Master Narrative Essay

question

Enclave communities such as Chinatown and little Italy best demonstrate
answer

cultural pluralism
question

The supreme court ruled in Mayer v. State of Nebraska that
answer

a state could not prohibit the teaching of any foreign language
question

Imagine that you are assigned to teach in a class with some students who come from different cultural backgrounds, and a few students who have been diagnosed as special-needs learners. Perhaps the most effective approach to teaching these diverse students would be
answer

to invest time in individualizing instruction, since no single strategy will likely meet all these needs
question

in diverse classroom, teachers can sue generalizations about students from different cultural groups but should avoid stereotypes. Which of the fallowing is a stereotype?
answer

Asian american students are highly competitive
question

Bilingual education in the US
answer

bilingual education has gone though cycles of acceptance and rejection in the US, often response to wars and changes in immigration patterns
question

Bilingual maintenance programs emphasize
answer

keeping up proficiency in the naive language while learning English
question

When a teacher spends only a week of class time talking about important female inventors he is taking the ______ approach to multicultural education.
answer

additive
question

Professor Hacker’s view on his parable about race
answer

he considers white privilege so commonplace that most of us are no longer able to see it.
question

Which of the fallowing represents the thinking of a nefarious branch of deficit theory?
answer

the genetic and IQ deficiencies of certain groups are the root cause of academic underachievement
question

Teachers in Colonial times
answer

teacher education scarcely existed most elementary teachers never attended a secondary school often had no formal preparation for teaching
question

Normal School 1823
answer

Established by Reverend Samuel Hall in concord, Vermont a private school that provided elementary school graduates with formal training in teaching skills.
question

Normal schools 1839
answer

2 yr institutions developed in the early 1800s to prepare prospective elementary teachers. consisting of academic subjects as well as teaching methodology
question

Teaching contract from the 1920s
answer

indicated several of the health priorities today (smoking, alcoholism) were concerns then, as well.
question

A Nation Prepared
answer

abolished the undergraduate teaching major, offering master’s level degrees in teaching instead
question

Teach for America
answer

best known alternative licensure program
question

National Board for Professional Teaching Standards
answer

the goal of NBPTS is to award board certification to extraordinary teachers whose skills and knowledge indicate their high level of achievement.
question

Horace Mann
answer

Established the first state supported normal school in Lexington, Massachusetts.
question

affective domain
answer

Factor that contibutes to student’s individual leaning style, it includes attiudes, values, and emotions. These factors influence curiosity, the ability to tolerate and overcome frustration, a performance to lean in groups or individually and the willingness to take risks.
question

Locus of control
answer

an aspect of the affective domain, learners who attribute success of failure to external factors.
question

cognitive domain
answer

The different ways individuals perceive, organize, retain, and use information.
question

Intelligence Quotient
answer

developed in the early twentieth century to measure a person’s innate intelligence with a score or 100 as normal, or average.
question

emotional intelligence quotient (EQ)
answer

Described by Daniel Goleman, EQ is being self-aware, \”self-regulated\”, aware of one’s own feelings and others around them, may be even more important than IQ.
question

exceptional learners
answer

students who require special education and related services to reach their full potential. Categories of exceptionality include retarded, gifted, learning disabled, emotionally disturbed, and physically disabled.
question

Gardner, Howard
answer

theory of multiple intelligences
question

How many multiple intelligences are there, according to Gardner?
answer

at least 6 areas of intelligence in addition to mathematics and verbal intelligences (8 are mentioned in the book)
question

Name the multiple intelligences
answer

logical-mathematical, linguistics, bodily,- kinesthetic, musical, spatial, interpersonal, intrapersonal, and naturalist
question

multiple intelligence logical/mathematical
answer

skills related to mathematical manipulation, and discerning and solving logical problems(number/reasoning smart)
question

multiple intelligence linguistic
answer

sensitivity to the meanings, sounds, and rhythms of the words, as well as to the function of language as a whole (word smart)
question

multiple intelligence bodily/ kinesthetic
answer

ability to excel physically and to handle objects skilfully (body smart)
question

multiple intelligence musical
answer

ability to produce pitch and rhythm, as well as to appreciate various forms of musical expression (music smart)
question

multiple intelligence spatial
answer

ability to form a mental model of the spatial world and to maneuver and operate using that model (picture smart)
question

multiple intelligence interpersonal
answer

abilities to analyze and respond to the motivations, moods, and desires of other people (people smart)
question

multiple intelligence intrapersonal
answer

knowledge of ones’s feeling, needs, strengths, and weaknesses; ability to use this knowledge to guide behavior (self smart)
question

multiple intelligence naturalist
answer

Ability to discriminate among living things, to classify plants, animals, and minerals; a sensitivity to the natural world. new concept (environment smart)
question

learning styles
answer

diverse ways of learning, comprehending, and using information.
question

Three factors that contribute to student’s individual learning style
answer

cognitive, (information processing), affective (attitudes), and physiological
question

giftedness
answer

A term most frequently applied to those with exceptional intellectual ability. It may also refer to learners with outstanding ability in athletics, leadership, music, creativity, and so forth. Theres a great variance in the definitions and categorizations.Also know as individuals with an IQ of 130/160
question

Characteristics of giftedness
answer

specific academic ability, leadership, visual and performing arts, general intellectual abilities, and creative thinking
question

research shows that gifted
answer

suffer from feelings of isolation
question

locus of control
answer

concept wherein learners attribute success or failure to external or internal factors.
question

external locus of control
answer

The learner avoids responsibility for behavior, eg. \”The teacher didn’t review the material well\”
question

internal locus of control
answer

students believes that hey control their fate and take responsibility for events
question

Smith, Sally L.
answer

started a school with a curriculum for visual thinker and hands on learners. Arts based learning
question

Lab School of Washington
answer

arts based
question

special education
answer

programs and instruction for children with disabilities or gifted students who need special educational services to archive at their ability level.
question

Five Minds
answer

disciplined, synthesizing, creative, respectful, and ethical minds
question

Six fundamental provisions included in IDEA
answer

zero reject, nondiscriminatory education, appropriate education, least-restrictive environment, and procedural due process
question

procedural due process
answer

the right of children with disabilities and their parents to be notified of schools actions and decisions; to challenge those decisions before an impartial tribunal, using counsel and expert witness; to examine the schools records on which a decisions is based; and to appeal whatever decisions is reached
question

zero reject
answer

the principle that no child with disability mat be denied a free and appropriate public education
question

least restrictive environment is also known as
answer

mainstreaming and inclusion
question

Single Sex Schools
answer

boys continue to struggle and girls continue to be stereotyped into sexist behaviors and careers.Some believe that removing the other sex will help reduce the hormonal interference.boys and girls brains are hard-wired differently, genetic differences that require separate schools
question

Melting Pot
answer

also known as assimilation, enculturation. Process in which the person acquires a culture
question

cultural pluralism
answer

a recognition that some groups, voluntarily or involuntarily, have maintained their culture and their language.
question

bilingual education
answer

the use of two languages for instruction
question

Meyer vs. State of Nebraska
answer

1923- No person should teach any subject to any person in any language other than English.Which was found unconstitutional by the supreme court
question

Multicultural Reconstructionist Approach
answer

1.expanding the curriculum to reflect america’s diversity, 2.using teaching strategies that are responsive to different learning styles, 3.ensuring and supporting multicultural competence of teachers, comfortable and knowledgeable working with students and families of different cultures; and 4. a commitment to social justice, efforts to work and teach toward local and global equity.
question

Deficit Theory
answer

A theory that asserts that the values, language patterns and behaviors that children from certain racial and ethnic groups bring to school put them at an educational disadvantage
question

Stereotypes
answer

absolute beliefs that all members of a group have a fixed set of characteristics
question

Generalizations
answer

recognize that there are trends over large numbers of people
question

Assumptions and misconceptions about teaching diverse students
answer

culturally responsive teaching is a new approach intended to meet the needs of poor, urban students of color. only teachers of color can actually be culturally responsive to students of color. culturally responsive teaching is little more than a collection of teaching ideas and practices to motivate students of color. culturally relevant teachers must master all the critical details of many cultures. culturally relevant teaching categorizes children, which feeds stereotypical thinking.
question

The different approaches to multicultural education
answer

question

Gloria Ladson-Billings
answer

developer of three promising culturally responsive principles for teaching not only African American children but others as well.
question

Ladson-Billings three principles
answer

students must experience academic success, which leads to a stronger self-esteem. Esteem is built on solid academic accomplishment. Students should develop and maintain cultural competence, and the student’s home culture is an opportunity for learning. Students must develop critical consciousness and actively challenge social injustice.
question

Professor Hacker
answer

considers white privilege to be so commonplace that most of us are no longer able to see it
question

\”Lau remedies\”
answer

guidelines for school districts which specify that \”language minority students should be taught academics in their primary language until they could effectively benefit from English language instructions.\”
question

The Bilingual Education Act 1968
answer

provided the federal financial incentives, using what some call \”a carrot approach\” to encourage schools to initiate bilingual education programs.
question

The English-only movement
answer

people who worry that bilingual education threatens the status of English as the nation’s primary vehicle of communication They feel that English is a unifying national bond that preserves our common cultures. The also believe that the purpose of bilingual education should be to quickly teach English to ELL students.
question

four approaches to multicultural curriculum
answer

contribution approach, additive approach, transformation approach and the social action approach.
question

contribution approach
answer

focuses on heroes, holidays, and discrete cultural elements
question

additive approach
answer

content, concepts, themes, and perspectives are added to the curriculum without changing it’s structure.
question

transformation approach
answer

the structure of the curriculum is changed to enable students to view concepts, issues, events, and themes from perspectives of diverse ethnic and cultural groups.
question

social action approach
answer

students make decisions on important issues and take action to help solve the problem
question

teacher centered philosophies
answer

emphasize on the importance of transferring knowledge, information, and skills from the older(presumably wiser) generation to the younger one. it’s core is essentialism and perennialism
question

essentialism
answer

strives to teach students the accumulated knowledge of our civilization through core courses in the traditional academic discipline
question

Perennialism
answer

although very similar to essentialism. They organize their schools around books, ideas, and concepts and criticize essentialist for the vast amount of factual information they require students to absorb in hir push of cultural literacy.
question

informal education
answer

children learn adult roles through observation, conversation, assisting, and imitating all while absorbing moral, intellectual, and vocational lessons.
question

socratic method
answer

by repeatedly questioning, disproving, and testing the thoughts of his pupils, helping students reach deeper, clearer ideas.
question

Academy in Athens
answer

founded by Plato whose belief was that these faculties interact to determine human behavior
question

Golden Mean
answer

the notion that virtue lies in a middle ground between two extremes.Introduced by Aristotle
question

epistemology
answer

examines the nature and the origin of human knowledge
question

political phylosophy
answer

analyzes how past and present societies are arranged and governed and proposes ways to create better societies in the future.
question

aesthetics
answer

probes the nature f beauty
question

scaffolding
answer

questions, clues, or suggestions that help students in link prior knowledge to the new information.
question

ethics
answer

the study of what is good or bad in human behavior, thoughts, and feelings.
question

praxis
answer

the doctrine that when actions are based on sound theory and values, they can make a real difference in the world.
question

ethnocentrism
answer

the tendency to view one’s own culture as superior to others
question

Which statement would most likely be made by a critic of schools’ efforts to transmit culture?
answer

\”When schools transmit culture, they tend to privilege certain groups and make other groups feel inferior.\”
question

Alexis is a teacher who feels strongly about the importance of preparing students to live in a democracy. She feels that this objective is just as important as math or science, and she constantly pushes her colleagues to incorporate civic instruction into their courses, no matter the subject. Alexis’s ideas reflect
answer

social democratic reconstructionism
question

Economic reconstructionists believe that
answer

schools are tools of oppression
question

As an economic reconstructionist, Paulo Freire argued that
answer

schools were tools of oppression and miseducation
question

When students, parents, and teachers were asked to rate school goals in a study,
answer

vocational, personal, academic, and social and civic goals were all rated \”very important.\”
question

In schools where teachers do not have daily contact with one another and act independently of others in the school, this represents a failure of which \”five-factor theory\” concept?
answer

a clear school mission
question

Studies on school size have determined that
answer

smaller schools are more effective than larger schools because their students are more likely to pass their classes
question

The current reform efforts in education can be traced to
answer

A Nation at Risk
question

The economist who argued that school competition and choice would improve the quality of public education was
answer

Milton Friedman
question

Which of the following statements most reflects the beliefs of James Coleman?
answer

When we look at private and parochial schools, we can see that they do a better job than public schools. So perhaps private schools are the way to fix education.\”
question

Which of the following is a characteristic of charter schools?
answer

Charter schools can be virtual
question

At a recent school board meeting, a group of parents spoke out on the issue of the poor quality of the district’s schools. They demanded the formation of charter schools that emphasized a rigorous, traditional curriculum and teacher-centered classrooms. These parents most closely resemble
answer

zealots.
question

An early promoter of vouchers in education was
answer

economist Milton Friedman
question

Which of the following was begun as a tool to desegregate schools?
answer

magnet schools
question

How many states currently allow open enrollment within their school districts?
answer

40 or more
question

There tend to be fewer virtual schools at the elementary levels, primarily because
answer

virtual schooling can deprive children of interactions needed for them to develop socialization skills
question

The experiences that school districts had with the Edison Schools Inc.
answer

did not have a visible effect on the privatization movement
question

Based on poll results, how have Americans’ opinion on the idea of charter schools changed in the past decade?
answer

In the latter half of the decade, Americans have become significantly more favorable toward the idea of charter schools.
question

Jean and Stephen were concerned about the quality of education that their son, Galen, was receiving in the neighborhood school. They felt that the secular curriculum did not reflect their strong religious beliefs. As result, they chose to homeschool Galen for the rest of his educational career. The religiously-based motivation on the part of Galen’s parents to homeschool him is indicative of
answer

ideologues
question

Elaine was homeschooled for most of her life before heading to college at a state university. Based on what is known regarding homeschooled students in college, Elaine will probably
answer

be well-thought of by many of her professors because she is willing to take risks.
question

Baltimore middle school was recognized by the U.S. Department of Education as a green ribbon school. The school earned this distinction for
answer

creating a healthy school climate, implementing suggestions from students and teachers to reduce energy consumption, and producing students who were environmentally literate.
question

According to the survey by the Education Sector, most teachers
answer

support educational reform
question

Influential teacher organizations are cautiously supportive of a merit pay plan, providing certain provisions are met. Which of the following is NOT one of those provisions?
answer

pay across the board for all teachers must be atleast 50 percent higher than current teacher salaries
question

Historically, who has the LEAST opportunity to give feedback in the school reform movement
answer

students
question

In Life in Classrooms, Philip W. Jackson characterizes school life as
answer

a passive process in which students do little more than sit and wait.
question

Research indicates that because of noninstructional demands (discipline problems, attendance, etc.) teachers lose what percentage of instructional time
answer

between 25 percent and 50 percent Correct
question

Paula is an elementary school teacher who often feels more like the last thing in the world she gets to do is teach her students. She feels as though much of her day is taken up with determining who gets to speak, when to line up for lunch, how the class will work when broken into groups, and so forth. Based on these actions, Paula occupies the role of
answer

gatekeeper
question

According to Jeannie Oakes, tracking persists in schools largely because
answer

educators don’t really believe that they can change their students’ educational capabilities
question

According to Goodlad, which statement is true regarding the patterns of classroom interactions?
answer

Students are typically restrained in a relatively small space, during a period in which much of the activity is about maintaining order.
question

For all of his schooling, Nicola has found himself in the lower level tracks. Despite this, he has studied hard and has done well in his classes. In his eighth-grade year, one of his teachers urged him to register for college preparatory courses in high school. Inspired by the idea that one of his teachers thought he could actually make it to college, Nicola and his parents met with his counselor. Based on the research by Ray Rist, what is the counselor most likely to tell them?
answer

\”You know, not everyone is cut out for college. The work is really hard and I am not sure that you are really prepared. I think you should stay in the courses that we have previously discussed.\” Correct
question

If detracking is to be successful, schools must
answer

provide careful planning and training for teachers to operate in a detracked environment.
question

During elementary school, there is
answer

more communication between races than between sexes.
question

Which of the following statements would most likely be made by a critic of middle school education?
answer

\”Middle schools do not do a good job of providing stability for either parents or students.\”
question

Which of the following best describes a characteristic of adolescent culture in school
answer

preoccupation with physical attractiveness and peer popularity
question

Critics of middle school education argue they should be replaced by
answer

K-8 schools.
question

When people remember their high school experiences, they are most likely to recall issues concerning the
answer

social status system.
question

Regarding the friendships that they make, teens tend to
answer

make friends from many groups, but not close friends.
question

Which of the following is true of today’s families in the U.S.?
answer

Only two-thirds of children live in two-parent households.
question

Which of the following is true regarding working women?
answer

Women and men still have not reached equality in pay.
question

Emily’s parents have just completed a divorce in which both parents will share custody. For Emily, which of the following statements is true?
answer

Emily will probably go through a process that closely resembles mourning.
question

The most widespread form of substance abuse is
answer

alcohol abuse.
question

Which of the following statements is FALSE?
answer

African Americans have the highest suicide rate of all racial and ethnic groups.
question

Which of the following is a recommended teaching strategy found to be particularly appropriate for students living in poverty?
answer

focus on language skills
question

Poor students frequently feel alienated from the school experience because
answer

they feel disconnected from schools that reflect middle-class values.
question

Members of which demographic group are at the greatest risk for committing suicide
answer

Native American males
question

In researching poverty, Shirley Brice Heath found that interactions between adults and children
answer

are fewer in lower-class families, and more information-driven.
question

Which of the following ranked highest with girls in describing their peer culture in middle school
answer

relational aggression
question

Bullying has been an accepted school tradition for so long because
answer

teachers accept the common myths surrounding bullying
question

Mercedes, a young Hispanic female, is excited because she is about to celebrate her fifteenth birthday, the quincea-era, which is considered to be a rite of passage into adulthood. Such celebrations are an important part of Mercedes’s
answer

culture
question

Demographically, most of the poor in America are
answer

white.
question

Attempts to organize Gay-Straight Alliances in schools have been aided by the
answer

Federal Equal Access Act
question

In an essay she wrote in her sociology of education course, Eve argued that one of the reasons that minorities struggled academically while in schools was genetic deficiencies that made them incapable of learning at the same pace as non-minority students. Such thinking on Eve’s part is indicative of
answer

deficit theory.
question

According to current statistics, racial segregation among groups in society has
answer

increased
question

Marie is a middle-grades teacher in a large city. Marie believes that all children can learn, and she strives mightily to help her students achieve. Yet, every day in the teacher’s workroom she seems to get into arguments with colleagues who feel that it is a waste of time and effort to try to work with the students they teach, since \”they’re just going to wind up dropping out and going to jail.\” The attitudes of Marie’s colleagues are indicative of
answer

expectation theory.
question

The \”Lau Remedies\” were important because they
answer

required schools to take positive steps to eliminate language barriers to learning
question

Han is an elementary school student in a rural district. Han’s family arrived from Laos, and he speaks very little English. Although Han really wants to do well at school, he struggles, because the instruction is in English only and his teachers make no effort to modify instruction so that he can understand what is going on. Han’s experience most closely reflects
answer

language submersion
question

By the year 2030, children of color will make up approximately what proportion of the school population?
answer

about half
question

In diverse classrooms, teachers can use generalizations about students from different cultural groups but should avoid stereotypes. Which of the following is a stereotype?
answer

Asian American students are highly competitive.
question

A major assumption of multicultural education is that
answer

students should develop positive attitudes toward different cultures.
question

During the past decades, the College Board has worked to diversify its reading lists for its Advanced Placement Exams to reflect works by women, people of color, and writers from Asia, Africa, and Latin America. Such efforts on the part of the College Board reflect which approach to multicultural education?
answer

transformation
question

Which of the following statements about stereotyping is NOT true?
answer

Stereotypes are undermined by contradictory information.
question

When Carlos Ovando’s family first emigrated from Nicaragua, school was difficult for him because of his limited English proficiency and because he was not allowed to speak Spanish at school. His experience was most similar to that of
answer

Kinney Lau, whose difficulty in school led to a landmark court case, Lau v. Nichols.
question

When a teacher spends only a week of class time talking about important female inventors, the teacher is taking the ________ approach to multicultural education.
answer

additive
question

Israel Zangwill’s 1910 description of America as a \”melting pot\” best reflects the idea of
answer

assimilation.
question

Culturally responsive teaching proponent Gloria Ladson-Billings would most likely support all of the following EXCEPT
answer

using a single learning style in order to avoid student confusion.
question

Frequently, the ability of teachers to engage in LGBT issues in schools is influenced by
answer

the attitudes and support their communities demonstrate for LGBT issues in schools.
question

When a state implements a law that mandates English-only instruction in schools, the state’s action represents which underlying philosophy of bilingual education?
answer

cultural assimilation
question

In terms of deciding which approach to bilingual education is most effective, research has indicated that
answer

there is no single approach that is most effective.
question

Nick is a high school teacher in a large city in the Southeast. Although he is white, he works well with the diverse students in his school, as well as with the parents in the community. One of the things students and parents appreciate about Nick is that he is comfortable in the community and he has taken the time to learn about his students and \”where they come from.\” In terms of multicultural education, Nick emphasizes
answer

cultural competence.
question

Which of the following statements best reflects the findings of survey data regarding the state of race relations in America?
answer

\”Yeah, I think that I’ve got a much better attitude about race than my mom and dad and grandparents do.\” Correct
question

Multicultural educators that follow the approach called \”teaching the culturally different\” primarily advocate
answer

creating close links between school and home so that minority children can succeed academically.
question

One of the reasons that students in schools are more segregated today than at any time since the Civil Rights movement is
answer

a lack of willingness on the part of the federal courts to enforce desegregation policies.
question

As a student in college, Luisa was shocked at some of the things she was learning in her Survey of American History course. Although she had studied American history before, her teachers had never mentioned many of the things she was learning for the first time from the professor. Luisa’s experiences would most closely reflect the effects of
answer

null cirriculum
question

Educator Hilda Taba argued which of the following about the importance of a school curriculum?
answer

Learning in school is different than learning in life because schools are more formally organized
question

Which of the following represents a way in which a teacher might informally influence curriculum?
answer

Paula decides to change the order in which she is going to present literary genres in her high school English class
question

In recent times, the role of state governments in curricular decisions has
answer

increased through testing and the implementation of state standards. Correct
question

The development of common core state standards that have been adopted in over 40 states reflects the influence on curriculum by
answer

. education commissions and committees
question

Which of the following groups of states wield the most influence on textbook creation and adoption
answer

Texas, California, North Carolina and Florida Correct
question

Which of the following factors has the greatest potential to undermine the influence of the major textbook adoption states in determining the instructional content of textbooks?
answer

The arrival of digital publication technology will make it easier for states to adopt texts tailored to their needs
question

One of the primary reasons that No Child Left Behind was revamped is that
answer

. there was a fear that most of the nation’s schools would be labeled as failing.
question

Research on the effectiveness of computers in education shows that
answer

a. although a popular idea, the jury is still out on the effectiveness of computers in schools.
question

Which statement would most likely be made by a proponent of Common Core Standards?
answer

\”What is great about the Common Core Standards is that they allow exploration of content in-depth, just like other countries that are successful on international achievement tests. Perhaps the Common Core Standards will allow our students to become more competitive on these tests, too
question

Andrew is a student in the class Rebecca teaches. While Andrew is not in the lowest percentile of the class, he isn’t in the highest, either. In fact, Andrew could go either way in terms of passing or failing. Rebecca will spend
answer

the most amount of time on him because he is a \”bubble kid
question

Textbook adoption states
answer

are common in the south
question

Advantages of the statewide textbook adoption process include all of the following benefits EXCEPT
answer

more options for teachers at the local level
question

The phenomenon represented by the test-tampering scandal in Atlanta, Georgia, is most closely associated with
answer

Cambells law
question

A textbook covers twentieth-century U.S. history without mentioning the continuing struggle for civil rights; and pictures throughout the text portray only harmonious race relations. This is an example of bias called
answer

unreality
question

Which of the following is NOT a reason that standardized tests are popular?
answer

They can accurately measure teacher performance
question

Lisa, Paul, and Jay were given an assignment at the end of their first unit in Spanish I. They were to prepare and act out a skit where they were to assume the roles of students visiting Argentina for Spring Break. They were to enter into a restaurant order a meal, and pay for the meal, all in Spanish. The students knew they were being evaluated on how they performed these tasks, so they took care to do a good job. This sort of task is an example of
answer

authentic assessment.
question

According to survey information on the subject of teaching creationism, evolution, or intelligent design in schools, a large segment of the public feels that
answer

students should be exposed to competing theories in schools
question

Which constitutional amendment is at the heart of the controversies surrounding intelligent design, creationism, and evolution
answer

1’st amendment
question

Research indicates that the frequency of self-censorship
answer

is virtually impossible to trace
question

A scientific \”theory,\” such as the theory of evolution, is
answer

a thoroughly tested belief unlikely to change.
question

\”Intelligent design\”
answer

credits an unnamed intelligence for aspects of nature unexplained by science
question

The main point of the \”saber-tooth curriculum\” is that
answer

slavish devotion to the content of past times can result in a curriculum obsolete in the face of contemporary realities.
question

Which of the following comments is most likely to be made by an opponent of censorship
answer

\”I really feel that, while schools should protect children from blatantly inappropriate ideas, ‘inappropriate’ is a pretty subjective term.\”
question

The next major trend in educational technology appears to be the implementation of
answer

hybrid courses
question

New conceptualizations of intelligence view it as changeable and somewhat controllable. This idea of intelligence is referred to as
answer

incremental theory
question

Jean is a student in your class. She is very aware of how she feels emotionally, and has a clear idea of her strengths and her limitations. She uses her sense of self as a key resource as she approaches her work in your class. Based on this description, you believe that Jean has
answer

intrapersonal intelligence
question

A person who demonstrates strong existential intelligence (the intelligence Gardner is currently exploring) would have the ability to
answer

formulate questions about life, death, and who we are.
question

A student who says, \”I failed the test because the fire alarm went off in the middle of the test\” appears to exhibit
answer

an external locus of control
question

According to Gardner, if we are to develop students who are willing to face hard truths and value honest behavior, we have to develop the
answer

ethical mind.
question

The idea that \”reasoning and control\” might combine in way that \”enhances living\” is most directly associated with the concept of
answer

emotional intelligence
question

How might you characterize the changing understanding of intelligence?
answer

We are broadening our understanding of intelligence beyond traditional language and mathematical-logical factors.
question

Psychologist Daniel Goleman argues that
answer

the emotional intelligence quotient may be a better predictor of life success than the traditional intelligence quotient
question

Which of the following has NOT been given as a reason for single-sex schools
answer

Girls’ science and math genes are developed in single-sex schools
question

People who are popular, are good leaders, and can make others feel comfortable and connected may be strong in which emotional intelligence dimension?
answer

handling relationships
question

Which principle of special education implies that children have the right to an education involving accurate diagnosis of individual needs
answer

IEP
question

Today, about ________ percent of the public school student population is identified as gifted.
answer

6
question

The principle of the IDEA that states that no child with disabilities may be denied a free, appropriate education is
answer

zero subject
question

The concepts in the IDEA that students should be assessed fairly by the use of tests that are free from cultural biases and are in the students’ native languages would be covered by which provision
answer

non-discriminatory education
question

Which of the following is NOT currently one of the five elements of giftedness identified by the National Association for Gifted Children?
answer

wisdom
question

Which of the following is true of students receiving special education
answer

Boys are more likely to receive special educational services than girls
question

A teacher reading the work of Janet Hyde would most likely come to which of the following conclusions about the male and female students in his classes
answer

I really need to consider what I should do to academically support my students who come from economically disadvantaged backgrounds
question

The case against segregating children with disabilities was made in part because of the findings of
answer

the Brown v. Board of Education decision
question

Least-restrictive environment\” refers to
answer

integrating students with disabilities into classrooms with non-disabled students whenever possible
question

One of the reasons that teachers feel uncertain about educating special needs students is that they
answer

do not feel that they have the resources to work with special needs students.
question

Procedural due process\” refers to the
answer

rights of children with disabilities and their parents to have access to and input on school decisions
question

After what major event did America experience its first shift toward humanist social attempts at better treatment and education of the disabled?
answer

the Revolutionary War
question

For teachers involved in gifted education programs, one of the key tasks to accomplish is
answer

helping the students learn critical life skills
question

Grace Fernald, Marianne Frostig and Heinz Werner are noted for pioneering
answer

research into special education
question

Which of the following is NOT a significant part of the portfolio approach to assessment?
answer

written tests on logical ability
question

Which of the following is generally considered a positive aspect of the teaching profession
answer

the ability to influence the lives of young people
question

Which of the following statements is true regarding merit pay
answer

Merit pay is popular among many reformers
question

Alice is a teacher who has just finished her fourth year of teaching. At the end of that year, Alice was informed that she would be granted tenure. From this point, Alice can expect
answer

protection from arbitrary dismissal
question

In terms of professional status, many consider teaching to be
answer

somewhere between a full profession and a semiprofession
question

Edward lives in Maryland during the colonial period. When it comes time to choose a trade, he decides he wishes to become a teacher. How would he prepare to teach children during this time in American history
answer

He would receive virtually no formal training at all.
question

Normal schools were important because they
answer

represented the earliest form of professional teacher education
question

Modern efforts at education reform can be traced back to the
answer

1980s and the reports by The Holmes Group and the Carnegie Foundation
question

When Amanda decided to be a teacher in college, she found that her school had discontinued its undergraduate teaching major. In its place, Amanda did a fifth-year program that combined both bachelor and master’s level requirements. Interestingly, when Amanda went for her NBPTS certification as a teacher, the principles reflected in the NBPTS requirements reflected those she encountered in her teacher preparation in college. Amanda’s teacher preparation most closely reflected the ideas contained in
answer

A Nation Prepared.
question

To demonstrate their expertise, teachers undergoing NBPTS certification must
answer

demonstrate understanding of the most effective teaching methods
question

Elaine has been a fifth grade teacher since 1998. During this time she has become an adept observer of her students and how they learn. Elaine takes her experiences with her students and combines them with the theory she has learned to craft instruction that promotes curiosity, tolerance, honesty, respect for diversity, and appreciation for all cultures. Finally, Elaine makes a point of modeling these virtues for her students so that they master these ideas even more effectively. Elaine’s actions most closely reflect which of the NBPTS’s core propositions?
answer

Teachers think systematically about their practice and learn from experience.
question

Paula is a high school music teacher who is known for her involvement and commitment to her students and to her school. She is constantly working with other teachers and administrators so that they can have the best instruction, curriculum, and staff development possible. She also reaches out through her music program to involve parents and the community to make sure that these groups are engaged with the school and feel like they have stake in what is going on there. Paula’s actions most closely reflect which of the NBPTS’s core propositions?
answer

Teachers are members of learning communities
question

Regarding the issue of how to best prepare teachers, there is
answer

no consensus on how to best prepare teachers
question

Unlike traditional teacher preparation programs, alternative teaching programs
answer

focus on apprenticeships and on-the-job training
question

One of the recommendations for improving the Teach for America (TFA) program is to
answer

increase classroom support for TFA participants as they teach
question

The idea for Teach for America (TFA) came from
answer

an undergraduate thesis at Princeton
question

Pavel is a new teacher in an inner-city school in Boston. To prepare for teaching, Pavel first had to promise his school that he would stay for at least five years. Then, he spent his first year on the job observing and working with Dava Anderson, a master teacher who had been working with inner-city students her entire career. All the while, Pavel was taking coursework at Boston College to gain a theoretical understanding of teaching. Only during his second year was he allowed to teach students of his own, and then only under Dava’s careful supervision. Based on this description, Pavel is part of
answer

teaching residency program
question

The goal of the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards is to
answer

assess and certify highly competent teachers
question

Only about 3% of teachers become board certified because
answer

it is expensive and fewer than half of the states pay for their teachers to prepare for board certification.
question

Although U.S. middle school students may lag behind their Japanese counterparts in international algebra tests, the differences disappear on later tests due to the
answer

greater effectiveness of U.S. university systems.
question

What is the evidence that U.S. students are actually doing quite well in their educational performance?
answer

SAT reading and mathematics scores are at an all-time high.
question

Which of these is NOT a reason for the furor surrounding the quality of U.S. education
answer

the idea that schools are underfunded and need more governmental support Correct
question

Compared to resumes, portfolios
answer

take a more creative approach to highlighting a candidate’s skills
question

Horace Mann helped establish the first
answer

state-supported normal school
question

________ was influential in creating the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards.
answer

The Carnegie Forum
question

One of the reasons that urban legends about teaching are damaging to teachers is that
answer

they are accepted as true by many policymakers
question

When a philosophy is applied to the classroom, it influences all of the following EXCEPT: A) the way the curriculum is organized. B) the instructional strategies that are used. C) the assessment and evaluation practices. D) the funding available to the school from the state.
answer

D)
question

Which of the following educational philosophies are teacher-centered? A) existentialism and pragmatism B) existentialism and idealism C) idealism and realism D) pragmatism and realism
answer

C)
question

Which of the following educational philosophies are student-centered? A) existentialism and pragmatism B) existentialism and idealism C) idealism and realism D) pragmatism and realism
answer

