations.
answer

e. Automatic implementation of recommendations.
question

Jiwon is thinking of developing a candy specifically for college students. She thinks that college students would buy candy if it had caffeine in it. Before she invests a lot of money in candy making equipment, she conducts ___________ research to find out if there is a relationship between caffeine and candy sales for college students? Select one: a. Causal b. Experimental c. Pseudo d. Descriptive e. Exploratory
answer

d. Descriptive
question

Bruce is afraid he is gaining weight. He got on the scale this morning and he was 10 pounds heavier than he was last night. He got on the scale again after breakfast and he had lost 10 pounds. Just before leaving for school he got on the scale again and he was 5 pounds lighter than he was after breakfast. Clearly, there is a problem with the _________ of Bruce’s weight measurements? Select one: a. Measurement b. Trend c. Validity d. Representativeness e. Reliability
answer

e. Reliability
question

When reporting on research in the mass media, reporters emphasize the parts of the research that make for a good story. Select one: True False
answer

True
question

Huyen wanted to conduct market research to find out why students were unhappy with Marketing 431, probably the finest course ever to be offered by a university. In order to do this she needed to find people who were unhappy with the course. Figuring that these people would talk to each other, she used a sampling technique where she found one person who was unhappy with the course and, after asking her research questions, asked this person for the name of another person who was unhappy with the course. This technique is called _____________ sampling? Select one: a. Snowball b. Stratified random. c. Focus group d. Random e. Probability
answer

a. Snowball
question

Which of the following is NOT a typical application of data mining as discussed in class? Select one: a. Customer acquisition b. Customer abandonment c. Market basket analysis. d. Product abandonment e. Customer retention
answer

d. Product abandonment
question

According the the information presented in class, the role of unsupervised learning in marketing analytics is to create models to predict future outcomes. Select one: True False
answer

False
question

Which of the following is an example of a source of data you might acquire in marketing analytics? Select one: a. Customer service history b. Customer data c. Location data d. Syndicated research e. All of these are sources of data you might acquire in marketing analytics.
answer

d. Syndicated research
question

Sometimes it is not feasible to conduct causal research because meeting all of the conditions (for example a probability sample when you aren’t sure how many people are in the population). In these cases researchers may conduct ____________ research which is almost as good.? Select one: a. Bogus b. Psuedo c. Ethnograpy d. Quasi-experimental e. Stratified random sample
answer

d. Quasi-experimental
question

What is the most important stage of the market research process? Select one: a. Take action based on the findings b. Set research objectives c. Develop the research plan d. Answer specific questions e. Define the problem
answer

e. Define the problem
question

Which of the following is NOT a requirement for causal research? Select one: a. Control group b. Independent variable c. Probability sample d. Theoretical framework e. Focus group
answer

e. Focus group
question

What is the difference between data and information as discussed in class? Select one: a. A datum is a fact based on hard evidence; information is a fact based on opinion. b. A datum is a fact; information is a fact that is used in making a decision. c. Data are things that are true, information is things that are believed to be true. d. A datum is a fact; information is a collection of facts. e. Data is the singular, information is the plural.
answer

b. A datum is a fact; information is a fact that is used in making a decision.
question

Which of the following sampling techniques is a nonprobability sample? Select one: a. Random sample b. Stratified random sample c. Snowball sample d. Systematic sample e. Iceberg sample
answer

c. Snowball sample
question

What would a reader expect to find in the limitations section of a research report? Select one: a. A recommendation based on the research b. A one-page summary of the major findings. c. The analysis methods used in the report. d. A description of the methods used to collect the data. e. Any compromises the researchers needed to make in order to complete the study
answer

e. Any compromises the researchers needed to make in order to complete the study
question

Sometimes technology can make it difficult to create organizational intelligence. For example? Select one: a. Database consolidation can eliminate legacy systems. b. Computer databases can be designed to make data entry simple and fast. c. Computers can make mistakes processing data. d. Different departments may have different databases that are independent of each other. e. Department databases have huge egos and refuse to cooperate with other databases.
answer

d. Different departments may have different databases that are independent of each other.
question

One of the major issues in designing computer systems to support a marketing information system discussed in class is? Select one: a. How many data silos will be needed to support the functional areas in the company. b. Whether to rely on free information from the internet or to purchase proprietary information. c. Which environments will be covered in the environmental scan. d. Acquiring licenses for syndicated market research reports. e. Who has permission to enter and/or edit information in the database.
answer

e. Who has permission to enter and/or edit information in the database.
question

Tracy is thinking of marketing a new energy drink. Her key selling proposition will be that her product tastes just as good at room temperature as it does when it is ice cold. She plans on testing whether or not students will like her new energy drink by showing pictures of her drink and the other leading brands to students outside the student union. If the majority of students prefer the picture of her product, she will go ahead with the product launch. Tracy may have a problem with the ___________ of her measurement in this market research project. Select one: a. Generalizibility b. Information c. Reliability d. Validity e. Generalizability
answer

d. Validity
question

A _____________ sample means that every person in the population of interest has a known chance of being included in the research. Select one: a. Convenience b. Probability c. Biased d. Intercept e. Snowball
answer

b. Probability

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member