Professor Moot The King of the Jungle When I read the Instructions for this paper, I decided I wanted to write about an animal that would capture my attention just as much as it would capture my readers. Wanted to be intrigued, fascinated, and absorbed with the animal, and this is why I decided that it should be the king of the Jungle. A lion can be up to 550 pounds and runs up to 50 MPH. This Is a beast that I would not want to be chased by. Samba” Is the Seawall word for lion, which means “king”, “powerful”, “aggressive”, and the Lion Is certainly all of those things. Lions are the only cats that live in big combined groups, called prides. They are unique felines in many ways but the biggest of them all comes from being incredibly sociable. A pride could contain anywhere from three to thirty lions. A site of 30 Lions together is not a pretty site for anybody in the wild. But, if they’re lucky, the lions are all asleep. I say this because lions spend more time asleep than any other animal in the world, and they rest for up to 20 hours a day.
Why do they sleep so much? Lions Like to Ill at spots where prey are most likely to pass, kind of like a sniper I would imagine. Lions are incredibly patient and motionless, and use this to their advantage to catch unaware prey. The female lions are the hunters in the pride, and the male’s job is to guard and defend the pride. The lionesses are more effective hunters, because they are smaller, faster, and more responsive than the males. A lioness will often suffocate her prey by clamping her Jaws on to the nose and mouth of the other animal.
The male lion spends most of his time guarding the pride because he is protecting what is his, and does not want another male lion taking over his family. A ride consists of related lionesses and their offspring, but It does not have as my adult male lions as you would think. The young male lions ultimately leave the pride and become rovers before taking over their own pride as the alpha male and father of all cubs. Then they will remain there until challenged by other males and are forced to leave. Lions are very territorial animals. ND they mark their spots by leaving a scent. A male’s scent will come from spraying a combination of urine and glands at the base of their tales. Although this sounds gross and disturbing, it lets other animals know who is boss. A lion will also mark his territory with their very famous roar. A lion’s roar can be heard up to 5 miles away. According to a research done at the university of Minnesota, lions roar to “advertise their location and strength to rivals and stay in touch with companions. ” A lion can distinguish the roars of their companions from the roars of outsiders.
A roar can last between 30 and 60 seconds. Though lion’s are referred to as the king of the Jungle, It is Ironic because they tend to live In savannas, grassy plains, and dry woodlands, rather than the Jungle. They can also be found In mountains, forests, and scrubbings. In the wild. A lion lives from 12-15 years, but can 1 OFF reach adulthood, because a lack of food or attacks by other animals. According to a Lion Research team by Sarongs National Park, a lion’s age can be shown in the physical appearance.
The age can be tracked by an “array of features such as body size and coloration, mane size, tooth condition, and a technique of assessing age using individual nose coloration. ” Lions weigh 330-500 pounds, and are about 4 feet tall. A lion can sprint at 50 miles per hour for short distances, and can leap about as far as about 36 feet. Although lions are known for their strength, they re also known for their beauty. They have a yellow-brownish coat, with a famous mane that can be anywhere from tan to black in coloration. A male lion is easy to point out because of their distinctive manes.
A male lion with a darker mane is more likely to attract lionesses than lions with lighter colored manes. Their figures are created for hunting. They are powerful and compact with solid forelimbs and sharp jaws that help kill their prey. The mane of a male lion protects it while it is fighting. A lion’s diet mostly contains large animals, like zebra, hogs, and rhinoceroses. Each adult lion needs about 10-15 pounds of meat every day. This is a little more meat than I need per day. Even though lions may seem irrelevant to us, they play a very big part in our lives.
Lions stand at the top of the food chain, so it is their Job to take out some of the other animals. If lions did not exist, there would be an overpopulation of other animals. With an overpopulation of different types of animal, it would ruin the vegetation and ecosystem. Lions reject populations of herbivores and lower lever animals of the food chain, which keeps the ecosystem balanced. According to the Yale University Environment 360 Website, eliminating lions could be Just as bad if not worse for an ecosystem as eliminating a lower species from the bottom of the food chain.
In addition, the lion population has been in a steep decline for many decades. “Of the 100,000 or so lions that prowled the plains in the sass’s, only 32,000 remained as of 2012” (National Geographic Cat Watch. ) The downfall of lion population has occurred because of human development and expansion. As people migrate toward unpopulated areas, conflict with the great beasts are inevitable. While poaching adds to the downfall in the number of lions, numerous lions are killed by people protecting homeless or their livestock.
According to the National Zoo, lions face threats from hunting, habitat loss, and diseases that can be spread from domestic dogs in nearby villages. According to the San Diego Zoo Website, a lioness gives birth in an isolated location away from the group. Most lionesses will have reproduced by the time they have become four years of age. The average gestation is around 110 days. Each cub remains in hiding for about four to six weeks while it matures. A cub will use this time to grow stronger, learn to walk and run, and play with their pride and mother.
A pub that is born in a pride is two times more likely to survive than a cub born with a sole lioness. Unfortunately, if a new male lion takes over the group, he may kill all the baby lions under one year old, so he can father new lions. This is a sign to show power and authority. When a cubs become three months old, they have learned to walk and participate in the tasks that the other lions are taking on. Mothers of male cubs will raise them until they are about two years old, and then they will kick them lions will also care for them for about 2 years, and then they will usually stay in the ride for the rest of their life.
A mother and daughter may be together for life, but this is usually not the case for a male lion. At the top of the food chain, the lion is considered powerful, yet vulnerable. Behind the Siberian Tiger, the lion is one of the largest, strongest, and most powerful felines in the world. Being the most dominant predator in its habitat, other animals pose little if at all any threat to them. We as people are the biggest threat to the lions. We need to stop becoming greedy with our land, and stop clearing out their environment.