A)
question

Many politicians and members of the public insist that teachers should be held accountable for the academic success of their students. Those who hold this belief would accept which of the following educational theories? A) constructivism B) essentialism C) humanism D) progressivism
answer

B)
question

Cary Snodgrass wrote an indignant letter to the editor of the local newspaper in which she criticized the educational system because a recent poll had shown that the majority of students could not pass a test of basic facts about the geography of the nation. Cary’s letter expresses the view of one who believes that schools should use an approach that is based on A) behaviorism. B) essentialism. C) perennialism. D) positivism.
answer

B)
question

The Parent’s Council at Shallow Creek Elementary School has organized study groups who are discussing the series of books written by E.D. Hirsch Jr. that have titles, such as, What Your Third Grader Needs to Know. The council members efforts at establishing a back-to-the-basics curriculum at Shallow Creek are consistent with A) constructivism. B) perennialism. C) behaviorism. D) essentialism.
answer

D)
question

Teachers who accept the essentialist theory of knowledge would agree that they must aid students in A) developing sound habits of mind and respect for authority. B) seeking everlasting truth. C) acquiring a common core of information and skills. D) acquiring facility in accessing the vast amounts of knowledge available on the world wide web.
answer

C)
question

The role of an essentialist teacher is A) guide and resource person. B) facilitator. C) dispenser of knowledge. D) activist for social change.
answer

C)
question

Classroom behaviorist theory is based on the beliefs of A) B.F. Skinner. B) John Dewey. C) Theodore Sizer. D) A.S. Neil.
answer

A)
question

The concept of positive reinforcement is a central idea of A) behaviorism. B) essentialism. C) perennialism. D) progressivism.
answer

A)
question

Behaviorist teachers believe that when they ignore undesirable behavior A) it will spiral out of control in the classroom. B) students will continue to behave in that manner. C) the bad behavior will be extinguished. D) they will encounter problems from previously well-behaved students.
answer

C)
question

Marianne Merrill is a fourth grade teacher at Silver Creek Elementary School. When her students do well on a test she distributes marbles which they place in personal jars. When she ╩║catches them doing something good╩║ they also receive marbles. After the students have collected enough marbles, they may use them to purchase various small items such as candy or school supplies. Marianne tries to ignore students who disobey or act out because she believes that the lack of rewards will extinguish the undesirable actions. The system used by Marianne is based on A) behaviorism. B) essentialism. C) perennialism. D) positivism.
answer

A)
question

Amy Therrian introduces each series of lessons with a set of educational objectives. One of the objectives was, ╩║All students will determine the specific gravity of an unknown liquid by using a hydrometer and a series of liquids of known specific gravities.╩║ At the end of the unit each student had to demonstrate that he or she had mastered the skill. Amy’s teaching strategy is consistent with A) behaviorism. B) essentialism. C) perennialism. D) positivism.
answer

D)
question

Positivist teachers believe that student achievement is best assessed through A) personal interviews. B) authentic assessment. C) objective bias-free tests. D) essay questions.
answer

C)
question

The teachers in the mathematics department at Westdale High School have decided to adopt a standardized teaching strategy that they feel will best suit the majority of their students. Each unit will begin with clear, precise expectations of what the students should know and be able to do. The teachers will explain the new concept that is to be covered. They will demonstrate how to solve problems using the concept on a Smartboard. Several students will then go to the board and repeat the approach using additional examples. The students will then begin working on their homework problems while the teachers walk around the room checking for understanding and offering assistance. The students will then complete ten to twenty additional homework problems using the concepts discussed in class. This approach to teaching uses a strategy known as A) direct instruction. B) critical thinking. C) the scientific method. D) problem solving.
answer

A)
question

Student-centered educational philosophies agree that A) teachers need to establish rules and then explain their rationale to the students. B) the best learning occurs in an environment where the teacher is an active learner also. C) teachers must center their efforts on transmitting knowledge. D) tangible rewards given to students inspire them to learn more.
answer

B)
question

The educational theory that places emphasis on how to think as opposed to what to think is A) behaviorism. B) essentialism. C) progressivism. D) reconstructionism.
answer

C)
question

Back-to-the-basics advocates accuse those who have adopted progressivism of A) promoting changes in society. B) emphasizing specific disciplines. C) undermining democratic principles. D) stressing process at the expense of specific content.
answer

B)
question

During his teacher education program, Anwar Raja has come to the conclusion that progressivism is the philosophy with which he most closely identifies. When he begins to teach, Anwar will do all of the following EXCEPT: A) emphasize teaching students how to think, rather than what to think. B) favor the scientific method of teaching and learning. C) encourage novel solutions rather than a single right answer. D) urge his students to become involved in projects to correct social injustices.
answer

D)
question

Teachers who accept the humanist educational philosophy of accept all of the following EXCEPT: A) enhancement of the innate goodness of the individual. B) adherence to standards developed by experts. C) rejection of group-oriented educational activities. D) seeking ways to enhance individual development.
answer

B)
question

One day while discussing current events, the students in Marcus Robinsons class indicated a concern about the depletion of the aquifers in the western states. Several of them were quite upset about the ramifications of a decline in freshwater supplies. When they heard about the Sparkle Fresh Water Company building a new pumping station to extract water that can be bottled and sold, they were enraged. As a humanist teacher, Marcus would most likely A) join in expressing his opinion that they should become involved in a public condemnation of Sparkle Fresh. B) organize a letter writing campaign to local media outlets. C) ask the students what they think should be done and then support whatever action they choose. D) point out to the students that they will likely run up against a bureaucracy that will ignore students╩╣ views.
answer

C)
question

Schools with individualized education are based on A) constructivism. B) humanism. C) progressivism. D) behaviorism.
answer

B)
question

During the first week of the new school year, Emilia Gomez conducted a series of class meetings. She asked the students to think individually of possible rules for the classroom. Then she placed them into groups of four to share their ideas and choose and justify the five rules they thought were the most important. Each group presented its list to the entire class. After a whole-class discussion, the students developed the list of rules to be adopted for the school year. The approach used by Emilia is consistent with A) constructivism. B) humanism. C) progressivism. D) behaviorism.
answer

A)
question

According to the constructivist theory of education A) students develop personalized understandings. B) teachers transmit knowledge and concepts to students. C) parents implant knowledge into their children. D) children possess knowledge at birth but they are unaware of it until it is drawn out through discussion.
answer

A)
question

Constructivist teachers use strategies to encourage all of the following EXCEPT: A) critical thinking. B) understanding of big ideas. C) mastery of factual information. D) connecting new concepts to existing ideas.
answer

C)
question

Boris Lembovski is a physics teacher at Centennial High School. He asks the students to think about and share with a partner experiences they have had with sports, such as baseball, softball, soccer, hockey, pool, bowling, or football, that involve collisions between objects or people. After demonstrating how an air table works, he asks them to predict what will happen when different types of collisions occur and finally to test their predictions with the equipment set up around the lab. In his lesson, Boris is using strategies based on A) constructivism. B) humanism. C) progressivism. D) essentialism.
answer

A)
question

Owen Walls, as the principal of Elmgrove Elementary School, is responsible for assessing the degree of success of the new teachers on staff. Owen accepts the view that most principals hold with regard to the easiest way to determine how well a new teacher is doing. Therefore, he will look to see how A) flexible they are. B) many educational theories they can recall and explain. C) well they know the content of the courses they teach. D) well they are able to organize their classrooms.
answer

D)
question

You are visiting a school in the week before classes are to begin. Most of the teachers have already set up their rooms for the students who will soon arrive. You look through the open doorway into one room and notice that there are open areas, with small groups of chairs arranged around tables in a number of separate areas. Off to one side there is an area with two computers and in a corner there is a circular rug with a small, but colorful and attractive collection of books. From your observation, you are able to predict that the teacher in that room perceives learners to be A) passive. B) active. C) neutral. D) obedient.
answer

B)
question

You are planning for your first year as a fourth grade teacher. As you think about the units that you will be teaching, you should include all of the following in your plans EXCEPT: A) linking all lessons to the textbook. B) suggestions for teaching the lessons. C) types of materials to be used. D) specific plans for evaluation.
answer

A)
question

Teachers who believe that they should develop students who are divergent thinkers will design tests that look for A) a single right answer. B) evidence that students have memorized strategies. C) creative solutions. D) a frequently replicated method.
answer

C)
question

Teachers who believe that they should develop students who are convergent thinkers will design tests that look for A) creative solutions. B) a single right answer. C) multiple answers. D) signs of unique ideas.
answer

B)
question

Atsko Kobasigawa wants to encourage her students to be motivated to learn. Since this is her goal she should seek to do all of the following EXCEPT: A) encourage internal desires to learn. B) relate her teaching to student needs. C) encourage active participation in the learning process. D) institute a creative system of rewards.
answer

D)
question

A teacher-dominant orientation results in all of the following situations EXCEPT: A) student interests drive the curriculum design. B) there is a set of rules and regulations. C) provision of clear directions. D) control lies in the hands of the teacher.
answer

A)
question

When Clinton and Aylissa began to argue over who should take the class guinea pig home for the holidays, Ms. Nesterenko waited patiently for the issue to be resolved. This incident shows that Ms. Nesterenko is a teacher who holds which of the following views? A) interactionist B) interventionist C) noninteractionist D) noninterventionist
answer

D)
question

Miko has developed the habit of smacking other students on the back of the head when he goes to the pencil sharpener or wastebasket. Dale Shea, his teacher, speaks quietly to him and arranges an after school meeting to investigate possible solutions to Mike’s misbehavior. This approach indicates that Dale is a teacher who holds which of the following views? A) interactionist B) interventionist C) noninteractionist D) noninterventionist
answer

A)
question

Teachers who follow William Glaser’s Choice Theory will do all of the following EXCEPT: A) consider the reasons why students misbehave. B) seek the assistance of counselors. C) contact and discuss the situation with parents. D) accept responsibility for students╩╣ misbehavior.
answer

D)
question

An integral part of Glaser’s Choice Theory is to A) impose consequences determined beforehand. B) have students design a plan of their own to correct misbehavior. C) have students choose a plan from a list supplied by the teacher. D) lead students to a forced-choice decision between two alternative solutions.
answer

B)
question

The Assertive Discipline plan includes all of the following EXCEPT: A) compulsory rules for students. B) rewards for obeying rules. C) consequences for failure to follow rules. D) taking time to determine why rules are broken
answer

D)
question

Conflict resolution strategies involve A) enlisting parents to help solve problems. B) establishing rules to handle potential problems. C) teaching students to recognize and constructively solve problems. D) developing relationships with the principal so he or she can immediately respond to problems.
answer

C)
question

Teachers who have expectations for student behavior in the classroom are more likely to be successful if they A) empower their students to act appropriately. B) model the behavior themselves. C) provide a vision of what things should be. D) explain their rationale completely.
answer

B)
question

The gulf between students from different socioeconomic backgrounds in a school district is often exemplified by all of the following, EXCEPT: A) the availability of federal grants for special programs. B) the percentage of students taking advanced placement courses. C) the percentage of students with special education modifications. D) the placement of more experienced, fully-qualified teachers in a school.
answer

A)
question

One’s philosophical and political perspectives determine how one views the roles of schools. In the United States, all of the following are considered viable goals for schools by some individuals EXCEPT: A) schools should support democratic equality. B) schools should support social efficiency. C) schools should support social mobility. D) schools should support finding one’s natural place in society.
answer

D)
question

Those holding liberal democratic and capitalist views have different opinions about the roles of schools. Which of the following statements correctly describes these views? A) Democracy calls for private rights while capitalism calls for public rights. B) Democracy calls for a liberal education while capitalism calls for preparation for work. C) Democracy calls for preparation for work while capitalism calls for a liberal education. D) Democracy allows for inequalities while capitalism demands equality.
answer

B)
question

Saying the Pledge of Allegiance in class is an example of which purpose of school? A) cultural transmission B) academic competence C) citizenship D) nationalism
answer

C)
question

Civics and government courses generally focus on encouraging A) connections with civic and religious groups. B) the structure of the U.S. political system and its heritage. C) a feeling of trust in political figures. D) the desire to give, assist others through volunteering.
answer

B)
question

The most effective way to engage students in the democratic process is to A) model civic behavior through a meaningful student government. B) provide a single, comprehensive civics course that covers all aspects of democratic government. C) invite the mayor, councillors, state, and federal representatives to a \”Democracy Expo.\” D) encourage students to work on political campaigns at election time.
answer

A)
question

The biggest problem with preparing students for a specific trade in a vocational program is A) employers would rather have students with strong generic skills. B) it is a financial burden on the school system that employers ought to bear. C) in today’s world the specific skills will be obsolete within a few years. D) employers are in the best position to teach skills they require.
answer

A)
question

Low levels of achievement on international standardized tests lead to all of the following reactions in the United States, EXCEPT: A) There should be an increased concentration on the \”basics.\” B) There should be a reduction in the time spent on life-skills. C) The school day should be lengthened to allow more time for essential studies. D) The funding provided for education needs to be increased greatly to improve instruction.
answer

D)
question

In the 21st century, the greatest challenge facing those involved in vocational education is A) finding ways to provide students with an ever increasing volume of knowledge. B) helping students to develop the precise skills for their life’s work. C) preparing students so they can adjust to change and adapt to new possibilities. D) assisting students to function as \”cogs in the wheels\” of business and industry.
answer

C)
question

Lower scores for students from the United States on international achievement tests like TIMSS and PISA, cause outcries from critics that include all of the following demands, EXCEPT: A) an emphasis on preparing students to live in a global economy. B) a back-to-the- basics approach for all students. C) increased time spent on mathematical concepts and skills. D) relying on phonics-based strategies for teaching reading.
answer

A)
question

Nelson McKelvie is a fourth grade teacher who wants to promote positive interaction among the diverse students in his class. He knows that one of the most effective ways to do so would be to A) have them form self-selected groups to study and complete assignments. B) form cooperative learning groups that he carefully selects. C) arrange for a class Scrabble competition. D) put on a class play at a school-wide assembly.
answer

B)
question

To eliminate confusion about the common culture of the United States among students newly arrived from a different background, the school must carefully A) align the formal and hidden curricula to reinforce national values and rules. B) immerse the newcomers in the common culture as soon as they enroll. C) provide a crash course on what it means to live in the United States. D) encourage students to retain their native culture rather than learning the common culture too quickly.
answer

A)
question

Transmission of culture is considered to be a role of the school system of any nation. However, there are some portions of society in the United States today who object to transmission of many of the aspects of culture for one reason or another. All of the following are objected to by a segment of the population, EXCEPT: A) the promotion of a multicultural curriculum. B) discussion of society’s values. C) the promotion of our democratic form of government. D) emphasis on individualism and competition.
answer

D)
question

Culture can best be described as possessing aspects of all of the following, EXCEPT: A) shared. B) constant. C) dynamic. D) learned.
answer

B)
question

Blerina is a recent immigrant from Albania. Ms. Carstairs has been asking her some questions about her family. The information file she has received indicates that Blerina has a sister and so Ms. Carstairs is surprised when Blerina shakes her head from side to side in answer to the question, Do you have any sisters or brothers? Later Ms. Carstairs discovers that side-to-side head shaking in Albania means, Yes, while up and-down head shaking means, No – exactly the opposite of what she understands them to mean. This type of confusion is a result of a difference in A) cultural verbal cues. B) cultural nonverbal cues. C) limited English proficiencies. D) communication blocks.
answer

B)
question

Pedro Gomez is a recent immigrant from Mexico. He is taking driver training from Mr. Jones. As Pedro heads west on the interstate, Mr. Jones says, Be careful as you go around the next bend because there is construction and traffic may begin backing up. Pedro, taking Mr. Jones at his word begins to panic fearing that he will see cars reversing towards him. This type of confusion is a result of a difference in A) cultural verbal cues. B) cultural nonverbal cues. C) limited English proficiency. D) communication blocks.
answer

A)
question

A teacher may do all of the following to help prevent miscommunications based on cultural cues EXCEPT: A) recognize that these miscommunications are based on cultural differences. B) teach the communication patterns of the common culture. C) teach students when to use common communication patterns. D) insist that students stop using their own cultural cues.
answer

D)
question

Cajun culture includes the use of French language and phrases that have continued to be spoken by the original people who moved as Acadians from Nova Scotia to Louisiana after the fall of New France. Because of the nature of culture and how it is maintained and transmitted, which of the following best describes modern Cajun culture and its relationship to culture in France and Canada? A) Cajun and Parisian language and culture are so alike they are virtually interchangeable. B) Cajun and Acadian cultures in Canada are interchangeable because of origins but differ from that of France. C) Cajun culture today has no apparent connection to its roots in France and Canada. D) All three cultures are distinct because they each are dynamic and have evolved in different directions.
answer

B)
question

The Common Culture of the United States is derived from that of A) white, middle-class Catholics from Western Europe. B) white, middle-class Protestants from Western Europe. C) black, middle-class Protestants from Africa. D) middle-class Hispanics from Mexico and Central America.
answer

B)
question

The Common Culture has been defined historically by A) a consensus of all residents of the area. B) legislation and regulations of governments. C) those in power in the area. D) decisions of courts of law.
answer

C)
question

The Civil Rights struggles of the 1960s and 1970s are examples that illustrate that in the United States A) there has long been a consensus on what the common culture should look like. B) that those in power will not voluntarily share it with those who have different values. C) that the majority has the right to set the pattern for everyone in society. D) that beliefs, attitudes, and values are universally held.
answer

C)
question

Helga Brenders knows that she can learn more about the cultural identities of her students in all of the following ways, EXCEPT: A) volunteering to sponsor the chess team at the school. B) taking a course in ethnic studies. C) participating in a cultural fair sponsored by an ethnic club. D) organizing a multicultural club at her school.
answer

A)
question

A school with a pluralistic approach will A) emphasize the common culture’s heritage to help foster a feeling of belonging. B) build on similarities and minimize differences among students. C) value cultural differences and integrate them into the curriculum. D) encourage children to concentrate on learning about and celebrate their individual heritages.
answer

C)
question

The Pleasant Valley School District is planning to build a third high school. Many of the students from the two existing schools will have to move to the new school. The district has established a committee to help the student body of the new Stony Creek High School to develop a sense of belonging and community. They know that all of the following are signs and emblems that will build a school culture, EXCEPT: A) a school song. B) colors for team uniforms. C) cheers. D) assimilation.
answer

D)
question

Which of the following is an example of a school tradition? A) emphasis on individual needs. B) high school marching band. C) community bonds. D) Carnegie units.
answer

B)
question

You are acting as a consultant to a group of parents who wish to set up a charter school for their children. Since some of them are unsure of the requirements for such a school, you have been asked to present an introductory session. You should include all the following as requirements, EXCEPT: A) The group must find a state agency or local school board that will agree to sponsor the school. B) The group must agree to a contract that describes how the school will operate in exchange for public funds. C) The group must agree that it will be accountable for student learning. D) The group must agree to meet all district and state regulations.
answer

D)
question

Which of the following would object the most strongly to a proposal to institute a voucher system that would include access to private and religious schools? A) conservative politicians. B) teacher unions. C) ethnic minorities. D) the state Department of Education.
answer

D)
question

Over the past thirty years, the net migration of families and individuals has involved movement A) from the west coast to the east coast. B) from the Southwest to the Northeast. C) from the South and West to the Northeast and Midwest. D) from the Northeast and Midwest to the South and West.
answer

D)
question

Katrina is a student at a Montessori School. She began school at age two and a half and will soon be turning seven. Which of the following statements describes her education so far? A) She is proud of the straight A’s she has earned. B) She has had the same teacher during the whole time she has been there. C) Her days have been organized into short, Sesame-Street-type, segments. D) She has not misbehaved because of the strict discipline system in place.
answer

B)
question

The overall poverty rate is highest among those living in A) rural areas. B) outer suburbs. C) inner suburbs. D) cities.
answer

D)
question

Increasing numbers of urban and suburban dwellers are re-establishing themselves in rural communities from which they commute to employment in cities. Which of the following tends to be true about the values of the newcomers when compared to the values of the natives of the rural communities? A) They have similar values. B) They are more conservative. C) They have different expectations of schools.. D) They are content to accept what is in place.
answer

C)
question

A higher level of achievement on tests and a higher percentage of students attending college is found in A) rural areas. B) suburbs. C) cities. D) inner cities.
answer

B)
question

Those living in large urban areas have all of the following advantages, EXCEPT: A) unusually rich resources, such as museums, libraries, and theaters. B) an extremely diverse population. C) a wide range of affordable housing. D) a variety of magnet schools serving different interests.
answer

C)
question

One-half of the population of the world lives in A) rural areas. B) suburbs. C) medium-sized cities. D) mega-cities.
answer

D)
question

The schools throughout a city, such as New York City, can best be described as A) uniform in quality and condition. B) employing the same philosophy of education. C) looking different and serving students differently. D) sharing resources and funding equally.
answer

C)
question

Parents who are in the upper middle class more frequently tend to do all of the following, EXCEPT: A) volunteer to help in school breakfast programs. B) talk with their children’s teachers.. C) intervene so that their children have the best teachers.. D) encourage their children to complete school work..
answer

A)
question

The mayors of cities, such as Washington D.C. and New York City, have taken control of the management of the public school systems with the stated aim of A) reducing taxes and budgets. B) reforming schools and improving student learning. C) improving the curriculum. D) ensure that children are treated more equitably.
answer

B)
question

As a result of the criticisms of those associated with educational reform, teachers who have been identified as ineffective are being replaced by energetic, intelligent, and enthusiastic teachers with backgrounds that have emphasized A) educational philosophies and developmental theories. B) a wide variety of teaching strategies to assist diverse learners. C) academic content in one or more subject areas. D) a concern for the welfare and well-being of all students.
answer

C)
question

Research on effective schools shows that they possess all of the following characteristics, EXCEPT: A) they have strong ties to teacher unions. B) they are standards-based. C) they use performance-based assessments. D) they encourage problem-solving and critical thinking.
answer

A)
question

To be awarded \”Blue Ribbon\” status by the federal government as a high performing school, students in the school must operate at which percentile on the state tests? A) 95th B) 90th C) 85th D) 80th
answer

B)
question

The factor with the greatest impact on the publicity surrounding the performance gaps among different groups in society is: A) pressure from state legislators. B) criticisms by education reformers. C) disaggregation of scores mandated by NCLB.. D) pressure resulting from freedom of information laws.
answer

B)
question

Income, occupation, and educational attainment are criteria that constitute A) culture. B) socioeconomic status. C) capital. D) pluralism.
answer

B)
question

What characteristic of society places individuals at different levels of the social structure based upon wealth, income, occupation, and education? A) socioeconomic status B) social composition C) social power D) social stratification
answer

D)
question

How are characteristics such as levels and rank within the social class structure classified? A) social stratification B) social composition C) stereotypes D) social power
answer

A)
question

The class that represents 46 percent of the employed population is the A) middle class. B) upper class. C) working class. D) underclass.
answer

C)
question

Families whose income ranges from $45,000 to $88,000 make up the A) working class. B) lower class. C) middle class. D) upper class.
answer

C)
question

The term Asian American refers to the classification of a population known as A) cultural. B) microcultural. C) panethnic membership. D) social stratification.
answer

C)
question

The identification of membership in a group based on the national origin (that is, a specific country or area of the world) of one’s ancestors, a shared culture, and a sense of common destiny is called A) cultural identity. B) ethnicity. C) social stratification. D) ethnocentrism.
answer

B)
question

Ethnic group members share all of the following EXCEPT: A) a common religion. B) a common history. C) a common language. D) common traditions.
answer

A)
question

Viktor and Olga, who recently immigrated to the United States, want their children to remain connected to their ethnic origins. They can do so by all of the following EXCEPT: A) participating in ethnic clubs or events. B) practicing traditions of the country of origin. C) helping other new arrivals to become assimilated. D) being actively engaged in promoting the civil rights of their group.
answer

C)
question

What is the officially recognized sign language with a complex grammar and a well -regulated syntax? A) Institutional Sign Language B) American Sign Language C) Universal Sign Language D) Spoken Sign Language
answer

B)
question

Tyrell would like to work in the preparation of media for educational uses. If he plans to be a narrator, he would be wise to develop skills in A) inner city dialects. B) standard English. C) maintaining his regional dialect. D) multidialect pronunciations.
answer

B)
question

At what age have children learned their gender and begun to exhibit stereotypical behavior? A) two years old B) three to four years old C) five to six years old D) eight to nine years old
answer

C)
question

All of the following are unaffected by a person’s gender EXCEPT: A) mathematical aptitude. B) science aptitude. C) verbal abilities. D) income from employment.
answer

D)
question

Which statement best reflects the economic status of women in the United States? A) They have made considerable economic progress and generally are paid as much as men for comparable jobs. B) They generally do not enjoy equal job status and earn considerably less than men for comparable jobs. C) They enjoy economic equity with men but this is not reflected in the media. D) They enjoy economic and social equity with men but this success is being compromised by the lack of interest in women’s movements.
answer

B)
question

When Kaitlyn is interviewed for a teaching position in a working-class school she is asked why many of the boys in the school have developed patterns of resistance to school and its authority figures. Her best answer would be: A) They perceive that schooling is feminine, emphasizing mental rather than manual work. B) It is a genetic trait that schools cannot overcome. C) They think that aggressiveness toward the faculty will make them more attractive to girls. D) Boys will be boys.
answer

A)
question

Title IX programs are intended to A) prevent discrimination so that females and males have equal educational opportunities. B) provide intellectually challenged students with equal opportunities. C) require school boards to make school buildings accessible to the physically challenged. D) provide girls with the same sports teams as boys.
answer

A)
question

The Rocky Hill School District has been accused of not complying with the provisions of Title IX with respect to their sports programs. The lawyer for the school district has informed the school board members of the three points, upheld by courts in the past, that they must apply. The test includes all of the following points EXCEPT: A) the percentage of female and male athletes must be substantially proportionate to the percentage of females and male students enrolled in the district. B) if the percentages of female and male athletes is not proportionate to the percentage of female and male students, the district must fully and effectively meet the interests and abilities of female students. C) the school district must provide opportunities for all females and males to participate in the same sports. D) the school district must have a history of expanding opportunities for underrepresented females to participate in sports
answer

C)
question

Sexual orientation in a child is established by A) infancy. B) early childhood. C) middle childhood. D) young adulthood.
answer

B)
question

Some educators make a determination as to whether or not a child with special needs will be able to enter the diploma-bound program by the end of kindergarten. Such a decision can A) help these students achieve by lowering the pressure on them. B) lead to lowered academic expectations for those students who can perform at high levels when provided with appropriate accommodations for their disability. C) help the students by providing more opportunities for accommodations for their disability. D) benefit students by grouping them in segregated facilities with others having similar disabilities.
answer

B)
question

Sally Houston has reduced mobility because she is confined to a wheel chair. She has a college degree and is certified as a laboratory technologist. She has applied for many positions and the personnel directors who have interviewed her are extremely impressed with her knowledge and skills. However, she has been told by most of them, ╩║We would like to hire you but we are unable to because…╩║ A) of a lack of accommodations in the workplace. B) our health care carrier won’t allow it. C) workman’s compensation will not apply. D) legislation prevents us from hiring you.
answer

A)
question

Inclusion is most effective when all of the following are part of the plan EXCEPT: A) the classroom teacher also acts as a specialist dealing with the exceptionality. B) a team of specialists develops an individualized educational plan (IEP) for each student. C) a teacher’s aide works with students with exceptionalities. D) the classroom teacher collaborates with a team of specialists providing specific services.
answer

A)
question

The architects for Glendale Middle School are meeting with the administration of the school district to provide for accommodations for the school’s inclusion plan. They will need to consider all of the following EXCEPT: A) washrooms that are handicap accessible. B) ramps or elevators. C) desks to accommodate wheelchairs. D) an inviting room exclusively for students with exceptionalities.
answer

D)
question

Religious beliefs generally guide students and their families in all of the following areas, EXCEPT: A) agreement on the essential core of a belief system. B) the values and lifestyles of families. C) the socialization of children and young people. D) guidance on moral and ethical issues.
answer

D)
question

The most common religion in the United States is A) Catholicism B) Jewish C) Muslim D) Protestantism
answer

D)
question

The foundations of multicultural education include all of the following, EXCEPT: A) diversity. B) social justice. C) homogeneity. D) equality.
answer

C)
question

Bunmi Sodade knows that she will promote multiculturalism among her students if she A) sets aside a week during Black History month to discuss the contributions of African Americans. B) holds an ethnic food festival when students can bring in their native foods to share. C) displays posters that highlight major contributions by women to science. D) integrates principles of diversity, social justice, and equality throughout her curriculum.
answer

D)
question

Rheena is preparing a presentation for a unit on multiculturalism for one of the classes in her teacher education program. Which of the following strategies has been the most effective in bringing the cultures of diverse students into the classroom? A) allow them to go to the library to find books about their culture B) study their culture one month a year C) invite a speaker from the same cultural background to the classroom D) use examples from their cultures and experiences as subjects are taught
answer

D)
question

Jeremy Chase wishes to demonstrate to the diverse students in his class that he has a respect for their cultural backgrounds. He has contacted Vern Mahadeo, the school district’s Multicultural Consultant. Since he ha s spent a great deal of time studying how to work with diverse students, Vern would recommend all of the following EXCEPT: A) Teachers should be able to help students see the relationship between the subject matter and the world in which they live. B) Students should be able to see themselves in the representations used by teachers. C) Teachers should be able to provide instruction that allows students to access the knowledge based on the students╩╣ way of thinking. D) Teachers should strive to find the best scientifically-proven teaching strategy and use it for all their students.
answer

D)
question

If you were part of a committee to help develop an awareness of other cultural groups at a teacher’s college in an area that was very homogeneous, you would be likely to recommend all of the following approaches EXCEPT: A) encourage collaboration with other schools with similar populations. B) provide courses in ethnic and women’s studies. C) require students to read and respond to books by female authors and authors of color. D) require participation in institutions and activities of diverse communities.
answer

A)
question

Teachers who believe that all students can learn, who place students at the center of teaching, and who try to build on their cultural backgrounds and experiences, will develop meaningful learning experiences when they engage in A) culturally relevant teaching. B) diversity teaching. C) equity education. D) social justice learning.
answer

A)
question

Which of the following is an important consideration for teachers who still face fairly homogeneous populations? A) They need to make certain that the dominant culture is ingrained in all their students. B) They need to work harder to bring different perspectives to presentations and discussions. C) They can spend more time on a traditional curriculum and less on discussing diversity. D) They need to concentrate on preparing their students for the specific jobs available in the community.
answer

B)
question

The Supreme Court case that declared separate-but-equal education for black and white students illegal was A) Plessy v. Ferguson B) Brown v. Board of Education C) the Dred Scott case D) Clarke v. Baltimore Public Schools
answer

B)
question

Multiculturalists believe that A) the promotion of diversity will divide the nation. B) English-only policies will encourage assimilation. C) the recognition and promotion of diversity will strengthen the nation. D) immigration policies need to be more restrictive.
answer

C)
question

Tamika would like to provide an environment that would permit all student participants to have voice. She realizes that such a move could be risky and she must be prepared for all of the following possibilities EXCEPT: A) The students may express anger and be confrontational. B) The students may test the limits of the type of language that can be used. C) The students might feel that they have nothing to contribute and will remain silent. D) Her patience may be tested as she and the students figure out how to listen and contribute to the listening process.
answer

C)
question

Which of the following is particularly important in affirming student voices? A) respect for differences that exist in the classroom B) teachers need to be prepared with the right answers to all questions C) teacher monologues to make sure that the stage is properly set for each discussion D) a reliance on oral communication rather than writing and artistic expression
answer

A)
question

Which of the following is an example of a social injustice? A) The best teachers are in the schools with the most academically challenged students. B) The number of minority students in special education classes is proportionate to the school population. C) All students are given an equal opportunity to learn. D) A high school in a low-income area does not have the funds to offer an advanced placement class.
answer

D)
question

Most attempts to provide equal educational opportunities have provided which of the following? A) compensatory programs to help overcome gaps B) equal access to gifted and talented programs C) increased numbers of spaces in advanced placement programs D) a completely level playing field for all students
answer

A)
question

Which of the following is a policy that would ensure that all students, regardless of cultural background and family circumstances, would be provided access to a similar educational opportunities? A) equality in education B) equal educational opportunity C) dominant educational opportunity D) no educational opportunity
answer

B)
question

Manuel Ortega wants to help his students to achieve at the highest levels possible. He knows that to be successful, he will have to employ all of the following strategies EXCEPT: A) All students should be provided with equal opportunities to learn. B) His methods should demonstrate that he believes all students should be expected to learn at a high level. C) Those students not performing well will become intellectual challenges for him. D) Students not achieving well should be moved to other classes where they will have better opportunities.
answer

D)
question

David Orchinsky believes that teaching for social justice is an integral part of his job. He knows that to reach his goal he must address all of the following in his program, EXCEPT: A) help his students to have hop for a more equitable and socially just society. B) join with his students in confronting injustice and removing impediments to equality. C) assist the shopkeepers in the neighbourhood to advertise their merchandise. D) take on community projects, such as assisting elderly and underprivileged residents clean up their property.
answer

C)
question

Which of the following statements best describes beginning teachers’ beliefs about their teaching ability?
answer

Beginning teachers are confident about their teaching ability when they begin, but their confidence decreases when they encounter the realities of classroom life.
question

