Amendments Analysis Essay

question

1. Which part of the constitution prohibits the government from either setting up an official religion or endorsing a particular religion? A. The establishment clause B. The free excercise clause C. The bad tendency clause D. The prior restraint clause
answer

A
question

2. Which of the following is NOT one of the basic rights protected by the Bill of Rights? A. Protection of individual freedom B. Protection from paying taxes C. Protection against government abuses of power D. Rights of citizens accuses of crimes
answer

B
question

3. All of the following are true in regard to the right of freedom of expression or speech EXCEPT A. A person has an unbridled right of free speech B. Unpopular views are heard C. Can not use obscene words or obscene materials D. A person’s actions can also be a means of expression
answer

A
question

4. Which of the following situations might violate a first amendment right? A. Police search a high school student’s locker for drugs B. A state legislature passes a law prohibiting the possession of firearms C. Prisoners are not allowed to consult their attorneys D. A town council refuses to grant a permit for the Ku Klux Klan to march
answer

D
question

5. In dealing with First Amendment cases involving religion, the Supreme Court has ruled that A. Government must not interfere with any expression of religious faith B. Such questions should be resolved at the state and local levels of government C. While all religious beliefs are constitutionally protected, all religious practices are not D. The constitution does not protect anti-religious beliefs and practices E. None of these
answer

C
question

6. All of the following are protected under the right of free speech except A. Picketing B. Libel C. Flag burning D. Political demonstrations E. Criticizing government officials
answer

B
question

7. Prior restraint is most often considered acceptable on the grounds of A. Religious freedom B. Libel C. Obscenity D. National security E. Cruel and unusual punishment
answer

D
question

8. To conduct the constitutional search for evidence in the home of a person suspected of a crime, the police must first A. Provide a description of the place to be searched and the property to be seized B. Prove “beyond a reasonable doubt” to a grand jury that a crime has been committed C. Receive written permission to conduct a search from the absentee owner of the property D. To obtain a search warrant from the chief of police
answer

A
question

9. A grand jury must decide if A. The accused person is guilty or innocent B. There is enough evidence to put a person on trial C. A person has the right to a fair , speedy and public trial D. An accused person will remain in jail
answer

B
question

10. What does it mean when a person can not be forced to a witness against themselves or say anything that may incriminate them? A. “I plead my innocence” B. “I plead the Sixth.” C. “I give my honor.” D. “I plead the Fifth”
answer

D
question

11. Today, courts must provide a lawyer for a defendant A. Whenever imprisonment could be imposed B. Only in capital cases where the punishment would be execution C. Only in felony cases or where civil fines exceeding $10,000 could be levied D. Whenever they plead guilty E. In any type of case whether felony, misdemeanor or traffic
answer

E
question

12. Which of the following is not specifically stated in the Bill of Rights? A. Right to privacy B. Protection against double jeopardy C. Freedom of speech D. Right to bear arms E. All of these are specifically stated
answer

A
question

13. Which of the following is NOT a right found in the Fourteenth Amendment A. Citizenship for African Americans B. Abolishment of slavery C. Can not deprive a person of due process of law D. Equal protection of the law for all citizens
answer

B
question

14. The right to “due process of law” means that A. Laws will be publicly debated B. Important public questions must be settled by direct vote of the people C. Proposed laws must be passed by both houses of Congress D. Laws and procedures is government must be fair for all people
answer

D
question

15. All of the following concepts underlie the protection of civil liberties by the court system except A. All Americans have the right to a fair trial B. A person is innocent until proven guilty C. Increasingly, state as well as federal courts must uphold the Bill of Rights D. Courts must rule in favor of a person who claims that his or her rights have been violated
answer

D
question

16. Americans’ belief in equal rights had usually been translated in american politics as expanding ____ for all. A. Equality of opportunity B. Equality of condition C. Equality D. Equal rewards
answer

A
question

17. Today the equal protection clause is interpreted broadly enough to so all of the following except A. Forbid racial segregation in the public schools B. Prohibit job discrimination C. Reapportion state legislatures D. Permit sexual harassment
answer

D
question

18. The concept of equality before the law was introduced to the Constitution in the A. 13the Anendment B. 14th Anendment C. 15th Amendment D. 16th Amendment E. Preamble
answer

B
question

19. Wearing an armband and burning the United States flag are examples of ____ actions that do not consist of speaking or writing but that express an opinion. A. Symbolic speech B. Commercial speech C. Obscenity D. Unspoken speech
answer

A
question

20. The Bill of Rights was originally intended A. To place certain limitations on the national government B. To take the place of state bill of rights C. To settle disputes between states over rights D. To place certain limitations on state and local governments
answer

A
question

21. The Supreme Court of the United States is the final interpreter of the scope of the civil liberties of Americans
answer

True
question

22. The right to privacy is specifically guaranteed in the Bill of Rights
answer

False
question

23. The first 10 amendments to the Constitution are referred to as the Bill of Rights
answer

True
question

24. Women were granted the right to vote at the same time as African Americans
answer

False
question

25. Supreme Court decisions extending the Bill of Rights to cover the actions of the states have been based on the 14th Amendment
answer

False
question

Before making an arrest, police need what the Constitution calls probable cause to believe that someone is guilty of a crime. True/False?
answer

True
question

This amendment states that a person without a criminal record who is accused of a minor crime will not have bail set at $1 million.
answer

8th Amendment
question

This amendment provides that a person is entitled to equal protection of the law and due process from the state governments.
answer

14th Amendment
question

This amendment provides for the directs election of senators.
answer

17th Amendment
question

This amendment repealed Prohibition.
answer

21st Amendment
question

This amendment abolished slavery.
answer

13th Amendment
question

This amendment provides for you to burn the flag to protest an action taken by the national government.
answer

1st Amendment
question

This amendment provides for citizens 18 years of age or older the right to vote.
answer

26th Amendment
question

This amendment provides that if you are in a disagreement with a neighbor, that you can a jury trial if the value in question is more than $75,000 (now) ($20.00 at the time the Constitution was written).
answer

7th Amendment
question

This amendment provided for the sequence of events in the case of a presidential disability and for presidential succession.
answer

25th Amendment
question

This amendment prohibits the quartering of troops in times of peace.
answer

3rd Amendment
question

This amendment provides that powers that are reserved to the states so that they will not be swallowed up by the national government.
answer

10th Amendment
question

This amendment limited the presidential terms to 2 terms or a maximum of 10 years.
answer

22nd Amendment
question

This amendment provides that the police may search your home with a warrant signed by a judge.
answer

4th Amendment
question

This amendment provides Congress that ability to tax one’s income.
answer

16th Amendment
question

This amendment provides for the right of the militia (people) to bear arms.
answer

2nd Amendment
question

This is known as the “LAME DUCK” amendment.
answer

20th Amendment
question

This amendment is the right that protects us as accused persons stating that we do not have to be a witness against ourselves.
answer

5th Amendment
question

This amendment gives women the right to vote.
answer

19th Amendment
question

This amendment gives to the accused the right to a fair, speedy, and public trail.
answer

6th Amendment
question

This amendment said that a person could not be denied the right to vote because of race.
answer

15th Amendment
question

This amendment is the amendment that gives people more rights than those listed in the Constitution.
answer

9th Amendment
question

This is the amendment that established Prohibition.
answer

18th Amendment
question

This was the amendment that banned poll taxes.
answer

24th Amendment
question

This amendment provides 3 electoral votes for the citizens in the District of Columbia.
answer

23rd Amendment

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member