Which of the following statements best describes beginning teachers’ expectations about their abilities to help children learn?
answer

Beginning teachers expect their confidence in their abilities to help children learn to increase as they gain experience.
question

Which of the following statements best describes beginning teachers’ beliefs about how they will learn to be effective teachers?
answer

Beginning teachers believe that they will learn most of what they need to know about becoming an effective teacher when they get into full-time experiences in classrooms.
question

Of the following, which is the most accurate description of beginning teachers’ beliefs about what makes a teacher effective?
answer

The most effective teachers are those able to most clearly explain the content they teach to their students.
question

Which of the following statements best describes the importance of knowledge of content (such as knowledge of history) in being an effective teacher?
answer

Knowledge of content is one of the essential kinds of knowledge that effective teachers possess.
question

Which of the following statements best describes the number of new teachers who leave the profession by the end of their second year of teaching?
answer

About a fourth of new teachers leave the profession by their second year.
question

Which of the following statements best describes the number of new teachers who leave the profession within their first five years?
answer

About four of 10 new teachers leave the profession within the first five years.
question

The \”process by which a state evaluates the credentials of prospective teachers to ensure that they meet the state’s professional standards\” is best described as:
answer

teacher licensure.
question

A shorter route to teaching for those who already possess a bachelor’s degree best describes which of the following?
answer

Alternative licensure
question

Which of the following percentages best describes the number of new teachers who enter the profession through alternative licensure?
answer

25%
question

The attitudes, values, customs, and behavior that characterize a social group is best described as:
answer

culture.
question

A person’s ancestry and the way individuals identify themselves with the nation from which they or their ancestors came is best described as:
answer

ethnicity.
question

Pedro is a boy living in a small Mexican village. Every day he rises early, for he must walk the two miles to his school. He has breakfast of beans and bread made from ground corn, leaves the house and begins his trek. He likes the walk for he can wave to his papa toiling daily in the cornfields that provide the food and income for the family. When Pedro comes home from school he often plays soccer with his friends in the village, and after dinner his mother usually plays songs on a guitar while papa sings. The activities Pedro is involved in, such as playing soccer and listening to his mother and father play and sing best illustrate which of the following?
answer

his culture
question

Rafael, a recent immigrant from Mallorca, an island in the Mediterranean off the coast of Spain, is very proud of his Spanish heritage. He usually speaks Spanish at home and loves evenings and weekends where he basks in the laid back, relaxed lifestyle and lack of concern about time that are characteristic of the way he grew up. However, he never misses school, turns in all his assignments, and is always on time for school and his classes. Rafael’s Spanish heritage and identification with Mallorca best describes his:
answer

ethnicity
question

Which of the following statements illustrates the relationship between culture and ethnicity?
answer

ethnicity is a part of culture.
question

Which of the following is not a component of ethnicity?
answer

socioeconomic status
question

According to research, which of the following is the most likely perception of cultural minorities who are alienated from school?
answer

They feel like they are neither welcome nor do they belong in school.
question

Of the following, the most effective strategy for helping reduce or eliminate the effects of resistance cultures is to:
answer

expose students to role models that have succeeded while retaining the characteristics of the minority culture.
question

Researchers have attempted to understand the high success rates of Southeast Asian students who have been in the United States a relatively short period of time. Of the following, which is the most accurate description of the researchers’ findings?
answer

The researchers found that the families of these children placed heavy emphasis on the importance of education and hard work.
question

Ann Henderson states to her 2nd graders, \”All right everyone, let’s put our math papers away now.\” Don, a white student, puts his math materials away, while Daron, an African American student, does not. If the students’ are typical of behavioral patterns for white and African American students, according to research, which of the following is the most likely explanation?
answer

Daron is more likely to \”misread\” Mrs. Henderson’s directive, not interpreting it as a command than is Don.
question

\”An organization with established structures and rules designed to promote certain goals\” best describes a:
answer

social institution.
question

Of the following, which is a social institution?
answer

A city government
question

From the perspective of meeting learning goals for students, which of the following is the most accurate definition of schools?
answer

Social institutions designed to promote students’ growth and development
question

\”An administrative unit within a geographical area given the responsibility for education within its borders\” is best described as a:
answer

school district
question

Individual schools in a county are part of larger organizational frameworks called:
answer

districts
question

The person(s) given the ultimate responsibility for a school’s operation is/are the:
answer

principal
question

The people responsible for the day-to-day operation of schools are the:
answer

administrators.
question

Support staff best describes which of the following?
answer

media center specialist
question

Of the following, leaders’ decisions about organizing schools (such as organizing middle schools into grades 6, 7, and 8) are most commonly based on:
answer

the developmental characteristics of students and economics (such as the cost of schools).
question

9 \”What teachers teach and what students (hopefully) learn,\” best describes:
answer

the school’s curriculum.
question

With respect to education, which of the following best describes the significance of the Tenth Amendment to the Constitution?
answer

It assigned legal responsibility for the education of its citizens to the fifty states.
question

Which of the following statements best describes the similarities and differences in states’ approaches to governing education?
answer

In spite of their differences in geography, economy, and politics, each of the fifty states has a surprisingly similar organizational structure.
question

A geographical area given the legal responsibility for education within its borders is best described as a:
answer

school district
question

Which of the following is given the responsibility for determining the curriculum that will be taught at an individual school?
answer

The local school district in which the curriculum is taught
question

According to research, which is the most accurate assessment of for-profit (designed to make money for the people managing the school) charter schools?
answer

The educational experiences they provide for students are generally inferior to the experiences students have in public schools.
question

Of the following, what is the best description of a local school board?
answer

Groups of elected lay citizens responsible for setting school district policy
question

Which of the following is not a function of local school boards?
answer

Specifying teaching techniques that increase student achievement
question

Which of the following best describes vouchers?
answer

Financial support that parents can use to purchase educational services at schools other than the ones their children are attending
question

Which of the following best describes state tax credit plans?
answer

Tax credits parents receive for money they’ve spent on private school tuition
question

\”The ultimate form of school choice\” is best described as which of the following?
answer

home schooling
question

Of the following, what is the best definition of a professional?
answer

A person able to make decisions in ill-defined situations
question

Of the following, which best describes laws that regulate the rights and responsibilities of teachers?
answer

They are purposely written in general terms so they can be applied to a variety of specific situations.
question

Of the following, which best describes an important limitation of laws that regulate the rights and responsibilities of teachers?
answer

The laws are written in response to problems in the past, so they don’t necessarily apply to situations that exist today.
question

Which of the following is the best definition of ethics?
answer

Principles used to decide whether or not acts are right or wrong
question

Which of the following statements best describes the relationship between teachers’ legal responsibilities and their ethical responsibilities?
answer

Legal responsibilities describe what teachers must do (such as protecting students’ safety), whereas ethical responsibilities describe what teachers should do (such as objectively presenting both sides of a controversial issue).
question

Which of the following statements best describes codes of ethics in different professions?
answer

All professions have codes of ethics that are designed to guide practitioners and protect clients.
question

As a new teacher, you realize that both your legal rights and responsibilities and codes of ethics are limited because they provide only general guidelines for your professional practice. Of the following, what is the most effective and practical process you can use to accommodate the general nature of laws and ethics?
answer

Know as many of the laws that apply to education as possible and keep your code of ethics handy as a reference.
question

You have signed a contract to teach in a local school district, and later you decide that you want to take another job in a different state. Which of the following best describes your legal obligations?
answer

You are legally bound by the contract, and in many states you could lose your license for breaking the contract.
question

Which of the following best describes your legal obligations to perform non-teaching duties (such as sponsor a debate club or coach an athletic team) as part of your teaching job?
answer

You are legally obligated to perform non-teaching duties specified by your local district’s policies if the duties are connected to your teaching assignment (such as a science teacher being required to be a science club sponsor
question

A first-year teacher in your school is not being offered a contract for her second year because the school enrollments have gone down, and the teaching staff is being reduced. Which of the following best describes the teacher’s legal rights?
answer

In some states a hearing will be required, but in most states the teacher can be dismissed without a hearing.
question

Which of the following statements best describes curriculum?
answer

Learning goals and the reasons the goals have been selected
question

Which of the following best describes instruction?
answer

The ways teachers help students reach learning goals
question

Which of the following best describes the explicit curriculum?
answer

What students learn that is found in their textbooks
question

Which of the following best describes the implicit curriculum?
answer

What students learn as communicated by the way teachers interact with them
question

Whenever Calvin Green’s students are unable to answer in question and answer sessions, he prompts them until they can give an acceptable answer. \”I want them to learn that being uncertain is all a part of the learning process,\” Calvin explains. Learning that \”being uncertain is all part of the learning process,\” best illustrates the:
answer

implicit curriculum
question

If you make decisions about using textbooks based on research examining their effective use, which of the following is your best decision?
answer

You should cover some of the topics in detail, de-emphasize or eliminate others, and add topics you feel are important.
question

Which of the following is the best description of censorship?
answer

The process of not allowing the use of certain books or ideas in the school curriculum
question

Which of the following is the most accurate description of the character education versus moral education debate?
answer

Both agree that education in morality is needed, but they differ in what they believe the goals and methods of instruction should be.
question

Of the following, which statement best describes the way professional organizations (such as the National Council of Teachers of Mathematics) influence curriculum?
answer

Professional organizations publish standards which students are expected to meet.
question

Reading, writing, and math are the most strongly emphasized areas of the curriculum in elementary schools. Of the following, which is the most likely reason for this emphasis?
answer

Reading, writing, and math are the areas in which students are most commonly tested.
question

Which of the following best describes a productive learning environment?
answer

A classroom environment that is orderly and focuses on learning.
question

Three of the following statements are reasons why effective classroom management is so important. Which one is not a reason?
answer

Policymakers’ concerns about the achievement of minority students
question

Of the following, which is typically beginning teachers’ greatest concern?
answer

Their ability to manage their classrooms
question

Which of the following is not an outcome of effective management?
answer

Greater obedience and conformity
question

The description: \”Actions teachers take to create an environment that supports and facilitates both academic and social-emotional learning,\” best describes:
answer

classroom management
question

Which of the following statements best describes the relationship between classroom management and effective instruction?
answer

Classroom management and effective instruction are interdependent; it is virtually impossible to effectively teach in a chaotic classroom, and orderly classrooms are virtually impossible if instruction is ineffective.
question

Which of the following statements best describes the difference between classroom procedures and classroom rules?
answer

Classroom procedures describe routines to be followed, whereas classroom rules describe standards for acceptable behavior.
question

Research indicates that classroom management is most effective when interventions are as brief and unobtrusive as possible. Based on this research, which is the least intrusive intervention for a minor infraction, such as a student briefly whispering to another student?
answer

Use an indirect cue, such a moving near the student.
question

In the case of a serious management problem, such as two students fighting, which of the following should be your immediate reaction?
answer

Stop the fight, if possible.
question

Without any announcement from the teacher, students come into class, take their seats, take out their workbooks, and begin working exercises written on the chalkboard. The aspect of classroom management illustrated in this description is best described as:
answer

effective use of classroom procedures.
question

According to professional surveys, which of the following are the two most important reasons people give for choosing to teach?
answer

Working with young people and contributing to society
question

You’re a third grade teacher. Of the following, the best example of an extrinsic reward is likely to be:
answer

receiving a salary supplement for being the grade chairperson in your school for third grade.
question

Which of the following best describes teacher work schedules?
answer

They’re extrinsic rewards in teaching.
question

Teachers often work with 25 or 30 or more students. Which aspect of classroom complexity does this best illustrate
answer

multidimensional
question

Of the following, which is the most important teacher role?
answer

creating productive learning environments
question

Which of the following is the best label for the description: \”A developing aspect of teaching characterized by a specialized body of knowledge, emphasis on decision making and reflection, autonomy, and ethical standards for conduct?\”
answer

professionalism
question

An understanding of instruction and management that transcends individual topics or subject matter areas is best described as:
answer

general pedagogical knowledge.
question

Problem solving in ill-defined situations based on professional knowledge is best described as demonstrating:
answer

knowledge of the profession
question

\”Suggested changes in teaching and teacher preparation intended to increase the amount students learn\” are best described as:
answer

reforms
question

Which of the following is best described by the definition, \”A provision of No Child Left Behind that requires students to show demonstrated progress in statewide tests toward meeting state standards?\”
answer

Adequate yearly progress
question

In America, at this point in history, the institution primarily responsible for meeting the needs of young people and helping them adapt to the world is the:
answer

family
question

The \”traditional\” American family-a father who is the primary breadwinner, a mother who stays at home, and two school-aged children now makes up what percentage of the households in the United States?
answer

less than 10%
question

Families headed by married couples now make up about what percent of all households in the United States?
answer

slightly more than 65%
question

Of the following, which percentage best describes the number of students you will have who come from single-parent families?
answer

30%
question

Which of the following statements best describes the implications for teachers of the changing American family?
answer

Parents spend more time working away from home than parents have spent in the past, so teachers will need to be more flexible in reaching out to families.
question

Of the following, which best describes the income defined by the federal government as the poverty line for a family of four?
answer

Approximately $20,000 in family income per year.
question

When researchers and leaders express concern for children’s safety, lack of supervision, excessive amounts of time watching television, and lack of support for school work, they are most likely describing which of the following?
answer

latchkey children
question

Of the following, which statement most accurately describes the characteristics of students most likely to use alcohol and other drugs?
answer

Low achievers are more likely than high achievers to use alcohol and other drugs, because drug use is associated with other risk factors, such as low SES and family instability.
question

Which of the following best describes people with low incomes who continually struggle with economic problems?
answer

underclass
question

Which of the following statements best describes the lower socioeconomic class in the United States?
answer

The lower SES class makes up about 20% of the U. S. population, and the percentage is increasing.
question

Of the following, what is the best definition of development?
answer

The changes that occur in students as a result of maturation and experience.
question

Of the following, which is the best definition of cognitive development?
answer

Changes in learners’ ability to consider the world from others’ perspectives
question

A first-grade teacher demonstrates that air takes up space by pushing an inverted drink cup into a fish bowl of water. The students see that the cup doesn’t fill with water. Natalie explains that water doesn’t go into the cup because \”the cup is tipped over.\” Euchica says, \”My dad and I were in the swimming pool, and when he tipped the cup, some air got out and water got in, but if he didn’t tip the cup, no water could get in.\” Which of the following conclusions is most valid?
answer

Euchica is more \”developed\” than Natalie, because she made a conclusion based on her background experience.
question

Of the following, which best describes how teachers influence students’ cognitive development?
answer

Teachers most strongly influence cognitive development with the kinds of experiences they provide for students.
question

Students’ changing conceptions of right and wrong best describes which of the following?
answer

moral development
question

The statement, \”the ability to learn, to deal with abstractions, and to solve problems,\” most closely relates to a description of:
answer

intelligence
question

Using Gardner’s theory of intelligence, in which of the following dimensions would sales people be most likely to score highly?
answer

interpersonal intelligence
question

Which of the following would be Gardner’s primary criticism of existing intelligence tests?
answer

They ignore certain important dimensions.
question

We have all met people who seem to be very adept at getting along with other people, even though our perception is that they are only modestly \”bright.\” Which of the following provides the most valid explanation for this phenomenon?
answer

Gardner’s theory of multiple intelligences suggests that the eight different intelligences are relatively independent.
question

According to Piaget, the stage of moral development in which individuals view rules as fixed and permanent and enforced by authority figures is defined as:
answer

external morality
question

Which of the following is the best definition of effective teaching?
answer

Teaching that maximizes learning for all students
question

Which of the following is the best description of motivation?
answer

The energizing force behind student learning
question

Of the following, extrinsic motivation is best described as:
answer

motivation to complete a task to receive some incentive.
question

Which of the following is the best description of intrinsic motivation?
answer

Motivation to engage in an activity for its own sake
question

Which of the following is not true of motivated students?
answer

They learn content almost effortlessly.
question

Of the following, which is the best definition of assessment?
answer

The process teachers use to gather information and make decisions about students’ learning progress
question

Which of the following best describes essential teaching skills?
answer

The abilities that all teachers, including those in their first year of teaching, should have in order to help students learn
question

Which of the following is the best description of a self-fulfilling prophecy?
answer

.The phenomenon that occurs when students adjust their efforts to meet teacher expectations
question

Research suggests that ideally wait-time should be approximately:
answer

between 3 and 5 seconds.
question

Melinda wants to help her students understand the concept of velocity. She provides a large number of toy cars and small ramps and scales, stopwatches and rulers for her students so that they can work to find patterns. Melinda then questions the students as a group and they come to a description of the patterns that emerged. Of the following, the Melinda’s approach could best be described as:
answer

guided discovery.
question

The process teachers use to gather information and make decisions about their students’ learning and development is best described as:
answer

classroom assessment
question

Of the following, which is the best explanation for why classroom assessment is so important?
answer

It helps teachers determine how much each student has learned.
question

Assessment instruments given to large samples of students under uniform conditions and scored according to uniform procedures are best described as:
answer

standardized tests
question

The process of continually gathering incidental information about learning progress as teachers interact with their students, and making decisions based on that information, is best described as:
answer

informal assessment
question

Giving a test or quiz for the purpose of gathering information and providing feedback, but not for assigning grades is called:
answer

formative assessment
question

Being certain that your measurements are consistent with your goals most strongly affects which of the following?
answer

The validity of your assessment
question

Historically, assessment has been used at the end of a unit or course of study to determine the amount that students have learned. More recent conceptions view assessment as a process designed to support and increase student learning. Which of the following best describes the comparison between the historical view and the more recent conception?
answer

The historical view describes assessment of learning, and the more recent conception describes assessment for learning.
question

Standardized assessments that states and districts use to determine whether students will advances from one grade to another, graduate from high school, or have access to specific fields of study best describe which of the following?
answer

high-stakes tests
question

Of the following, in which content areas are high-stakes tests most commonly administered?
answer

reading and math
question

Jeremy, a fourth grader responds to an assessment, which is given once a year. His performance will determine whether or not he is promoted to the 5th grade. Of the following, which is the best description of the assessment Jeremy is taking?
answer

It is a high-stakes test.
question

According to professional surveys, which of the following are the two most important reasons people give for choosing to teach?
answer

Working with young people and contributing to society
question

Which of the following is closest to the average yearly teacher salary in the United States?
answer

$50,000
question

Understanding the social, historical, philosophical, organizational, and legal aspects of teaching, together with the ability and inclination to continue to learn, is best described as:
answer

knowledge of the profession
question

Jana Juarez illustrates dominant and recessive genes by playing two radios simultaneously. The students can hear one but not the other. As Jana questions the students, she reminds them that both radios are playing, but the sound of one drowns out the other.
answer

pedagogical content knowledge.
question

Kevin is a very difficult student. In spite of using every technique you know, you have difficulty in preventing him from disrupting your class. In response to describing your frustration with him, Jack, one of your colleagues says, \”I hate doing it, but sometimes we have no choice. You simply have to put him down. I had him last year, and embarrassing him was the only thing that worked. You may have to go that far.\” Of the following, what is the best assessment of Jack’s suggestion?
answer

His suggestion is not consistent with teachers’ professional code of ethics, since the code says that a teacher \”shall not intentionally expose the student to embarrassment.\”
question

We best describe teachers who are \”thoughtful, analytical, and even self-critical about their teaching\” as:
answer

reflective.
question

Which of the following best describes the diversity across our country?
answer

Diversity is increasing in every state in the nation.
question

\”Focusing curriculum and instruction on predetermined criteria\” best describes:
answer

standards-based education
question

Which of the following is the best description of the No Child Left Behind Act?
answer

It is an accountability reform sponsored by the federal government.
question

When a philosophy is applied to the classroom, it influences all of the following EXCEPT: A) the way the curriculum is organized. B) the instructional strategies that are used. C) the assessment and evaluation practices. D) the funding available to the school from the state.
answer

D)
question

Which of the following educational philosophies are teacher-centered? A) existentialism and pragmatism B) existentialism and idealism C) idealism and realism D) pragmatism and realism
answer

C)
question

Which of the following educational philosophies are student-centered? A) existentialism and pragmatism B) existentialism and idealism C) idealism and realism D) pragmatism and realism
answer

A)
question

Many politicians and members of the public insist that teachers should be held accountable for the academic success of their students. Those who hold this belief would accept which of the following educational theories? A) constructivism B) essentialism C) humanism D) progressivism
answer

B)
question

Cary Snodgrass wrote an indignant letter to the editor of the local newspaper in which she criticized the educational system because a recent poll had shown that the majority of students could not pass a test of basic facts about the geography of the nation. Cary’s letter expresses the view of one who believes that schools should use an approach that is based on A) behaviorism. B) essentialism. C) perennialism. D) positivism.
answer

B)
question

The Parent’s Council at Shallow Creek Elementary School has organized study groups who are discussing the series of books written by E.D. Hirsch Jr. that have titles, such as, What Your Third Grader Needs to Know. The council members efforts at establishing a back-to-the-basics curriculum at Shallow Creek are consistent with A) constructivism. B) perennialism. C) behaviorism. D) essentialism.
answer

D)
question

Teachers who accept the essentialist theory of knowledge would agree that they must aid students in A) developing sound habits of mind and respect for authority. B) seeking everlasting truth. C) acquiring a common core of information and skills. D) acquiring facility in accessing the vast amounts of knowledge available on the world wide web.
answer

C)
question

The role of an essentialist teacher is A) guide and resource person. B) facilitator. C) dispenser of knowledge. D) activist for social change.
answer

C)
question

Classroom behaviorist theory is based on the beliefs of A) B.F. Skinner. B) John Dewey. C) Theodore Sizer. D) A.S. Neil.
answer

A)
question

The concept of positive reinforcement is a central idea of A) behaviorism. B) essentialism. C) perennialism. D) progressivism.
answer

A)
question

Behaviorist teachers believe that when they ignore undesirable behavior A) it will spiral out of control in the classroom. B) students will continue to behave in that manner. C) the bad behavior will be extinguished. D) they will encounter problems from previously well-behaved students.
answer

C)
question

Marianne Merrill is a fourth grade teacher at Silver Creek Elementary School. When her students do well on a test she distributes marbles which they place in personal jars. When she ╩║catches them doing something good╩║ they also receive marbles. After the students have collected enough marbles, they may use them to purchase various small items such as candy or school supplies. Marianne tries to ignore students who disobey or act out because she believes that the lack of rewards will extinguish the undesirable actions. The system used by Marianne is based on A) behaviorism. B) essentialism. C) perennialism. D) positivism.
answer

A)
question

Amy Therrian introduces each series of lessons with a set of educational objectives. One of the objectives was, ╩║All students will determine the specific gravity of an unknown liquid by using a hydrometer and a series of liquids of known specific gravities.╩║ At the end of the unit each student had to demonstrate that he or she had mastered the skill. Amy’s teaching strategy is consistent with A) behaviorism. B) essentialism. C) perennialism. D) positivism.
answer

D)
question

Positivist teachers believe that student achievement is best assessed through A) personal interviews. B) authentic assessment. C) objective bias-free tests. D) essay questions.
answer

C)
question

The teachers in the mathematics department at Westdale High School have decided to adopt a standardized teaching strategy that they feel will best suit the majority of their students. Each unit will begin with clear, precise expectations of what the students should know and be able to do. The teachers will explain the new concept that is to be covered. They will demonstrate how to solve problems using the concept on a Smartboard. Several students will then go to the board and repeat the approach using additional examples. The students will then begin working on their homework problems while the teachers walk around the room checking for understanding and offering assistance. The students will then complete ten to twenty additional homework problems using the concepts discussed in class. This approach to teaching uses a strategy known as A) direct instruction. B) critical thinking. C) the scientific method. D) problem solving.
answer

A)
question

Student-centered educational philosophies agree that A) teachers need to establish rules and then explain their rationale to the students. B) the best learning occurs in an environment where the teacher is an active learner also. C) teachers must center their efforts on transmitting knowledge. D) tangible rewards given to students inspire them to learn more.
answer

B)
question

The educational theory that places emphasis on how to think as opposed to what to think is A) behaviorism. B) essentialism. C) progressivism. D) reconstructionism.
answer

C)
question

Back-to-the-basics advocates accuse those who have adopted progressivism of A) promoting changes in society. B) emphasizing specific disciplines. C) undermining democratic principles. D) stressing process at the expense of specific content.
answer

B)
question

During his teacher education program, Anwar Raja has come to the conclusion that progressivism is the philosophy with which he most closely identifies. When he begins to teach, Anwar will do all of the following EXCEPT: A) emphasize teaching students how to think, rather than what to think. B) favor the scientific method of teaching and learning. C) encourage novel solutions rather than a single right answer. D) urge his students to become involved in projects to correct social injustices.
answer

D)
question

Teachers who accept the humanist educational philosophy of accept all of the following EXCEPT: A) enhancement of the innate goodness of the individual. B) adherence to standards developed by experts. C) rejection of group-oriented educational activities. D) seeking ways to enhance individual development.
answer

B)
question

One day while discussing current events, the students in Marcus Robinsons class indicated a concern about the depletion of the aquifers in the western states. Several of them were quite upset about the ramifications of a decline in freshwater supplies. When they heard about the Sparkle Fresh Water Company building a new pumping station to extract water that can be bottled and sold, they were enraged. As a humanist teacher, Marcus would most likely A) join in expressing his opinion that they should become involved in a public condemnation of Sparkle Fresh. B) organize a letter writing campaign to local media outlets. C) ask the students what they think should be done and then support whatever action they choose. D) point out to the students that they will likely run up against a bureaucracy that will ignore students╩╣ views.
answer

C)
question

Schools with individualized education are based on A) constructivism. B) humanism. C) progressivism. D) behaviorism.
answer

B)
question

During the first week of the new school year, Emilia Gomez conducted a series of class meetings. She asked the students to think individually of possible rules for the classroom. Then she placed them into groups of four to share their ideas and choose and justify the five rules they thought were the most important. Each group presented its list to the entire class. After a whole-class discussion, the students developed the list of rules to be adopted for the school year. The approach used by Emilia is consistent with A) constructivism. B) humanism. C) progressivism. D) behaviorism.
answer

A)
question

According to the constructivist theory of education A) students develop personalized understandings. B) teachers transmit knowledge and concepts to students. C) parents implant knowledge into their children. D) children possess knowledge at birth but they are unaware of it until it is drawn out through discussion.
answer

A)
question

Constructivist teachers use strategies to encourage all of the following EXCEPT: A) critical thinking. B) understanding of big ideas. C) mastery of factual information. D) connecting new concepts to existing ideas.
answer

C)
question

Boris Lembovski is a physics teacher at Centennial High School. He asks the students to think about and share with a partner experiences they have had with sports, such as baseball, softball, soccer, hockey, pool, bowling, or football, that involve collisions between objects or people. After demonstrating how an air table works, he asks them to predict what will happen when different types of collisions occur and finally to test their predictions with the equipment set up around the lab. In his lesson, Boris is using strategies based on A) constructivism. B) humanism. C) progressivism. D) essentialism.
answer

A)
question

Owen Walls, as the principal of Elmgrove Elementary School, is responsible for assessing the degree of success of the new teachers on staff. Owen accepts the view that most principals hold with regard to the easiest way to determine how well a new teacher is doing. Therefore, he will look to see how A) flexible they are. B) many educational theories they can recall and explain. C) well they know the content of the courses they teach. D) well they are able to organize their classrooms.
answer

D)
question

You are visiting a school in the week before classes are to begin. Most of the teachers have already set up their rooms for the students who will soon arrive. You look through the open doorway into one room and notice that there are open areas, with small groups of chairs arranged around tables in a number of separate areas. Off to one side there is an area with two computers and in a corner there is a circular rug with a small, but colorful and attractive collection of books. From your observation, you are able to predict that the teacher in that room perceives learners to be A) passive. B) active. C) neutral. D) obedient.
answer

B)
question

You are planning for your first year as a fourth grade teacher. As you think about the units that you will be teaching, you should include all of the following in your plans EXCEPT: A) linking all lessons to the textbook. B) suggestions for teaching the lessons. C) types of materials to be used. D) specific plans for evaluation.
answer

A)
question

Teachers who believe that they should develop students who are divergent thinkers will design tests that look for A) a single right answer. B) evidence that students have memorized strategies. C) creative solutions. D) a frequently replicated method.
answer

C)
question

Teachers who believe that they should develop students who are convergent thinkers will design tests that look for A) creative solutions. B) a single right answer. C) multiple answers. D) signs of unique ideas.
answer

B)
question

Atsko Kobasigawa wants to encourage her students to be motivated to learn. Since this is her goal she should seek to do all of the following EXCEPT: A) encourage internal desires to learn. B) relate her teaching to student needs. C) encourage active participation in the learning process. D) institute a creative system of rewards.
answer

D)
question

A teacher-dominant orientation results in all of the following situations EXCEPT: A) student interests drive the curriculum design. B) there is a set of rules and regulations. C) provision of clear directions. D) control lies in the hands of the teacher.
answer

A)
question

When Clinton and Aylissa began to argue over who should take the class guinea pig home for the holidays, Ms. Nesterenko waited patiently for the issue to be resolved. This incident shows that Ms. Nesterenko is a teacher who holds which of the following views? A) interactionist B) interventionist C) noninteractionist D) noninterventionist
answer

D)
question

Miko has developed the habit of smacking other students on the back of the head when he goes to the pencil sharpener or wastebasket. Dale Shea, his teacher, speaks quietly to him and arranges an after school meeting to investigate possible solutions to Mike’s misbehavior. This approach indicates that Dale is a teacher who holds which of the following views? A) interactionist B) interventionist C) noninteractionist D) noninterventionist
answer

A)
question

Teachers who follow William Glaser’s Choice Theory will do all of the following EXCEPT: A) consider the reasons why students misbehave. B) seek the assistance of counselors. C) contact and discuss the situation with parents. D) accept responsibility for students╩╣ misbehavior.
answer

D)
question

An integral part of Glaser’s Choice Theory is to A) impose consequences determined beforehand. B) have students design a plan of their own to correct misbehavior. C) have students choose a plan from a list supplied by the teacher. D) lead students to a forced-choice decision between two alternative solutions.
answer

B)
question

The Assertive Discipline plan includes all of the following EXCEPT: A) compulsory rules for students. B) rewards for obeying rules. C) consequences for failure to follow rules. D) taking time to determine why rules are broken
answer

D)
question

Conflict resolution strategies involve A) enlisting parents to help solve problems. B) establishing rules to handle potential problems. C) teaching students to recognize and constructively solve problems. D) developing relationships with the principal so he or she can immediately respond to problems.
answer

C)
question

Teachers who have expectations for student behavior in the classroom are more likely to be successful if they A) empower their students to act appropriately. B) model the behavior themselves. C) provide a vision of what things should be. D) explain their rationale completely.
answer

B)
question

The gulf between students from different socioeconomic backgrounds in a school district is often exemplified by all of the following, EXCEPT: A) the availability of federal grants for special programs. B) the percentage of students taking advanced placement courses. C) the percentage of students with special education modifications. D) the placement of more experienced, fully-qualified teachers in a school.
answer

A)
question

One’s philosophical and political perspectives determine how one views the roles of schools. In the United States, all of the following are considered viable goals for schools by some individuals EXCEPT: A) schools should support democratic equality. B) schools should support social efficiency. C) schools should support social mobility. D) schools should support finding one’s natural place in society.
answer

D)
question

Those holding liberal democratic and capitalist views have different opinions about the roles of schools. Which of the following statements correctly describes these views? A) Democracy calls for private rights while capitalism calls for public rights. B) Democracy calls for a liberal education while capitalism calls for preparation for work. C) Democracy calls for preparation for work while capitalism calls for a liberal education. D) Democracy allows for inequalities while capitalism demands equality.
answer

B)
question

Saying the Pledge of Allegiance in class is an example of which purpose of school? A) cultural transmission B) academic competence C) citizenship D) nationalism
answer

C)
question

Civics and government courses generally focus on encouraging A) connections with civic and religious groups. B) the structure of the U.S. political system and its heritage. C) a feeling of trust in political figures. D) the desire to give, assist others through volunteering.
answer

B)
question

The most effective way to engage students in the democratic process is to A) model civic behavior through a meaningful student government. B) provide a single, comprehensive civics course that covers all aspects of democratic government. C) invite the mayor, councillors, state, and federal representatives to a \”Democracy Expo.\” D) encourage students to work on political campaigns at election time.
answer

A)
question

The biggest problem with preparing students for a specific trade in a vocational program is A) employers would rather have students with strong generic skills. B) it is a financial burden on the school system that employers ought to bear. C) in today’s world the specific skills will be obsolete within a few years. D) employers are in the best position to teach skills they require.
answer

A)
question

Low levels of achievement on international standardized tests lead to all of the following reactions in the United States, EXCEPT: A) There should be an increased concentration on the \”basics.\” B) There should be a reduction in the time spent on life-skills. C) The school day should be lengthened to allow more time for essential studies. D) The funding provided for education needs to be increased greatly to improve instruction.
answer

D)
question

In the 21st century, the greatest challenge facing those involved in vocational education is A) finding ways to provide students with an ever increasing volume of knowledge. B) helping students to develop the precise skills for their life’s work. C) preparing students so they can adjust to change and adapt to new possibilities. D) assisting students to function as \”cogs in the wheels\” of business and industry.
answer

C)
question

Lower scores for students from the United States on international achievement tests like TIMSS and PISA, cause outcries from critics that include all of the following demands, EXCEPT: A) an emphasis on preparing students to live in a global economy. B) a back-to-the- basics approach for all students. C) increased time spent on mathematical concepts and skills. D) relying on phonics-based strategies for teaching reading.
answer

A)
question

Nelson McKelvie is a fourth grade teacher who wants to promote positive interaction among the diverse students in his class. He knows that one of the most effective ways to do so would be to A) have them form self-selected groups to study and complete assignments. B) form cooperative learning groups that he carefully selects. C) arrange for a class Scrabble competition. D) put on a class play at a school-wide assembly.
answer

B)
question

To eliminate confusion about the common culture of the United States among students newly arrived from a different background, the school must carefully A) align the formal and hidden curricula to reinforce national values and rules. B) immerse the newcomers in the common culture as soon as they enroll. C) provide a crash course on what it means to live in the United States. D) encourage students to retain their native culture rather than learning the common culture too quickly.
answer

A)
question

Transmission of culture is considered to be a role of the school system of any nation. However, there are some portions of society in the United States today who object to transmission of many of the aspects of culture for one reason or another. All of the following are objected to by a segment of the population, EXCEPT: A) the promotion of a multicultural curriculum. B) discussion of society’s values. C) the promotion of our democratic form of government. D) emphasis on individualism and competition.
answer

D)
question

Culture can best be described as possessing aspects of all of the following, EXCEPT: A) shared. B) constant. C) dynamic. D) learned.
answer

B)
question

Blerina is a recent immigrant from Albania. Ms. Carstairs has been asking her some questions about her family. The information file she has received indicates that Blerina has a sister and so Ms. Carstairs is surprised when Blerina shakes her head from side to side in answer to the question, Do you have any sisters or brothers? Later Ms. Carstairs discovers that side-to-side head shaking in Albania means, Yes, while up and-down head shaking means, No – exactly the opposite of what she understands them to mean. This type of confusion is a result of a difference in A) cultural verbal cues. B) cultural nonverbal cues. C) limited English proficiencies. D) communication blocks.
answer

B)
question

Pedro Gomez is a recent immigrant from Mexico. He is taking driver training from Mr. Jones. As Pedro heads west on the interstate, Mr. Jones says, Be careful as you go around the next bend because there is construction and traffic may begin backing up. Pedro, taking Mr. Jones at his word begins to panic fearing that he will see cars reversing towards him. This type of confusion is a result of a difference in A) cultural verbal cues. B) cultural nonverbal cues. C) limited English proficiency. D) communication blocks.
answer

A)
question

A teacher may do all of the following to help prevent miscommunications based on cultural cues EXCEPT: A) recognize that these miscommunications are based on cultural differences. B) teach the communication patterns of the common culture. C) teach students when to use common communication patterns. D) insist that students stop using their own cultural cues.
answer

D)
question

Cajun culture includes the use of French language and phrases that have continued to be spoken by the original people who moved as Acadians from Nova Scotia to Louisiana after the fall of New France. Because of the nature of culture and how it is maintained and transmitted, which of the following best describes modern Cajun culture and its relationship to culture in France and Canada? A) Cajun and Parisian language and culture are so alike they are virtually interchangeable. B) Cajun and Acadian cultures in Canada are interchangeable because of origins but differ from that of France. C) Cajun culture today has no apparent connection to its roots in France and Canada. D) All three cultures are distinct because they each are dynamic and have evolved in different directions.
answer

B)
question

The Common Culture of the United States is derived from that of A) white, middle-class Catholics from Western Europe. B) white, middle-class Protestants from Western Europe. C) black, middle-class Protestants from Africa. D) middle-class Hispanics from Mexico and Central America.
answer

B)
question

The Common Culture has been defined historically by A) a consensus of all residents of the area. B) legislation and regulations of governments. C) those in power in the area. D) decisions of courts of law.
answer

C)
question

The Civil Rights struggles of the 1960s and 1970s are examples that illustrate that in the United States A) there has long been a consensus on what the common culture should look like. B) that those in power will not voluntarily share it with those who have different values. C) that the majority has the right to set the pattern for everyone in society. D) that beliefs, attitudes, and values are universally held.
answer

C)
question

Helga Brenders knows that she can learn more about the cultural identities of her students in all of the following ways, EXCEPT: A) volunteering to sponsor the chess team at the school. B) taking a course in ethnic studies. C) participating in a cultural fair sponsored by an ethnic club. D) organizing a multicultural club at her school.
answer

A)
question

A school with a pluralistic approach will A) emphasize the common culture’s heritage to help foster a feeling of belonging. B) build on similarities and minimize differences among students. C) value cultural differences and integrate them into the curriculum. D) encourage children to concentrate on learning about and celebrate their individual heritages.
answer

C)
question

The Pleasant Valley School District is planning to build a third high school. Many of the students from the two existing schools will have to move to the new school. The district has established a committee to help the student body of the new Stony Creek High School to develop a sense of belonging and community. They know that all of the following are signs and emblems that will build a school culture, EXCEPT: A) a school song. B) colors for team uniforms. C) cheers. D) assimilation.
answer

D)
question

Which of the following is an example of a school tradition? A) emphasis on individual needs. B) high school marching band. C) community bonds. D) Carnegie units.
answer

B)
question

You are acting as a consultant to a group of parents who wish to set up a charter school for their children. Since some of them are unsure of the requirements for such a school, you have been asked to present an introductory session. You should include all the following as requirements, EXCEPT: A) The group must find a state agency or local school board that will agree to sponsor the school. B) The group must agree to a contract that describes how the school will operate in exchange for public funds. C) The group must agree that it will be accountable for student learning. D) The group must agree to meet all district and state regulations.
answer

D)
question

Which of the following would object the most strongly to a proposal to institute a voucher system that would include access to private and religious schools? A) conservative politicians. B) teacher unions. C) ethnic minorities. D) the state Department of Education.
answer

D)
question

Over the past thirty years, the net migration of families and individuals has involved movement A) from the west coast to the east coast. B) from the Southwest to the Northeast. C) from the South and West to the Northeast and Midwest. D) from the Northeast and Midwest to the South and West.
answer

D)
question

Katrina is a student at a Montessori School. She began school at age two and a half and will soon be turning seven. Which of the following statements describes her education so far? A) She is proud of the straight A’s she has earned. B) She has had the same teacher during the whole time she has been there. C) Her days have been organized into short, Sesame-Street-type, segments. D) She has not misbehaved because of the strict discipline system in place.
answer

B)
question

The overall poverty rate is highest among those living in A) rural areas. B) outer suburbs. C) inner suburbs. D) cities.
answer

D)
question

Increasing numbers of urban and suburban dwellers are re-establishing themselves in rural communities from which they commute to employment in cities. Which of the following tends to be true about the values of the newcomers when compared to the values of the natives of the rural communities? A) They have similar values. B) They are more conservative. C) They have different expectations of schools.. D) They are content to accept what is in place.
answer

C)
question

A higher level of achievement on tests and a higher percentage of students attending college is found in A) rural areas. B) suburbs. C) cities. D) inner cities.
answer

B)
question

Those living in large urban areas have all of the following advantages, EXCEPT: A) unusually rich resources, such as museums, libraries, and theaters. B) an extremely diverse population. C) a wide range of affordable housing. D) a variety of magnet schools serving different interests.
answer

C)
question

One-half of the population of the world lives in A) rural areas. B) suburbs. C) medium-sized cities. D) mega-cities.
answer

D)
question

The schools throughout a city, such as New York City, can best be described as A) uniform in quality and condition. B) employing the same philosophy of education. C) looking different and serving students differently. D) sharing resources and funding equally.
answer

C)
question

Parents who are in the upper middle class more frequently tend to do all of the following, EXCEPT: A) volunteer to help in school breakfast programs. B) talk with their children’s teachers.. C) intervene so that their children have the best teachers.. D) encourage their children to complete school work..
answer

A)
question

The mayors of cities, such as Washington D.C. and New York City, have taken control of the management of the public school systems with the stated aim of A) reducing taxes and budgets. B) reforming schools and improving student learning. C) improving the curriculum. D) ensure that children are treated more equitably.
answer

B)
question

As a result of the criticisms of those associated with educational reform, teachers who have been identified as ineffective are being replaced by energetic, intelligent, and enthusiastic teachers with backgrounds that have emphasized A) educational philosophies and developmental theories. B) a wide variety of teaching strategies to assist diverse learners. C) academic content in one or more subject areas. D) a concern for the welfare and well-being of all students.
answer

C)
question

Research on effective schools shows that they possess all of the following characteristics, EXCEPT: A) they have strong ties to teacher unions. B) they are standards-based. C) they use performance-based assessments. D) they encourage problem-solving and critical thinking.
answer

A)
question

To be awarded \”Blue Ribbon\” status by the federal government as a high performing school, students in the school must operate at which percentile on the state tests? A) 95th B) 90th C) 85th D) 80th
answer

B)
question

The factor with the greatest impact on the publicity surrounding the performance gaps among different groups in society is: A) pressure from state legislators. B) criticisms by education reformers. C) disaggregation of scores mandated by NCLB.. D) pressure resulting from freedom of information laws.
answer

B)
question

Income, occupation, and educational attainment are criteria that constitute A) culture. B) socioeconomic status. C) capital. D) pluralism.
answer

B)
question

What characteristic of society places individuals at different levels of the social structure based upon wealth, income, occupation, and education? A) socioeconomic status B) social composition C) social power D) social stratification
answer

D)
question

How are characteristics such as levels and rank within the social class structure classified? A) social stratification B) social composition C) stereotypes D) social power
answer

A)
question

The class that represents 46 percent of the employed population is the A) middle class. B) upper class. C) working class. D) underclass.
answer

C)
question

Families whose income ranges from $45,000 to $88,000 make up the A) working class. B) lower class. C) middle class. D) upper class.
answer

C)
question

The term Asian American refers to the classification of a population known as A) cultural. B) microcultural. C) panethnic membership. D) social stratification.
answer

C)
question

The identification of membership in a group based on the national origin (that is, a specific country or area of the world) of one’s ancestors, a shared culture, and a sense of common destiny is called A) cultural identity. B) ethnicity. C) social stratification. D) ethnocentrism.
answer

B)
question

Ethnic group members share all of the following EXCEPT: A) a common religion. B) a common history. C) a common language. D) common traditions.
answer

A)
question

Viktor and Olga, who recently immigrated to the United States, want their children to remain connected to their ethnic origins. They can do so by all of the following EXCEPT: A) participating in ethnic clubs or events. B) practicing traditions of the country of origin. C) helping other new arrivals to become assimilated. D) being actively engaged in promoting the civil rights of their group.
answer

C)
question

What is the officially recognized sign language with a complex grammar and a well -regulated syntax? A) Institutional Sign Language B) American Sign Language C) Universal Sign Language D) Spoken Sign Language
answer

B)
question

Tyrell would like to work in the preparation of media for educational uses. If he plans to be a narrator, he would be wise to develop skills in A) inner city dialects. B) standard English. C) maintaining his regional dialect. D) multidialect pronunciations.
answer

B)
question

At what age have children learned their gender and begun to exhibit stereotypical behavior? A) two years old B) three to four years old C) five to six years old D) eight to nine years old
answer

C)
question

All of the following are unaffected by a person’s gender EXCEPT: A) mathematical aptitude. B) science aptitude. C) verbal abilities. D) income from employment.
answer

D)
question

Which statement best reflects the economic status of women in the United States? A) They have made considerable economic progress and generally are paid as much as men for comparable jobs. B) They generally do not enjoy equal job status and earn considerably less than men for comparable jobs. C) They enjoy economic equity with men but this is not reflected in the media. D) They enjoy economic and social equity with men but this success is being compromised by the lack of interest in women’s movements.
answer

B)
question

When Kaitlyn is interviewed for a teaching position in a working-class school she is asked why many of the boys in the school have developed patterns of resistance to school and its authority figures. Her best answer would be: A) They perceive that schooling is feminine, emphasizing mental rather than manual work. B) It is a genetic trait that schools cannot overcome. C) They think that aggressiveness toward the faculty will make them more attractive to girls. D) Boys will be boys.
answer

A)
question

Title IX programs are intended to A) prevent discrimination so that females and males have equal educational opportunities. B) provide intellectually challenged students with equal opportunities. C) require school boards to make school buildings accessible to the physically challenged. D) provide girls with the same sports teams as boys.
answer

A)
question

The Rocky Hill School District has been accused of not complying with the provisions of Title IX with respect to their sports programs. The lawyer for the school district has informed the school board members of the three points, upheld by courts in the past, that they must apply. The test includes all of the following points EXCEPT: A) the percentage of female and male athletes must be substantially proportionate to the percentage of females and male students enrolled in the district. B) if the percentages of female and male athletes is not proportionate to the percentage of female and male students, the district must fully and effectively meet the interests and abilities of female students. C) the school district must provide opportunities for all females and males to participate in the same sports. D) the school district must have a history of expanding opportunities for underrepresented females to participate in sports
answer

C)
question

Sexual orientation in a child is established by A) infancy. B) early childhood. C) middle childhood. D) young adulthood.
answer

B)
question

Some educators make a determination as to whether or not a child with special needs will be able to enter the diploma-bound program by the end of kindergarten. Such a decision can A) help these students achieve by lowering the pressure on them. B) lead to lowered academic expectations for those students who can perform at high levels when provided with appropriate accommodations for their disability. C) help the students by providing more opportunities for accommodations for their disability. D) benefit students by grouping them in segregated facilities with others having similar disabilities.
answer

B)
question

Sally Houston has reduced mobility because she is confined to a wheel chair. She has a college degree and is certified as a laboratory technologist. She has applied for many positions and the personnel directors who have interviewed her are extremely impressed with her knowledge and skills. However, she has been told by most of them, ╩║We would like to hire you but we are unable to because…╩║ A) of a lack of accommodations in the workplace. B) our health care carrier won’t allow it. C) workman’s compensation will not apply. D) legislation prevents us from hiring you.
answer

A)
question

Inclusion is most effective when all of the following are part of the plan EXCEPT: A) the classroom teacher also acts as a specialist dealing with the exceptionality. B) a team of specialists develops an individualized educational plan (IEP) for each student. C) a teacher’s aide works with students with exceptionalities. D) the classroom teacher collaborates with a team of specialists providing specific services.
answer

A)
question

The architects for Glendale Middle School are meeting with the administration of the school district to provide for accommodations for the school’s inclusion plan. They will need to consider all of the following EXCEPT: A) washrooms that are handicap accessible. B) ramps or elevators. C) desks to accommodate wheelchairs. D) an inviting room exclusively for students with exceptionalities.
answer

D)
question

Religious beliefs generally guide students and their families in all of the following areas, EXCEPT: A) agreement on the essential core of a belief system. B) the values and lifestyles of families. C) the socialization of children and young people. D) guidance on moral and ethical issues.
answer

D)
question

The most common religion in the United States is A) Catholicism B) Jewish C) Muslim D) Protestantism
answer

D)
question

The foundations of multicultural education include all of the following, EXCEPT: A) diversity. B) social justice. C) homogeneity. D) equality.
answer

C)
question

Bunmi Sodade knows that she will promote multiculturalism among her students if she A) sets aside a week during Black History month to discuss the contributions of African Americans. B) holds an ethnic food festival when students can bring in their native foods to share. C) displays posters that highlight major contributions by women to science. D) integrates principles of diversity, social justice, and equality throughout her curriculum.
answer

D)
question

Rheena is preparing a presentation for a unit on multiculturalism for one of the classes in her teacher education program. Which of the following strategies has been the most effective in bringing the cultures of diverse students into the classroom? A) allow them to go to the library to find books about their culture B) study their culture one month a year C) invite a speaker from the same cultural background to the classroom D) use examples from their cultures and experiences as subjects are taught
answer

D)
question

Jeremy Chase wishes to demonstrate to the diverse students in his class that he has a respect for their cultural backgrounds. He has contacted Vern Mahadeo, the school district’s Multicultural Consultant. Since he ha s spent a great deal of time studying how to work with diverse students, Vern would recommend all of the following EXCEPT: A) Teachers should be able to help students see the relationship between the subject matter and the world in which they live. B) Students should be able to see themselves in the representations used by teachers. C) Teachers should be able to provide instruction that allows students to access the knowledge based on the students╩╣ way of thinking. D) Teachers should strive to find the best scientifically-proven teaching strategy and use it for all their students.
answer

D)
question

If you were part of a committee to help develop an awareness of other cultural groups at a teacher’s college in an area that was very homogeneous, you would be likely to recommend all of the following approaches EXCEPT: A) encourage collaboration with other schools with similar populations. B) provide courses in ethnic and women’s studies. C) require students to read and respond to books by female authors and authors of color. D) require participation in institutions and activities of diverse communities.
answer

A)
question

Teachers who believe that all students can learn, who place students at the center of teaching, and who try to build on their cultural backgrounds and experiences, will develop meaningful learning experiences when they engage in A) culturally relevant teaching. B) diversity teaching. C) equity education. D) social justice learning.
answer

A)
question

Which of the following is an important consideration for teachers who still face fairly homogeneous populations? A) They need to make certain that the dominant culture is ingrained in all their students. B) They need to work harder to bring different perspectives to presentations and discussions. C) They can spend more time on a traditional curriculum and less on discussing diversity. D) They need to concentrate on preparing their students for the specific jobs available in the community.
answer

B)
question

The Supreme Court case that declared separate-but-equal education for black and white students illegal was A) Plessy v. Ferguson B) Brown v. Board of Education C) the Dred Scott case D) Clarke v. Baltimore Public Schools
answer

B)
question

Multiculturalists believe that A) the promotion of diversity will divide the nation. B) English-only policies will encourage assimilation. C) the recognition and promotion of diversity will strengthen the nation. D) immigration policies need to be more restrictive.
answer

C)
question

Tamika would like to provide an environment that would permit all student participants to have voice. She realizes that such a move could be risky and she must be prepared for all of the following possibilities EXCEPT: A) The students may express anger and be confrontational. B) The students may test the limits of the type of language that can be used. C) The students might feel that they have nothing to contribute and will remain silent. D) Her patience may be tested as she and the students figure out how to listen and contribute to the listening process.
answer

C)
question

Which of the following is particularly important in affirming student voices? A) respect for differences that exist in the classroom B) teachers need to be prepared with the right answers to all questions C) teacher monologues to make sure that the stage is properly set for each discussion D) a reliance on oral communication rather than writing and artistic expression
answer

A)
question

Which of the following is an example of a social injustice? A) The best teachers are in the schools with the most academically challenged students. B) The number of minority students in special education classes is proportionate to the school population. C) All students are given an equal opportunity to learn. D) A high school in a low-income area does not have the funds to offer an advanced placement class.
answer

D)
question

Most attempts to provide equal educational opportunities have provided which of the following? A) compensatory programs to help overcome gaps B) equal access to gifted and talented programs C) increased numbers of spaces in advanced placement programs D) a completely level playing field for all students
answer

A)
question

Which of the following is a policy that would ensure that all students, regardless of cultural background and family circumstances, would be provided access to a similar educational opportunities? A) equality in education B) equal educational opportunity C) dominant educational opportunity D) no educational opportunity
answer

B)
question

Manuel Ortega wants to help his students to achieve at the highest levels possible. He knows that to be successful, he will have to employ all of the following strategies EXCEPT: A) All students should be provided with equal opportunities to learn. B) His methods should demonstrate that he believes all students should be expected to learn at a high level. C) Those students not performing well will become intellectual challenges for him. D) Students not achieving well should be moved to other classes where they will have better opportunities.
answer

D)
question

David Orchinsky believes that teaching for social justice is an integral part of his job. He knows that to reach his goal he must address all of the following in his program, EXCEPT: A) help his students to have hop for a more equitable and socially just society. B) join with his students in confronting injustice and removing impediments to equality. C) assist the shopkeepers in the neighbourhood to advertise their merchandise. D) take on community projects, such as assisting elderly and underprivileged residents clean up their property.
answer

C)
question

Teach for America
answer

provides college graduates who do not have teacher education backgrounds the opportunity to teach.
question

Which of the following organizations offers a national, advanced certification to teachers that is good for ten years?
answer

National Board of Professional Teaching Standards
question

Approximately how many states require a national teacher examination as a test of teacher competency before granting initial certification?
answer

thirty
question

The largest, most visible, and most powerful teachers’ organizations are the National Education Association and the
answer

The American Federation of Teachers.
question

Teacher shortages exist in the nation’s large cities for all of the following reasons except:
answer

the pay is less than what rural or suburban teachers earn.
question

The combination of teachers adding intellectual value to their organization, being decision makers, needing to have specialized knowledge, and are required to fulfill licensure requirements make teaching
answer

a professional career.
question

The Interstate New Teacher Assessment and Support Consortium Standards (INTASC)
answer

is an organization which provides beginning teacher standards.
question

Which of the following criticisms has been leveled at teacher unions?
answer

Teacher unions shield their members from scrutiny.
question

What term is used to describe the negotiation of the professional rights and responsibilities of teachers as a group?
answer

collective bargaining
question

The five steps of reflective teaching are perceiving, valuing, knowing, acting, and
answer

evaluating.
question

If we never experience discrimination, we may find it difficult to understand why others feel offended or discriminated against.
answer

True
question

Domestic violence is the primary cause of homelessness for women with children in the United States.
answer

True
question

Hiring practices which look at each applicant based upon skills and qualifications rather than judging applicants by their sex, skin color, or able-bodiedness are designed to prevent
answer

discrimination
question

All of the following are true of children who live in shelters or on the street EXCEPT:
answer

The usually live with a parent
question

Resilient students exhibit all of the following characteristics EXCEPT:
answer

ability to be self-effacing.
question

The Sexual Harassment Taskforce of the American Association of University Women (AAUW) recommends that teachers assist students who are potential victims of bullying and harassment by doing all of the following EXCEPT:
answer

Teach them to aggressively stand up for themselves.
question

Statistics show that only 70% of students receive regular standards -based diplomas at the same time as the class with which they began high school.
answer

True
question

Students who drop out of high school today generally do so for all of the following reasons, EXCEPT:
answer

They have easy access to stable employment.
question

Today’s young people face all of the following challenges EXCEPT:
answer

more relaxed standards from educational authorities.
question

The process through which prejudice and discriminatory attitudes are passed from parents to their children is
answer

socialization
question

In the early 20th century, all of the following events occurred in the nation’s schools except:
answer

organized campaigns by Catholics against Protestants.
question

Governmental efforts to educate Native Americans to the values and customs of the Anglo-European culture were administered through which of the following organizations?
answer

Bureau of Indian Affairs
question

The Ford Foundation began programs intended to
answer

teach democratic values.
question

Head Start was a program launched by which president?
answer

Lyndon Johnson
question

The Dawes Act of 1887
answer

undermined tribal authority.
question

What was guaranteed by Title IX of the Education Amendments Act, passed in 1972?
answer

gender equity in any education program or activity receiving federal funding
question

The Womens Educational Equity Act (WEEA) of 1974
answer

attacked discrimination based on sex in education.
question

The 13th, 14th, and 15th Amendments to the Constitution instituted which of the following practices?
answer

both A and C
question

An example of the black codes of conduct, established after the Civil War, would be
answer

both A and B
question

Which of the following ideas was promoted by Thomas Jefferson in reference to Native Americans?
answer

assimilation
question

Before the Civil War, the South Carolina legislature made educating slaves
answer

a misdemeanor.
question

How did people of the middle Atlantic colonies differ from those of the Southern colonies?
answer

Mid-Atlantic colonists were more religiously diverse than settlers in the south.
question

Which of the following statements demonstrates Calvinist thinking?
answer

Children are evil by nature.
question

What was the purpose of the American lyceum?
answer

Promote education for all outside the classroom.
question

In the early southern colonies , parents taught their children at home because
answer

they were isolated from others; there were no communities and no schools.
question

Slaves learned to read and write in all of the following ways except:
answer

slaves went to school along with the children of the plantation owners.
question

The Northeast shaped the character of the nation because of
answer

industrialization and urbanization.
question

Friedrich Froebel is credited with establishing
answer

the first kindergarten.
question

A majority of colonists, particularly in the South, believed that the Scriptures were the key to self-determination and understanding God’s will, thus, the purpose of education was to help
answer

save souls
question

higher than in the past
answer

In the United States today, the average age for beginning a family is
question

maintain high expectations for the child
answer

When children do not live with both parents, educators should
question

They usually live with a parent
answer

All of the following are true of children who live in shelters or on the street EXCEPT:
question

School districts can easily obtain court orders to prevent them from enrolling
answer

Even though the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act eliminated residency requirements for students, homeless children are faced with all of the following problems EXCEPT:
question

their parents
answer

About half of kindergarten through fifth grade students have their after school supervision provided by
question

a feeling of security
answer

More and more students are joining gangs. This is so because both males and females feel that they can find all of the following, EXCEPT:
question

more relaxed standards from educational authorities
answer

Today’s young people face all of the following challenges EXCEPT:
question

More of them finish high school and enrol in post-secondary education than ever before
answer

Which of the following statements refers to the majority of U.S. teenagers today?
question

They are mature enough to have the benefits of adulthood
answer

Adults look on teenagers in all of the following ways EXCEPT:
question

They appear bright and alert and attempt to attract attention
answer

Abused children and youths may exhibit all of the following EXCEPT:
question

20%
answer

Harassment escalates to physical assault for the following percentage of LGBT students in schools:
question

asserting oneself more to show confidence
answer

All of the following actions are typical responses on the part of those experiencing harassment by peers or teachers at school, EXCEPT:
question

Teach them to aggresively stand up for themselves
answer

The Sexual Harassment Taskforce of the American Association of University Women (AAUW) recommends that teachers assist students who are potential victims of bullying and harassment by doing all of the following EXCEPT:
question

Boys connect sex with loving, enduring relationships
answer

The members of the Valleydale High School physical and health education staff are planning the curriculum for the Human Sexuality class. They have examined the literature and found that today’s youth have all of the following beliefs about sexuality EXCEPT:
question

60%
answer

Current statistics show that the number of teenage mothers who graduate from high school or obtain their GED is about
question

not always supported by families and communities
answer

The Vallydale High School physical and health education staff have found that research says that school sex and health education clinics are helpful. They also have found that such clinics are
question

alcohol
answer

Lisa Siimes is a high school counselor who feels that it is essential that she remain aware of the statistics regarding the use of addictive substances among high school seniors. When a teacher tells her that Brandon has been coming to class in what seems to be an impaired state, she is aware that statistics indicate that he has most likely been using
question

lack of technology
answer

A 2008 poll of the Public’s Attitudes Toward Public Schools ranked all of the following problems ahead of drug use EXCEPT:
question

White Americans
answer

Which of the following ethnic groups is most likely to use illegal drugs?
question

40%
answer

What is the approximate percentage of sixteen and seventeen-year-old high school students who work during the school year?
question

a high percentage of 17-year-olds work after school
answer

Carlos Orentes is a music teacher at Rolling Meadows High School, which is located in a middle- to high-income suburb. He is trying to organize a concert by the local symphony orchestra at the school on a weekday evening so that all of his seventeen-year old students can attend. He is having a great deal of difficulty scheduling the event because
question

higher budget allocations
answer

Children in low-income families suffer disproportionately from limited access to all of the following EXCEPT:
question

affliating with one’s gender and racial and ethnic groups
answer

As students develop a sense of ╩║self,╩║ they also develop a sense of ╩║others.╩║ The construction of ╩║others╩║ involves all of the following EXCEPT:
question

socialization
answer

The process through which prejudice and discriminatory attitudes are passed from parents to their children is
question

pay employees from other ethnic groups less than employees from their own ethnic group
answer

Prejudice against other ethnic groups is transformed into discrimination when individuals
question

prejudice
answer

Some children develop preconceived negative attitudes against members of groups who are different from them in some way. These patterns, which they may learn from their families, cause them to practice
question

discrimination
answer

Hiring practices which look at each applicant based upon skills and qualifications rather than judging applicants by their sex, skin color, or able-bodiedness are designed to prevent
question

differences in power and advantage
answer

Roger Whittington was raised in an affluent, white, Protestant family and attended a private college preparatory school in the northeast. Roger is likely to have more difficulty than most Americans in acknowledging the existence of
question

sexism
answer

What is the conscious or unconscious belief that men are superior to women?
question

ableism
answer

As Bill Pearson, the Personnel Manager of Elite Office Services opens the door to the next applicant for a job, he is momentarily taken aback when he sees Rianne in her wheelchair. Bill struggles with the preconceived notion that she is not up to the job even though he has not yet asked her a single question. The preconceived notions that he has are most likely due to
question

normal
answer

Tayshan is deaf. Although he has been given the chance to undergo surgery to provide a measure of hearing, he prefers not to undergo the operation. Activists for the hearing impaired would encourage Tayshan to consider his condition
question

They have easy access to stable employment
answer

Students who drop out of high school today generally do so for all of the following reasons, EXCEPT:
question

statistically are not considered to be high school graduates
answer

Talented students, who take off a year from high school to spend time traveling with their family, and then obtain their GED later than the peers with whom they started high school
question

Asian Americans
answer

The ethnic group with the highest graduation rate in the United States consists of
question

ninth
answer

Pierre Lappan is a counsellor at Pinewoods High School whose specific focus is to work with students who are most likely to drop out of school. Statistics show that the majority of students that Pierre will be working with are currently enrolled in which grade?
question

cross-check the facts included for accuracy
answer

Lindsay Sutherland is a history teacher at Green River High School. She has noticed that many of her students rely heavily on Wikipedia articles for documentation in papers they write. Because of the design and nature of Wikipedia, Lindsay recognizes that she needs to take time to work with her students to
question

ability to be self-effacing
answer

Resilient students exhibit all of the following characteristics EXCEPT:
question

can be viewed by anyone with access to the internet
answer

If teachers encourage students to develop and use blogs or social networking programs, they should also be very careful to make certain that students understand that their postings
question

more time to plan
answer

The major advantages of teachers using computer technology to plan lessons includes providing them with all of the following EXCEPT:
question

highly qualified teachers returning from exchange programs
answer

Selena Tarquin is the principal of an inner-city elementary school located in an impoverished neighbourhood. She has several openings for teachers and optimistically looks at the small pile of resumes received today. Compared to schools in better neighborhoods, Selena is most likely to find that the most of the applications she has received come from all of the following, EXCEPT:
question

local school board
answer

The governmental unit empowered by state law to administer the school system of a local community is called the
question

state legislation
answer

The legal authority for operating local school systems is given to local boards of education through
question

the state
answer

Legally, the primary responsibility for education belongs to
question

hired by the local board of education
answer

In most states, superintendents of local school districts are
question

line
answer

A person who is supervised by another person has a type of organizational relationship known as
question

intermediate units
answer

Which of the following serves as a liaison between the state department of education and local school districts?
question

hiring and firing of school personnel
answer

All of the following are roles performed by an intermediate unit of school organization, EXCEPT:
question

is the chief executive officer of the school board
answer

In most states, the school superintendent
question

the noise makes it difficult for students to focus on their work
answer

One of the shortcomings of the open-space design of school architecture is that
question

there is little opportunity for teachers to communicate with one another
answer

Critics of the self-contained egg-crate concept of traditional school architecture contend that
question

Additional assistant principals should be appointed to help the principal
answer

The Millhaven School District has hired a management consultant to study its organizational structure and recommend improvements to provide the most effective supervisory structure at Central High School, which has an enrollment of 2,000 students. Which of the following suggestions would be most beneficial in bringing the school more in line with accepted practices in other effective organizations?
question

principal
answer

In law, the final authority at the school site is the
question

the science department head
answer

Nino Pizzuti is a new teacher in the science department at 35th Street High School. John Brown, one of the veteran teachers in the same department, is frequently late and unprepared for his classes. He has been in the habit of removing teaching resources from the cart Nino uses to assemble the materials required for next day’s classes. Even though Nino has discussed the issue several times with John, the problem continues. Nino considers who he should speak to in seeking help to resolve the situation. Normal protocol suggests that the next person he should talk to is
question

increased parental participation in decision-making
answer

Recently the role of the principal has been expanded to include
question

school-based management
answer

Allowing individual schools within a school district to be involved in decision-making on issues such as budgeting, personnel selection, and curriculum design is called
question

less abountability for decisions that prove to be unwelcome
answer

Juan Hernandez is the principal of Rio Hondo High School. He is conducting a series of in-service sessions to acquaint his staff with the district’s new empowerment policy. He has divided the teachers into groups to discuss the significance of various advantages to the system. His list of advantages should include all of the following EXCEPT:
question

increase the number of students that can be handled annually
answer

One major practical advantages for a school district that organizes one or more of its schools on a year-round schedule is to
question

advisory and regulatory
answer

What type of power do state boards of education have?
question

regulatory powers
answer

The State Department of Education activity that involves making sure school buses are safe is due to its
question

state courts and the attorney general
answer

The legality of any interpretation of state law that governs education is determined by the
question

individual members of the state legislature
answer

The Education Committee of the National Widget Workers Union has decided that it would like to try and influence the state curriculum because it believes students are not receiving appropriate education in the benefits of trade unions. Due to the legal structure of the educational system, the committee would have the best chance of success if it were to focus its efforts on
question

property tax
answer

What has historically been the primary source of local revenue for schools?
question

it provides steady, regular income
answer

What is the main advantage of using property tax for school funding?
question

it tends to discourage rehabilitation and up keep
answer

A major limitation of property tax is
question

when property taxes are the major source of income for education all communities benefit equally
answer

The Red River School District is in a rural part of your state. There are few jobs available in the district because the only major employer has closed its antiquated plant in order to move to an area where wages are lower and materials cheaper. You are part of a local group that is concerned that the amount of money available for education in the district is the lowest in the state. You are aware that the courts in many states have ordered a reorganization of school funding to respond to similar situations. In arguing for a different funding system, your group will be able to use all of the following arguments to support your position EXCEPT:
question

the students in both districts would benefit equally if their districts accepted the offer
answer

The Central City School District has a large enrollment of students but has little potential for greater funding because of the low socioeconomic status of the community. The suburban Rolling Hills School District is in a much more affluent area. There are many large homes and prosperous businesses in the community. A convenience store chain has come forward with a proposal to form a business partnership with one of the school districts. The company will install vending machines for fruit drinks and healthy snack foods and will provide a percentage of the profits to the district to help fund the schools. When you consider the potential benefits to the students, all of the following statements are true about this situation EXCEPT:
question

financing of public schools is unjust and in total chaos
answer

Providing equitable educational opportunities for all students within a state is one of the challenges of education today. You are reading some of the ╩║Letters to the Editor╩║ in a major newspaper that people have written in response to an article on educational funding. Which of the following statements corresponds to the opinions that have been expressed by court decisions on funding in most states?
question

the dollar value of basic educational opprtunities desired in a state
answer

What is a foundation level?
question

equity for taxpayers and equality of opportunity for students
answer

What does the foundation concept imply?
question

sets foundation levels far below actual per-pupil costs
answer

State foundation programs are designed to provide more equitable funding to all districts within a state. Even though such a system is in place, some districts might still ╩║be more equal than others.╩║ This situation is most likely to occur when the state
question

the use of grants tied to various mandates
answer

The most effective tool the U.S. Department of Education has for influencing education is through
question

children of employees of federal defense contractors
answer

The federal government operates school systems directly for all of the following students EXCEPT:
question

been expanded
answer

The Elementary Secondary Education Act (ESEA) was first passed by Congress during the presidency of Lyndon Johnson in 1965. The bill has been reauthorized every three or four years since. Each time it has been passed, the scope of the bill has
question

those in gifted programs
answer

No Child Left Behind requires all schools to produce students who are ╩║proficient╩║ in their performance on standardized achievement tests by the 2013-2014 school year. The schools must disaggregate the scores of students in all of the following subgroups EXCEPT:
question

the disaggregated scores of adequate yearly progress for all groups within the school population
answer

No Child Left Behind identifies schools in need of improvement through
question

restructure, which includes reopening as a charter school
answer

Schools labeled as low performing or failing schools for five consecutive years under No Child Left Behind, must
question

proof of the scores attained by the teacher on required state or Praxis certification tests
answer

In response to No Child Left Behind, Ling Chang, the principal of Thistledale Middle School, knows he must collect data to be distributed on request to parents about the members of his teaching staff. He will satisfy the requirements by having a database prepared that contains all of the following information EXCEPT:
question

can effectively talk and negotiate with all parties
answer

People who wish to be politically successful in an educational setting have the best chance of success if they
question

concentrating on developing the best strategies to use in his own classroom
answer

Grayson Donald is a young teacher interested in becoming an administrator. He will most likely increase his chances of promotion if he engages in all of the following activities, EXCEPT:
question

the increasing scores of U.S. students on international standardized tests
answer

The pressure for teacher accountability comes from all of the following EXCEPT:
question

Tenth amendment
answer

The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people is part of the
question

makes education the legal responsibility of each state
answer

The Tenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution
question

First amendment
answer

Freedom of speech, religion, and press and the right to petition is ensured by the
question

guarantees the right of due process of law for teachers
answer

The Fourteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution
question

Fourteenth amendment
answer

No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law is part of the
question

by providing equal protection of rights for all citizens
answer

In what way does the Fourteenth Amendment apply to education?
question

does the act require adherence to a particular faith
answer

All of the following are questions from the Lemon Test, EXCEPT:
question

the child benefit theory
answer

The provision of benefits to children in parochial schools without benefit to the school or to a religious establishment is known as
question

he grants the request since the Bible Club is already meeting in the school
answer

A few students from a local mosque attend the public high school in Walnut Grove. They ask David McIntyre, principal of Walnut Grove High, to allow them to use a classroom on Friday during lunch period so they can pray together according to Muslim law. They point out that a Bible Club, organized and led by students, meets once a week at the school. Mr. McIntyre fears that granting the request could create tension in a school with a population of students from different faiths, but he is aware of judicial decisions made in similar cases. Legally, what action should Mr. McIntyre take?
question

teachers may teach about the Bible as an aspect of the history of literature
answer

Jody Fischer, an English teacher at Crestwood Middle School has given her students an assignment that involves reading and comparing the language in Ecclesiastes Chapter 12 as it appears in the King James Version and The Good News for Modern Man translations of the Bible. A number of parents have complained to the principal about \”the blatant introduction of religion\” into a public school program. They demand that the principal order Jody to withdraw the assignment. Which of the following statements reflects the judicial decisions that have been made regarding the use of the Bible in public schools?
question

de facto segregation
answer

Segregation that does not result from laws or school policy is called
question

Plessy v. Ferguson
answer

The court decision that struck down the separate but equal doctrine of 1896 was:
question

the area is under no obligation to try and correct a situation due to changing demographic patterns
answer

Metropolis is a large city surrounded by a number of suburbs. During the 1960s the school districts in the area were under court order to provide a racially balanced population in the schools. The plan was successful and the districts were released from the court order. Recently, a large number of families from a politically unstable area have moved into several adjacent neighborhoods. As a result, some schools have become segregated once again. What would past Supreme Court decisions suggest should be done in this case?
question

race or national origin
answer

The Civil Rights Act states that no person may be excluded from participation due to
question

reverse discrimination
answer

When a majority or an individual of a majority has not been accorded certain rights because of preferential treatment provided to a minority, that act is called
question

gender
answer

Title IX states that no person may be excluded from participation in school activities on the basis of
question

prevent discrimination so that girls and boys have equal opportunities
answer

Title IX programs are intended to
question

making grants to states and school districts
answer

The Individuals With Disabilities Act (IDEA) assists children with disabilities by
question

the Americans with Disabilities Act
answer

AIDS is considered a disability under the umbrella of
question

property interests
answer

Most court cases related to teachers evolve from either liberty interests or
question

to make sure there are competent teachers in the classroom
answer

The primary purpose of teacher certification is:
question

board of education
answer

The authority to employ teachers typically lies with the
question

the district’s dress code
answer

You are about to sign your first teacher contract with a public school district. All of the following items should be covered in the contract, EXCEPT:
question

She cannot be dismissed for participating in the weekend forum
answer

On the last day of school prior to the Winter Break, Shu-Shen, a first-year teacher, received a letter in her mailbox that informed her she was being dismissed from her position because she had been a participant in a weekend civil rights forum. Which of the following statements is true about a non-tenured teacher such as Shu-Shen?
question

federal legislation
answer

All of the following provides teachers with the right to have a voice in employee/employer relations, EXCEPT:
question

the teacher’s firing is upheld while the professor’s firing is overturned
answer

A high school history teacher and a college professor jointly sponsor a student forum at which they provide proof that some races are genetically inferior to others. Both are fired by their respective institutions. Both file lawsuits to demand their reinstatement. Which of the following court judgments is most likely based on the legal system?
question

it is not generally recognized for elementary and secondary teachers
answer

What is the legal status of academic freedom for teachers?
question

as long as the statements they make are true
answer

Mr. Micelli, a teacher at Southdale High School, is upset with a Board of Education decision that requires all teachers to sign a petition disagreeing with the city’s plans for the public park across the street from the school. Mr. Micelli writes a letter to the local newspaper in which he states that the school board has no right to make such a demand. He knows that the U.S. Supreme Court has ruled that teachers can legally and publicly criticize policies of the Board of Education for their school district
question

prohibiting non-custodial parents access to records
answer

All of the following are requirements of FERPA, EXCEPT:
question

tort
answer

An act or omission of an act that violates the private rights of an individual is called a:
question

she should ask Anastasia for written permission to disclose the records
answer

One of the voice mail messages for homeroom teacher Juanita Garcia was a request from a prestigious local boutique. The owner was considering hiring 18 year-old Anastasia, who was in Juanita’s class, and wanted to confirm whether Anastasia had really won all of the awards she listed in her resume while attending the school. How should Juanita respond to the request?
question

cannot generally be proven
answer

The current status of cases concerning educational malpractice indicates that it
question

rule that a reasonable teacher would be able to foresee that the candles were dangerous
answer

Marianna Stankovic looked around her 4th grade classroom to see that everything was in order for the Halloween party. She carefully lit several candles that sat on a table near her desk. When the bell rang, her excited students rushed into the room and before Marianna could tell them to slow down, Marko bumped into the table and ignited his costume. He was badly burned and his parents filed a lawsuit claiming negligence on the part of the teacher. In such a case, the court would likely
question

Maria has a right to free public education even though she is homeless
answer

Maria is a student at Orange Grove Middle School. She is from a single -parent family and her mother suddenly lost her job when the company she worked for went bankrupt. As a result, Maria and her mother were no longer able to pay the rent and were forced to live in an old car that Maria’s father had left when he passed away. When the school counselor discovered that Maria was homeless, he informed her that she would have to withdraw from Orange Grove. Which of the following statements reflects the situation as outlined in federal legislation?
question

the school’s right to act as a parent substitute
answer

What is in loco parentis?
question

following procedures for protecting individual rights
answer

Due process means
question

the school may discipline Karl for using obscene and derogatory language in a student assembly
answer

Karl is running for president of the student body at Pineridge High School. One of his opponents is a very popular student named Deshawn. Karl’s election assembly speech was filled with derogatory and obscene language directed at his rival. He concluded his speech by unfurling a banner that said, Don’t vote for Deshawn. He’s Gay! When the principal suspended Karl, his father threatened a lawsuit alleging that his son was being denied freedom of expression. Which of the following reflects the opinion of the U.S. Supreme Court on this issue?
question

state constitution
answer

The U.S. Supreme Court ruled on and resolved the issue of corporal punishment. It established that corporal punishment may be authorized by the
question

Title IX prohibits the exclusion of the student from regular classes and also prohibits exclusion from extra-curricular activities
answer

In the Hollywood film, Music of the Heart, a pregnant student is told by the school counselor that she cannot be part of the school choir and must withdraw from the school. Instead she is required to enroll in a program for mothers-to-be at an alternative school. Which of the following reflects the legality of the issue?
question

provides funds for states which implement a program of action
answer

What is the main function of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act?
question

search the lockers of students
answer

The courts have used the doctrine of in loco parentis to uphold the right of school personnel to
question

the way in which the search is conducted
answer

The two standards applied to the search of a student’s person are reasonable suspicion and
question

Brown v. Board of Education as a legal decision effectively ended
answer

\”natural\” segregation.
question

Which Supreme Court decision found that involuntary busing was a legitimate means of achieving school integration?
answer

Swann v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education
question

By accepting federal financial assistance, state agencies and local school districts agree to comply with
answer

federal laws.
question

In accordance with the Copyright Law of 1978, teachers are allowed to
answer

make single copies of material for their own use and research.
question

Which of the following is designed to protect the privacy of student records?
answer

the Buckley Amendment
question

The Fourth Amendment is primarily focused on
answer

privacy and security rights.
question

The Supreme Court has ruled that corporal punishment in public schools
answer

does not constitute cruel and unusual punishment.
question

Gaining the right to permanent employment after serving a successful probationary period as a teacher is known as
answer

tenure.
question

Teachers and schools are in loco parentis. This legal phrase means that the state must act
answer

in the place of parents.
question

Teachers are required by federal law to
answer

report all suspected cases of child abuse.
question

Approximately how many states require a national teacher examination as a test of teacher competency before granting initial certification?
answer

thirty.
question

Teacher shortages exist in the nation’s large cities for all of the following reasons except:
answer

the pay is less than what rural or suburban teachers earn.
question

The largest, most visible, and most powerful teachers’ organizations are the National Education Association and the
answer

The American Federation of Teachers.
question

Which of the following organizations offers a national, advanced certification to teachers that is good for ten years?
answer

National Board of Professional Teaching Standards
question

The Interstate New Teacher Assessment and Support Consortium Standards (INTASC)
answer

is an organization which provides beginning teacher standards.
question

The five steps of reflective teaching are perceiving, valuing, knowing, acting, and
answer

evaluating.
question

Teach for America
answer

provides college graduates who do not have teacher education backgrounds the opportunity to teach.
question

What term is used to describe the negotiation of the professional rights and responsibilities of teachers as a group?
answer

collective bargaining
question

Which of the following criticisms has been leveled at teacher unions?
answer

Teacher unions shield their members from scrutiny.
question

The combination of teachers adding intellectual value to their organization, being decision makers, needing to have specialized knowledge, and are required to fulfill licensure requirements make teaching
answer

a professional career.
question

higher than in the past
answer

In the United States today, the average age for beginning a family is
question

maintain high expectations for the child
answer

When children do not live with both parents, educators should
question

They usually live with a parent
answer

All of the following are true of children who live in shelters or on the street EXCEPT:
question

School districts can easily obtain court orders to prevent them from enrolling
answer

Even though the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act eliminated residency requirements for students, homeless children are faced with all of the following problems EXCEPT:
question

their parents
answer

About half of kindergarten through fifth grade students have their after school supervision provided by
question

a feeling of security
answer

More and more students are joining gangs. This is so because both males and females feel that they can find all of the following, EXCEPT:
question

more relaxed standards from educational authorities
answer

Today’s young people face all of the following challenges EXCEPT:
question

More of them finish high school and enrol in post-secondary education than ever before
answer

Which of the following statements refers to the majority of U.S. teenagers today?
question

They are mature enough to have the benefits of adulthood
answer

Adults look on teenagers in all of the following ways EXCEPT:
question

They appear bright and alert and attempt to attract attention
answer

Abused children and youths may exhibit all of the following EXCEPT:
question

20%
answer

Harassment escalates to physical assault for the following percentage of LGBT students in schools:
question

asserting oneself more to show confidence
answer

All of the following actions are typical responses on the part of those experiencing harassment by peers or teachers at school, EXCEPT:
question

Teach them to aggresively stand up for themselves
answer

The Sexual Harassment Taskforce of the American Association of University Women (AAUW) recommends that teachers assist students who are potential victims of bullying and harassment by doing all of the following EXCEPT:
question

Boys connect sex with loving, enduring relationships
answer

The members of the Valleydale High School physical and health education staff are planning the curriculum for the Human Sexuality class. They have examined the literature and found that today’s youth have all of the following beliefs about sexuality EXCEPT:
question

60%
answer

Current statistics show that the number of teenage mothers who graduate from high school or obtain their GED is about
question

not always supported by families and communities
answer

The Vallydale High School physical and health education staff have found that research says that school sex and health education clinics are helpful. They also have found that such clinics are
question

alcohol
answer

Lisa Siimes is a high school counselor who feels that it is essential that she remain aware of the statistics regarding the use of addictive substances among high school seniors. When a teacher tells her that Brandon has been coming to class in what seems to be an impaired state, she is aware that statistics indicate that he has most likely been using
question

lack of technology
answer

A 2008 poll of the Public’s Attitudes Toward Public Schools ranked all of the following problems ahead of drug use EXCEPT:
question

White Americans
answer

Which of the following ethnic groups is most likely to use illegal drugs?
question

40%
answer

What is the approximate percentage of sixteen and seventeen-year-old high school students who work during the school year?
question

a high percentage of 17-year-olds work after school
answer

Carlos Orentes is a music teacher at Rolling Meadows High School, which is located in a middle- to high-income suburb. He is trying to organize a concert by the local symphony orchestra at the school on a weekday evening so that all of his seventeen-year old students can attend. He is having a great deal of difficulty scheduling the event because
question

higher budget allocations
answer

Children in low-income families suffer disproportionately from limited access to all of the following EXCEPT:
question

affliating with one’s gender and racial and ethnic groups
answer

As students develop a sense of ╩║self,╩║ they also develop a sense of ╩║others.╩║ The construction of ╩║others╩║ involves all of the following EXCEPT:
question

socialization
answer

The process through which prejudice and discriminatory attitudes are passed from parents to their children is
question

pay employees from other ethnic groups less than employees from their own ethnic group
answer

Prejudice against other ethnic groups is transformed into discrimination when individuals
question

prejudice
answer

Some children develop preconceived negative attitudes against members of groups who are different from them in some way. These patterns, which they may learn from their families, cause them to practice
question

discrimination
answer

Hiring practices which look at each applicant based upon skills and qualifications rather than judging applicants by their sex, skin color, or able-bodiedness are designed to prevent
question

differences in power and advantage
answer

Roger Whittington was raised in an affluent, white, Protestant family and attended a private college preparatory school in the northeast. Roger is likely to have more difficulty than most Americans in acknowledging the existence of
question

sexism
answer

What is the conscious or unconscious belief that men are superior to women?
question

ableism
answer

As Bill Pearson, the Personnel Manager of Elite Office Services opens the door to the next applicant for a job, he is momentarily taken aback when he sees Rianne in her wheelchair. Bill struggles with the preconceived notion that she is not up to the job even though he has not yet asked her a single question. The preconceived notions that he has are most likely due to
question

normal
answer

Tayshan is deaf. Although he has been given the chance to undergo surgery to provide a measure of hearing, he prefers not to undergo the operation. Activists for the hearing impaired would encourage Tayshan to consider his condition
question

They have easy access to stable employment
answer

Students who drop out of high school today generally do so for all of the following reasons, EXCEPT:
question

statistically are not considered to be high school graduates
answer

Talented students, who take off a year from high school to spend time traveling with their family, and then obtain their GED later than the peers with whom they started high school
question

Asian Americans
answer

The ethnic group with the highest graduation rate in the United States consists of
question

ninth
answer

Pierre Lappan is a counsellor at Pinewoods High School whose specific focus is to work with students who are most likely to drop out of school. Statistics show that the majority of students that Pierre will be working with are currently enrolled in which grade?
question

cross-check the facts included for accuracy
answer

Lindsay Sutherland is a history teacher at Green River High School. She has noticed that many of her students rely heavily on Wikipedia articles for documentation in papers they write. Because of the design and nature of Wikipedia, Lindsay recognizes that she needs to take time to work with her students to
question

ability to be self-effacing
answer

Resilient students exhibit all of the following characteristics EXCEPT:
question

can be viewed by anyone with access to the internet
answer

If teachers encourage students to develop and use blogs or social networking programs, they should also be very careful to make certain that students understand that their postings
question

more time to plan
answer

The major advantages of teachers using computer technology to plan lessons includes providing them with all of the following EXCEPT:
question

highly qualified teachers returning from exchange programs
answer

Selena Tarquin is the principal of an inner-city elementary school located in an impoverished neighbourhood. She has several openings for teachers and optimistically looks at the small pile of resumes received today. Compared to schools in better neighborhoods, Selena is most likely to find that the most of the applications she has received come from all of the following, EXCEPT:
question

local school board
answer

The governmental unit empowered by state law to administer the school system of a local community is called the
question

state legislation
answer

The legal authority for operating local school systems is given to local boards of education through
question

the state
answer

Legally, the primary responsibility for education belongs to
question

hired by the local board of education
answer

In most states, superintendents of local school districts are
question

line
answer

A person who is supervised by another person has a type of organizational relationship known as
question

intermediate units
answer

Which of the following serves as a liaison between the state department of education and local school districts?
question

hiring and firing of school personnel
answer

All of the following are roles performed by an intermediate unit of school organization, EXCEPT:
question

is the chief executive officer of the school board
answer

In most states, the school superintendent
question

the noise makes it difficult for students to focus on their work
answer

One of the shortcomings of the open-space design of school architecture is that
question

there is little opportunity for teachers to communicate with one another
answer

Critics of the self-contained egg-crate concept of traditional school architecture contend that
question

Additional assistant principals should be appointed to help the principal
answer

The Millhaven School District has hired a management consultant to study its organizational structure and recommend improvements to provide the most effective supervisory structure at Central High School, which has an enrollment of 2,000 students. Which of the following suggestions would be most beneficial in bringing the school more in line with accepted practices in other effective organizations?
question

principal
answer

In law, the final authority at the school site is the
question

the science department head
answer

Nino Pizzuti is a new teacher in the science department at 35th Street High School. John Brown, one of the veteran teachers in the same department, is frequently late and unprepared for his classes. He has been in the habit of removing teaching resources from the cart Nino uses to assemble the materials required for next day’s classes. Even though Nino has discussed the issue several times with John, the problem continues. Nino considers who he should speak to in seeking help to resolve the situation. Normal protocol suggests that the next person he should talk to is
question

increased parental participation in decision-making
answer

Recently the role of the principal has been expanded to include
question

school-based management
answer

Allowing individual schools within a school district to be involved in decision-making on issues such as budgeting, personnel selection, and curriculum design is called
question

less abountability for decisions that prove to be unwelcome
answer

Juan Hernandez is the principal of Rio Hondo High School. He is conducting a series of in-service sessions to acquaint his staff with the district’s new empowerment policy. He has divided the teachers into groups to discuss the significance of various advantages to the system. His list of advantages should include all of the following EXCEPT:
question

increase the number of students that can be handled annually
answer

One major practical advantages for a school district that organizes one or more of its schools on a year-round schedule is to
question

advisory and regulatory
answer

What type of power do state boards of education have?
question

regulatory powers
answer

The State Department of Education activity that involves making sure school buses are safe is due to its
question

state courts and the attorney general
answer

The legality of any interpretation of state law that governs education is determined by the
question

individual members of the state legislature
answer

The Education Committee of the National Widget Workers Union has decided that it would like to try and influence the state curriculum because it believes students are not receiving appropriate education in the benefits of trade unions. Due to the legal structure of the educational system, the committee would have the best chance of success if it were to focus its efforts on
question

property tax
answer

What has historically been the primary source of local revenue for schools?
question

it provides steady, regular income
answer

What is the main advantage of using property tax for school funding?
question

it tends to discourage rehabilitation and up keep
answer

A major limitation of property tax is
question

when property taxes are the major source of income for education all communities benefit equally
answer

The Red River School District is in a rural part of your state. There are few jobs available in the district because the only major employer has closed its antiquated plant in order to move to an area where wages are lower and materials cheaper. You are part of a local group that is concerned that the amount of money available for education in the district is the lowest in the state. You are aware that the courts in many states have ordered a reorganization of school funding to respond to similar situations. In arguing for a different funding system, your group will be able to use all of the following arguments to support your position EXCEPT:
question

the students in both districts would benefit equally if their districts accepted the offer
answer

The Central City School District has a large enrollment of students but has little potential for greater funding because of the low socioeconomic status of the community. The suburban Rolling Hills School District is in a much more affluent area. There are many large homes and prosperous businesses in the community. A convenience store chain has come forward with a proposal to form a business partnership with one of the school districts. The company will install vending machines for fruit drinks and healthy snack foods and will provide a percentage of the profits to the district to help fund the schools. When you consider the potential benefits to the students, all of the following statements are true about this situation EXCEPT:
question

financing of public schools is unjust and in total chaos
answer

Providing equitable educational opportunities for all students within a state is one of the challenges of education today. You are reading some of the ╩║Letters to the Editor╩║ in a major newspaper that people have written in response to an article on educational funding. Which of the following statements corresponds to the opinions that have been expressed by court decisions on funding in most states?
question

the dollar value of basic educational opprtunities desired in a state
answer

What is a foundation level?
question

equity for taxpayers and equality of opportunity for students
answer

What does the foundation concept imply?
question

sets foundation levels far below actual per-pupil costs
answer

State foundation programs are designed to provide more equitable funding to all districts within a state. Even though such a system is in place, some districts might still ╩║be more equal than others.╩║ This situation is most likely to occur when the state
question

the use of grants tied to various mandates
answer

The most effective tool the U.S. Department of Education has for influencing education is through
question

children of employees of federal defense contractors
answer

The federal government operates school systems directly for all of the following students EXCEPT:
question

been expanded
answer

The Elementary Secondary Education Act (ESEA) was first passed by Congress during the presidency of Lyndon Johnson in 1965. The bill has been reauthorized every three or four years since. Each time it has been passed, the scope of the bill has
question

those in gifted programs
answer

No Child Left Behind requires all schools to produce students who are ╩║proficient╩║ in their performance on standardized achievement tests by the 2013-2014 school year. The schools must disaggregate the scores of students in all of the following subgroups EXCEPT:
question

the disaggregated scores of adequate yearly progress for all groups within the school population
answer

No Child Left Behind identifies schools in need of improvement through
question

restructure, which includes reopening as a charter school
answer

Schools labeled as low performing or failing schools for five consecutive years under No Child Left Behind, must
question

proof of the scores attained by the teacher on required state or Praxis certification tests
answer

In response to No Child Left Behind, Ling Chang, the principal of Thistledale Middle School, knows he must collect data to be distributed on request to parents about the members of his teaching staff. He will satisfy the requirements by having a database prepared that contains all of the following information EXCEPT:
question

can effectively talk and negotiate with all parties
answer

People who wish to be politically successful in an educational setting have the best chance of success if they
question

concentrating on developing the best strategies to use in his own classroom
answer

Grayson Donald is a young teacher interested in becoming an administrator. He will most likely increase his chances of promotion if he engages in all of the following activities, EXCEPT:
question

the increasing scores of U.S. students on international standardized tests
answer

The pressure for teacher accountability comes from all of the following EXCEPT:
question

Tenth amendment
answer

The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people is part of the
question

makes education the legal responsibility of each state
answer

The Tenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution
question

First amendment
answer

Freedom of speech, religion, and press and the right to petition is ensured by the
question

guarantees the right of due process of law for teachers
answer

The Fourteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution
question

Fourteenth amendment
answer

No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law is part of the
question

by providing equal protection of rights for all citizens
answer

In what way does the Fourteenth Amendment apply to education?
question

does the act require adherence to a particular faith
answer

All of the following are questions from the Lemon Test, EXCEPT:
question

the child benefit theory
answer

The provision of benefits to children in parochial schools without benefit to the school or to a religious establishment is known as
question

he grants the request since the Bible Club is already meeting in the school
answer

A few students from a local mosque attend the public high school in Walnut Grove. They ask David McIntyre, principal of Walnut Grove High, to allow them to use a classroom on Friday during lunch period so they can pray together according to Muslim law. They point out that a Bible Club, organized and led by students, meets once a week at the school. Mr. McIntyre fears that granting the request could create tension in a school with a population of students from different faiths, but he is aware of judicial decisions made in similar cases. Legally, what action should Mr. McIntyre take?
question

teachers may teach about the Bible as an aspect of the history of literature
answer

Jody Fischer, an English teacher at Crestwood Middle School has given her students an assignment that involves reading and comparing the language in Ecclesiastes Chapter 12 as it appears in the King James Version and The Good News for Modern Man translations of the Bible. A number of parents have complained to the principal about \”the blatant introduction of religion\” into a public school program. They demand that the principal order Jody to withdraw the assignment. Which of the following statements reflects the judicial decisions that have been made regarding the use of the Bible in public schools?
question

de facto segregation
answer

Segregation that does not result from laws or school policy is called
question

Plessy v. Ferguson
answer

The court decision that struck down the separate but equal doctrine of 1896 was:
question

the area is under no obligation to try and correct a situation due to changing demographic patterns
answer

Metropolis is a large city surrounded by a number of suburbs. During the 1960s the school districts in the area were under court order to provide a racially balanced population in the schools. The plan was successful and the districts were released from the court order. Recently, a large number of families from a politically unstable area have moved into several adjacent neighborhoods. As a result, some schools have become segregated once again. What would past Supreme Court decisions suggest should be done in this case?
question

race or national origin
answer

The Civil Rights Act states that no person may be excluded from participation due to
question

reverse discrimination
answer

When a majority or an individual of a majority has not been accorded certain rights because of preferential treatment provided to a minority, that act is called
question

gender
answer

Title IX states that no person may be excluded from participation in school activities on the basis of
question

prevent discrimination so that girls and boys have equal opportunities
answer

Title IX programs are intended to
question

making grants to states and school districts
answer

The Individuals With Disabilities Act (IDEA) assists children with disabilities by
question

the Americans with Disabilities Act
answer

AIDS is considered a disability under the umbrella of
question

property interests
answer

Most court cases related to teachers evolve from either liberty interests or
question

to make sure there are competent teachers in the classroom
answer

The primary purpose of teacher certification is:
question

board of education
answer

The authority to employ teachers typically lies with the
question

the district’s dress code
answer

You are about to sign your first teacher contract with a public school district. All of the following items should be covered in the contract, EXCEPT:
question

She cannot be dismissed for participating in the weekend forum
answer

On the last day of school prior to the Winter Break, Shu-Shen, a first-year teacher, received a letter in her mailbox that informed her she was being dismissed from her position because she had been a participant in a weekend civil rights forum. Which of the following statements is true about a non-tenured teacher such as Shu-Shen?
question

federal legislation
answer

All of the following provides teachers with the right to have a voice in employee/employer relations, EXCEPT:
question

the teacher’s firing is upheld while the professor’s firing is overturned
answer

A high school history teacher and a college professor jointly sponsor a student forum at which they provide proof that some races are genetically inferior to others. Both are fired by their respective institutions. Both file lawsuits to demand their reinstatement. Which of the following court judgments is most likely based on the legal system?
question

it is not generally recognized for elementary and secondary teachers
answer

What is the legal status of academic freedom for teachers?
question

as long as the statements they make are true
answer

Mr. Micelli, a teacher at Southdale High School, is upset with a Board of Education decision that requires all teachers to sign a petition disagreeing with the city’s plans for the public park across the street from the school. Mr. Micelli writes a letter to the local newspaper in which he states that the school board has no right to make such a demand. He knows that the U.S. Supreme Court has ruled that teachers can legally and publicly criticize policies of the Board of Education for their school district
question

prohibiting non-custodial parents access to records
answer

All of the following are requirements of FERPA, EXCEPT:
question

tort
answer

An act or omission of an act that violates the private rights of an individual is called a:
question

she should ask Anastasia for written permission to disclose the records
answer

One of the voice mail messages for homeroom teacher Juanita Garcia was a request from a prestigious local boutique. The owner was considering hiring 18 year-old Anastasia, who was in Juanita’s class, and wanted to confirm whether Anastasia had really won all of the awards she listed in her resume while attending the school. How should Juanita respond to the request?
question

cannot generally be proven
answer

The current status of cases concerning educational malpractice indicates that it
question

rule that a reasonable teacher would be able to foresee that the candles were dangerous
answer

Marianna Stankovic looked around her 4th grade classroom to see that everything was in order for the Halloween party. She carefully lit several candles that sat on a table near her desk. When the bell rang, her excited students rushed into the room and before Marianna could tell them to slow down, Marko bumped into the table and ignited his costume. He was badly burned and his parents filed a lawsuit claiming negligence on the part of the teacher. In such a case, the court would likely
question

Maria has a right to free public education even though she is homeless
answer

Maria is a student at Orange Grove Middle School. She is from a single -parent family and her mother suddenly lost her job when the company she worked for went bankrupt. As a result, Maria and her mother were no longer able to pay the rent and were forced to live in an old car that Maria’s father had left when he passed away. When the school counselor discovered that Maria was homeless, he informed her that she would have to withdraw from Orange Grove. Which of the following statements reflects the situation as outlined in federal legislation?
question

the school’s right to act as a parent substitute
answer

What is in loco parentis?
question

following procedures for protecting individual rights
answer

Due process means
question

the school may discipline Karl for using obscene and derogatory language in a student assembly
answer

Karl is running for president of the student body at Pineridge High School. One of his opponents is a very popular student named Deshawn. Karl’s election assembly speech was filled with derogatory and obscene language directed at his rival. He concluded his speech by unfurling a banner that said, Don’t vote for Deshawn. He’s Gay! When the principal suspended Karl, his father threatened a lawsuit alleging that his son was being denied freedom of expression. Which of the following reflects the opinion of the U.S. Supreme Court on this issue?
question

state constitution
answer

The U.S. Supreme Court ruled on and resolved the issue of corporal punishment. It established that corporal punishment may be authorized by the
question

Title IX prohibits the exclusion of the student from regular classes and also prohibits exclusion from extra-curricular activities
answer

In the Hollywood film, Music of the Heart, a pregnant student is told by the school counselor that she cannot be part of the school choir and must withdraw from the school. Instead she is required to enroll in a program for mothers-to-be at an alternative school. Which of the following reflects the legality of the issue?
question

provides funds for states which implement a program of action
answer

What is the main function of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act?
question

search the lockers of students
answer

The courts have used the doctrine of in loco parentis to uphold the right of school personnel to
question

the way in which the search is conducted
answer

The two standards applied to the search of a student’s person are reasonable suspicion and
question

Which statement would most likely be made by a critic of schools’ efforts to transmit culture?
answer

\”When schools transmit culture, they tend to privilege certain groups and make other groups feel inferior.\”
question

Alexis is a teacher who feels strongly about the importance of preparing students to live in a democracy. She feels that this objective is just as important as math or science, and she constantly pushes her colleagues to incorporate civic instruction into their courses, no matter the subject. Alexis’s ideas reflect
answer

social democratic reconstructionism
question

Economic reconstructionists believe that
answer

schools are tools of oppression
question

As an economic reconstructionist, Paulo Freire argued that
answer

schools were tools of oppression and miseducation
question

When students, parents, and teachers were asked to rate school goals in a study,
answer

vocational, personal, academic, and social and civic goals were all rated \”very important.\”
question

In schools where teachers do not have daily contact with one another and act independently of others in the school, this represents a failure of which \”five-factor theory\” concept?
answer

a clear school mission
question

Studies on school size have determined that
answer

smaller schools are more effective than larger schools because their students are more likely to pass their classes
question

The current reform efforts in education can be traced to
answer

A Nation at Risk
question

The economist who argued that school competition and choice would improve the quality of public education was
answer

Milton Friedman
question

Which of the following statements most reflects the beliefs of James Coleman?
answer

When we look at private and parochial schools, we can see that they do a better job than public schools. So perhaps private schools are the way to fix education.\”
question

Which of the following is a characteristic of charter schools?
answer

Charter schools can be virtual
question

At a recent school board meeting, a group of parents spoke out on the issue of the poor quality of the district’s schools. They demanded the formation of charter schools that emphasized a rigorous, traditional curriculum and teacher-centered classrooms. These parents most closely resemble
answer

zealots.
question

An early promoter of vouchers in education was
answer

economist Milton Friedman
question

Which of the following was begun as a tool to desegregate schools?
answer

magnet schools
question

How many states currently allow open enrollment within their school districts?
answer

40 or more
question

There tend to be fewer virtual schools at the elementary levels, primarily because
answer

virtual schooling can deprive children of interactions needed for them to develop socialization skills
question

The experiences that school districts had with the Edison Schools Inc.
answer

did not have a visible effect on the privatization movement
question

Based on poll results, how have Americans’ opinion on the idea of charter schools changed in the past decade?
answer

In the latter half of the decade, Americans have become significantly more favorable toward the idea of charter schools.
question

Jean and Stephen were concerned about the quality of education that their son, Galen, was receiving in the neighborhood school. They felt that the secular curriculum did not reflect their strong religious beliefs. As result, they chose to homeschool Galen for the rest of his educational career. The religiously-based motivation on the part of Galen’s parents to homeschool him is indicative of
answer

ideologues
question

Elaine was homeschooled for most of her life before heading to college at a state university. Based on what is known regarding homeschooled students in college, Elaine will probably
answer

be well-thought of by many of her professors because she is willing to take risks.
question

Baltimore middle school was recognized by the U.S. Department of Education as a green ribbon school. The school earned this distinction for
answer

creating a healthy school climate, implementing suggestions from students and teachers to reduce energy consumption, and producing students who were environmentally literate.
question

According to the survey by the Education Sector, most teachers
answer

support educational reform
question

Influential teacher organizations are cautiously supportive of a merit pay plan, providing certain provisions are met. Which of the following is NOT one of those provisions?
answer

pay across the board for all teachers must be atleast 50 percent higher than current teacher salaries
question

Historically, who has the LEAST opportunity to give feedback in the school reform movement
answer

students
question

In Life in Classrooms, Philip W. Jackson characterizes school life as
answer

a passive process in which students do little more than sit and wait.
question

Research indicates that because of noninstructional demands (discipline problems, attendance, etc.) teachers lose what percentage of instructional time
answer

between 25 percent and 50 percent Correct
question

Paula is an elementary school teacher who often feels more like the last thing in the world she gets to do is teach her students. She feels as though much of her day is taken up with determining who gets to speak, when to line up for lunch, how the class will work when broken into groups, and so forth. Based on these actions, Paula occupies the role of
answer

gatekeeper
question

According to Jeannie Oakes, tracking persists in schools largely because
answer

educators don’t really believe that they can change their students’ educational capabilities
question

According to Goodlad, which statement is true regarding the patterns of classroom interactions?
answer

Students are typically restrained in a relatively small space, during a period in which much of the activity is about maintaining order.
question

For all of his schooling, Nicola has found himself in the lower level tracks. Despite this, he has studied hard and has done well in his classes. In his eighth-grade year, one of his teachers urged him to register for college preparatory courses in high school. Inspired by the idea that one of his teachers thought he could actually make it to college, Nicola and his parents met with his counselor. Based on the research by Ray Rist, what is the counselor most likely to tell them?
answer

\”You know, not everyone is cut out for college. The work is really hard and I am not sure that you are really prepared. I think you should stay in the courses that we have previously discussed.\” Correct
question

If detracking is to be successful, schools must
answer

provide careful planning and training for teachers to operate in a detracked environment.
question

During elementary school, there is
answer

more communication between races than between sexes.
question

Which of the following statements would most likely be made by a critic of middle school education?
answer

\”Middle schools do not do a good job of providing stability for either parents or students.\”
question

Which of the following best describes a characteristic of adolescent culture in school
answer

preoccupation with physical attractiveness and peer popularity
question

Critics of middle school education argue they should be replaced by
answer

K-8 schools.
question

When people remember their high school experiences, they are most likely to recall issues concerning the
answer

social status system.
question

Regarding the friendships that they make, teens tend to
answer

make friends from many groups, but not close friends.
question

Which of the following is true of today’s families in the U.S.?
answer

Only two-thirds of children live in two-parent households.
question

Which of the following is true regarding working women?
answer

Women and men still have not reached equality in pay.
question

Emily’s parents have just completed a divorce in which both parents will share custody. For Emily, which of the following statements is true?
answer

Emily will probably go through a process that closely resembles mourning.
question

The most widespread form of substance abuse is
answer

alcohol abuse.
question

Which of the following statements is FALSE?
answer

African Americans have the highest suicide rate of all racial and ethnic groups.
question

Which of the following is a recommended teaching strategy found to be particularly appropriate for students living in poverty?
answer

focus on language skills
question

Poor students frequently feel alienated from the school experience because
answer

they feel disconnected from schools that reflect middle-class values.
question

Members of which demographic group are at the greatest risk for committing suicide
answer

Native American males
question

In researching poverty, Shirley Brice Heath found that interactions between adults and children
answer

are fewer in lower-class families, and more information-driven.
question

Which of the following ranked highest with girls in describing their peer culture in middle school
answer

relational aggression
question

Bullying has been an accepted school tradition for so long because
answer

teachers accept the common myths surrounding bullying
question

Mercedes, a young Hispanic female, is excited because she is about to celebrate her fifteenth birthday, the quincea-era, which is considered to be a rite of passage into adulthood. Such celebrations are an important part of Mercedes’s
answer

culture
question

Demographically, most of the poor in America are
answer

white.
question

Attempts to organize Gay-Straight Alliances in schools have been aided by the
answer

Federal Equal Access Act
question

In an essay she wrote in her sociology of education course, Eve argued that one of the reasons that minorities struggled academically while in schools was genetic deficiencies that made them incapable of learning at the same pace as non-minority students. Such thinking on Eve’s part is indicative of
answer

deficit theory.
question

According to current statistics, racial segregation among groups in society has
answer

increased
question

Marie is a middle-grades teacher in a large city. Marie believes that all children can learn, and she strives mightily to help her students achieve. Yet, every day in the teacher’s workroom she seems to get into arguments with colleagues who feel that it is a waste of time and effort to try to work with the students they teach, since \”they’re just going to wind up dropping out and going to jail.\” The attitudes of Marie’s colleagues are indicative of
answer

expectation theory.
question

The \”Lau Remedies\” were important because they
answer

required schools to take positive steps to eliminate language barriers to learning
question

Han is an elementary school student in a rural district. Han’s family arrived from Laos, and he speaks very little English. Although Han really wants to do well at school, he struggles, because the instruction is in English only and his teachers make no effort to modify instruction so that he can understand what is going on. Han’s experience most closely reflects
answer

language submersion
question

By the year 2030, children of color will make up approximately what proportion of the school population?
answer

about half
question

In diverse classrooms, teachers can use generalizations about students from different cultural groups but should avoid stereotypes. Which of the following is a stereotype?
answer

Asian American students are highly competitive.
question

A major assumption of multicultural education is that
answer

students should develop positive attitudes toward different cultures.
question

During the past decades, the College Board has worked to diversify its reading lists for its Advanced Placement Exams to reflect works by women, people of color, and writers from Asia, Africa, and Latin America. Such efforts on the part of the College Board reflect which approach to multicultural education?
answer

transformation
question

Which of the following statements about stereotyping is NOT true?
answer

Stereotypes are undermined by contradictory information.
question

When Carlos Ovando’s family first emigrated from Nicaragua, school was difficult for him because of his limited English proficiency and because he was not allowed to speak Spanish at school. His experience was most similar to that of
answer

Kinney Lau, whose difficulty in school led to a landmark court case, Lau v. Nichols.
question

When a teacher spends only a week of class time talking about important female inventors, the teacher is taking the ________ approach to multicultural education.
answer

additive
question

Israel Zangwill’s 1910 description of America as a \”melting pot\” best reflects the idea of
answer

assimilation.
question

Culturally responsive teaching proponent Gloria Ladson-Billings would most likely support all of the following EXCEPT
answer

using a single learning style in order to avoid student confusion.
question

Frequently, the ability of teachers to engage in LGBT issues in schools is influenced by
answer

the attitudes and support their communities demonstrate for LGBT issues in schools.
question

When a state implements a law that mandates English-only instruction in schools, the state’s action represents which underlying philosophy of bilingual education?
answer

cultural assimilation
question

In terms of deciding which approach to bilingual education is most effective, research has indicated that
answer

there is no single approach that is most effective.
question

Nick is a high school teacher in a large city in the Southeast. Although he is white, he works well with the diverse students in his school, as well as with the parents in the community. One of the things students and parents appreciate about Nick is that he is comfortable in the community and he has taken the time to learn about his students and \”where they come from.\” In terms of multicultural education, Nick emphasizes
answer

cultural competence.
question

Which of the following statements best reflects the findings of survey data regarding the state of race relations in America?
answer

\”Yeah, I think that I’ve got a much better attitude about race than my mom and dad and grandparents do.\” Correct
question

Multicultural educators that follow the approach called \”teaching the culturally different\” primarily advocate
answer

creating close links between school and home so that minority children can succeed academically.
question

One of the reasons that students in schools are more segregated today than at any time since the Civil Rights movement is
answer

a lack of willingness on the part of the federal courts to enforce desegregation policies.
question

As a student in college, Luisa was shocked at some of the things she was learning in her Survey of American History course. Although she had studied American history before, her teachers had never mentioned many of the things she was learning for the first time from the professor. Luisa’s experiences would most closely reflect the effects of
answer

null cirriculum
question

Educator Hilda Taba argued which of the following about the importance of a school curriculum?
answer

Learning in school is different than learning in life because schools are more formally organized
question

Which of the following represents a way in which a teacher might informally influence curriculum?
answer

Paula decides to change the order in which she is going to present literary genres in her high school English class
question

In recent times, the role of state governments in curricular decisions has
answer

increased through testing and the implementation of state standards. Correct
question

The development of common core state standards that have been adopted in over 40 states reflects the influence on curriculum by
answer

. education commissions and committees
question

Which of the following groups of states wield the most influence on textbook creation and adoption
answer

Texas, California, North Carolina and Florida Correct
question

Which of the following factors has the greatest potential to undermine the influence of the major textbook adoption states in determining the instructional content of textbooks?
answer

The arrival of digital publication technology will make it easier for states to adopt texts tailored to their needs
question

One of the primary reasons that No Child Left Behind was revamped is that
answer

. there was a fear that most of the nation’s schools would be labeled as failing.
question

Research on the effectiveness of computers in education shows that
answer

a. although a popular idea, the jury is still out on the effectiveness of computers in schools.
question

Which statement would most likely be made by a proponent of Common Core Standards?
answer

\”What is great about the Common Core Standards is that they allow exploration of content in-depth, just like other countries that are successful on international achievement tests. Perhaps the Common Core Standards will allow our students to become more competitive on these tests, too
question

Andrew is a student in the class Rebecca teaches. While Andrew is not in the lowest percentile of the class, he isn’t in the highest, either. In fact, Andrew could go either way in terms of passing or failing. Rebecca will spend
answer

the most amount of time on him because he is a \”bubble kid
question

Textbook adoption states
answer

are common in the south
question

Advantages of the statewide textbook adoption process include all of the following benefits EXCEPT
answer

more options for teachers at the local level
question

The phenomenon represented by the test-tampering scandal in Atlanta, Georgia, is most closely associated with
answer

Cambells law
question

A textbook covers twentieth-century U.S. history without mentioning the continuing struggle for civil rights; and pictures throughout the text portray only harmonious race relations. This is an example of bias called
answer

unreality
question

Which of the following is NOT a reason that standardized tests are popular?
answer

They can accurately measure teacher performance
question

Lisa, Paul, and Jay were given an assignment at the end of their first unit in Spanish I. They were to prepare and act out a skit where they were to assume the roles of students visiting Argentina for Spring Break. They were to enter into a restaurant order a meal, and pay for the meal, all in Spanish. The students knew they were being evaluated on how they performed these tasks, so they took care to do a good job. This sort of task is an example of
answer

authentic assessment.
question

According to survey information on the subject of teaching creationism, evolution, or intelligent design in schools, a large segment of the public feels that
answer

students should be exposed to competing theories in schools
question

Which constitutional amendment is at the heart of the controversies surrounding intelligent design, creationism, and evolution
answer

1’st amendment
question

Research indicates that the frequency of self-censorship
answer

is virtually impossible to trace
question

A scientific \”theory,\” such as the theory of evolution, is
answer

a thoroughly tested belief unlikely to change.
question

\”Intelligent design\”
answer

credits an unnamed intelligence for aspects of nature unexplained by science
question

The main point of the \”saber-tooth curriculum\” is that
answer

slavish devotion to the content of past times can result in a curriculum obsolete in the face of contemporary realities.
question

Which of the following comments is most likely to be made by an opponent of censorship
answer

\”I really feel that, while schools should protect children from blatantly inappropriate ideas, ‘inappropriate’ is a pretty subjective term.\”
question

The next major trend in educational technology appears to be the implementation of
answer

hybrid courses
question

New conceptualizations of intelligence view it as changeable and somewhat controllable. This idea of intelligence is referred to as
answer

incremental theory
question

Jean is a student in your class. She is very aware of how she feels emotionally, and has a clear idea of her strengths and her limitations. She uses her sense of self as a key resource as she approaches her work in your class. Based on this description, you believe that Jean has
answer

intrapersonal intelligence
question

A person who demonstrates strong existential intelligence (the intelligence Gardner is currently exploring) would have the ability to
answer

formulate questions about life, death, and who we are.
question

A student who says, \”I failed the test because the fire alarm went off in the middle of the test\” appears to exhibit
answer

an external locus of control
question

According to Gardner, if we are to develop students who are willing to face hard truths and value honest behavior, we have to develop the
answer

ethical mind.
question

The idea that \”reasoning and control\” might combine in way that \”enhances living\” is most directly associated with the concept of
answer

emotional intelligence
question

How might you characterize the changing understanding of intelligence?
answer

We are broadening our understanding of intelligence beyond traditional language and mathematical-logical factors.
question

Psychologist Daniel Goleman argues that
answer

the emotional intelligence quotient may be a better predictor of life success than the traditional intelligence quotient
question

Which of the following has NOT been given as a reason for single-sex schools
answer

Girls’ science and math genes are developed in single-sex schools
question

People who are popular, are good leaders, and can make others feel comfortable and connected may be strong in which emotional intelligence dimension?
answer

handling relationships
question

Which principle of special education implies that children have the right to an education involving accurate diagnosis of individual needs
answer

IEP
question

Today, about ________ percent of the public school student population is identified as gifted.
answer

6
question

The principle of the IDEA that states that no child with disabilities may be denied a free, appropriate education is
answer

zero subject
question

The concepts in the IDEA that students should be assessed fairly by the use of tests that are free from cultural biases and are in the students’ native languages would be covered by which provision
answer

non-discriminatory education
question

Which of the following is NOT currently one of the five elements of giftedness identified by the National Association for Gifted Children?
answer

wisdom
question

Which of the following is true of students receiving special education
answer

Boys are more likely to receive special educational services than girls
question

A teacher reading the work of Janet Hyde would most likely come to which of the following conclusions about the male and female students in his classes
answer

I really need to consider what I should do to academically support my students who come from economically disadvantaged backgrounds
question

The case against segregating children with disabilities was made in part because of the findings of
answer

the Brown v. Board of Education decision
question

Least-restrictive environment\” refers to
answer

integrating students with disabilities into classrooms with non-disabled students whenever possible
question

One of the reasons that teachers feel uncertain about educating special needs students is that they
answer

do not feel that they have the resources to work with special needs students.
question

Procedural due process\” refers to the
answer

rights of children with disabilities and their parents to have access to and input on school decisions
question

After what major event did America experience its first shift toward humanist social attempts at better treatment and education of the disabled?
answer

the Revolutionary War
question

For teachers involved in gifted education programs, one of the key tasks to accomplish is
answer

helping the students learn critical life skills
question

Grace Fernald, Marianne Frostig and Heinz Werner are noted for pioneering
answer

research into special education
question

Which of the following is NOT a significant part of the portfolio approach to assessment?
answer

written tests on logical ability
question

Which of the following is generally considered a positive aspect of the teaching profession
answer

the ability to influence the lives of young people
question

Which of the following statements is true regarding merit pay
answer

Merit pay is popular among many reformers
question

Alice is a teacher who has just finished her fourth year of teaching. At the end of that year, Alice was informed that she would be granted tenure. From this point, Alice can expect
answer

protection from arbitrary dismissal
question

In terms of professional status, many consider teaching to be
answer

somewhere between a full profession and a semiprofession
question

Edward lives in Maryland during the colonial period. When it comes time to choose a trade, he decides he wishes to become a teacher. How would he prepare to teach children during this time in American history
answer

He would receive virtually no formal training at all.
question

Normal schools were important because they
answer

represented the earliest form of professional teacher education
question

Modern efforts at education reform can be traced back to the
answer

1980s and the reports by The Holmes Group and the Carnegie Foundation
question

When Amanda decided to be a teacher in college, she found that her school had discontinued its undergraduate teaching major. In its place, Amanda did a fifth-year program that combined both bachelor and master’s level requirements. Interestingly, when Amanda went for her NBPTS certification as a teacher, the principles reflected in the NBPTS requirements reflected those she encountered in her teacher preparation in college. Amanda’s teacher preparation most closely reflected the ideas contained in
answer

A Nation Prepared.
question

To demonstrate their expertise, teachers undergoing NBPTS certification must
answer

demonstrate understanding of the most effective teaching methods
question

Elaine has been a fifth grade teacher since 1998. During this time she has become an adept observer of her students and how they learn. Elaine takes her experiences with her students and combines them with the theory she has learned to craft instruction that promotes curiosity, tolerance, honesty, respect for diversity, and appreciation for all cultures. Finally, Elaine makes a point of modeling these virtues for her students so that they master these ideas even more effectively. Elaine’s actions most closely reflect which of the NBPTS’s core propositions?
answer

Teachers think systematically about their practice and learn from experience.
question

Paula is a high school music teacher who is known for her involvement and commitment to her students and to her school. She is constantly working with other teachers and administrators so that they can have the best instruction, curriculum, and staff development possible. She also reaches out through her music program to involve parents and the community to make sure that these groups are engaged with the school and feel like they have stake in what is going on there. Paula’s actions most closely reflect which of the NBPTS’s core propositions?
answer

Teachers are members of learning communities
question

Regarding the issue of how to best prepare teachers, there is
answer

no consensus on how to best prepare teachers
question

Unlike traditional teacher preparation programs, alternative teaching programs
answer

focus on apprenticeships and on-the-job training
question

One of the recommendations for improving the Teach for America (TFA) program is to
answer

increase classroom support for TFA participants as they teach
question

The idea for Teach for America (TFA) came from
answer

an undergraduate thesis at Princeton
question

Pavel is a new teacher in an inner-city school in Boston. To prepare for teaching, Pavel first had to promise his school that he would stay for at least five years. Then, he spent his first year on the job observing and working with Dava Anderson, a master teacher who had been working with inner-city students her entire career. All the while, Pavel was taking coursework at Boston College to gain a theoretical understanding of teaching. Only during his second year was he allowed to teach students of his own, and then only under Dava’s careful supervision. Based on this description, Pavel is part of
answer

teaching residency program
question

The goal of the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards is to
answer

assess and certify highly competent teachers
question

Only about 3% of teachers become board certified because
answer

it is expensive and fewer than half of the states pay for their teachers to prepare for board certification.
question

Although U.S. middle school students may lag behind their Japanese counterparts in international algebra tests, the differences disappear on later tests due to the
answer

greater effectiveness of U.S. university systems.
question

What is the evidence that U.S. students are actually doing quite well in their educational performance?
answer

SAT reading and mathematics scores are at an all-time high.
question

Which of these is NOT a reason for the furor surrounding the quality of U.S. education
answer

the idea that schools are underfunded and need more governmental support Correct
question

Compared to resumes, portfolios
answer

take a more creative approach to highlighting a candidate’s skills
question

Horace Mann helped establish the first
answer

state-supported normal school
question

________ was influential in creating the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards.
answer

The Carnegie Forum
question

One of the reasons that urban legends about teaching are damaging to teachers is that
answer

they are accepted as true by many policymakers
question

Various groups of educators define the term ╩║standards╩║ in different ways. All of the following are accepted definitions, EXCEPT:
answer

Standards are vague enough to be interpreted in many different ways.
question

an instructional approach, standards-based education places which of the following at the center?
answer

student learning
question

The Cedar Creek Business Owner’s Association has asked you to make a presentation to the Education Standards Committee of the school district. Like most business leaders, the group will emphasize the need for high school graduates who
answer

are ready for work by being able to read, write, and compute.
question

The State Representatives for the area have asked you to make a presentation to the Education Standards Committee of the Cedar Creek School District. Like most policymakers, they will emphasize the need for high school graduates who
answer

achieve at higher levels than students in other countries
question

The Parents Association at Cedar Creek High School has asked you to make a presentation to the Education Standards Committee of the school district. All of the following would be emphasized by most parents, EXCEPT:
answer

The students achieve at levels equal to students in other countries
question

Recognizing that standards-based education requires the involvement of various stakeholders, it would be appropriate for the Los Alamos School District to invite all of the following to be part of the development and transition to a new curriculum, EXCEPT:
answer

city council members
question

World-class standards are
answer

visionary statements of aspiration and accomplishment at high levels
question

It is impossible for the results of any standardized test of achievement to accurately reflect student achievement unless which of the following type of standards are in place?
answer

opportunity-to-learn
question

The Green Meadows School District is concerned about the low level of achievement by its students. Consultants in the district have developed opportunity-to-learn standards that match state tests. In order for the standards to be translated into improved student achievement, the most critical help the district can provide would be
answer

teacher inservice to help teachers fine-tune instructional techniques
question

All of the following conditions must accompany opportunity-to-learn standards in order to assist in improvements in student achievement, EXCEPT:
answer

procedures to exempt low achieveing students from testing
question

Some sets of standards include dispositions such as
answer

the habits and inclinations that should be nurtured in students
question

The first set of national content standards was developed by the
answer

the National Council of Teachers of Mathematics
question

No Child Left Behind requires all states to have standards for what a child should know and learn for all grades in
answer

mathematics, reading, and science
question

No Child Left Behind requires that by 2013 all schools must demonstrate that every student must
answer

be at the proficiency level for their grade level
question

As standards- based education is implemented, teachers must transition from
answer

dispenser of knowledge to coach and facilitator
question

of the following changes are required when linking assessment to standards, EXCEPT:
answer

eliminating the use of grades
question

When assessments are interwoven into standards, the assessments become
answer

much more varied and meaningful to teachers and students
question

The term assessment is derived from the Latin, assessio, which means to
answer

sit beside
question

Some theorists believe that all true assessment is ultimately
answer

self-assesment
question

Formative assessment is used to
answer

measure what a student has learned so feedback can be provided
question

Summative evaluation is used to
answer

make final judgments about whether a certain level of accomplishment has been attained
question

The ACT and SAT tests are examples of what kind of assessment?
answer

gatekeeping
question

Student essays, projects, portfolios, journals, and observation checklists are
answer

measures the assessors use to provide feedback
question

Mai-Lin notices that some of her students are not able to obtain the correct answers to the mathematical problems they are working on in a particular unit. In order to determine what specific difficulties are preventing them from solving the problems, Mai-Lin should design and administer a
answer

diagnostic assessment
question

Norm-referenced tests do all of the following, EXCEPT
answer

provide an accurate picture of what a student knows and can do
question

Senator Foghorn is incensed that a group of students in the Deer Valley School District have performed below the fiftieth percentile on a test administered to all students. He demands that the schools be penalized for the results. However, the senator is misguided in his complaints because it is impossible for all students to achieve above the fiftieth percentile on tests that are
answer

norm-referenced
question

A good example of a capstone/summative assessment is
answer

student teaching
question

Gordana Jovanoski teaches electricity and electronics and Explorer High School. She requires her students to assemble and demonstrate a laser transit by surveying a construction site near the school. This task is best considered as an example of a
answer

proficiency-based assessment
question

Students can best demonstrate the standards they can meet in real world settings through
answer

authentic assessments
question

Research shows that the types of questions students are asked
answer

determines the academic culture of a classroom
question

Analytic rubrics are useful because they do all of the following, EXCEPT
answer

allow for unexpected deviations from the stated criteria
question

Ethical behavior on the part of teachers is particularly important because
answer

students have no choice about associating with teachers
question

One of the most common complaints heard from students is the refrain, \”That’s not fair!\” When designing assessments, fairness refers to the care taken to:
answer

elimination of biases that would disadvantage a certain segment of the population
question

An assessment is considered valid when it:
answer

actually measures what it is intended to measure
question

The success of the program at a particular school is best determined through
answer

multiple assessments
question

The heavy focus on testing by administering the same assessments to every student contradicts all of the following long standing beliefs about education in the United States, EXCEPT
answer

all students need to be familiar with certain knowledge and concepts
question

Increased teacher burdens that result from implementing the new assessment approaches can best be reduced through
answer

collaboration with colleagues
question

Critics of No Child Left Behind argue that proficiency tests used to hold teachers accountable fail to take into account certain factors. All of the following are cited by critics as one of the factors, EXCEPT:
answer

specific knowledge
question

Since students who perform poorly on state tests disproportionately come from low-income families, many researchers have concluded that the tests actually are measures of
answer

socioeconomic status
question

There is a growing trend to include performance assessments, such as PACT and TWS, for teacher candidates. Both of these assessments require teachers to do all of the following assessment tasks involving their students, EXCEPT:
answer

utilize data collected to determine how the students compare with one another
question

The curriculum specialists of the Blind River School District have organized the curriculum so that key content is taught at various grade levels with concepts and applications geared to the interests and abilities of the students in the grades in question. This curriculum design is known as
answer

spiral
question

In the United States, a subject-centered curriculum
answer

was in place in the earliest schools
question

Schools in the United States have sometimes been criticized for the tendency to teach according to an analogy that compares the curriculum to a river that is a mile wide and an inch deep. This analogy most closely resembles a curriculum design that emphasizes
answer

memorizing as much content as possible
question

All of the following are usually considered co-curricular activities EXCEPT:
answer

science labs
question

The Libertyville School District is facing a budget crunch because of the loss of several local industries. One of the school board members has suggested cutting the music program and athletics to free up money for the core areas. Another member vigorously opposes the move because it has been shown that
answer

many students attend school so they can participate in these activities
question

Felipe Vasquez is preparing for his first year as a science teacher. When he arrives at the school, he should expect to be provided with all of the following EXCEPT:
answer

assessments to be administered
question

Groups who oppose the cutting of old-growth forests and who want to influence the curriculum have the greatest chance of success if they apply pressure on
answer

state legislatures
question

One of the dangers of high-stakes testing is that students will not
answer

have opportunities to learn critical topics not covered on the tests
question

Rachael Stern teaches fourth grade at Arlington Elementary School. She regularly examines the curriculum guides and syllabi for the grades above and below the fourth grade. This is a sound practice because she will be able to
answer

see how what she is teaching relates to what students learned previously and are expected to learn next year
question

Some states have programs based on documents called Curriculum Frameworks. These documents are organized around
answer

the big ideas for each subject area
question

Classroom teachers have the major responsibility for all of the following EXCEPT:
answer

selection of the curriculum
question

The School Improvement Committee of Shady Acres Middle School is responsible for all of the following EXCEPT:
answer

administration of achievement tests to students
question

The concept of linking the success or failure of students to achieve to the performance of the classroom teacher is opposed to the beliefs of:
answer

teacher associations
question

Community priorities have the greatest effect on the value placed on which of the following in a school?
answer

the marching band and football team
question

The teachers at Thunder Ridge High School strongly subscribe to the belief that all students can learn. As a result, they will support all of the following EXCEPT:
answer

aptitude tests determine what courses counselors advise students to take
question

If each teacher were allowed to choose his or her own curriculum
answer

there would be a lack of continuity in the system
question

The legal responsibility to establish standards is at the level of
answer

each individual state
question

One problem of statewide textbook selection procedures in large states is:
answer

pressure groups and politicians can effectively influence content
question

Organizing secondary schools into departments provides all of the following advantages EXCEPT:
answer

decreasing the emphasis on particular content
question

The National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) is designed to
answer

indicate how well students are doing in each state
question

At the beginning of class, Krista Bielecki displayed the following on the SmartBoard, By the end of this class, students will measure objects and calculate their areas and volumes. This statement is an example of a(n)
answer

objective
question

\”Students should specify locations and describe spatial relationships using coordinate geometry and other representational systems.\” This statement is an example of a(n)
answer

standard
question

Martin Greenway presented his students with the following objective, Students will participate in a jigsaw activity to investigate the reasons for the great depression. After giving a test that three-quarters of the students failed, Martin was heard to say, Well I did my job. No one can say that the objective wasn’t met during class. Which of the following best describes the situation outlined?
answer

Martin is correct because the objective is an input statement
question

Sanela Baric presented her students with the following objective, By the end of class, students will identify the verbs in various French sentences and convert them from the present tense to the past tense. After the lesson, Sanela gave a test and found that seventy-five percent of her students failed. She remarked to her colleague, No one can say that the objective wasn’t met. I did my best in teaching the lesson. Which of the following statements best represents the situation?
answer

Sanela is incorrect since the objective is an output statement
question

All of the following are true of Bloom’s Taxonomy EXCEPT:
answer

memorization and recall represent the highest levels of achievements
question

Which of the following lists the levels of the revised version of Bloom’s Taxonomy on the correct order from the simplest to the most complex?
answer

remember, comprehend, apply, analyze, evaluate, create
question

The following question appeared on Ms. Longstreet’s World History examination. ╩║Compare and contrast the reasons for the outbreak of hostilities in World War I and World War II.╩║ This question is at which level of the revised version of Bloom’s Taxonomy?
answer

analyze
question

The effort to produce a taxonomy of educational objectives of the affective domain was spearheaded by
answer

David Krathwohl
question

Direct instruction can take all of the following forms EXCEPT:
answer

completing a laboratory experiment
question

When Dr. Gregory House and his team work together to diagnose unusual symptoms in patients, they are engaging in the learning strategy that was first developed in medical schools and is know today as
answer

model-centered instruction
question

Lakeisha Mutuma divided her class into cooperative groups of four. She gave each group a piece of thick cardboard and asked each team to design and build a rigid container that would hold the greatest number of hard-boiled eggs of standard size. The task that Lakeisha has designed is an example of
answer

problem-based learning
question

Research on cooperative learning strategies has shown that student improvement occurs in all of the following EXCEPT:
answer

competitive drive
question

Jordan is beginning his first year as a certified teacher. He is a strong believer in differentiated instruction and is fully aware that students in his class will exhibit a range of responses from immediate mastery, through misconceptions, to complete confusion following his initial lesson. He knows that his best chance of reaching the students who have mastery is to
answer

design follow-up learning activities based on the group’s needs
question

Jordan is beginning his first year as a certified teacher. He is a strong believer in differentiated instruction and is fully aware that students in his class will exhibit a range of responses from immediate mastery, through misconceptions, to complete confusion following his initial lesson. He knows that his best chance of reaching the confused students is to
answer

reteach the content using a totally different instructional method
question

Matthew Stephen is aware that his students will be able to learn better if they work together in small groups while utilizing technology. Research has proven that this positive difference will occur as long as all of the following factors are taken into account, EXCEPT:
answer

their prior levels of cognitive achievement need to match closely
question

Chumani Stonefish has obtained a position as a teacher of English Language Learners. She has been reading about strategies for these students and has discovered that all of the following have been found to be successful EXCEPT:
answer

direct instruction
question

The first step contributing to the success of students with special needs is the
answer

development of appropriate personal attitudes
question

Mina Stolarski is beginning the year in a classroom with several mainstreamed students with special needs. The best way for her to encourage the students in her class to value and respect diversity is for her to
answer

value and respect all of the students in the class herself
question

Approaches to school reform are most successful when all of the following have been considered EXCEPT:
answer

the principal or a particular staff members is chosen to implement the process
question

A successful school improvement process
answer

involves a yearly cycle
question

If you are to be a successful, high-quality teacher, then your number one concern must be to
answer

work toward improving the learning of all your students
question

The tendency for new teachers is to focus most on
answer

the details of the moment
question

In an attempt to prevent problems of focusing on the here and now as opposed to seeing the big picture in education, Sashkin and Egermeier developed a model for understanding educational change. According to this model, there are a number of \”levers\” that have been used in reform attempts. These levers include all of the following, EXCEPT:
answer

fix the classroom
question

According to Sashkin and Egermeier, attempts to effect educational change over the last thirty plus years have fallen into four categories. Present efforts are centered in which of the four phases?
answer

fix the system
question

Denise Petras is principal of Mesa Verde High School. She wants to improve student learning in her school. She knows that the place to start is to base her efforts on research. Denise is aware that studies during the 1970s proved that there were strong correlations between student test results and
answer

teacher behavior
question

Research that led to the formation of the Effective Schools model showed that the schools shared all of the following characteristics, EXCEPT:
answer

extensive test-prep strategies
question

A frequent result of attempts to improve the disaggregated test scores of students is:
answer

a reduction in learning time of two or more months to allow for test preparation
question

As a result of the movement toward public ranking of schools based on test scores, which of the following scenarios is the most likely for two middle schools in the neighboring school districts?
answer

staff members of the two schools develop their own programs
question

The U.S. Census Bureau defines drop-outs from the school system as individuals who are not enrolled in and have not completed high school and are between the ages of
answer

16 and 24
question

Madelyn Weinberg is a sixth grade teacher at Elm Street Middle School. She has just returned from a workshop to help her identify early signs that indicate a high risk of dropping-out. Research has shown that she should look for all of the following signs, EXCEPT:
answer

failing grade in social studies
question

One way that a school can help reduce future drop-outs from the educational system is to:
answer

create smaller schools within large schools to foster a feeling of belonging
question

High-quality schools use data from student achievement to make instructional and budgetary decisions
answer

continuously
question

The most effective School Improvement Plans are developed by
answer

a committee of staff and administrators
question

Elizabeth Patterson is a new teacher in an isolated community where there are no other teachers with the same grade level as hers. Although she is physically isolated from colleagues she knows that she will be able to seek advice and assistance for her personal questions as part of a \”virtual professional learning community\” through all of the following EXCEPT:
answer

encyclopedias on CDs
question

As Tracey MacFie begins her teaching career she recognizes that she will become part of a professional learning community. As part of this concept, she should
answer

be seen by her students as a life-long learner
question

A professional learning community would exhibit all of the following characteristics EXCEPT:
answer

a focus on using tried-and-true classical strategies
question

Lyndsay Purcell is the principal of Concord Elementary School which has a large population of children from low income families. She realizes that she needs to establish closer relationships with the parents of her students to establish a high-quality school. All of the following have been shown to assist in improving parent-school relationships, EXCEPT:
answer

regularly scheduled 2:00 PM meetings to make it easier for parents to attend
question

Hall and Hord describe three facilitator styles for principals. They include all of the following, EXCEPT:
answer

directors
question

Megan Waterson is preparing her resume for the position f principal at Shallow Lake Elementary School. She includes the following statement in her letter of application. \”I have a clear vision of the future of Shallow Lake Elementary and I care passionately about its place in the community. We must focus on the success of students – inside the classroom and in co-curricular activities. We must serve a leadership role in the community and must fully engage our parents and district leaders.\” This statement identifies Megan clearly as which of the following style of facilitator?
answer

initiator
question

Taylor Hall is preparing his resume for the position of principal and Roseland Elementary School. He includes the following statement in his letter of application. \”I have a healthy respect for the teachers at Roseland and feel that they have a solid understanding of their role in the school and its future. I know that there are numerous leaders among the staff who are more than willing and able to manage their classrooms and inspire their students to achieve their true potentials. My door will always be open to assist the staff members in their professional and personal pursuits.\” This statement identifies Taylor clearly as which of the following style of facilitator?
answer

responder
question

Chung Lee, the principal of Leaside High School, is interviewing candidates for teaching positions at his school. He asks the following question as part of an interview, \”Please describe for me how you would organize a unit on the Civil War and its ramifications?\” This type of question is a clear indication that Chung subscribes to which of the following facilitator styles?
answer

manager
question

Which of the following principals is most likely to succeed in leading the staff through a major change in a school that has been struggling?
answer

Principal D calls on her contacts in the district to provide resources, supplies, and budget increases she feels are needed
question

To be considered a high-quality teacher, educators today must place more emphasis on
answer

gathering data to prove students are achieving
question

As a beginning teacher who will be affected by the increased focus on student achievement results, you should plan to collect data in all of the following ways EXCEPT:
answer

aptitude assesments
question

Willow Flaherty is a teacher at Sylvan Glen Middle School. She is an active member of an environmental group that it is part of her duty as a responsible citizen to reduce the effects of global warming. One of her students, Dave Bussiere, wants to research and write a paper on the topic, \”Global Warming – A Cruel Hoax.\” Willow refuses to allow him to do so because she says that there are no reasonable or credible arguments to back up his premise. Which of the following statements best outlines the stand taken by the NEA Code of Ethics with respect to Willow’s actions?
answer

The educator shall not unreasonably deny the student’s access to varying points of view
question

teacher candidate should possess pedagogical knowledge in all of the following areas, ECXEPT:
answer

knowing subject area content
question

Teachers with pedagogical content knowledge
answer

understand the knowledge students possess and how to build on it
question

Juan Sanfilippo is a teacher at Los Alamos High School. The school district has announced that major changes will occur as the school is converted to school-within-a-school structure. Juan is anxious about the new structure and has requested a detailed outline of what it will look like, how he is expected to function within it, and whether he will be able to adapt. Juan is expressing what type of concern about change?
answer

self
question

Dranadia Roc is a teacher at Bois Blanc Junior High School. The school district has announced that major changes will occur as the school is to be converted into a middle school with the philosophical differences that are required. Dranadia is concerned about whether the change will benefit her students, whether they will succeed in learning, and what she can do along with her colleagues to maximize the benefits of such a change. Dranadia is expressing what type of concern about change?
answer

impact
question

Research has shown that concerns about the change process tend to occur in the following order as the change process occurs.
answer

unconcerned, self, task, impact
question

Teachers participating in new teacher orientation sessions can expect to learn about all of the following, EXCEPT:
answer

how and when pay is issued
question

As a new teacher about to begin his career in a school district over a thousand miles from home, Alex Harrison knows that he can expect the district to provide all of the following assistance in his new school, EXCEPT:
answer

a union representative to assist with contract issues
question

Teachers in today’s schools can rely on the assistance of support personnel in all of the following areas EXCEPT:
answer

getting to know the students as individuals
question

Teachers’ organizations and unions can be effective at the state level in
answer

influencing policies, laws, and regulations
question

The largest teacher union in existence in the United States today is the
answer

NEA
question

Many states require teacher education programs to be accredited through the national organization known as
answer

NCATE
question

The American Federation of Teachers is
answer

an affiliate of the AFL-CIO
question

During election campaigns, the AFT and NEA tend to
answer

support candidates sympathetic to education and teacher issues
question

Phi Delta Kappa International is an organization that primarily serves
answer

all educators
question

State licensure for teachers best represents
answer

the beginning of a lifetime of professional growth
question

In comparison to typical students, students who are exceptional A. have both similarities and differences B. are similar in almost every way. C. are different in almost every way D. have the same instructional needs, but differ in ability level
answer

A. have both similarities and differences
question

The most important characteristic of exceptional learners is A. their physical limitations B. their disabilities C. their abilities D. their health concerns
answer

C. Their abilities
question

Which one of the following descriptions distinguishes best between a disability and a handicap? A. Disabilities are functional impairments, while handicaps are disadvantages imposed on an individual B. Disabilities are more severe than handicaps. C. Handicaps are caused by disabilities D. There is no real difference between the two; the terms are interchangeable.
answer

A. Disabilities are functional impairments, while handicaps are disadvantages imposed on an individual
question

Blaire uses a wheel chair for mobility. She is a member of her high school╩╣s varsity cheerleading squad. For purposes of cheer leading, Blaire would be considered to have A. a disability. B. a handicap. C. a disability and a handicap D. neither a disability nor a handicap
answer

A. a disabilty
question

Annette is a high school student who reads at the level of a typical third grader. She wants to get her driver╩╣s license, but is unable to read the driver╩╣s manual or the questions on the driving test. For purposes of driver training, Annette would be considered to have A. a disability B. a handicap C. a disability and a handicap D. neither a disability nor a handicap
answer

C. a disability and a handicap
question

A six-month-old child who cannot walk or talk would best be described as having a(n) A. disability B. age-appropriate disability C. age-appropriate inability D. instructional inability
answer

C. age-appropriate inability
question

Although no two students are alike, to be considered ╩║exceptional╩║ for purposes of their school program, students must A. have a disability related to their academic progress B. be handicapped C. require special educational services to achieve their potential D. have a history of school failure
answer

C. require special educational services to achieve their potential
question

When special education works as it should, the outcome for students is A. the ability to hide their disabilities B. the eradication of their disabilities C. instruction in a special class D. improved achievement and behavior
answer

D. improved achievement and behavior
question

Which one of the following students most resembles the ╩║typical╩║ student who receives special education services? A. Joe is a high school student with a physical disability. B. Lisa is an elementary school student with mental retardation C. Edna is a middle school student with a learning disability D. Sam is an elementary school student with a learning disability
answer

D. Sam is an elementary school student with a learning disability
question

By federal law, an exceptional student is eligible for special education when A. a teacher recommends it B. careful assessment indicates he or she is unable to make satisfactory progress in the regular school program C. a parent requests it D. a teacher has recorded observations of behavior and assessment of academic performance for at least two months
answer

B. careful assessment indicates he or she is unable to make satisfactory progress in the regular school program
question

Prevalence refers to A. the number of individuals having a particular exceptionality. B. the probability of having a child with a particular exceptionality C. the percentage of a population having a particular exceptionality D. the distribution of exceptionalities across different segments of the population.
answer

C. the percentage of a population having a particular exceptionality
question

Each of the following may in part explain changes in prevalence of disabilities EXCEPT A. improved diet among impoverished children B. changes in definitions C. changes in diagnostic criteria D. social acceptability of some labels
answer

A. improved diet among impoverished children
question

Dramatic increases in prevalence figures since 1995 have been recorded for children identified as having A. learning disabilities B. mental retardation C. physical disabilities D. autism or traumatic brain injury
answer

D. autism or traumatic brain injury
question

Which one of the following provides the best definition of special education? A. Special education uses special equipment and materials B. Special education meets individual needs of exceptional students. C. Special education is delivered by a certified special education teacher D. Special education provides greater structure and smaller classes
answer

B. Special education meets individual needs of exceptional students.
question

Educational services and placement for exceptional students depends on A. student characteristics and community resources B. teacher attitudes and student preferences C. both student and parental preferences D. the category of exceptionality and parental preferences
answer

A. student characteristics and community resources
question

Mr. Pond╩╣s teaching job requires him to move from school to school, visiting classrooms to A. He is a resource teacher B. He is a speech and language consultant C. He is an itinerant teacher D. He is a diagnostic-prescriptive teacher
answer

C. He is an itinerant teacher
question

Leslie is enrolled in a regular classroom, but works with a special education teacher in a special education classroom for an hour a day. What type of special education services does Leslie receive?A. She receives itinerant services. B. She receives resource services C. She receives consultation services D. She receives diagnostic-prescriptive services
answer

B. She receives resource services
question

Of the following, the special education intervention that represents the highest level of specialization isA. instruction by an itinerant teacher B. instruction in a diagnostic-prescriptive center. C. consultation by a special educator. D. instruction in a self-contained special education classroom
answer

D. instruction in a self-contained special education classroom
question

Estella has a learning disability. Her primary placement is most likely a A. self-contained special education class B. regular classroom C. resource room D. special day school
answer

B. regular classroom
question

All teachers must be prepared to work with exceptional students for all of the following reasons EXCEPTA. Most exceptional students are in the regular classroom for part of the day B. Most teachers have the supports needed to work in the regular classroom with students of all exceptionalities C. Many students who are not identified as being in need of services share characteristics of those who are. D. Radical reforms of special education threaten special education as a separate, identifiable part of education.
answer

B. Most teachers have the supports needed to work in the regular classroom with students of all exceptionalities
question

Communication requires A. language B. encoding and decoding. C. speech D. listening and speaking
answer

B. encoding and decoding.
question

Language disorders are generally classified according to two dimensions: A. domain and etiology. B. primary and secondary causes. C. phonology and cause. D. specific impairment and expressive delay
answer

A. domain and etiology.
question

The most common fluency disorder is A. stuttering. B. acquired aphasia C. echolalia D. dysarthria
answer

A. stuttering.
question

The communication of ideas through an arbitrary system of symbols used according to certain rules that determine meaning is A. speech B. language C. communication D. phonology
answer

B. language
question

Encoding, or sending messages, is referred to as A. expressive language B. receptive language C. discourse D. communication
answer

A. expressive language
question

\”Phonology\” refers to linguistic rules governing A. construction of sentences B. sound combinations C. patterns of language use D. construction of word forms
answer

B. sound combinations
question

Most speech disorders are addressed primarily by a speech-language pathologist, not a classroom teacher True False
answer

True
question

A language disorder that involves problems with functional and socially appropriate communication is A. communication B. semantics C. speech D. pragmatics
answer

D. pragmatics
question

The meanings and concepts people attach to words and sentences are referred to as A. morphology B. pragmatics C. syntax D. semantics.
answer

D. semantics.
question

It is difficult to estimate the prevalence of communication disorders primarily because A. there is so much overlap with other categories of disability B. schools do not maintain accurate records in this area C. many parents are reluctant to allow their children to receive speech and language services D. definitions of communication disorders vary so much from state to state
answer

A. there is so much overlap with other categories of disability
question

Janice has a speech disorder which causes her to speak extremely slowly. This is a disorder of A. articulation B. language. C. voice. D. fluency
answer

D. fluency
question

Which statement is true concerning the comparison between the language of a normally developing child and one with a language disorder? A. the sequence of a development is similar, but milestones are reached at later years by the child with a disorder B. the sequence of a development is different, but milestones are reached at around the same ages C. the sequence of development is different, and milestones are reached later by the child with a disorder D. there is no developmental difference; they just sound different
answer

A. the sequence of a development is similar, but milestones are reached at later years by the child with a disorder
question

Specific language impairment refers to A. language disorders resulting from learning disabilities B. language disorders with no identifiable cause C. language disorders occurring concomitantly with other disorders D. language disorders resulting from mental retardation
answer

B. language disorders with no identifiable cause
question

Which one of the following is an example of an alternative question-asking strategy? A. focusing on student-initiated questions B. reducing the complexity of a question C. increasing interaction between student and teacher so both members ask and answer D. creating several questions with synonymous meaning
answer

B. reducing the complexity of a question
question

Articulation disorders A. are easily distinguished B. refer to the same problem C. are caused by biological factors D. involve errors in word production
answer

D. involve errors in word production
question

The dimensions of voice are A. resonance, pitch, and loudness B. resonance, loudness, and quality C. pitch, loudness, and quality D. resonance, pitch, and quality
answer

C. pitch, loudness, and quality
question

The primary role of the classroom teacher is to facilitate development of which aspect of language? A. phonology B. semantics C. pragmatics D. morphology
answer

C. pragmatics
question

Children with language disorders frequently experience problems with written language as well. True False
answer

True
question

he ability to transfer written words into speech is A. phonology B. decoding C. encoding D. reading
answer

B. decoding
question

Methods of progress monitoring that involve a cycle of teaching, followed by testing, and then reteaching as necessary are A. dynamic assessments B. curriculum-based language and communication assessment C. curriculum-based management D. response to intervention
answer

A. dynamic assessments
question

Many people who are deaf believe that deafness should not be considered a disability True False
answer

true
question

Which academic area is most affected by deafness? A. spelling B. writing C. reading D. math
answer

C. reading
question

Teaching people with hearing impairments to use visual information (such as facial expressions) to understand what is being said to them is A. speech reading B. lip reading C. face reading D. gestural reading
answer

A. speech reading
question

It is not unusual for students with deafness to read at what grade level when they graduate from high school? A. first B. fourth C. eighth D. twelfth
answer

B. fourth
question

The focus of early intervention for children with hearing impairments is on A. social skills. B. language development C. play D. concept acquisition
answer

B. language development
question

According to its advocates of American Sign Language(ASL), a major advantage of ASL over signing English systems is that A. interpreters can easily sign in ASL while speaking in English. B. most public schools are already using ASL in special education programs. C. ASL provides a stronger knowledge base for developing literacy in English. D. users of ASL score higher on tests of intelligence than users of Signing English systems
answer

C. ASL provides a stronger knowledge base for developing literacy in English.
question

Which one of the following best describes American Sign Language (ASL)? A. loosely structured group of gestures B. system for communicating concrete ideas C. language with its own grammatical rules D. manual translation of English sentences
answer

C. language with its own grammatical rules
question

A particularly controversial point of view held by many members of the Deaf culture is that A. children should not receive cochlear implants to improve their hearing B. parents should not permit children who are deaf to learn English. C. all students who are deaf should attend residential schools until the age of 16. D. all citizens should be required to learn American Sign Language
answer

A. children should not receive cochlear implants to improve their hearing
question

The most important organ for hearing is the A. cerumen. B. tympanic membrane. C. vestibular mechanism. D. cochlea
answer

D. cochlea
question

From the physiological perspective, the distinction between ╩║deaf╩║ and ╩║hard of hearing╩║ is based on A. decibels levels detected. B. frequency of sounds detected C. location of hearing loss. D. language ability.
answer

A. decibels levels detected.
question

The earlier a child experiences a hearing loss, the more difficulty he/she will have in developing spoken language. True False
answer

True
question

Sensorineural impairments are caused by problems in the A. oval window. B. middle ear C. inner ear D. conductive pathway
answer

C. Inner Ear
question

Elise has a hearing loss that occurred during childhood. Her loss is best described as A. congenital. B. sensorineural C. adventitious D. conductive
answer

C. adventitious
question

People who say that deafness should not be considered a disability argue that A. there is a difference between prelingual and postlingual deafness B. they should be considered a cultural minority with a language of their own. C. there are advantages to being deaf, so it is not a disability D. although deafness is a handicap, it is not a disability.
answer

B. they should be considered a cultural minority with a language of their own.
question

The ╩║speech reception threshold╩║ is best defined as the A. dB level at which one can understand speech. B. intensity and frequency of spoken English C. Hz level at which the average person can detect sound D. level at which the human ear can discriminate between similar sounds.
answer

A. dB level at which one can understand speech.
question

The total communication approach utilizes A. Braille and manual communication. B. sign language and a typewriter C. a telephone and a computer. D. oral and manual communication
answer

D. oral and manual communication
question

In recent years, many parents and professionals have questioned the trend toward inclusion of children with hearing impairment because A. it creates too much work for the regular teacher B. they do not get along with the other students. C. it reduces their opportunity to participate in the signing community. D. they do not have the cognitive or academic skills to succeed in the mainstream
answer

C. it reduces their opportunity to participate in the signing community.
question

When assessing the intellectual abilities of students with deafness, it is best to use which type of test? A. performance B. verbal C. norm-referenced D. criterion-referenced
answer

A. performance
question

The ossicles function to create A. increased sense of balance. B. electrical impulse being sent to the brain C. transfer of energy from the middle to the inner ear. D. movement of the stapes
answer

C. transfer of energy from the middle to the inner ear.
question

Children who are deaf reach language development milestones in sign later than hearing children do in spoken language. True False
answer

False
question

The legal definition of blindness involves assessment of A. color perception and visual acuity. B. field of vision and depth perception C. visual acuity and field of vision. D. depth perception and color perception
answer

C. visual acuity and field of vision.
question

When guiding a person who is blind, you should A. take his or her arm and push him/her ahead of you B. let the person take your arm and walk slightly behind you C. walk at a slower pace than normal. D. allow the person to go through a door ahead of you
answer

B. let the person take your arm and walk slightly behind you
question

Blindness occurs most often in A. adulthood. B. adolescence. C. early childhood D. preadolescence.
answer

A. adulthood
question

People who are blind have an extra sense that enables them to detect obstacles True False
answer

False
question

Social adjustment problems for children with visual impairment are most likely the result of A. inherent personality problems. B. society╩╣s reaction to people who are blind C. stereotypic behaviors. D. blindisms which cannot be controlled
answer

B. society╩╣s reaction to people who are blind
question

The condition that results when the cornea or lens of the eye is irregular resulting in blurred vision is known as A. myopia B. hyperopia C. astigmatism D. glaucoma
answer

C. astigmatism
question

A long cane is generally preferred over a guide dog as a mobility aid for a child with blindness. True False
answer

true
question

Itinerant teachers are more likely to be used in the area of visual impairment than in other areas of disability primarily because A. most classroom modifications are a matter of common sense B. blindness is a low prevalence condition C. there are not enough teachers trained in Braille to accommodate the number of students who need training in Braille D. regular classroom teachers can be easily trained to deal with the special needs of students with visual impairment
answer

B. blindness is a low prevalence condition
question

The structure in the eye which refines and changes the focus of the light rays is the A. lens. B. pupil. C. vitreous humor D. retina.
answer

A. lens.
question

Retinopathy of prematurity (ROP) is caused by A. premature birth. B. excessive oxygen given to infants at birth C. fetal alcohol syndrome. D. degenerative hereditary disease
answer

B. excessive oxygen given to infants at birth
question

According to Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), braille services and instruction must be made available unless all members of an individualized education program (IEP) agree that braille should not be used. True False
answer

True
question

In general, people who are blind A. have superior musical ability. B. have an extra sense that enables them to detect obstacles. C. make better use of acuity in their other senses. D. automatically develop superior powers of concentration.
answer

C. make better use of acuity in their other senses.
question

When walking, Lisa, an eighteen-year-old with blindness, has learned to attend to the subtle changes in pitch of echoes from objects as she moves towards them. Which phenomenon is responsible for these changes? A. obstacle sense B. Doppler effect C. echolalia D. tactual perception
answer

B. Doppler effect
question

Which educational consideration requiring special modifications for students with little or no sight refers to a skill needed more for everyday living than for academics? A. Braille B. use of remaining sight C. listening skills D. mobility training
answer

D. mobility training
question

Adults who are blind are employed at about half the rate of those who are sighted True False
answer

True
question

The retina is A. the contractile opening in the middle of the iris. B. the colored portion of the eye that contracts or expands depending on the amount of light striking it C. the back portion of the eye containing nerve fibers connected to the optic nerve D. a transparent cover in front of the iris and pupil.
answer

C. the back portion of the eye containing nerve fibers connected to the optic nerve
question

A skill used by people who are blind to aid them in acquiring mobility is A. sequential mapping B. spatial ability. C. Doppler effect. D. tactual perception.
answer

B. spatial ability.
question

The majority of people who are legally blind have some useful vision. True False
answer

True
question

David has myopia. Another term for this condition is A. nearsightedness B. farsightedness C. blurred vision D. color blindness
answer

A. nearsightedness
question

Repetitive movements such as rocking, rubbing the eyes, and grimacing displayed by some people who are blind are known as A. blindisms. B. redundant behavior C. stereotypic behavior D. perseverations
answer

C. stereotypic behavior
question

Brain damage caused by internal compression, stretching, or other shearing motion of neural tissues within the head is due to A. open head injuries B. external force C. closed head injuries D. degenerative conditions
answer

C. closed head injuries
question

Any manual or electronic means by which a person who is unable to communicate through normal speech can express wants and needs, share information, engage in social closeness, or manage social etiquette is A. facilitated communication B. augmentative or alternative communication C. manual communication D. applied functional communication.
answer

B. augmentative or alternative communication
question

The effects of TBI are always severe and permanent. True False
answer

False
question

After age 5, and increasingly through adolescence, the primary cause of TBI is A. assaults B. accidental falls C. vehicular accidents D. gunshot wounds
answer

C. vehicular accidents
question

An inherited syndrome of deaf-blindness characterized by hearing loss and retinitis pigmentosa, resulting in night blindness and tunnel vision is A. Usher syndrome. B. Asperger syndrome. C. CHARGE syndrome D. Down syndrome.
answer

A. Usher syndrome.
question

The process of finding out why or under what circumstances problem behavior is exhibited is called A. positive behavioral support. B. functional behavioral assessment C. functional behavioral analysis. D. positive behavior management
answer

B. functional behavioral assessment
question

The greatest complicating factor in most students’ return to school following TBI is A. social skills B. physical appearance C. physical strength D. language or speech disorders
answer

D. language or speech disorders
question

In addressing the needs of students with deaf-blindness, two priniciples that practitioners and parents should keep in mind are A. incidental learning and structured routines B. direct instruction and structured routines C. direct instruction and variable routines D. indirect instruction and structured routines
answer

B. direct instruction and structured routines
question

Tactual signals that can convey a number of messages depending on the situation and context are A. hand-under-hand guidance B. touch cues C. adapted signs D. tactual signs
answer

B. touch cues
question

An adaptation that may be used by a person who is deaf-blind to communicate with the public is A. assistance cards B. pictorial cards C. the long cane D. tape-recorded messages
answer

A. assistance cards
question

A type of augmentative or alternative communication that requires someone else to physically assist the intended communicator that appears to have been discredited by research is A. falsified communication B. prompted communication C. assisted communication D. facilitated communication
answer

D. facilitated communication
question

With intensive instruction, many persons with severe and multiple disabilities are able to live independently or semi-independently True False
answer

True
question

Repeated physical self-abuse, such as biting, scratching, or poking oneself, head banging, and so in is called A. self-torture B. self-injurious behavior C. self-abuse D. self-stimulation
answer

B. self-injurious behavior
question

Madeline’s mother told her to pick up her stuffed bear and put it away. Madeline threw herself to the ground and began kicking and screaming. Madeline’s mom put the bear away herself, telling Madeline, \”O.K., O.K., calm down.\” Madeline quickly ended her tantrum and returned to playing. Which statement is true? A. The mother’s behavior makes future tantrums less likely B. the mother’s behavior reinforced the tantrum behavior C. the mother imposted an unreasonable demand on her child D. people with multiple severe disabilities should not be expected to do chores
answer

B. the mother’s behavior reinforced the tantrum behavior
question

The process of finding out why or under what circumstances problem behavior is exhibited is called A. positive behavioral support B. functional behavioral assessment C. functional behavioral analysis D. positive behavior management
answer

B. functional behavioral assessment
question

Most authorities agree that the biggest obstacle faced by persons with deaf-blindness is A. self-help skills B. accessing information C. navigating the environment D. communication.
answer

D. communication.
question

The term deaf-blindness includes those with a combination of low vision and mild hearing impairments True False
answer

True
question

The process of identifying alternative, acceptable ways to communicate through teaching more appropriate behaviors and/or changing the environment to reduce the likelihood of prompting the undesirable behavior is A. positive behavioral support B. functional behavioral assessment C. functional behavioral analysis D. positive behavior management
answer

A. positive behavioral support
question

Which of the following is a fundamental assumption of positive behavioral support? A. Typically, one factor alone is responsible for the presence of specific behavior B. each behavior carries a communicative intent C. some behaviors have no communicative intent D. positive behavioral support is not like to behavior modification
answer

B. each behavior carries a communicative intent
question

Any repetitive, stereotyped behavior that seems to have no immediately apparent purpose other than providing sensory stimulation is A. self-mutilation B. self-injury C. self-stimulation D. tantrums.
answer

C. self-stimulation
question

Muscles that are floppy or lack tone are known as A. atonic. B. spastic C. choreothetoid D. reflexive
answer

A. atonic.
question

Impairments that a child is born with are referred to as A. primary characteristics B. congenital anomalies C. secondary problems D. acquired disabilities
answer

B. congenital anomalies
question

In most students with orthopedic or musculoskeletal disorders, intelligence is unaffected. True False
answer

True
question

A condition that is incurable is A. progressive B. episodic C. chronic D. acute
answer

C. Chronic
question

Impairments that are the result of injury to the brain that also affect the ability to move parts of one’s body are A. neurological impairments B. traumatic brain injuries C. orthopedic impairments D. neuromotor impairments
answer

D. neuromotor impairments
question

Cerebral palsy is classified by A. the limbs involved and type of motor disability B. time period during which brain damage occurred C. severity of the symptoms D. the effect on intellectual functioning
answer

A. the limbs involved and type of motor disability
question

The intelligence of children with cerebral palsy is A. almost always in the range of mental retardation B. clearly higher than the average for the general population C. nearly the same as for the general population D. difficult to assess due to difficulties in perception, movement, or response speed
answer

D. difficult to assess due to difficulties in perception, movement, or response speed
question

The quality of life of children with epilepsy is A. significantly lower than that of children with other disabilities B. related to unique risk factors, different from those that affect other children with disabilities C. related to the same risk factors that affect quality of life for others with disabilities D. significantly better than that of children with other disabilities
answer

C. related to the same risk factors that affect quality of life for others with disabilities
question

The extent of the paralysis in spina bifida depends on A. the stage of development during which it occurs B. the success or failure of the surgery to close the opening C. the success or failure of the surgery to repair the nerve damage D. the location of the spinal cord defect
answer

D. the location of the spinal cord defect
question

Fetal alcohol syndrome, caused by the mother╩╣s use of alcohol during pregnancy, is one of the most common syndromes involving A. muscular dystrophy and learning disabilities B. congenital malformations and intellectual disability C. cerebral palsy and intellectual disability D. AIDS and intellectual disability
answer

B. congenital malformations and intellectual disability
question

When a child╩╣s nervous system is damaged, no matter what the cause, which of the following is almost always one of the symptoms? A. muscular weakness or paralysis B. cognitive deficits C. spastic movements D. atonic movements
answer

A. muscular weakness or paralysis
question

Tim has a hereditary disease characterized by progressive weakness and degeneration of muscle fibers. His condition is A. muscular dystrophy B. spina bifida C. cerebral palsy D. multiple sclerosis
answer

A. muscular dystrophy
question

A teacher who fails to report child abuse or neglect may be held legally liable. True False
answer

True
question

Rheumatoid arthritis is a potentially debilitating disease that A. causes rapid deterioration of muscle tissue B. is characterized by pain in and around the joints and muscles C. is associated with neurological degeneration D. occurs only in the elderly
answer

B. is characterized by pain in and around the joints and muscles
question

A lung disease characterized by episodic inflammation or obstruction of the air passages such that the person has difficulty breathing is A. allergies B. bronchitis C. asthma D. inhalation
answer

C. asthma
question

Which of the following statements about AIDs is true? A. it only makes one susceptible to fatal infections B. children with AIDs seldom acquire neurological problems as a result of the condition C. children in minority populations are at less of a risk for contracting HIV infections that cause AIDs D. with reasonable procedures, there is no serious chance for transmission of AIDs in the classroom
answer

D. with reasonable procedures, there is no serious chance for transmission of AIDs in the classroom
question

Which statement about phenylketonuria (PKU) is true? A. it only causes intellectual disabilities B. it is the only know genetically determined metabolic disorder C. it requires a life-long special diet for treatment D. it goes away in late childhood
answer

C. it requires a life-long special diet for treatment
question

Jim has an artificial leg. This is an example of A. orthosis B. prosthesis C. adaptive device D. assistive device
answer

B. prosthesis
question

For children with most physical disabilities and other health impairments, a common cause of academic difficulties is A. discrimination and prejudice. B. erratic school attendance C. poor study skills D. inadequate motivation
answer

B. erratic school attendance
question

In general, academic achievement of children with physical disabilities is below that of their nondisabled peers True False
answer

False
question

Prereferral teams serve all of the following purposes EXCEPT A. developing IEPs for all students who need them. B. reducing the number of referrals to special education. C. establishing ÔÇĽownershipÔÇľ of students with disabilities by general educators. D. recommending strategies for working with children who exhibit academic and behavioral problems.
answer

A. developing IEPs for all students who need them.
question

Response to intervention (RTI) A. has implications only for those with learning disabilities. B. is restricted to academic learning. C. can be applied to social behavior and academic learning. D. is the same as a prereferral team except that it is limited to students with learning disabilities.
answer

C. can be applied to social behavior and academic learning.
question

Frequent measures that provide information on whether a student is learning as expected are A. outcome measures. B. standardized assessments. C. progress monitoring assessments. D. measures of student achievement.
answer

C. progress monitoring assessments.
question

Each of the following components must be included on an individualized education program (IEP) EXCEPT A. annual goals. B. related services to be provided. C. student’s IQ score. D. instructional objectives.
answer

C. student’s IQ score.
question

Each of the following people is typically on an IEP team EXCEPT A. a parent or guardian. B. a provider of special education. C. the child’s general education teacher. D. a special education lawyer.
answer

D. a special education lawyer.
question

The special education intervention that requires the least specialized environment is A. consultation by a special educator. B. instruction by an itinerant teacher. C. instruction in a resource room. D. instruction by a regular classroom teacher.
answer

D. instruction by a regular classroom teacher
question

Leslie is enrolled in a regular classroom, but works with a special education teacher in a special education classroom for an hour a day. What type of special education services does Leslie receive? A. She receives itinerant services. B. She receives resource services. C. She receives consultation services. D. She receives diagnostic-prescriptive services.
answer

B. She receives resource services.
question

Homebound instruction is most often utilized for students who have A. a visual impairment. B. physical disabilities. C. mental retardation. D. a hearing impairment.
answer

B. physical disabilities.
question

Estella has a learning disability. Her primary placement is most likely a A. self-contained special education class. B. regular classroom. C. resource room. D. special day school.
answer

B. regular classroom.
question

Nationwide, what percentage of students with disabilities is educated primarily in regular classrooms? A. less than 5 B. nearly 15 C. about 35 D. more than 50
answer

D. more than 50
question

Bill is a student with low vision. His teacher provides him with a set of large-type notes at the beginning of each lecture. This is an example of A. accommodation. B. adaptation. C. tiered assignment. D. partial participation.
answer

A. accommodation.
question

When teachers provide choices of activities on a single topic that vary in difficulty, they are using A. watered-down curriculum. B. accommodations. C. partial participation. D. tiered assignments.
answer

D. tiered assignments
question

A student who performs or behaves poorly in school and appears likely to fail or fall short of his or her potential is A. at risk. B. disabled. C. handicapped D. challenged
answer

A. at risk.
question

All teachers should expect to participate in educating students with disabilities. Which one of the following responsibilities is a regular classroom teacher LEAST likely to have? A. evaluating academic abilities B. managing serious behavior problems C. participating in writing individualized educational programs D. collaborating with other professionals
answer

B. managing serious behavior problems
question

Which of the following is an expectation for general education teachers? A. knowledge of special education law B. instruction of students with serious learning problems C. management of serious behavior problems D. participating in writing individualized education programs
answer

D. participating in writing individualized education programs
question

Ms. Smith, a second grade teacher, has concerns about Bruce’s progress in math. Before she makes a referral for special education, she should A. discuss her concerns with Bruce. B. administer an intelligence test. C. discuss her concerns with Bruce’s parents. D. consult with specialists at a diagnostic-prescriptive center.
answer

C. discuss her concerns with Bruce’s parents.
question

Before making a referral for special education, a general education classroom teacher should do all of the following EXCEPT A. modify or adapt the student’s instructional program. B. communicate concerns to parents. C. examine student’s school record. D. administer diagnostic tests.
answer

D. administer diagnostic tests.
question

What makes special education \”special\” is A. instruction that it alone uses. B. the more qualified teachers involved in it. C. instruction that is altered to meet the needs of exceptional learners. D. the quantity of services provided.
answer

C. instruction that is altered to meet the needs of exceptional learners.
question

Research evidence suggests that response to intervention is more effective than prereferral teams at reducing the number of students referred for special education. True False
answer

False
question

The individualized education program (IEP) is not required to be a written statement; however, the parents must agree to the teacher’s plans before the student is enrolled. True False
answer

False
question

Which one of the following best describes the purpose of multicultural education? A. It provides equal educational opportunities to all students B. It provides bilingual education for non-English speakers. C. It involves parents in their child’s education. D. It teaches children of ethnic minorities about their ancestors.
answer

A. It provides equal educational opportunities to all students
question

Critics of multicultural education claim that it A. erodes the moral foundation of society. B. presses children into a humanistic, secular mold C. undermines the central purpose of school, which is to ensure academic competence D. all of the above
answer

D. all of the above
question

Which two issues particularly complicate teaching about cultures and engendering an acceptance of cultural diversity? A. deciding which cultures best illustrate the concepts of universality of cultural pride and shame B. the money and time we have for curriculum changes C. deciding which cultures should be included and how to teach about them D. deciding which cultures should be represented and the predominate religious beliefs within a school system
answer

C. deciding which cultures should be included and how to teach about them
question

Assuming that one’s cultural identity is sufficient to explain academic achievement or economic success is a form of A. stereotyping. B. cultural relativism C. racism. D. ethnicity.
answer

A. stereotyping.
question

The two primary objectives of multicultural special education are A. promoting understanding of exceptionality as a microculture and ensuring that exceptionality is included in the multicultural curriculum. B. ensuring that ethnicity is not mistaken for exceptionality and increasing understanding of disability as a microculture. C. enabling students from culturally diverse backgrounds to succeed in the mainstream and lobbying for services in multicultural educational programs D. increasing visibility of people with disabilities in the macroculture and promoting acceptance of people with disabilities by the majority culture
answer

B. ensuring that ethnicity is not mistaken for exceptionality and increasing understanding of disability as a microculture.
question

An example of a disability with a highly organized subculture is A. deafness. B. blindness. C. mental retardation. D. autism.
answer

A. deafness.
question

Which one of the following best describes assessment of the instructional environment? A. examination to determine the adequacy of classroom space and layout B. testing using actual instructional materials C. investigation of what is being taught and how it is being taught D. assessment of academic achievement
answer

C. investigation of what is being taught and how it is being taught
question

When identifying students in need of special education, professionals must make sure the student is not mistakenly identified as the source of the learning problem. A recommended strategy for this purpose is to A. include assessment of the instructional environment. B. increase reliance on objectively scored, standardized tests. C. eliminate use of standardized tests. D. avoid use of curriculum-based assessment
answer

A. include assessment of the instructional environment.
question

There is a dilemma in choosing either to ignore or recognize differences because A. all cultural differences have both advantages and disadvantages, making it difficult to predict how those differences will affect the individual B. either choice can perpetuate inequality for members of a subculture C. in order to fit in at school, students must forfeit the values and beliefs that they learned at home D. in striving to assert their identity, members of subcultures serve only to perpetuate stereotypes and inequality
answer

B. either choice can perpetuate inequality for members of a subculture
question

Afrocentric instruction is best described as instruction that A. develops convergent rather than divergent thinking B. involves African-American students and their families in the study of their roots. C. highlights African culture and modes of teaching and learning. D. promotes interaction and cooperation among African-American students
answer

C. highlights African culture and modes of teaching and learning.
question

The rationale underlying African-American immersion schools is that A. with increased achievement, African-American students will achieve true integration B. most African-American students need more structure and discipline. C. most teachers are biased against African-American students D. parents will become more involved in their children’s education
answer

A. with increased achievement, African-American students will achieve true integration
question

Tolerance is best described as A. an appreciation and valuing of difference B. acknowledging our legacy of racism and prejudice C. enduring others even if they are seen as undesirable. D. putting up with a necessary evil.
answer

A. an appreciation and valuing of difference
question

A technique in which the teacher assists the student in learning a task and then phases out help as the student learns to use the strategy independently is called A. hand-over-hand instruction B. scaffolded instruction C. mnemonic instruction. D. supported instruction
answer

B. scaffolded instruction
question

Tactics that aid memory, such as rhymes or images, are called A. visual organizers B. reminders C. scaffolds D. mnemonics
answer

D. mnemonics
question

A viable multicultural curriculum cannot be created and handed out to teachers because A. they must be involved in the process because their values, perspectives, and teaching styles affect what is taught and how it is taught. B. the government has passed legislation banning the teaching of multicultural issues within an integrated curriculum C. there is not enough money to create such a curriculum nationwide. D. most want to exercise their right to select their own curriculum based on their own beliefs and are resistant to being told what to teach.
answer

A. they must be involved in the process because their values, perspectives, and teaching styles affect what is taught and how it is taught.
question

A recommended technique of breaking down prejudice and encouraging positive interactions among students with different characteristics is A. direct instruction B. immersion C. Afrocentrism D. cooperative learning
answer

D. cooperative learning
question

The primary purpose of multicultural education is to teach children of ethnic minorities about their history and the intellectual, social, and artistic contributions of their ancestors True False
answer

False
question

An individual can be a member of many subcultures. True False
answer

True
question

Most professionals agree that multicultural education should consider only subcultures identified by ethnicity, not those identified by gender, sexual preference or disability True False
answer

False
question

Some ethnic minorities are under-represented in special education True False
answer

True
question

When dealing with the public, one of the most difficult things that parents are likely to face is A. the inappropriate responses of their children to others. B. the poor report cards they may get from school. C. the problems that other children in the family will experience because they have a sibling D. inappropriate responses of others to their children with disabilities
answer

D. inappropriate responses of others to their children with disabilities
question

Most family intervention programs today are based on professional-centered models. True False
answer

False
question

In the not too distant past, many professionals believed that parents were A. unwilling to spend time working with their child. B. to blame for their child’s problems. C. unable to cope with a child with a disability D. unable to work effectively with their child.
answer

B. to blame for their child’s problems.
question

Unlike the past, many professionals now view early intervention as an opportunity to A. teach parents how to teach their child B. train parents to be effective therapists C. provide counseling for parents. D. support the natural parent-child relationship.
answer

D. support the natural parent-child relationship.
question

The prevalence of feelings of guilt is probably due to A. stranger’s stares and comments B. the fact that the cause of so many disabilities is unknown C. parents’ knowledge that they caused their child’s disability D. the lack of support for families of disabled children
answer

B. the fact that the cause of so many disabilities is unknown
question

In dealing with the feelings of a child with a disability, parents should A. assure the child that he or she is no different from others and their disability doesn’t matter. B. respond honestly to specific questions asked by the child. C. wait until the child is an adolescent so he or she will be better able to understand. D. speak about their disability in general, rather than specific ways.
answer

B. respond honestly to specific questions asked by the child.
question

Parents are often the first to notice that something is wrong with their child True False
answer

True
question

The degree to which families are able to change their modes of interaction when they encounter unusual or stressful situations refers to A. acceptance B. cohesion C. adaptability D. compassion
answer

C. adaptability
question

It may be particularly difficult for a child to develop positive attitudes toward a sibling with a disability if A. they live in a single-parent household. B. there is an age gap of five or more years C. they are of different sexes. D. they are close in age
answer

D. they are close in age.
question

Families of a child with a disability tend to experience most stress during A. infancy to age five. B. adolescence C. transitions D. adulthood
answer

C. transitions
question

The family systems approach emphasizes A. the effects of the environment on the family B. interrelationships among the family and other social systems C. need for ongoing and systematic family intervention. D. quality of interactions between parents and professionals
answer

B. interrelationships among the family and other social systems
question

The degree to which an individual family member is free to act independently of other family members is A. adaptability. B. acceptance C. compassion D. cohesion.
answer

D. cohesion.
question

Young siblings of a child with a disability are likely to A. have the opposite reaction as their parents B. deny that the child with a disability is different. C. seek out information from others about the disability. D. have a more difficult time coping with their feelings than their parents.
answer

D. have a more difficult time coping with their feelings than their parents
question

One person having the authority, granted by the courts, to make decisions for another person is A. paternalism B. guardianship. C. wardenship D. proxy.
answer

B. guardianship.
question

It is suggested that social support be integrated with positive behavioral support specifically in the case of children with A. physical disabilities B. learning disabilities C. emotional of behavioral disorders. D. Down syndrome
answer

C. emotional of behavioral disorders.
question

In families of a child with a disability, parental stress is usually the result of A. daily burdens related to child care B. the child╩╣s medical involvement. C. demands placed on the family by the school system D. catastrophic events
answer

A. daily burdens related to child care
question

Which approach considers how the impact of a child with a disability on the family changes over time? A. family-centered perspective B. life cycle perspective C. community systems perspective D. social support systems model
answer

B. life cycle perspective
question

Which one of the following is regarded by some parents as a positive effect of having a child with a disability? A. entitles the family to financial benefits B. causes family members to be more tolerant of others C. reduces parents╩╣ concerns about social issues D. puts an end to unstable marital relationships
answer

B. causes family members to be more tolerant of others
question

Families with a high level of cohesion may limit their child’s independence True False
answer

True
question

Carol and Ed Johnson have three children: Tony, age 15; Mark, age 12; and Sarah, age 10. Tony, who is about to enter high school, has Down syndrome. He currently attends a regular middle school where he is in a self-contained special education program for most of the day. Tony’s speech is difficult to understand so he uses a combination of speech and manual signs to communicate. He has a variety of physical problems, including a congenital heart defect and visual impairment. Academically, his skills are at the kindergarten to first grade level. Tony and Mark attend the same middle school and Mark sometimes rides the special education bus with Tony. Both Carol and Ed work full-time. Although she could earn more money working in a hospital or in a physicians office, Carol works as a school nurse so she can be home after school with Tony; the community does not have after-school programs for middle school students. For Ed and Carol, parental stress is most likely the result of A. Tony’s medical needs B. daily burdens related to Tony’s care C. Mark and Sarah’s resentment of Tony D. demands placed by the school with respect to Tony’s program
answer

B. daily burdens related to Tony’s care
question

Determining the consequences, antecedents, and setting events that maintain inappropriate behavior is called A. functional analysis B. applied behavior analysis C. transfer of stimulus control D. functional behavioral assessment.
answer

D. functional behavioral assessment.
question

Which one of the following components is part of the most recent American Association on Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities (AAIDD) definition of intellectual disabilities? A. significant limitations in intellectual functioning B. discrepancy between intellectual ability and achievement C. deficits in vocational skills D. manifest before age 10
answer

A. significant limitations in intellectual functioning
question

Fetal alcohol syndrome is classified as resulting from a/an A. environmental hazard B. infection C. genetic factor D. chromosomal abnormality
answer

A. environmental hazard
question

In recent years, the percentage of cases in which the cause of intellectual disabilities is known has dramatically increased due to A. better assessment practices by teachers. B. the mapping of the human genetic code C. better assessment practices by medical doctors. D. advances in microscopic technology
answer

B. the mapping of the human genetic code
question

Many authorities say that adaptive behavior consists of A. social intelligence and practical intelligence B. social skills and practical skills. C. IQ and behavior D. academic intelligence and practical intelligence.
answer

A. social intelligence and practical intelligence
question

Causes of intellectual disabilities that occur before the birth of the child are categorized as A. perinatal. B. postnatal. C. prenatal. D. premature
answer

C. prenatal
question

The likelihood of having a child with Down syndrome increases significantly with A. the age of the mother B. alcohol consumption during pregnancy C. a family history of intellectual disabilities. D. certain blood types.
answer

A. the age of the mother
question

All states routinely screen for this before babies leave the hospital: A. Fragile X syndrome B. phenylketonuria C. Down syndrome. D. hydrocephalus.
answer

B. phenylketonuria
question

The classification system that most school systems use to describe levels of intellectual disabilities is based on A. an estimate of educability. B. IQ score C. the intensity of support needed D. adaptive level
answer

B. IQ score
question

A surgically placed shunt that drains excess fluid away from the brain is used to treat A. microcephalus B. encephalitis C. meningitis D. hydrocephalus
answer

D. hydrocephalus
question

A person╩╣s awareness of what strategies are needed to perform a task, the ability to plan how to use the strategies, and the evaluation of how well the strategies are working is A. self-regulation. B. metacognition C. working memory. D. perception
answer

A. self-regulation.
question

Intellectual disabilities that occur at the time of birth are A. prenatal ID. B. perinatal ID C. postnatal ID D. antenatal ID
answer

B. perinatal ID
question

In functional academics, academics are taught in the context of A. community living B. vocational settings. C. daily living skills D. simplified curricula.
answer

C. daily living skills
question

An infection of the covering of the brain that may be caused by a variety of bacterial and viral agents is A. syphilis B. encephalitis C. meningitis. D. traumatic brain injury (TBI
answer

C. meningitis.
question

Most authorities now hold that the critical determinants of intelligence are both A. nature and genetics. B. nurture and experience. C. nature and experience D. genetics and intelligence.
answer

C. nature and experience
question

The ability to keep information in mind while simultaneously doing another task is A. working memory B. short-term memory. C. long-term memory. D. active memory.
answer

A. working memory
question

Joe tends to believe whatever he is told, even highly questionable statements or claims, despite any evidence. This tendency is A. self-deception B. gullibility. C. unreasonable trust. D. learned helplessness
answer

B. gullibility.
question

The most common known hereditary cause of intellectual disabilities is A. Fragile X syndrome B. Down syndrome C. Williams syndrome D. Prader-Willi syndrome
answer

A. Fragile X syndrome
question

A specific and characteristic behavior repertoire associated with a genetic or chromosomal disorder is a A. genetic syndrome B. personality characteristic C. behavioral phenotype D. behavioral genotype
answer

C. behavioral phenotype
question

Testing that usually involves giving students a small sample of items from the curriculum in use is A. curriculum-designed measurement. B. real-sample measurement. C. curriculum-based measurement D. select-item measurement.
answer

A. curriculum-designed measurement
question

One of the major advantages of the response to intervention method of identifying learning disabilities is that A. it is easy to implement. B. it is not subject to the same ╩║wait-to fail╩║ criticism C. it ensures that a student╩╣s low achievement is not simply due to ineffective instruction D. A great deal of research has been done to show how best to implement RTI.
answer

C. it ensures that a student╩╣s low achievement is not simply due to ineffective instruction
question

Dyslexia refers to a severe impairment in the ability to A. read. B. use expressive language C. compute D. write.
answer

A. read.
question

The most commonly used definition of learning disabilities is that endorsed by A. AAIDD B. NJCLD C. LDA D. the federal government
answer

D. the federal government
question

Over the years, evidence has accumulated showing that learning disabilities A. manifest themselves prior to age three B. dramatically improve in the adult years C. can be inherited. D. occur more often in first-born children
answer

C. can be inherited.
question

Agents that can cause malformations or defects in a developing fetus are called A. toxinogens. B. mutations. C. teratogens. D. poisons.
answer

C. teratogens
question

Definitions used to make eligibility and classification decisions related to learning disabilities traditionally include which one of the following factors? A. IQ-achievement discrepancy B. learning problems due to visual, hearing, or motor handicaps, or environmental, cultural, or economic disadvantage C. neurological evidence of brain injury D. deficits in adaptive behavior
answer

A. IQ-achievement discrepancy
question

Boys outnumber girls by about two to one in the learning disability category. True False
answer

False
question

Which of the following statements about teachers of students with learning disabilities is true? A. They have knowledge and skills about learning that apply only at remedial levels. B. Their knowledge and skills typically apply to one content area at the secondary level. C. Their knowledge and skills about learning are typically not relevant to secondary-level classes. D. They have knowledge and skills about learning that can be used across content areas.
answer

D. They have knowledge and skills about learning that can be used across content areas.
question

A tendency to reverse letters when writing may be due to problems in A. auditory perception. B. general coordination C. visual perception D. perceptual-motor skills
answer

C. visual perception
question

By definition, every student with learning disabilities has A. academic problems. B. brain damage C. hyperactivity D. deficits in all academic areas
answer

A. academic problems.
question

In the response to intervention (RTI) model with tiers of intervention, curriculum-based measurement is part of A. primary prevention B. secondary prevention C. tertiary prevention D. quaternary prevention
answer

A. primary prevention
question

Which one of the following problems best illustrates difficulty in metacognition? A. Oscar neglects to slow down when reading a difficult passage B. Rita can’t tell the difference between the spoken words \”think\” and \”thing.\” C. Joelle reverses b and d D. Simon is always active and out of his seat.
answer

A. Oscar neglects to slow down when reading a difficult passage
question

A method in which assistance is provided to students when they are first learning tasks, then gradually reduced until the students do the tasks independently is A. scaffolded instruction B. self-monitoring. C. prompted instruction D. self-regulated strategy development
answer

A. scaffolded instruction
question

Brianna is a junior in high school who has a learning disability and an external locus of control. When she succeeds on a homework assignment in math, she is most likely to attribute her success to A. intelligence B. math ability C. help from others D. effort
answer

C. help from others
question

Making students aware of the stages of problem-solving tasks while they are performing them and bringing behavior under verbal control is A. reciprocal teaching B. self-instruction C. self-monitoring D. scaffolded instruction
answer

B. self-instruction
question

The ability to understand the rules of how sounds combine to make up words is A. phonological awareness B. phonemic awareness C. decoding. D. reading fluency
answer

B. phonemic awareness
question

A method involving breaking down academic problems into their component parts that can be taught separately and then combined is called A. task analysis. B. cognitive training C. scaffolded instruction D. direct instruction.
answer

A. task analysis.
question

The resource room is the most popular placement for students with learning disabilities True False
answer

False
question

Which poses the most difficulty for most children with learning disabilities? A. reading B. spelling C. handwriting D. math
answer

A. reading
question

IQ and achievement are the best predictors of adult success for people with learning disabilities True False
answer

False
question

Mike has exhibited the following symptoms for more than a year at home and in school: difficulty organizing tasks, avoids tasks that require sustained mental effort, easily distracted by external stimuli, forgetful of daily activities, often makes careless mistakes, and does not seem to listen when spoken to directly. The type of ADHD Mike has is probably A. predominantly hyperactive-inattentive type B. predominantly inattentive type. C. predominantly hyperactive-impulsive type. D. combined type.
answer

B. predominantly inattentive type.
question

The tendency to repeat the same behaviors over and over again is called A. redundancy. B. perseverance C. repetition. D. perseveration
answer

D. perseveration
question

Which of the following is a method to assess a person╩╣s performance on a task requiring sustained attention? A. Conners scale B. continuous performance test C. clinical interview D. behavioral observation room
answer

B. continuous performance test
question

Which characteristic do some authorities currently suggest should replace inattention as the primary deficit in ADHD? A. behavioral inhibition B. hyperactivity C. subtle brain damage D. aggressiveness
answer

A. behavioral inhibition
question

Part of the brain responsible for executive functions such as the ability to regulate one╩╣s own behavior is the A. basal ganglia B. cerebellum C. corpus collosum D. frontal lobes
answer

D. frontal lobes
question

Students with ADHD receive special education services under IDEA in which category? A. other health impaired B. ADHD C. emotional or behavioral disorders D. learning disabilities
answer

A. other health impaired
question

Which statement about the brains of people with ADHD is true? A. There is evidence of tissue damage in areas of the brain in people with ADHD B. Some areas are larger in people with ADHD compared to those without disabilities. C. There is no apparent effect on the size or condition of brain areas in people with ADHD. D. Some areas are smaller in people with ADHD compared to those without disabilities
answer

D. Some areas are smaller in people with ADHD compared to those without disabilities
question

In contingency-based self-management, the ╩║contingency╩║ is usually a type of A. punishment B. reward C. aversive D. contract
answer

B. reward
question

The ability to withhold a planned response; to interrupt a response that has been started; to protect an ongoing activity from interfering activities; and to delay a response refers to A. self control. B. behavioral control. C. behavioral inhibition D. executive functions.
answer

C. behavioral inhibition
question

Abilities needed to be successful in one’s living environment (e.g., communication, self-care, social skills, and leisure) are called A. life skills. B. practical skills. C. adaptive skills. D. functional skills
answer

C. adaptive skills.
question

Most students with ADHD spend most of their time in which of the following settings? A. special day school B. resource room C. self-contained classroom D. general education classroom
answer

D. general education classroom
question

A behavioral recording system that allows a teacher to conduct brief observations and collect data on a specific set of behaviors is A. momentary time sampling. B. contingency-based recording. C. intermittent time sampling. D. continuous time sampling.
answer

A. momentary time sampling.
question

A teaching model that includes content instruction by one teacher to a large group of students and remedial or supplementary instruction by the other teacher to a small group of students is A. alternative teaching. B. parallel teaching C. team teaching D. station teaching.
answer

A. alternative teaching.
question

The behavior of one student is tied to the outcome of the whole group in a A. group consequence model. B. group contingency model C. contingency-based self-monitoring model. D. consequence-based self-management mode
answer

B. group contingency model
question

According to the National Institute of Mental Health, the most effective treatment for ADHD is A. medication management B. combined medication management and behavioral treatment C. behavioral treatment D. community care.
answer

B. combined medication management and behavioral treatment
question

Diagnosis of young children with ADHD is particularly difficult because A. there is no funding to do assessment in preschool B. symptoms usually do not appear before a child is eight years of age. C. preschool teachers have no training in identifying children with disabilities. D. many preschoolers without ADHD exhibit a great deal of activity and impulsivity.
answer

D. many preschoolers without ADHD exhibit a great deal of activity and impulsivity.
question

The best \”test\” for ADHD in adults is A. referrals from past teachers B. an MRI to test for brain abnormalities C. the Conner’s behavior scale. D. the person’s life and medical history.
answer

D. the person’s life and medical history.
question

The most frequently prescribed types of medication for students with ADHD are A. depressants B. mood enhancers C. psychotropics D. psychostimulants
answer

D. psychostimulants
question

Behavioral changes in students with ADHD are much more likely to occur in special education than in general education classrooms. True False
answer

True
question

Studies have shown that positive behavioral changes in students with ADHD are much more likely to occur in A. general education settings. B. special education settings C. home settings. D. residential program settings.
answer

A. general education settings
question

The most obvious problem of children with E/BD is A. imaginary friendships B. aggression aimed at others C. lack of close emotional ties D. social fear or disinterest
answer

C. lack of close emotional ties
question

The term used in the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) that has been criticized as inappropriate is A. emotionally disturbed B. severe behavioral disorder C. emotional or behavioral disturbance D. serious emotional disturbance
answer

A. emotionally disturbed
question

In the majority of cases, the cause of E/BD is A. biological B. family-related C. unknown D. school-based
answer

C. unknown
question

Which one of the following features is common to most definitions of E/BD? A. behavior that is sometimes normal and sometimes deviant B. psychological processing problem C. sudden onset of an extreme behavior problem D. socially unacceptable behavior
answer

D. socially unacceptable behavior
question

Some states and localities interpret maladjustment as A. conduct disorder B. autism C. schizophrenia D. low academic performance
answer

A. conduct disorder
question

Two broad dimensions of behavior disorders are A. externalizing and internalizing B. withdrawal and disinterest C. exterior and interior D. hostility and aggression
answer

A. externalizing and internalizing
question

Comorbidity in persons with E/BD is A. not unusual B. very unusual C. rare D. part of the diagnosis
answer

A. not unusual
question

Professionals believe that children with E/BD are presently underserved. By this, they mean that A. special education interventions are not intense enough to meet the needs of most children with E/BD B. only a small percentage of students with E/Bd are presently identified as such by schools C. in many cases, schools refuse to provide services for students identified with E/BD, despite the legal mandate D. few professionals are trained to work effectively with students in this category
answer

B. only a small percentage of students with E/Bd are presently identified as such by schools
question

On standardized achievement tests, most students with E/BD perform A. at grade level B. above grade level C. at mental age level D. below grade level
answer

D. below grade level
question

Many social learning theorists and behavioral psychologists believe that aggression is A. caused by an overwhelming sense of frustration B. a result of subconscious motives C. a defense mechanism used in distressing situations D. a learned behavior
answer

D. a learned behavior
question

To maximize their effectiveness, programs for students with E/BD should provide a balance between A. behavioral control and academic/social instruction. B. academic/social instruction and vocational training C. psychological therapy and academic/social instruction. D. individualized instruction and behavioral control
answer

A. behavioral control and academic/social instruction.
question

Behavioral psychologists tend to attribute withdrawal and immaturity to A. internal conflictsB. unconscious motivationsC. conscious motivations D. failures in social learning
answer

D. failures in social learning
question

All credible conceptual models of education have two objectives. They are A. controlling misbehavior and teaching academic and social skills B. controlling misbehavior and teaching academic skills C. teaching academic and social skills D. controlling misbehavior and teaching social skills
answer

A. controlling misbehavior and teaching academic and social skills
question

The most common problems exhibited by children with E/BD are A. withdrawn behaviors. B. attention deficit disorders C. impulsive behaviors D. conduct disorders.
answer

D. conduct disorders.
question

The placement of individuals with E/BD in the general education classroom is secondary to A. the least restrictive environment (LRE). B. their civil rights. C. the need for appropriate education and safety D. parental demands
answer

C. the need for appropriate education and safety
question

The trend today in placement of children with E/BD is away from special facilities and toward A. educational, hospital settings B. homebound, individualized care C. inclusion in regular public schools D. specialized treatment in private settings
answer

C. inclusion in regular public schools
question

Two methods frequently employed to monitor behavioral progress are A. curriculum-based measurement and standardized assessment B. rating scales and standardized assessment C. rating scales and direct observation. D. curriculum-based measurement and direct observation.
answer

C. rating scales and direct observation.
question

The federal definition of E/BD has been most widely criticized for its exclusion of children with A. autism B. schizophrenia C. social maladjustment D. attention deficit disorder
answer

C. social maladjustment
question

Despite problems in defining E/BD, most children with severe E/BD are easily recognized because A. teachers are trained in the use of behavior rating scales B. systematic screening procedures are used in most schools. C. their behavior attracts immediate attention D. most schools have psychologists on-site.
answer

C. their behavior attracts immediate attention
question

The authors of the textbook stress the importance of integrated services for students with E/BD. By this, they mean that A. subject areas within the curriculum should not be taught in isolation from each other B. students with E/BD should be fully included in regular classrooms. C. schools, families, and community agencies should cooperate to meet students╩╣ needs. D. therapy should occur in school within the context of the student╩╣s academic program
answer

C. schools, families, and community agencies should cooperate to meet students╩╣ needs
question

The words \”autistic\” and \”autism\” come from the Greek word autos, meaning A. cars B. withdrawn C. others D. self
answer

D. self
question

One characteristic that distinguished children studied by Kanner was A. an inability to relate to others in an ordinary manner B. a need to be picked up or held by parents C. surprisingly normal language development D. an extreme dislike of repetition
answer

A. an inability to relate to others in an ordinary manner
question

Asperger identified children who had A. average intelligence but channeled their intellectual pursuits into obsessive preoccupation in narrow areas B. above average intelligence but channeled their intellectual pursuits into obsessive preoccupation in narrow areas C. below average intelligence but channeled their intellectual pursuits into obsessive preoccupation in narrow areas D. below average intelligence and a tendency toward violent, psychotic behavior
answer

A. average intelligence but channeled their intellectual pursuits into obsessive preoccupation in narrow areas
question

Someone who exhibits echolalia would A. reverse pronouns B. parrot what he or she hears C. sound robotic when speaking D. speak too loudly
answer

B. parrot what he or she hears
question

Most scientists argue that the dramatic increase in prevalence statistics for autism is due to each of the following EXCEPT A. a widening of the criteria used for diagnosis B. a greater awareness of autism in general C. widespread use of vaccinations for babies D. \”diagnostic substitution\” (diagnosing with austism rather than intellectual disability)
answer

C. widespread use of vaccinations for babies
question

The disorder that is much more prevalent in females than males is A. Asperger syndrome B. Rett syndrome C. childhood disintegrative disorder D. pervasive developmental disorder
answer

B. Rett syndrome
question

Which term was once commonly applied to mothers of children with autism? A. warmhearted moms B. refrigerator moms C. coldhearted moms D. neglectful moms
answer

B. refrigerator moms
question

Neurological research that involves the brain and head size of people with autism suggest that for many A. their brains are larger than average at birth B. their brains increase in size after about five years C. their brains grow suddenly and excessively in the first two years of life D. their brains reach maximum size around age two or three years
answer

C. their brains grow suddenly and excessively in the first two years of life
question

Autism is relatively easy to diagnose because A. there is a metabolic test that can be performed B. brain scans clearly indicate the areas of the brain affected C. intelligence tests can be used to pinpoint specific conditions D. the behavioral symptoms are so severe and striking
answer

D. the behavioral symptoms are so severe and striking
question

A condition characterized by normal development for at least 2 and up to 10 years, followed by a significant loss of skills is A. Asperger syndrome B. Rett syndrome C. childhood disintegrative disorder D. pervasive developmental disorder
answer

C. childhood disintegrative disorder
question

Children with autism have impaired communication; as many as 50 percent are thought to A. be mute B. lack communicative intent C. display stereotypic behavior D. exhibit echolalia
answer

A. be mute
question

Jeremy has severe autism. He does not interact with others socially and his intellectual functioning appears to be very low. However, Jeremy has extraordinary ability as a pianist (though he is not interested in performing for other people). Which term best describes Jeremy? A. Asperger syndrome B. Rett syndrome C. autistic savant D. autistic genuis
answer

C. autistic savant
question

A person whose sensory perceptions are so abnormal that he or she could appear to be deaf or blind would be A. hyporesponsive B. hyperresponsive C. overresponsive D. hypersensitive
answer

A. hyporesponsive
question

The natural inclination for most people to bring order and meaning to information in their environment by perceiving it as meaningful whole rather than as disparate parts is A. lateral coherence B. central coherence C. lateral adherence D. central synthesis
answer

B. central coherence
question

Jean is a young woman with Asperger syndrome. Her coworker recently lost a family member to cancer. Jean expounded on her knowledge of the cause and effects of the illness, but did not offer condolences, nor did she notice the discomfort she was causing her coworker. Jean’s inability to perceive the feelings or to understand the emotional state of her coworker is related to A. theory of central coherence B. theory of empathy C. theory of mind D. theory of executive functioning
answer

C. theory of mind
question

Functional behavioral assessment is used to reduce or eliminate negative behaviors. The purposes the behaviors serve for a person are A. antecedents B. setting events C. consequences D. motivations
answer

C. consequences
question

Two strategies for teaching social skills to students with Asperger syndrome that have been relatively successful are A. social interpreting and coaching B. peer tutoring and counseling C. collaborative grouping and peer response D. social skills films and lectures
answer

A. social interpreting and coaching
question

What is currently the most popular placement for students with autism A. self-contained classroom B. separate schools C. resource rooms D. general education classrooms
answer

A. self-contained classroom
question

Two critical areas of assessment for students with autism spectrum disorders are A. progress in academic skills and functional skills B. progress in academic skills and social/adaptive behavior C. progress in language development and functional skills D. progress in language development and social/adaptive behavior
answer

D. progress in language development and social/adaptive behavior
question

Planning for transition to adulthood for people with Asperger syndrome is largely concerned with issues of A. supported living B. competitive employment C. residential placement D. social interaction
answer

D. social interaction

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member